Diary

Contents of this section:

Academic Staff Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the Staff Development Office, University Offices, Wellington Square (telephone: (2)70086, fax: (2)80300, e-mail: training@admin.ox.ac.uk).

For the full list of courses, see the Staff Development Office Web site.

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 30 January

DR T. DRAGADZE: `The territorialisation of ethnicity: land and violence' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminars: `Land and territoriality'), Institute of Social Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `The materials of Asian sculpture: 2', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9.30 a.m.--12.30 p.m.)

PROFESSOR R.R. DAVIES: `Island mythologies' (Ford Lectures in British History: `Beyond the English state: power, societies, and identities in the British Isles, 1093–1343'), Schools, 5 p.m.

D. MARSH: `Germany today: the economic outlook' (Foreign Policy Studies Programme: `Germany, Europe, and the world'), Old Library, All Souls College, 5 p.m.

DR K. SUTHERLAND: `Revised relations? Material text, immaterial text, and the electronic environment' (seminar series `From text to book: new studies in literature and history'), North Lecture Room, St John's, 5 p.m.

M. WINTROUB: `The virgin, the Apocalypse, and the astrolabe: the royal entry of Henri II into Rouen (1550)' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 31 January

STUDY-DAY (Centre for European Politics, Economics, and Society): `Governing from the centre', Maison Française (continues tomorrow).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 1 February

CANON MARTIN PEIRCE preaches, Cathedral, 10 a.m.

CELEBRATION CONCERT in memory of Anthony Cuthbert Baines (Curator, Bate Collection, 1970–82), Holywell Music Room, 3 p.m. (telephone for information: (2)86261).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 2 February

OXFORD UNIVERSITY MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY exhibition opens: Wildlife Photographer of the Year—winning pictures (until 7 March).

T. CANNON: `Nature's hazards and human vulnerabilities: the politics and economics of disasters'(Environmental Change Unit seminars), Main Lecture Theatre, School of Geography, 2.15 p.m.

DR J. ASHTON: `Paul the convert' (Wilde Lectures: `The religion of the apostle Paul'), Schools, 5 p.m.

CHIEF JUSTICE MUHAMMED SAID AL-ASHMAWY: `Religion for new humanity' (Mansfield College Religion and Democracy Programme), Rhodes House, 5 p.m.

F. FAUCHER: `Innovation in movement politics: the repertoire of Green parties' (seminar), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. ANDERSON: `Drugs and plagues: antimicrobial resistance' (Green College Lectures: `Plagues'), Witts Lecture Theatre, Radcliffe Infirmary, 6 p.m.

JOHN GIBBONS: harpsichord recital of Bach's Goldberg Variations, Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from college lodge from 24 January).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 3 February

ACADEMIC STAFF SEMINAR: `Disability awareness', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Egyptian funerary practices and mummification', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9.30 a.m.--12.30 p.m.)

ACADEMIC STAFF SEMINAR: `Intercultural communication: understanding and misunderstanding in learning and assessment encounters' (Dr Celia Roberts), Schools, 2.30 p.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR JOHN KAY (Professor of Management Studies): `The role of business in society' (inaugural lecture), Schools, 5 p.m. (admission by ticket only—tel. (2)88654).

SIR MICHAEL WHEELER-BOOTH: `The Crown in Parliament' (Waynflete Lectures: `Parliament in a changing world'),, Schools, 5 p.m.

DR N. KEOHANE: `The American campus: from colonial seminary to global multiversity' (Wolfson College Lectures 1998: `The idea of a university', the Hall, Wolfson, 5 p.m.).

D. LOWENTHAL: `Environmentalism from George Perkins Marsh to the millennium' (Oxford Centre for the Environment, Ethics, and Society seminars), Council Room, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

J. WHITELEY: `Art, hierarchy, and the French Revolution' (seminar), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

JONATHAN EVANS, John Lloyd, and Professor Archie Brown: `Will Scottish and Welsh devolution strengthen or weaken the union?' (seminar series: `A Britain for the twenty-first century: the debate on constitutional change'), Lecture Theatre, New Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 4 February

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM exhibition opens: `Paintings from Mughal India' (until 29 March).

PROFESSOR K. WEIL-GARRIS BRANDT: `The "reluctant painter" ' (Slade Lectures: `Michelangelo at the millennium'), Lecture Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

DR R. BLACK: `Greening asylum? Humanitarianism v. environmentalism in mass displacement' (Refugee Studies Programme Seminars on Forced Migration), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. STOLER: `Memory work: casting for "the colonial" in contemporary Indonesia' (seminar), Chester Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 5 February

DR F. MACAULAY: `Women policy networks: local, regional, and international' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Gender, culture, and development—new theoretical directions'), Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

D. MACK SMITH: `Italy' (`From Reform to Reaction: the revolutions in Europe, 1848'---a series of commemorative lectures), Schools, 5 p.m.

C. CHARLE: `Les élites étatiques en France; essai de comparaison: France, Prusse, Grande-Bretagne au XIXème siècle' (seminar), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

T. GARTON ASH: `Germany in central Europe' (Foreign Policy Studies Programme: `Germany, Europe, and the world'), Old Library, All Souls College, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR M.G.L. BAILLIE: `The tree-ring records :putting some abrupt environmental changes back into human history' (Linacre Lectures: `The environment and historical change'), Lecture Theatre A, Zoology/Psychology Building, 5.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 6 February

DR J. PFAFF-CZARNECKA: `Ritual distances, territorial divisions: land, power, and identity in central Nepal' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminars: `Land and territoriality'), Institute of Social Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `The cup that cheers: vessels for hot drinks', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9.30 a.m.--12.30 p.m.)

PROFESSOR R.R. DAVIES: `The Anglicisation of the British Isles' (Ford Lectures in British History: `Beyond the English state: power, societies, and identities in the British Isles, 1093–1343'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR D. FINKELSTEIN: `From print to popular culture: tracing the history of the "Battle of Dorking" ' (seminar series `From text to book: new studies in literature and history'), North Lecture Room, St John's, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 8 February

THE REVD PETER SOUTHWELL preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

CHRIST CHURCH Picture Gallery exhibition opens: `House Work'—work by Christ Church art students studying at the Ruskin School (until 3 March).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 9 February

G. BODEKER: `Medicinal plant biodiversity---linking human health, conservation, and traditional cultural values' (Environmental Change Unit seminars), Main Lecture Theatre, School of Geography, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. EKMAN: `Darwin dismissed: why his book on "The Expression of the Emotions" was ignored for nearly a century' (Cognitive Neuroscience Seminar), Lecture Theatre A, Department of Experimental Psychology, 4.30 p.m.

DR J. ASHTON: `Paul the mystic' (Wilde Lectures: `The religion of the apostle Paul'), Schools, 5 p.m.

O. FILLIEULE: `Issues in the methodology of data collection on protest events: lessons from the French case' (seminar), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

SIR KENNETH CALMAN: `Plagues of the millennium' (Green College Lectures: `Plagues'), Witts Lecture Theatre, Radcliffe Infirmary, 6 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 10 February

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Oxfordshire in the Ashmolean: the last three centuries', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9.30 a.m.--12.30 p.m.)

J. WILLETT: `Absorbing Brecht' (Brecht Centenary Lecture: series of events to mark the centenary of the birth of Bertolt Brecht), Taylor Institution, 12 noon.

CONGREGATION meeting, 2 p.m.

ACADEMIC STAFF SEMINAR: `A systems approach to learning, applied to organisational learning and the higher education system' (Professor Diana Laurillard), Schools, 2.30 p.m. (see information above).

DR TOM KUHN introduces showing of Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera), by G.W. Pabst (series of events to mark the centenary of the birth of Bertolt Brecht), Taylor Institution, 3 p.m.

SIR MICHAEL WHEELER-BOOTH: `The House of Lords' (Waynflete Lectures: `Parliament in a changing world'),, Schools, 5 p.m.

J. SAYER: `Linking universities across Europe: principles, practicalities, and perspectives' (Wolfson College Lectures 1998: `The idea of a university', the Hall, Wolfson, 5 p.m.).

