Lectures

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue


INAUGURAL LECTURES

Regius Professor of Modern History

PROFESSOR R.J.W. EVANS will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 11 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `The language of history and the history of language.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professor of American History

PROFESSOR ERNEST R. MAY will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 12 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Shaping forces in American foreign policy.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CYRIL FOSTER LECTURE

H.E. ROLF EKÉUS, Swedish Amabassador to the USA and Chairman, UN Special Commission on Iraq, 1991–7, will deliver the Cyril Foster Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 4 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `The UN Security Council and weapons of mass destruction in Iraq.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHERWELL--SIMON LECTURE 1998

SIR MARTIN WOOD, OBE, FRS, Deputy Chairman, Oxford Instruments PLC, will deliver the Cherwell-Simon Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Friday, 8 May, in Lecture Theatre A, Zoology/Psychology Building, South Parks Road.

Subject: `Superconductivity, eighty-seven years on—where's it going?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


HALLEY LECTURE 1998

PROFESSOR VERA C. RUBIN, Carnegie Institution of Washington, will deliver the Halley Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 19 May, in the Lecture Theatre, the University Museum.

Subject: `What Halley didn't know about the universe.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ASTOR VISITING LECTURE

PROFESSOR H. FOLEY, Barnard College, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 7 May, in the Garden Quad Auditorium, St John's College.

Subject: `Clytemnestra's apology.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


PROFESSOR OF POETRY

Three poets: D.H. Lawrence, Robert Lowell, Ted Hughes

PROFESSOR JAMES FENTON will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building.

14 May: `D.H. Lawrence.'

21 May: `Robert Lowell.'

28 May: `Ted Hughes.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


DAVID LEWIS LECTURE

PROFESSOR P. BRIANT, Toulouse, will deliver the third annual David Lewis Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 20 May, in the Garden Quad Auditorium, St John's College.

Convener: Dr A.K. Brown, Christ Church.

Subject: `Greek epigraphy and Achaemenid history: from Sardis to Xanthos.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLARENDON LECTURES IN MANAGEMENT STUDIES 1998

Managing innovation and change

PROFESSOR DAVID TEECE, Mitsubishi Bank Professor, Haas School of Business, University of California, Berkeley, will deliver the Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools.

Tue. 5 May: `The knowledge economy and intellectual capital management.'

Wed. 6 May: `Innovation and business organisation.'

Thur. 7 May: `Intellectual property, technology strategy, and public policy.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


THOMAS HARRIOT LECTURE 1998

DR J. ROCHE, Centre for Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Oxford, will deliver the Thomas Harriot Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 14 May, in the Champneys Room, Oriel College.

Subject: `Harriot, Oxford, and twentieth-century historiography.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


INTER-FACULTY COMMITTEE FOR AFRICAN STUDIES

African Studies Lecture 1998

DR PETER NYOT KOK, visiting professor at the Max Planck Institute, Hamburg, will deliver the African Studies Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 14 May, in the Oakeshott Room, Lincoln College.

Subject: `Islam and the nation state in Africa.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ANTHROPOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY

ESCR Research Programme in Transnational Communities: Conceiving transnational activity

Amended notice

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Fridays in the Upper Lecture Theatre, the School of Geography.

This replaces the notice published in the Gazette of 23 April, p. 1034. Professor Kevin Robins will now lecture in place of Professor Strange on 15 May.

PROFESSOR M. ALBROW, Roehampton Institute
8 May: `Frames and transformations in transnational studies.'

PROFESSOR K. ROBINS, Newcastle
15 May: `Spaces of global media.'

PROFESSOR L. SKLAIR, LSE
22 May: `Transnational practices and the analysis of the global system.'

PROFESSOR A. PORTES, Princeton
29 May: `Globalisation from below: the rise of transnational communities.'

PROFESSOR Z. BAUMAN, Leeds
5 June: `Ethic networks in a networked world.'

PROFESOR S. CASTLES, Wollongong
12 June: `New migrations, ethnicity, and nationalism in south-east and east Asia.'

PROFESSOR R. COHEN, Warwick
19 June: `Transnational social movements: an appraisal.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Youth, fertility, and reproductive health

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Lecture Room, 61 Banbury Road.

Conveners: Professor David Parkin and Dr Soraya Tremayne.

DR N. PRICE, Wales
30 Apr.: `Young people's reproductive health: concepts, issues, and a framework for action.'

DR N. LOVELL, Kent
7 May: `Pruning the fertility tree. Some Watchi case studies.'

DR S. FRANKLIN, Lancaster
14 May: `Cloning: reproductive change or continuity?'

DR J. BOYDEN, social anthropologist; social policy adviser
21 May: `Social and cultural definitions of youth: some controversies and contradictions.'

DR A. RUSSELL, Durham
28 May: `Teenage pregnancy: social problem or moral panic?'

DR I. SMYTH, Oxfam
4 June: `Alternative meaning of reproductive health and rights.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Department of Plant Sciences: research talks

The following talks will be given at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Department of Plant Sciences.

PROFESSOR T. THOMAS, Texas A & M University
14 May: to be announced.

DR P. DUPREE, Cambridge
21 May: `Identification, compartmentation, and targeting of endomembrane proteins in Arabidopsis thaliana.'

PROFESSOR G. WHITELAM, Leicester
28 May: `Antibody engineering and its application to plant science.'

PROFESSOR C. KNOWLES, Oxford Centre for Environmental Biotechnology
4 June: `The biodegradation of cyanide and metal cyanides.'

PROFESSOR R. DOUCE, Laboratoire de Physiologie Cellulaire Végétable, Grenoble
11 June: `Plant subcellular metabolism and the design of new herbicides.'

DR K. PYKE, Royal Holloway
18 June: `Chloroplast development in Arabidopsis.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Laboratory of Molecular Biophysics

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Fridays in the Department of Biochemistry. Dr Perutz's seminar (5 June) will take place in the Large Lecture Theatre; all other meetings will be held in Lecture Theatre 1.

Convener: L.N. Johnson, MA, David Phillips Professor of Molecular Biophysics.

DR T.J. RICHMOND, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, ETH, Zurich
1 May: `The X-ray structure of the nucleosome core and its implications for chromatin.'

DR D. LEAHY, Johns Hopkins
15 May: `Structure and function of the development signalling molecule hedgehog.'

DR A.G. MURZIN, Cambridge
22 May: `Analysis and classification of protein structures.'

DR P.E. GOODFORD
29 May: `The role of water in structure- based drug design.'

DR M. PERUTZ, Cambridge
5 June: `Glutamine repeats and inherited neurodegenerative diseases.'

DR S.J.H. ASHCROFT
19 June: `How sulphonylureas stimulate insulin secretion.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Zoology: departmental seminars

The following seminars will be given at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays in Zoology Lecture Theatre B. Enquiries should be directed to David Goldstein or Adrian Thomas.

Details of the 25 May seminar will be announced later.

PROFESSOR S. GREENFIELD
4 May: `From chemicals to consciousness.'

PROFESSOR B. SPRATT
11 May: `The evolution of bacterial populations.'

PROFESSOR P. HOLLAND, Reading
18 May: `Of genomes and germ layers: animal evolution in leaps and bounds?'

DR S. GUPTA
1 June: `The evolution of strain structure in antigenically diverse infectious agents.'

DR E.J. MILNER-GULLAND, Warwick
8 June: `Bringing home the bacon: a spatial model of wild pig harvesting in North Sulawesi, Indonesia.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLINICAL MEDICINE

Clinical endocrine and metabolic meetings

The following meetings will be held at 12.45 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Committee Room, Green College.

PROFESSOR P. STEWART, Birmingham
6 May: `What is new in endocrine hypertension.'

DR G. GIBBONS
13 May: `LDL: big is not beautiful.'

DR S. GRIFFIN, Aldermoor Health Centre, Southampton
20 May: `Diabetes care: hospital versus community and screening for type 2 diabetes.'

DR F. ASHCROFT
27 May: `ATP-potassium channels: their role in insulin secretion.'

DR T.J. AITMAN, Hammersmith Hospital, London
3 June: `Defects in lipolysis and insulin action: a genetic approach.'

PROFESSOR SIR PHILIP RANDLE
10 June: `Glucose fatty acid cycle after thirty-five years.'

PROFESSOR R. THAKKER, Hammersmith Hospital, London
17 June: `Update on MENI gene.'

DR P. PRIMATESTA, University College, London
24 June: `The Health Survey for England as a monitoring tool for the nation's health—data on cardiovascular conditions and predisposing factors.'

DR G. CAREY
15 July: `Lipid metabolism.' (Provisional title)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oxford Clinical Neurosciences Lectures

The following lectures will be given at 11.30 a.m. on Fridays in the Witts Lecture Theatre, the Radcliffe Infirmary.

DR D. STEVENS, Gloucestershire Royal Hospital
15 May: `Neurology services in the twenty-first century.'

DR J. LAND, the National Hospital
12 June: `The mitochondrial electron transport chain, the final common target in neurodegenerative disease?'

DR M. ROSSOR, Institute of Neurology
19 June: `Recent advances in Alzheimer's disease.'

DR G.D. SCHOTT, National Hospital
17 July: `Managing central pain.'

PROFESSOR R. DOLAN, Institute of Neurology
18 Sept.: `Neurobiology of human emotion—perspective from functional imaging.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LITERAE HUMANIORES

Philosophy of Physics Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Lecture Room, the Sub-faculty of Philosophy, 10 Merton Street, unless otherwise specified. Details of the 19 June seminar will be announced later.

Conveners: G. Bacciagaluppi (M.Phil., Ph.D. Cambridge), Junior Research Fellow in Philosophy, Balliol College, H.R. Brown, MA, Reader in Philosophy, and S.W. Saunders, MA, University Lecturer in the Philosophy of Science.

