Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

HILARY TERM 1998

Preliminary Examination

Theology: R.G. GRIFFITHS-JONES, MA, Lincoln

Moderations

Oriental Studies (Chinese): R.L. CHARD, MA, Fellow of St Anne's (address: Institute for Chinese Studies)

Honour School

Physics and Philosophy: G.A. BROOKER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wadham

BM First Examination

Part II: B.J. SHEPSTONE, BM, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson (address: c/o Faculty Office, Laboratory of Physiology)

Master of Studies

Research Methods in English (Modern Period): V.C. CUNNINGHAM, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Corpus Christi

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRINITY TERM 1998

Honour Schools

Computation: J.W. SANDERS, MA, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Mathematics and Computation: J.W. SANDERS, MA, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Mathematics and Philosophy: D.H. RICE, B.PHIL., MA, Student of Christ Church

Physics and Philosophy: G.A. BROOKER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wadham

BM First Examination

Parts I and II: B.J. SHEPSTONE, BM, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson (address: c/o Faculty Office, Laboratory of Physiology)

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

BOARDS OF THE FACULTIES OF MODERN HISTORY, ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE, LITERAE HUMANIORES, MEDIEVAL AND MODERN LANGUAGES, AND SOCIAL STUDIES

Honour School of Modern History, and related Joint Schools

With effect from 1 October 1998 (for first examination in 1999)

Corrigenda

1 In the changes in regulations under the Board of the Faculty of Modern History, printed in Gazette, p. 600 (15 January (1998), item 2, delete:

`22. The Soviet Union, 1928–41'.

and substitute: `22. The Soviet Union, 1924–41'.

2 Ibid., p. 602, item 8, delete:

`22. THE SOVIET UNION, 1928–41'

and substitute: `22. THE SOVIET UNION, 1924–41'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

English Language and Literature

C.J. PETTITT, Pembroke: `Representations of creativity, progress, and social change in the work of Elizabeth Gaskell, Charles Dickens, and George Eliot'.
Lincoln, Friday, 20 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S. Gill, S. Shuttleworth,

Literae Humaniores

V. HEUCHERT, Oriel: `Roman coins from the province of Asia in the Antonine period (138–192)'.
Lady Margaret Hall, Friday, 20 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S.R.F. Price, A. Burnett.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

I.R. DAWKINS, Oriel: `Development of practical evolution galerkin algorithms on unstructured meshes'.
Computing Laboratory, Thursday, 5 March, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: M.J. Baines, E. Sli.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

K.E. FISHER, Wadham: `An oral history of birth control practice c.1925–50. A study of Oxford and South Wales'.
Nuffield, Monday, 16 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.A. Vaughan, A. McLaren.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

C. NIELSEN-MARSH, St Cross: `Studies in archaeological bone diagnosis'.
Research Laboratory for Archaeology and the History of Art, Tuesday, 17 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M.S. Tite, M. Collins.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

M.M. KAIL, Lincoln: `The cloning and characterisation of GTP-binding proteins in Sacchacomyles cerevisiae'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Friday, 13 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S. Gordon, J. Armstrong.

K. KRUG, Christ Church: `Ordering visual input into primary visual cortex'.
University Laboratory of Physiology, Wednesday, 4 February, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: A.J. King, R.W. Guillery.