Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the General Board, the following changes in regulations made by boards of faculties will come into effect on 12 December.

1 Board of the Faculty of Biological Sciences

M.Sc. in Forestry and its Relation to Land Use

With effect from 1 October 1998 (for first examination in 1999)

1 In Examination Decrees, 1997, p. 766, in l. 10, before `two', insert `up to'.

2 Ibid., in l. 21, delete `(all candidates)'.

3 Ibid., in l. 26, after `forest policies', add `including rural development'.

4 Ibid., delete ll. 28–34.

5 Ibid., delete ll. 35–6 and substitute `(ii) The Science and Practice of Forestry'.

6 Ibid., delete ll. 43–9 and substitute:

`(iii) Special Option

Every candidate will be required to study an applied science, which must be approved by the Director of the Oxford Forestry Institute or the deputy and the Chairman of Examiners. Normally four combinations of topics will be offered, containing elements of most of the following: anatomy and properties of wood, and wood deterioration; forest botany and systematics; forest entomology and pathology; forest genetics and tree breeding; forest inventory and prediction, including biodiversity assessment and ecological surveys; soils.

A list of the topics being offered in any year will be published in the course handbook which is given to candidates at the start of Michaelmas Term. Candidates must inform the Director of the Institute (or the deputy) which of the options they wish to follow, by no later than Friday of the fifth week of Michaelmas Term.

(iv) Essay

In the essay, which may be presented in the form of a scientific paper, candidates will be required to show a knowledge of more than one of the fields of forestry on a subject approved by the Director of the Oxford Forestry Institute or the deputy, and Chairman of Examiners. Normally a choice of six topics will be set by the examiners, and a seventh possibility will be a subject of a candidate's choice that has been approved by the Chairman of Examiners. Candidates are warned that they should avoid repetition in papers covering subjects 2(i)–(iii) or material used in their essay and that substantial repetition may be penalised. The subject of the essay must be approved by 5 p.m. on the Friday of the fourth week of Michaelmas Term. No essay shall be less than 3,000 words nor exceed 5,000 words, the limit to include all notes and appendices, but references shall not be included in the word count.'

7 Ibid., p. 767, delete `(all candidates)' in ll. 1 and 5, and in l. 8 after `deputy' insert `and the Chairman of Examiners'.

8 Ibid., after l. 9 insert `The essay, practical management exercise and dissertation must be the candidate's own work. Tutors may, however, discuss with the candidates the proposed fields of study and the sources available; they may also read and comment on a first draft.'

9 Ibid., delete ll. 11–22 and substitute `candidates shall be examined by three written papers, one on each of the subjects 2(i)–(iii).

Two typewritten copies of each of the essay, the practical management exercise and dissertation must be sent to the Chairman of the Examiners, M.Sc. in Forestry, c/o Clerk of the Schools, Examination Schools, High Street, Oxford. The essay must be submitted not later than noon on the Monday of the noughth week of Hilary Term, the management exercise not later than noon on the Monday of the first week of Trinity Term, and the dissertation not later than noon on 7 September, in the calendar year in which the written examination is taken, or if this is a weekend, the Monday immediately following 7 September. The copies of the essay, the practical management exercise and the dissertation shall each be accompanied by a certificate signed by the candidate indicating that the work submitted is the candidate's own work except where specifically acknowledged, and that it has not been submitted wholly or substantially for another degree of this University, or for a degree of any other institution. The examiners will retain one copy of each, and those of outstanding quality will be deposited in the departmental library.

Part of the formal assessment of the dissertation by the examiners will be an oral presentation of the work, in a form to be determined by the examiners.'

2 Board of the Faculty of Physical Sciences

Honour School of Natural Science (Physics—Four-Year Course)

With effect from 1 October 1998 (for first examination in 1999)

1 In Examination Decrees, 1997, p. 425, delete ll. 36–40 and substitute:

`(i) one written paper that shall be the same as the written paper offered for Part B of the examination for the three-year course and for which the same conditions, arrangements and timings shall apply;

(ii) written papers on each of two major options; and

(iii) an account either of advanced practical work, or of a project, or of other advanced work.'

2 Ibid., in ll. 41 and 42 delete `clause 3 and the list of subjects and the syllabuses from which the written papers' and substitute `3(ii) and 3(iii) and the list of major options and the syllabuses from which the two written papers in 3(ii)'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

S. PARK, Keble: `Modelling soil–landform continuum on a three-dimensional hill-slope'.
School of Geography, Monday, 1 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: P. Furley, J. Boardman.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

R. DUNFORD, Christ Church: `The effect of photoexcited ultracine titanium dioxide on DNA'.
Biochemistry Department, Monday, 8 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A. Watts, N.A. Cridland.

G.R. STUART, Linacre: `Structural and functional characterisation of the C1Q receptor (a calreticulin isoform) and its ligands'.
Biochemistry Department, Friday, 5 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M. Loos, T. Elliott.

Clinical Medicine

M. BENATAR, Wolfson: `Presynaptic structure and function in development and disease of the neuromuscular junction'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Tuesday, 16 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: I.D. Hickson, H. Willison.

R. CRAVEN, Trinity: `Electrophysiological and pharmacological attributes of dorsal raphe neurones examined in vitro'.
Department of Pharmacology, Monday, 26 January, 10 a.m.
Examiners: S. Greenfield, R. Pinnock.

E. DUNMORE, Wolfson: `An investigation of the cognitive factors involved in post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) following physical or sexual assault'.
Wellcome Building, Department of Psychiatry, Wednesday, 10 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: M.J.V. Fennell, N. Tarrier.

S.E. LAMB, Green College: `Epidemiological and clinical studies of mobility limitation in frail older women'.
Nuffield Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Monday,

8 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.L. McLellan, J. Kenwright.

F. MATHEWS, St John's: `A prospective study of nutrition, smoking, and pregnancy outcome'.
Green College, Tuesday, 16 December, 1 p.m.
Examiners: T.J.A. Key, J. Cade.

H. THOMAS, Wolfson: `Epidemiological studies of endogenous sex hormones and breast cancer risk'.
Radcliffe Infirmary, Monday, 15 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.P. Vessey, I. Dos Santos Silva.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

T.A.O. ENDICOTT, Wolfson: `The use of vague language in law and adjudication'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 10 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: D.M.D. Edgington, J. Gardner.

Literae Humaniores

C. WAGNER, Merton: `Dedication practices on the Athenian Acropolis, eighth to fourth centuries bc'.
Ashmolean Museum, Thursday, 11 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: D. