Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Lady Margaret Hall

NANCY BALFOUR, OBE, MA, 1 September 1997; exhibitioner 1928–31. Aged 86.

MARY CLARE MILWARD O'BRIEN, MA, D.PHIL., 28 August 1997; commoner 1949–52, Fellow 1956–97, Vice- Principal 1988–93. Aged 66.

NICOLETTE MARY GRAY (née Binyon), MA, 1 June 1997; scholar 1929–32. Aged 85.

GENEVRA FIONA PENELOPE VICTORIA CAWS, BA, QC, 1 April 1997; scholar 1966–9. Aged 48.

DAME C. VERONICA WEDGWOOD, OM, DBE, MA, FBA, 9 March 1997; scholar 1928–31, Honorary Fellow. Aged 86.

NORA BELOFF, BA, 12 February 1997; commoner 1937–40. Aged 78.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Antony's College

KENNETH KIRKWOOD, MA; Governing Body Fellow 1954–86, Emeritus Fellow 1986–97; Rhodes Professor of Race Relations 1954–86, Professor Emeritus since 1986. Aged 78.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Balliol College

To Newman Scholarships:

DANIEL BEARY, formerly of Univerity College School, London

SIMON RALPH COLLIS, formerly of the King's School, Chester

DANIEL CLAYTON CORDER, formerly of the Skinner's School, Tunbridge Wells

SHELEEM ENAMUL-HOQ KASHEM, formerly of Magdalen College School, Oxford

To a Jervis-Smith Scholarship:

DAVID WILLIAM BIBBY, formerly of Ruabon High School, Clwyd

To a Frazer Scholarship:

JAMES WILLIAM BICKFORD- SMITH, formerly of Winchester College

To a War Memorial Scholarship:

RICHARD MICHAEL BONES, formerly of Ludlow College, Shropshire

To Reynolds Scholarships:

MARIANNE CLAUDINE SUZANNE BRUN-ROVET, formerly of Lycée International, St Germain-en-Laye, France

CONOR DAVID MILLAR MCKEE, formerly of Omagh Academy, Co. Tyrone

To James Hall Scholarships:

SAM BROOKES BURNEY, formerly of William Hulme's Grammar School, Manchester

KIRAN ARSHAD CHAUDHRY, formerly of United World College of the Atlantic, South Glamorgan

To Markby Scholarships:

TIEN-YUE CHEN, formerly of Charterhouse

RICKEN SHARAD PATEL, formerly of Archbishop MacDonald High School, Canada

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Brackenbury Scholarship:

HUGH CLEMENTS- JEWERY, formerly of Calderstones School, Liverpool

To Higgs Scholarships:

HARRY ROBERT MURRAY COGHILL, formerly of Eton College

ABIGAIL EMILY COTTRELL, formerly of Clifton High School, Bristol

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Mouat Jones Scholarships:

ELIZABETH SARAH COWELL, formerly of Downe House, Berkshire

DIMITRIS MELIOS, formerly of the Athens Tutorial College, Greece

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Theobald Scholarships:

BENEDICT STEPHANE ETHERIDGE, formerly of University College School, London

DAVID NEILL SHEPHERD, formerly of Friends' School, Co. Antrim

MICHAEL ROBERT TRUSS, formerly of King Henry VIII School, Coventry

To a Prosser Scholarship:

JOEL FINE, formerly of Lewes Tertiary College, East Sussex

To N.T. Huxley Memorial Scholarships:

GAIL LOUISE LECKIE, formerly of Boston High School, Lincolnshire

VINCENT MEI MING LIM, formerly of Victoria Junior College, Singapore

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Fletcher Scholarship:

THOMAS PRAVDA, formerly of Reading School

To a Lubbock Scholarship:

JONATHAN LEWIS SAMPLE, formerly of Hermitage Comprehensive School, Co. Durham

To a Goldsmith Exhibition:

CATHERINE MARY FREEMAN, formerly of the Perse School for Girls, Cambridge

To a Theobald Exhibition:

RICHARD DAVID JOHNSTON, formerly of Bradford Grammar School

To an Elton Exhibition:

RORY MICHAEL KINNEAR, formerly of St Paul's School, London

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Williams Exhibitions:

LEE GEORGE RUSSELL, formerly of Monkwearmouth College, Tyne and Wear

BERNHARD SAKMANN, formerly of St John's College, Cambridge

JACOB OWEN STEVENA, formerly of Varndean College, Brighton

To a Nettleship Instrumental Exhibition:

JESSICA CATHERINE POGSON, formerly of Rugby High School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Brasenose College

To a Heberden Scholarship:

HENRY J. MAXEY, formerly of Harrow School

To Open Scholarships:

HELEN E. AMBROSE, formerly of the King's School, Ely

TIMOTHY K.H. BRADEN, formerly of Bristol University

LUCY CARLISLE, formerly of Simon Langton Girls' School, Canterbury

JAMES R.S. ELLIOT, formerly of Winchester College

SHARIF K. FARRAG, formerly of Portsmouth Grammar School

SARAH F. GODWIN, formerly of Godalming College

RUTH M. GREEN, formerly of the City of London School for Girls

ELAINE HORSFALL, formerly of Haydon Bridge County High School, Hexham

PAUL D.A. JONES, formerly of Brentwood School, Essex

ANDREW J.R. LINDSAY, formerly of Eton College

MYLES MACINNES, formerly of George Watson's College

SARA F. POAD, formerly of Cheltenham College

J. IRFON REES, formerly of Ysgol Gyfun Bro Myrddin

OWEN S. YEOMAN, formerly of Wydean School, Chepstow

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Somerset Iver Exhibition:

ROGER C. WILCOC,, formerly of Manchester Grammar School

To Open Exhibitions:

GAVIN A. ANDERSON, formerly of Bradfield College

ALON G.N. CARMEL, formerly of Atlantic College, South Glamorgan

DARIO G. DAGOSTINO, formerly of St John's College, Southsea

ANASTASIA ECONOMOU, formerly of Athens GCE Tutorial College

BEATRICE FILKIN, formerly of James Allen's Girls' School

KENNY R. IVES, formerly of Brighton College

DAVID J. LACEY, formerly of Margaret Danyers College, Cheadle

MICHAEL C. LANE, formerly of the King's School, Chester

ANDREW K. MACLEOD, formerly of the Royal Grammar School, Newcastle

ANGHARAD M. PARRY, formerly of Coleraine High School

SUSANNA R. PASCOE, formerly of Oxted County School, Surrey

KATHERINE L. RICHARDS, formerly of Alcester Grammar School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To an Organ Exhibition:

ALEXANDER W.H. EVERS, formerly of Utrech University

Return to List of Contents of this section


Corpus Christi College

To Scholarships:

SUSANNA C. ALMOND, formerly of Edgbaston High School

PHILLIP D.R. BLOYE, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

I. ZU IRIS CHEN, formerly of Raffles Junior College

GABRIEL A. DURKIN, formerly of Rathmore Grammar School, Belfast

HELEN R. EASTMAN, formerly of Wimbledon High School

OLIVER S.B. HERFORD, formerly of Scarborough College

ADRIAN M.W. HORNSBY, formerly of Winchester College

DAVID J. JACKSON, formerly of Woldgate School, Pocklington

SUZANNE J. MARSTON, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

CHRISTOPHER J. PADBURY, formerly of the Perse School

FUAT SIMI, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's School, Elstree

EDWARD G. SHELDON, formerly of Radley College

RACHAEL M. WRIGHT, formerly of Victoria College, Belfast

Return to List of Contents of this section


Lady Margaret Hall

To a fixed-term Fellowship in Economics:

GREGOR IRWIN, D.PHIL. (B.ACC. Glasgow)

To a Tutorial Fellowship:

ROBERT HEDLEY STEVENS, BCL, BA, University Lecturer (CUF) in Law

To an EPA Cephalosporin Junior Research Fellowship:

MARGARET SUNDE (B.SC. Cape Town, PH.D. Cambridge)

To a Hedley Bull and Talbot Junior Research Fellowship in International Relations:

DAVID GARETH WILLIAMS (M.SC., PH.D. London)

To a Senior Research Fellowship:

DR STEFAN ENCHELMAIER (LL.M., PH.D. Edinburgh)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Linacre College

To an Official Fellowship (with effect from 1 October 1997):

M.I. GIBNEY, MA (M.PHIL., PH.D. Cambridge), University Lecturer in Forced Migration