PROFESSOR G. STEDMAN
1 May: `Conventionality of Synchronisation, Gauge Dependence and Test Theories of Relativity.'

DR J. CHRISTIAN
8 May: `Newton-Cartan Quantum Gravity: What makes it largely unproblematic (unlike the extremely problematic full quantum gravity), and what implications does its exact solubility have for Feynman-Penrose-type proposals of gravity-induced quantum state-reduction mechanism.'

PROFESSOR A. ZEILINGER, VIENNA
15 May: `Quantum Entanglement and Information: A Plea for Copenhagen.'

DR J. BUTTERFIELD
22 May: `What is the Problem of Time in Quantum Gravity?'

DR A. VALENTINI, Rome
29 May, 4.15 p.m., and 30 May, 11 a.m. and 2.30: p.m. titles to be announced.

DR N. GRANEAU
5 June: `The Role of Newtonian Physics in the History of Electromagnetism.'

PROFESSOR P. CATTON
12 June: `How Newton Prefigured Einstein's Empiricist Idea that Space-Time be Regarded as merely a Structural Quality of Physical Fields.'

PROFESSOR D. MALAMENT, Chicago
26 June: `Two Concepts of Rotation in General Relativity.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LITERAE HUMANIORES AND CORPUS CHRISTI CENTRE FOR THE STUDY OF GREEK AND ROMAN ANTIQUITY

Common themes in ancient and modern philosophy

This colloquium will be held on Saturday, 6 June, in Corpus Christi College. A buffet lunch will be provided without charge. Those wishing to attend are asked to notify Mr Taylor at Corpus Christi College as soon as possible, and not later than Wednesday, 27 May, indicating whether they wish to have lunch.

Convener: C.C.W. Taylor, B.Phil., MA, Reader and University Lecturer (CUF) in Philosophy.

GAIL FINE
9.30 a.m.: `Reheated cabbage? Descartes and ancient scepticism.'

BERNARD WILLIAMS
11.30 a.m.: `Virtues and morality: too late for Aristotle?'

TERENCE IRWIN
2.15 p.m.: `A law of one's own: autonomy in Kant and some predecessors.'

MYLES BURNYEAT
4.15 p.m.: `Plato on couches, song and civic tradition.' (Bring a text of the Republic)

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDIEVAL AND MODERN LANGUAGES

DR REGINE OTTO, Stiftung Weimarer Klassik, will talk about the history and work of the Weimar research institutions at 8.30 p.m. on Monday, 11 May, in Worcester College.

Convener: T.J. Reed, MA, Taylor Professor of the German Language and Literature.


MR NOEL CLARK will lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 11 May, in the Old Library, Hertford College.

Convener: G.C. Stone, MA, University Lecturer in non-Russian Slavonic Languages.

Subject: `Translating Polish poetry (with readings).'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY

Seminar in medieval history

The following seminars will be held on Mondays in All Souls College. The 11 May seminar will take place at 3 p.m. Seminar Room 3; all other meetings will be held at 5 p.m. in the Wharton Room.

Conveners: R.R. Davies, MA, D.Phil., Chichele Professor of Medieval History, and J.R.L. Maddicott, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer (CUF) in Modern History.

D. HUGHES
4 May: `Odo and Herman of Tournai.'

DR P. BRAND
11 May: `Rhetoric and reality: the making and enforcement of thirteenth-century English legislation.'

S. NIKOLOV
18 May: `The Bulgars and Christianity in the pagan period (seventh to mid-eighth centuries).'

DR J. DUNBABIN
25 May: `Charles of Anjou: familia et familiares.'

K. GAZZARD
1 June: `The Vita Abbonis: the biography of a thirteenth-century monk in politics.'

PROFESSOR J. MASS, Stanford
8 June: `Men, women, and the law in early medieval Japan.'

PROFESSOR W. BRANDMÜLLER
15 June: `Pope John XXIII—Baldassare Cossa in historiography.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social and economic history of the British Isles 1000–1600

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Hovenden Room, All Souls College.

Conveners: Professor R.R. Davies, Professor R.J.W. Evans, R. Faith, N. Mayhew, and P. Nightingale.

A. BELL
6 May: `Public work, natural disaster, and the economic ebb and flow of eastern England in the Middle Ages.'

PROFESSOR P. HARVEY, Durham
13 May: `The twelfth-century reeve.'

DR P. BRAND
20 May: `Stewards, bailiffs, and the emerging legal profession in the thirteenth century.'

J. BOLTON, Queen Mary College, London
27 May: `King John and the money supply: early thirteenth-century inflation revisited.'

D. STONE, Queen's College, Canterbury
3 June: `An ecological crisis? Productivity and management on the demesne farm of Wisbech 1314–1430.'

DR H. FOX, Leicester
10 June: `Fisheries, fishery folk, and fishing villages along the south Devon coast 1100–1600. An illustrated talk.'

DR R. FAITH and DR M. RYAN (leading discussion)
17 June: `The "Feudal Revolution" debate resumed.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Commonwealth History Graduate Seminar: empire and environmental issues

This workshop will be held on Friday, 8 May, in the Modern History Faculty. Each session will close with a period of discussion.

Session I: Water

PROFESSOR G. CHAPMAN, Lancaster
10 a.m.: `Whose logic counts? Large-scale irrigation in South Asia as contested knowledge.'

PROFESSOR W. ADAMS, Cambridge
10.30 a.m.: `Running water: irrigation and the state in Kenya.'

Session II: Forests

V. DAMODORAN, Sussex
12 noon: `Gender, environment, and famine in nineteenth-century Chota Nagpur.'

PROFESSOR M. WILLIAMS
12.30 p.m.: `Deforestation and biodiversity: the social construction of a concept.'

Session III: Land Use

DR J. FAIRHEAD and DR M. LEACH, SOAS
2.30 p.m.: `The deployment of scientific rationality concerning soils, climate, and land use in the politics of forced displacement: cases from colonial French West Africa.'

PROFESSOR W. BEINART
3 p.m.: `Prickly pear in South Africa.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


World History Seminar: the city as metropolis

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Danson Room, Trinity College.

A. SHERRATT
12 May: `The metropolis: origins.'

J. DE VRIES
19 May: `Early modern Amsterdam.'

D. KEENE, Centre for Metropolitan History, London
26 May: `Metropolitan systems before 1800: England and Japan compared.'

R. DRAYTON
2 June: `Bordeaux and the eighteenth- century world.'

P. KIDAMBI
9 June: `The making of an Indian metropolis: Bombay.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Seminar: east and central Europe

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Fridays in Oriel College.

Conveners: Professor R.J. Crampton, Professor R.J.W. Evans, and Dr D. Rechter.

V. RIZESCU
1 May: `Ideological currents in Romania around 1900.'

M. KIZILOV, Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies
8 May: `The ethnic situation in the Crimea from the sixteenth to the eighteenth century.'

PROFESSOR J. BREUILLY, Birmingham
15 May: `Understanding nationalism: eastern and central Europe in the nineteenth century.'

DR P. WEINDLING, Wellcome Unit
22 May: `Delousing eastern Europe: post- World War I sanitary border controls.'

MS M. GOLOUBEVA, Cambridge
29 May: `The representation of the dynasty in the reign of Emperor Leopold I.'

V. SMETANA
5 June: `The foreign policy of Edvard Benes during World War II.'

MS D. GÖBEL
12 June: `Beyond party strife: Russian public discourse on foreign policy, 1906–14.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ORIENTAL STUDIES

Topics in Ancient Near Eastern Studies and Egyptology

The following seminars will be given at 3 p.m. on Tuesdays in Lecture Room 1, the Oriental Institute.

Conveners: J.R. Baines, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Egyptology, J.A. Black, B.Phil., MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer in Akkadian, and S. Dalley, MA, Senior Research Fellow, Somerville College.

D. BROWN
5 May: `Some fine detail in Ancient Near Eastern weather records: cuneiform diaries, tree rings, volcanoes and things.'

A. LEAHY, Birmingham
19 May: `Somtutefnakht of Heracleopolis: the art and politics of self-commemoration in the seventh century BC.'

L. MESKELL
2 June: `Evidence for social inequality at the settlement of Deir el Medina.'

E. ROBSON
9 June: `Scribal education in Old Babylonian Ur and Nippur: some preliminary results.'

F. REYNOLDS, Birmingham
16 June: `What went on in Equlû? Cultic practices in Babylon in the first millennium BC.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Oxford Physics Colloquia

The following lectures will be held at 4.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Lindemann Lecture Theatre, the Clarendon Laboratory.

For details of the Cherwell–Simon Lecture, to be given on 8 May, see above.

Conveners: R.J. Nicholas, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Physics, and G.G. Ross, MA, Professor of Theoretical Physics.

DR J. ANNETT, Bristol
15 May: `Unconventional superconductors.'

PROFESSOR A. BROWN, Michigan State
29 May: `Fifty years of the nuclear shell model.'

PROFESSOR D. ANDERSON
5 June: `El Niño.'

PROFESSOR J. HOUGH, Glasgow
12 June: `Gravitational wave detection.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Dyson Perrins Colloquia

The following colloquia will be held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dyson Perrins Lecture Theatre.

PROFESSOR G. DODSON, York
7 May: `The catalytic structures in the penicillin-G and penicillin-V acylases.'

DR G. PRITCHARD
28 May: `Natural and unnatural heterocyclic compounds, a challenge for organic synthesis.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Dyson Perrins Laboratory: Robert Robinson Memorial Lectures 1998

PROFESSOR P. SCHULZ, Berkeley, will deliver a series of four Robert Robinson Memorial Lectures from Monday, 8 June, to Wednesday, 10 June. The times and subjects of the lectures will be announced later.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Dyson Perrins Laboratory: Andy Derome Memorial Lectures 1998

PROFESSOR E.CARREIRA, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, USA, will deliver the Andy Derome Memorial Lectures at 4 p.m. on the days shown in the Dyson Perrins Lecture Theatre.

Mon. 29 June: `Asymmetric synthesis with transition-metal reagents and catalysts.'

Tue. 30 June: `Studies in natural products synthesis.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theoretical Chemistry Group Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the New Chemistry Seminar Room.

Convener: M.S. Child, MA, Coulson Professor of Theoretical Chemistry.

PROFESSOR I.P. GRANT
4 May: `Molecular relativistic calculations with BERTHA.'

J.R. KRUMRINE, Maryland
11 May: `Quantum Monte Carlo studies of B atoms trapped in cryogenic H2.'

PROFESSOR W. NELLIS, Lawrence Livermore Laboratory
18 May: `Metallisation of fluid hydrogen at 1.4 Mbar.'

C.L. RUSSELL
25 May: `Quantum dynamics of the N++H2 reaction.'

PROFESSOR D.J. TILDESLEY, Southampton
1 June: `Dissipative particle dynamics.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theoretical Particle Physics Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Nuclear and Astrophysics Lecture Theatre.

Conveners: I.I. Kogan, MA, University Lecturer in Physics, and S. Sarkar (Ph.D. Bombay), Research Fellow, Wolfson College.

PROFESSOR E. RABINOVICI, CERN, Geneva
8 May: `Brane dynamics and supersymmetric gauge theory.'

DR I. MONTVAY, DESY, Hamburg
22 May: `Gluinos on the lattice: an algorithm and a simulation.'

DR J. EVANS, Cambridge
5 June: `Integrable Models.'

PROFESSOR J.-L. GERVAIS, ENS, Paris
19 June: `Developments in Liouville Theory.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Planetary Physics Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dobson Lecture Room. Because on rare occasions the arrangements need to be changed, anyone intending to come to Oxford specially to attend should check first by telephoning (2)72933.

DR F. MOLTENI, European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting, Reading
7 May: `Predictability of snow depth anomalies over Eurasia and influences on the Asian summer monsoon.'

MRS S. BALLARD, Meteorological Office, Bracknell
14 May: `Developments in data assimilation.'

PROFESSOR A. BREWER
21 May: `Meteorology and measurements, an autobiography.'

DR A.J. SIMMONS, European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasting, Reading
4 June: `Stratospheric water vapour and tropical tropopause temperatures in ECMWF analyses and multi-year simulations.'

DR I. ROBINSON, Southampton Oceanography Centre, NERC
11 June: `Developments in ocean colour remote sensing.'

DR G. BRIGGS, NASA Ames Research Center
18 June: `Robotic and human exploration of Mars.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Nonlinear and geophysical fluid dynamics seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Mondays in the Dobson Lecture Room, the Atmospheric Physics Laboratory. Details of the 15 June seminar will be announced later.

The conveners are Dr Peter Read and Dr Irene Moroz. The organisers are Dr Sue Gray (telephone: Oxford (2)72342), and Mr Michael Jameson.

DR S. GILLE, East Anglia
11 May: `An inverse model heat budget for the Antarctic circumpolar current in the south- eastern Pacific.'

DR S. COX, Nottingham
18 May: `Self-similar flow of a viscous fluid in a channel, and solutions of the Proudman–Johnson equation.'

DR L. GRAY, RAL
1 June: `Interannual variability in middle atmosphere trace gas distributions.'

DR R. WILLIAMS, Liverpool
8 June: `Do float trajectories follow potential vorticity contours in the ocean?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Earth Science Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Fridays in the Earth Sciences coffee room.

Convener: P.J. Clarke, D.Phil., Junior Research Fellow, Wolfson College.

S. BESEDIN
1 May: `Hydrogen in metals at high pressures.'

LIPING ZHOU, Cambridge
8 May: `Palaeoenvironmental magnetism of dust records from China.'

A. DENSMORE, Trinity College, Dublin
15 May: `Landslides and landscapes.'

D. RANDALL
22 May: `Central Andean crustal rotations: a single model for the Arica Deflection?'

P. BLONDEL, Southampton Oceanography Centre
29 May: `Black smokers and volcanoes: exploration of mid-ocean ridges.'

M. KENDALL, Leeds
5 June: `Lower-mantle seismic anisotropy.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SOCIAL STUDIES

Gender and the public/private divide

The following interdisciplinary seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Seminar Room, Nuffield College.

S. MCKECHNIE, Which?, and A. ROWLATT, National Office of Statistics
6 May: `The wider issue: representation and experience of women in politics and business.'

DR I. ZWEINIGER-BARGIELOWSKA, Aberystwyth
13 May: `The citizen housewife: women under austerity in the 1940s.'

DR SIN YE CHEUNG, Oxford Brookes
20 May: `The subject-choice of women in education and its occupational consequences.'

H. CRAWLEY-LYONS
27 May: `Gender, persecution, and the public/private dichotomy: refugee women and asylum in the UK.'

DR D. COLE, Queen Mary and Westfield College, London
3 June: `Political theory' (provisional title).