R. CLIFT: `The emergence of industrial ecology' (Oxford Centre for the Environment, Ethics, and Society seminars), Council Room, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

R. DÉMORIS: `Destin et paradoxes de la hiérarchie des genres entre Félibien et Diderot' (seminar), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

THE RT. HON. MICHAEL ANCRAM, MP, and Andrew Adonis: `Is English regional government necessary?' (seminar series: `A Britain for the twenty-first century: the debate on constitutional change'), Lecture Theatre, New Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

EVA MEIER performs Brecht songs, with music by Kurt Weill and Hanns Eisler, Holywell Music Room, 7.30 p.m. (series of events to mark the centenary of the birth of Bertolt Brecht).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 11 February

S. MANDELBROTE: `John Locke's books' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR K. WEIL-GARRIS BRANDT: `The "primacy of sculpture" ' (Slade Lectures: `Michelangelo at the millennium'), Lecture Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

SIR WALTER BODMER: `The Book of Man: genetics for health and welfare' (Friends of Rewley House Annual Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Rewley House, 5 p.m. (admission by ticket, available from Rewley House after 1 February).

G. JAEGER: `The new EU Refugee Law' (Refugee Studies Programme Seminars on Forced Migration), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 12 February

DR D. MILLS: `Situating "development": reworking transnational feminisms in Uganda' (Centre for Cross- Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Gender, culture, and development—new theoretical directions'), Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

ACADEMIC STAFF SEMINAR: `Dealing with harassment', 2 p.m. (see information above).

L. MITCHELL: `England and 1848' (`From Reform to Reaction: the revolutions in Europe, 1848'—a series of commemorative lectures), Schools, 5 p.m.

R. HARRIS: `The political emergence of Lourdes' (seminar), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR H.-H. MÜLLER: `Love—Not—Memory. An interpretation of Bertolt Brecht: "Erinnerung an die Marie A."/Remembering Marie A.' (series: `The Brecht Centenary—"Streit under Gelächter": a seminar on Brecht's poetry'), Lecture Room 6, New College, 5.15 p.m.

DR O. RACKHAM: `Boundaries and country planning: ancient and modern' (Linacre Lectures: `The environment and historical change'), Lecture Theatre A, Zoology/Psychology Building, 5.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 13 February

DR D. COOPER: `Discourses of place among Orthodox Jews in London; symbolic domains, religious rights, and the cultural contract' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminars: `Land and territoriality'), Institute of Social Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Paintings from Mughal India' (special exhibition), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9.30 a.m.--12.30 p.m.)

PROFESSOR R.R. DAVIES: `Political heartlands and political outbacks' (Ford Lectures in British History: `Beyond the English state: power, societies, and identities in the British Isles, 1093–1343'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CORMAC Ó GRÁDA: `Fleeing from famine: the Irish in New York' (Sir John Hicks Lecture in Economic History), Schools, 5 p.m.

J. ROPER: `Germany in the European Union' (Foreign Policy Studies Programme: `Germany, Europe, and the world'), Old Library, All Souls College, 5 p.m.

DR P. MCDONALD: `Reading books: "The Lake Isle of Innisfree" through the 1890s' (seminar series `From text to book: new studies in literature and history'), North Lecture Room, St John's, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 15 February

THE REVD PROFESSOR DUNCAN FORRESTER preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 16 February

P. O'KEEFE: `Natural hazards, complex emergencies, and environmental rehabilitation' (Environmental Change Unit seminars), Main Lecture Theatre, School of Geography, 2.15 p.m.

DR J. ASHTON: `Paul the apostle' (Wilde Lectures: `The religion of the apostle Paul'), Schools, 5 p.m.

B. DOHERTY: `Understanding tactical innovation in the British anti-roads protests' (seminar), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

A. GRAY: `The reconstruction of Brahms' String Quintet, op. 34' (public lecture), Holywell Music Room, 5.15 p.m. (relates to concert, below).

THE ALLEGRI STRING QUARTET (with Pal Banda, cellor) perform works by Haydn, Mozart, and Brahms, Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (tickets £8/£6/£4 from Blackwell's Music Shop or at the door).

Return to List of Contents of this section