To a Senior Research Fellowship (with effect from 1 October 1997):

N.M. FERGUSON, MA, D.PHIL., Royal Society Research Fellow

Return to List of Contents of this section


Magdalen College

To Demyships:

TORNA ARNOLD, formerly of Notre Dame Senior School, Cobham

BEN BAKOWSKI, formerly of Colchester Royal Grammar School

ZOE BALMFORTH, formerly of Torquay Grammar School for Girls

TOM BEAUMONT, formerly of Kings of Wessex School, Cheddar

JARED BEE, formerly of John Leggott College, Scunthorpe

CHRISTOPHER BLAKE, formerly of King Edward VI School, Southampton

HELENA BRAUN, formerly of Alleyn's School, London

EDWARD BROOKE, formerly of Eastbourne College

STEPHEN BRUCE, formerly of Gosford Hill School, Oxford

MARK CARTER, formerly of Poole Grammar School

LITSA CLOSE, formerly of Walthamstow Hall School, Sevenoaks

ALEX DE JONGH, formerly of Tonbridge School

DAVID FEARN, formerly of Repton School

HELEN JONES, formerly of Oakham School

JANET LUCKE, formerly of Impington Village College

PHYLLIS MCKAY,formerly of Glasgow High School

CAROLINE MCKENNA, formerly of Nottingham Girls' High School

CATHERINE MILNES, formerly of St Margaret's School, Exeter

HELEN MORRISS, formerly of Cockermouth School

PHILIP MORTIMER, formerly of Longcroft School, Beverley

RICHARD O'BRIEN, formerly of Monmouth School

NATALIE PARISH, formerly of Sevenoaks School

SOPHIA PARKER, formerly of Alleyn's School, London

SIDDHARTH PATEL, formerly of Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood

LAWRENCE POTTER, formerly of King's School, Canterbury

SIMON PRATT, formerly of Knox Grammar School, Sydney

JONATHAN REEVES, formerly of St Peter's School, York

MICHAEL REID, formerly of St Joseph's College, London

ROBERT SAUNDERS, formerly of King Edward's School, Bath

DAVID SCHOFIELD, formerly of Tomlinscote School, Camberley

ADRIAN SCOTTOW, formerly of Solihull Sixth-Form College

MARTHA SHEPPEE, formerly of Blessed William Howard High School, Stafford

OHILIP SOHMEN, formerly of Eton College

CHARLES SOMERS, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

ROBERT STANIER, formerly of St Paul's School, London

MARTIN STAPLETON, formerly of Reading School

HEATHER STEWART, formerly of Bournemouth School for Girls

JOHN STUBBS, formerly of Hele's School, Plymouth

CORALIE THORNTON, formerly of St Swithun's School, Winchester

DANIET TIBBETTS, formerly of Glyn School, Ewell

NICHOLAS WAYWELL, formerly of Dulwich College

ALEXANDER WEIR, formerly of Winchester College

STIAN WESTLAKE, formerly of St Paul's School, London

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a John Doncaster Scholarship:

PHILIP CORSER, formerly of Winchester College

To a Roberts Gawen Scholarship:

RORY DUNLOP, formerly of Eton College

To Anne Shaw Scholarships:

DANIEL EDGE, formerly of Coventry School

MADELEINE REARDON, formerly of Wimbledon High School, London

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

OLIVER CAMPBELL, formerly of Merchant Taylor's School, Northwood

KATE CARTER, formerly of St Paul's Girls' School, London

CATRIONA CLANCY, formerly of Bedford High School for Girls

CHRISTINA CORNWALL, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

ELEANOR CROFT, formerly of Simon Langton Girls' School, Canterbury

JAMES ELIAS, formerly of Malvern College

OGECHI EZEONYEGI, formerly of James Allen's Girls' School

BENEDICT FITCHEW, formerly of Dulwich School, London

SARAH FITZPATRICK, formerly of Hinchingbrooke School, Huntingdon

CHRISTOPHER GADD, formerly of Gresham's School, Holt

OLIVIER GALBINSKI, formerly of University College School, London

PETER GOODMAN, formerly of Manchester Grammar School

SAMUEL HOLMES, formerly of South Bromsgrove High School

PIERS HOWE, formerly of Eton College

LAURA JAMES, formerly of Marlborough College

CHETHAN JAYADEV, formerly of Rougemont School, Newport

NICHOLAS KERIGAN, formerly of Hutcheson's Grammar School, Glasgow

MICHAEL KEWLEY, formerly of Bournemouth School

GIAN PAOLO LAMBERTINI, formerly of Clifton College, Bristol

SAMUEL LEADER, formerly of Ipswich School

THOMAS MARSHALL, formerly of King's School, Gloucester

RUSSELL MORGAN, formerly of Honley High School, Huddersfield

ANDREW MOSS, formerly of Wolverhampton Grammar School

RADHA NAIR, formerly of Ecole J. Manuel, Paris

ANDREW PORTER, formerly of Ormskirk Grammar School

MICHAEL ROBERTS, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Guildford

EDWARD SHUCKBURGH, formerly of Verulam School, St Albans

PAUL SIMPSON, formerly of Eton College

CASS TALBOT, formerly of Wootton Upper School, Bedford

JOSCELIN TOSONI, formerly of Skinner's School, Royal Tunbridge Wells

MARY WILKS, formerly of North London Collegiate School, Edgware

RACHEL WILLIAMS, formerly of Lutterworth Grammar School

To the Frere Benefaction:

PAUL CAMPY, formerly of Wath Comprehensive School, Rotherham

To the Herbert Warren Memorial Benefaction:

MYLES LEWIS, formerly of Cambridge University

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mansfield College

To Scholarships:

WILLIAM EVANS, formerly of Shrewsbury School

KHAI YIN FOK, formerly of Maktab Sains Mara Kuala Lumpur

KWABENA OSEI-BOATENT, formerly of Westminster City School

ERNESTOS PANAYIOTOU, formerly of Acropolis Lyceum, Nicosia

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

STEPHEN FAIRWEATHER-TALL, formerly of St Margaret's Church of England High School, Liverpool

MELISSA SAPUAN, formerly of Raffles Junior College, Singapore

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Anne's College

To Scholarships:

DAVID M. BROAD, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's School, Borehamwood

BRIAN F. DINEEN, formerly of Presentation College, Cork

JONATHAN J. INGRAM, formerly of Harrow School

RONNY S.H. LAI, formerly of Bedford School

JOTI C. MANGAT, formerly of Goff's School, Cheshunt

ADRIAN B. MILES, formerly of the Ashcombe School, Dorking

JOANNA E. PERTHEN, formerly of King's High School for Girls, Warwick

CLAIRE S. RHODES, formerly of Wellington School

CLARE J. WARREN, formerly of the British School in the Netherlands, Voorschoten

JOANNA L. WINWOOD, formerly of King Edward VI School, Lichfield

BEN WOOD, formerly of Bury Grammar School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

MILES E. BAKE, formerly of Bournemouth School

ROBERT N. BRIERLEY, formerly of Dartford Grammar School

OLIVER H. COURT, formerly of King Edward VI School, Morpeth

LOUISE D. GROSS, formerly of Byam Shaw School of Art, London

DAVID J. HARVEY, formerly of Larkmead School, Abingdon

LIZA C. LEE, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls, Borehamwood

SAY YOUNG NG, formerly of Concord College, Shrewsbury

KAREN N. ROYDON, formerly of St Helen's School, Northwood

NICHOLAS J. THOMPSON, formerly of Radley College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

To an Emeritus Fellowship:

JOHN FARNSWORTH WRIGHT, Tutor in Economics 1953–90, Official Fellow 1955–7, Estates Bursar 1955–97

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Millard Scholarships:

ROSEMARY EMILY JANE ALLEN, formerly of Rochester Grammar School for Girls

WILLIAM ELLIS BENNETT, formerly of Shrewsbury School

JOHANN ELIZABETH BROOMFIELD, formerly of Queen Katherine School, Kendal

PHILIPPA ANNE CAVE, formerly of Loreto Convent Grammar School, Altrincham

SUZANNE PATRICIA PILCHER, formerly of Sir William Borlase's Grammar School, Marlow

MATTHEW RICHARD MO-YAT SHIN, formerly of St Edmund's School, Canterbury

To a Hillary Scholarship in English:

SAIRA LUCY QURESHI, formerly of Bradford Grammar School

To Wyatt Rushton Scholarships:

NATHAN ALEXANDER LLOYD TAMBLIN, formerly of Eton College

To a Chadwick Scholarship:

SHAILEN PATEL, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Woodruff Scholarships:

KATE ELIZABETH DYSON, formerly of Easingwold School, York

BENJAMIN RUPERT WEST, formerly of Dulwich College

To Percival Exhibitions:

NICHOLAS MICHAEL EDWARD DEMPSEY, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

DANIEL THOMAS SWIFT, formerly of University College School

To Ford Exhibitions:

CLAIRE LOUISE SPENCER BOOTH, formerly of St Anne's School, Windermere

CATHERINE MARY BOULTON, formerly of the School of St Helen and St Katherine, Abingdon

TYRPHAENA ANNE DOYLE, formerly of Helston School

ARKADY JAMES NATHANIEL HODGE, formerly of Stewart's and Melville College, Edinburgh

To Blakiston Exhibitions:

MELANIE PEART, formerly of Teesside High School

DIANA HELEN SPAIN, formerly of Portsmouth High School

To Henniker Exhibitions:

CLAIRE VICTORIA EGGLESTON, formerly of Loughborough High School

DAMON PETER VOSPER SINGLETON, formerly of Truro College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Millard Exhibitions:

CHRISTOPHER GOLBY, formerly of Wath Comprehensive School, Rotherham

RUSSELL GOODALL, formerly of Caerleon Comprehensive School, Gwent

SING YONG KONG, formerly of Victoria Junior College, Singapore

HELEN MARGARET LANE, formerly of the Grange School, Norwich

CHRISTINA HOI LEE LUK, formerly of Diocesan Girls' School, Hong Kong

STEPHEN PETER MORRIS, formerly of Notre Dame High School, Norwich

RACHEL ANGHARAD OLIVER, formerly of Stockport Grammar School

SUSANNAH CAROLINE WOOD, formerly of the Perse School for Girls, Cambridge

JULIAN ROBERT WELLESLEY WEIGALL, formerly of the Perse School, Cambridge

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Chadwick Exhibitions:

KATHERINE JULIET EARNSHAW, formerly of Bradford Girls' Grammar School

ANDREW JAMES SIMON HUTCHINSON, formerly of Loughborough Grammar School

JAMES REGINALD MALTBY, formerly of Eton College

ELIZABETH ANNE TURNER, formerly of Haybridge High School, Hagley

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Woodruff Exhibition:

RICHARD THOMAS ASHCROFT, formerly of Winchester College

To Graduate Scholarships:

BRUCE LEE BOOTH, formerly of Pennsylvania State University

CATHERINE LEVER, formerly of Glasgow University and the Courtauld Institute

GRANT ANDREW DEDMAN RITCHIE, formerly an undergraduate at Trinity College

MICHAEL JOHN FRANCIS WATKINS, formerly an undergraduate at Trinity College

MELVYN YAP WEE CHING, formerly of the National University of Singapore

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

Corpus Christi College

Andrew Hopley Memorial Prize:

IAN G. WEBB

James F. Thomson Prize:

SAIRA A. SALIMI

Sidgwick Prize :

JONATHAN J.F. SHAW (Undergraduate Prize)

DAVID CHANDLER (Joint Graduate Prize)

JAMES H. HORDERN (Joint Graduate Prize)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

R.A. Knox Memorial Prizes:

HEIDI FRANCES ASTON

ANTONIN CHARLES MACHACEK

STEPHEN JOHN PAYNE

DAVID JONATHAN TOWSEY

Peter Fisher Prize in Physics:

ANTONIN CHARLES MACHACEK

Bellot Prize in International Law:

ELENA SEGAL

Douglas Sladen Essay Prize:

KHALID ISAM NAQIB

Return to List of Contents of this section


Cozens Hardy Moot Prize:

SOPHIE ANA MOHAMED HARITH KASSIM

NICOLAS JAMES GRAY

James Holladay Prize in Ancient History:

MELANIE PEART

DIANA HELEN SPAIN

Stirling Boyd Prizes:

ANTONIN CHARLES MACHACEK

STEPHEN JOHN PAYNE

Return to List of Contents of this section