DR C. GARCIA-PENALOSA
10 June: `A rational learning model of gender- segregation in labour markets.'

DR V. RANDALL, Essex
17 June: `The politics of child-care: implications for the public/private debate.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


African Studies Seminar

Unless otherwise stated, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in St Antony's College.

Conveners: W. Beinart, MA, Rhodes Professor of Race Relations, A.R. Mustapha, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer in African Politics, and G.P. Williams, MA, M.Phil., University Lecturer (CUF) in Politics.

A. QUAYSON, Cambridge
30 Apr.: `Teaching literature; thinking politics. A note on methods.'

K. MEAGHER, Arthur Bellow University, Zaria
7 May: `The Alzahai of modernity: cross- border trade and northern Nigeria.'

DR P.N. KOK, Max Planck Institute
14 May, Oakeshott Room, Lincoln College: `Islam and the nation state in Africa.' (African Studies Lecture)

R. CLINE-COLE, Centre for West African Studies, Birmingham
21 May: `Redefining forestry space: threatened livelihoods and contrasting landscape visions in colonial Northern Nigeria, 1939–50.'

M. GOULDING, Warden of St Antony's
28 May: `Peace-making and peace-keeping in the post-Cold War Africa.'

R. MARSHALL, SOAS
5 June: `Mediating the global and the local in Nigerian Pentecostalism.'

R. WATSON
12 June: `The Cloth of the Field of Gold: material culture and civic politics in colonial Ibadan.'

A. MAMA, Centre for Research and Documentation, Kano
19 June: `Khaki in the family: women's responses to military authoritarianism in Nigeria.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Lecture

THE HON. DOUGLAS WILDER, former Governor of Virginia, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 8 May, in Room C2, Nuffield College.

Convener: B.E. Shafer, MA, Mellon Professor of American Government.

Subject: `Party politics in Virginia and the nation.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SAID BUSINESS SCHOOL

Interdepartmental finance seminars

The following seminars will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Mondays in the Seminar Room, the Radcliffe Infirmary. Enquiries may be directed to Elaine Durham, Said Business School, 59 George Street, Oxford OX1 2BE (telephone: (2)88650, e-mail: elaine.durham@obs.ox.ac.uk).

Conveners: Alexander Ljungqvist, Said Business School, Hyun Shin, Economics, and Paul Wilmott, Mathematics.

W. WILHELM, Boston College
11 May: `Human capital and the theory of the firm.'

M. FREEMAN, Warwick Business School
18 May: `Resolving the Mehra and Prescott puzzles for investors with highly positive time preferences.'

A. BURASCHI, London Business School
1 June: `Pricing kernels implied in option prices: unlocking the information from the smile.'

W. BROWN, LSE
8 June: `R.&D. intensity and finance.'

W. DE BONDT, Zurich
15 June: `Herding in analyst earnings forecasts: evidence from the UK.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


COMPUTING LABORATORY

Departmental seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.15 p.m. on Tuesdays in the OUCL Lecture Theatre.

The co-ordinators are Professor W.F. McColl (telephone: (2)73829), and Professor L.N. Trefethen (telephone: (2)73886).

PROFESSOR O. HAUGEN, Oslo
12 May: `TIMe for dialectic software development.'

PROFESSOR J. DONGARRA, Tennessee
9 June: `High-performance computing, numerical libraries, and trends.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Numerical Analysis Group

Computational mathematics and applications seminars

The following seminars will take place on Thursdays. Unless otherwise indicated, they will be held at 3 p.m. in the OUCL Lecture Theatre.

The co-ordinators are J.D.P. Donnelly and J. Scott (RAL). Enquiries should be directed to Shirley Day (telephone: (2)73885).

PROFESSOR A. NEWELL, Warwick
30 Apr.: `Semiconductor lasers and Kolmogorov spectra.'

DR K.D. ANDERSEN, Dash Associates Ltd.
7 May, 2 p.m., RAL: `Parallelisation of the XPRESS interior point optimiser for a shared- memory multiprocessor using an OpenMP (like) programming environment.'

PROFESSOR H.VAN DER VORST, Utrecht
14 May: `Hybrid iteration methods.'

DR C.L. FARMER, GeoQuest Ltd.
21 May: `An application of unstructured grids to structured grid generation.'

PROFESSOR A. STUART, Stanford
28 May: `Statistical properties of computations for large coupled systems of oscillators.'

PROFESSOR M. GROTE, ETH-Zurich
4 June: `Numerical methods for time- dependent wave propagation in unbounded domains.'

PROFESSOR G. STRANG, MIT
11 June: `The discrete cosine transform and image processing.'

DR S. SHERWIN, Imperial College, London
18 June: `Spectra/hp element methods for compressible and incompressible fluid dynamics.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Programming Research Group

Strachey Lecture

ANTHONY E. SALE, Museums Director, Bletchley Park, will deliver the Strachey Lecture at 4.15 p.m. on Tuesday, 5 May, in the Computing Laboratory Lecture Theatre.

