Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Christ Church

ROBERT STANLEY H. MOLESWORTH, BA, 4 May 1998; commoner 1953–6.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Corpus Christi College

HOWARD LIONEL KENNEDY, MA, 27 March 1998; commoner 1946–9. Aged 73.

SENATOR THE HON. CHARLES THEODORE MILLER COLLIS, MA, 26 January 1998; Rhodes Scholar 1953–5. Aged 65.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Green College

JOHN DEREK HARRIS, 23 June 1998; Founding Fellow 1979, Emeritus Fellow 1988.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Hertford College

JOHN ROGER BICKFORD SMITH, CB, TD, 14 May 1998; scholar 1934. Aged 82.

EDGAR BRINDLEY, 4 January 1998; exhibitioner 1932.

MICHAEL ROMILLY CRAZE, TD, 1998; commoner 1925.

STEPHEN GOGGS, 30 January 1998; commoner 1972.

REGINALD FREDERICK PRICE HOLLOWAY, 24 April 1998; commoner 1923.

ROBERT FREDERICK MOLE, 29 April 1998; exhibitioner 1933.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

CANON IVOR FREDERICK CHURCH, MA, 19 June 1998; 1947–9. Aged 84.

DEREK GUY CLARKE, MA, 27 April 1998; commoner 1946–9. Aged 77.

JOHN KENNETH FORD, 1998; Royal Navy; 1943–4 and 1946–8. Aged 72.

MYLES BIRKET FOSTER, MA, 14 September 1997; commoner 1950–3. Aged 67.

CHARLES RICHARD HISCOCKS, MA, 2 July 1998; exhibitioner 1926–9. Aged 92.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

JENNIFER MARY PENDLEBURY (née James), BA, 25 June 1998; commoner 1957–60. Aged 59.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

New College

To an Official Fellowship:

ANTONY GALIONE (B.SC., MA Open, MA, PH.D. Cambridge), Fellow and Tutor in Pharmacology

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Honorary Fellowships:

JAMES THOMAS BOWMAN, MA, Teacher in Voice, Guildhall School of Music

PROFESSOR MICHAEL ANTHONY EARDLEY DUMMETT, MA, D.LITT., FBA, Wykeham Professor of Logic Emeritus

PENRY HERBERT WILLIAMS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow and Tutor in Modern History Emeritus, Chairman of New College Development Committee (retired)

To a Visiting Fellowship:

PROFESSOR EDMUND BOOTH (MA Cambridge)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the G.H. Hardy Junior Research Fellowship in Mathematics:

IVAN SMITH, BA

To the J. Arthur Rank/C.A.W. Manning Junior Research Fellowship in Economics:

LOUISE CATHERINE KEELY (B.SC. Georgetown, M.SC. LSE)

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Anne's College

To Professorial Fellowships:

PROFESSOR PAUL STROHM, MA (BA, MA, PH.D.)

PROFESSOR JOHN M. TITCHMARSH, MA, D.PHIL. (MA)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Official Fellowships:

DR PATRICK MCGUINNESS, MA, D.PHIL.

DR ALLISON HARVEY, MA (B.SC., Master of Clinical Psychology, PH.D.)

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

To Bursaries:

FRANCIS YUNG-QING LIN (B.ENG. Jiangsu, M.SC. Essex)

BIAO XIANG (MA Peking)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

To a fixed-term Tutorial Fellowship in Medicine (with effect from 1 October 1998):

ROBERT JAMES WILKINS, MA, D.PHIL.

To the Birkett Scholarship in Environmental Studies (with effect from 1 October 1998):

VIVIAN RAKSAKULTHAI, formerly of Northwestern University, Illinois

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

Trinity College

Douglas Sladen Essay Prize:

IAN YU LOONG YEUNG

Proxime accessit: HEATHER REBECCA BACON- SHONE

Return to List of Contents of this section


Cozens-Hardy Moot Prize:

XANTHE LAURA CRADDOCK

LOUISE KATHARINE GLEICH

ANGELA RACHEL HALL

Return to List of Contents of this section


Stirling Boyd Prize:

MARTIN WILLIAM DUSINBERRE

JASON ALEXANDER EFSTATHIOU

JANINE FISHER

Return to List of Contents of this section


Lady Astbury Memorial Prize:

SARAH CATHERINE MARY GOVETT

Return to List of Contents of this section