Subject: `World War II code-breaking with the Bombe and the Colossus.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


EUROPEAN HUMANITIES RESEARCH CENTRE

Archive of performances of Greek and Roman drama

The following meetings will be held at 5 p.m. on the days shown.

Conveners: O.P. Taplin, MA, D.Phil., Reader in Greek Literature, and E.M. Hall, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer (CUF) in Classical Languages.

PROFESSOR H. FOLEY, Columbia
Tue. 5 May, EHRC, Golden Cross Court, 4 Cornmarket: `Some modern productions and adaptations of Greek tragedy' (with video illustrations).

PROFESSOR DR H. FLASHAR, Munich
Wed. 10 June, Headley Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean Museum: `Sophocles and Mendelssohn—the Antigone of 1841' (with visual and musical illustrations).

Return to List of Contents of this section


INSTITUTE OF EUROPEAN STUDIES, CENTRE FOR EUROPEAN POLITICS, ECONOMICS, AND SOCIETY, AND THE CENTRE FOR SOCIO-LEGAL STUDIES

Human rights in a European context: law and policy dimensions

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the European Studies Centre, St Antony's College, 70 Woodstock Road. Details of the 11 May seminar will be announced later.

Convener: G.S. Goodwin-Gill, MA, D.Phil., Supernumerary Fellow, Wolfson College.

A.B. JOHNSSON, Deputy Secretary General and Secretary General elect, Inter-Parliamentary Union, Geneva
4 May: `Human rights and the democratic imperative in Europe: the role of parliaments and parliamentarians.'

D. DE JONG, Permanent Representation of the Netherlands to the European Union, Brussels
18 May: `Europe, refugees, and migrants: the hunt for harmony of law, policy, and practice.'

O. ANDRYSEK, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies, Geneva
1 June: `East and central Europe: developing human rights and refugee protection in newly democratic states.'

C. HAMILTON, Essex
8 June: `Movement of children across state boundaries.'

C. EVANS
15 June: `Religion and state in multicultural Europe.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


QUEEN ELIZABETH HOUSE

Refugee Studies Programme

Seminars on Forced Migration

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House.

Further information may be obtained from the Education Unit, Refugee Studies Programme, Queen Elizabeth House, 21 St Giles', Oxford OX1 3LA (telephone: Oxford (2)70723, fax: (2)70721, e-mail: rspedu@ermine.ox.ac.uk, Internet: http://www.qeh.ox.ac.uk/rsp/).

LOUIS GENTILE, UNHCR, London
6 May: `International protection: myth or reality?'

DR D. JOLY, Warwick
20 May: `Temporary protection: the cornerstone of a new asylum regime.'

DR P. WEIL, Institut d'études politiques, Paris
27 May: `Why was it necessary to reform French policy on immigration, asylum, and citizenship?'

DR L. MALKKI,, University of California, Irvine
3 June: `Children, futures, and the domestication of hope.'

DR M. BERDAL
10 June: `The rise and fall of the safe areas in Bosnia, 1993--5.'

DR J. KUPER, independent legal researcher, author of International Law Concerning Child Civilians in Armed Conflict
17 June: `The enforcement of international law affecting children in armed conflict.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Elizabeth Colson Lecture 1998

DR M. CERNEA, Senior Social Adviser, MNSED, World Bank Group, will deliver the Elizabeth Colson Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 13 May, in Rhodes House. The lecture will be followed by a reception.

Subject: `Economics, the private sector, and human rights: open issues in population resettlement.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Foundation Course

DR M. GIBNEY
Tue. 10 a.m.–12 noon, Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House: `Forced migration and liberal democratic states.'

DR A. SHACKNOVE
Wed. 11 a.m.–1 p.m., St Cross Building: `International human rights and refugee law II.'

PROFESSOR S.N. MACFARLANE
Fri. 11 a.m.–1 p.m., Blackhall Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House: `Forced migration and international organisations.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Short Course

NUALA MOLE, Director, the Aire Centre, London, will teach this course, to be held on 27 and 28 September, in Queen Elizabeth House. The fee is £100 (excluding accommodation).

Subject: `Asylum in a frontier-free Europe.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CENTRE FOR SOCIO-LEGAL STUDIES

Socio-Legal Studies Annual Lecture 1998

PROFESSOR R. WEISBERG, Walter Floersheimer Chair in Constitutional Law, Benjamin N. Cardozo Law School, Yeshiva University, will deliver the fourth annual Socio- Legal Studies Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Friday, 8 May, in Room 6, the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Vichy law and the Holocaust in France.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


WELLCOME UNIT FOR THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE

Body and culture: early anatomy through diverse perspectives

The following seminars will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Wellcome Unit, 47 Banbury Road.

Convener: E. Savage-Smith (Ph.D. Wisconsin), Research Associate of the Unit.

R. FLEMMING, Wellcome Institute, London
30 Apr.: `Acculturated anatomies: female bodies in Roman imperial medical writing.'

DR SAVAGE-SMITH
7 May: `Islamic culture and anatomical illustration.'

D. JACQUART, École Pratique des Hautes Études, Paris
14 May: `Parisian anatomy during the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries: some reassessments.'

C. CULLEN, SOAS, London
21 May: `The Chinese body: substance and function.'

A. CUNNINGHAM, Wellcome Unit, Cambridge
28 May: `The sacred ritual of anatomy.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


BRASENOSE COLLEGE

Programme in Hellenic Studies: the Greek economy and the European Community

PROFESSOR G. ALOGOSKOUFIS, Member of the Greek Parliament, will speak at the seminar to be held at 5 p.m. on Friday, 8 May, in Lecture Room XI, Brasenose College.

Convener: Professor C. Rozakis, Visiting Fellow in Hellenic Studies.

Subject: `Greek economic convergence: nominal and real.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tanner Lectures on Human Values 1998

What money can't buy: the moral limits of markets

MICHAEL SANDEL, Harvard, will deliver the Tanner Lectures on Human Values at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools.
Mon. 11 May: `Commodification, commercialisation, and privatisation.'

Tue. 12 May: `Markets, morals, and the public sphere.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXETER COLLEGE

Marett Memorial Lecture

RUTH PADEL will deliver the Marett Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 1 May, in the Saskatchewan Lecture Room, Exeter College.

Subject: `How myth uses us: Greek "Guyville" and women's rock music.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


GREEN COLLEGE

Alan Emery Lecture

PROFESSOR V. DUBOWITZ, Emeritus Professor of Paediatrics, University of London, will deliver the Alan Emery Lecture at 6 p.m. on Wednesday, 20 May, in the Witts Lecture Theatre, the Radcliffe Infirmary.

Subject: `The floppy infant: from the cradle to the genes.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


KEBLE COLLEGE

Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture

CANON ERIC JAMES will deliver the Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Friday, 8 May, in the chapel, Keble College.

Subject: `Spirituality, Shakespeare, and royalty: has the monarchy a future?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LADY MARGARET HALL

Medico-Legal ethics

SUZELLE SMITH and DON HOWARTH, Senior Partners in Los Angeles law firm Howarth & Smith, will lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Wednesday, 6 May, in the Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall. Ms Smith and Mr Howard will be joined in the programme by Professor A.E. Dick Howard, Professor of Law, University of Virginia, and Mrs Ruth Deech, Principal, St Anne's College. Those wishing to attend are asked to contact Elizabeth Jubb (telephone: Oxford (2)74302, e-mail: liz.jubb@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: `The consequences of implied and denied consent.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


PEMBROKE COLLEGE

Blackstone Lecture

LORD NOLAN will deliver the twenty-second Blackstone Lecture at 11.30 a.m. on Saturday, 16 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: `Government, ethics, and the law.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST ANTONY'S COLLEGE

Modern Italian Studies

PROFESSOR P. POMBENI, Bologna, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 28 May, in the St Antony's College European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road.

Subject: `Comparing political histories.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST JOHN'S COLLEGE

D.F. McKenzie Lecture

PROFESSOR J. VISCOMI, Lawrence Meyer Silfkin Professor of Literature, University of North Carolina, will deliver the third annual D.F. McKenzie Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 7 May, in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building.

Subject: `Blake's graphical imagination: the technical and aesthetic origins of Blake's illuminated books.'

Professor Viscomi will also give a seminar at 12 noon on Friday, 8 May, in Seminar Room C, St John's College.

Subject: `Making Blake's books, The Marriage of Heaven and Hell, and the WWW Blake archive.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRINITY COLLEGE

Richard Hillary Memorial Lecture

P.D. JAMES will deliver the Richard Hillary Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 13 May, in the St Cross Building.

Subject: `Mystery and mayhem: the craft of the detective story.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture 1998

JUSTICE STEPHEN BREYER of the Supreme Court of the United States will deliver the H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 7 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `The work of an American constitutional judge.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD MEDIEVAL SOCIETY

DR C.M. MACROBERT will lecture at 8.30 p.m. on Thursday, 7 May, in the Lady Brodie Room, St Hilda's College. Wine will be served from 8.15 p.m. New members are welcome.

Subject: `How did scribes learn to spell in Cyrillic?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD ASIAN TEXTILE GROUP

DR J. BALFOUR-PAUL will lecture at 5.45 p.m. on Tuesday, 5 May, in the Pauling Centre for Human Sciences, 58 Banbury Road. Visitors are welcome (admission £2).

Subject: `Pursuit of indigo: Arabia eastwards.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN IN SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING (OXFORD BRANCH)

PROFESSOR ANN DOWLING, Cambridge, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 7 May, in the Oxford University Museum of Natural History. The lecture, which is open to the public, is sponsored by Esso Petroleum. Tickets, including refreshments, cost £1.50. Tickets will be available at the door, or may be booked by contacting Dr Elizabeth Griffin (telephone: Oxford (2)73345, e-mail: remg@astro.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: `Singing flames that break jet engines and power stations.'

Return to List of Contents of this section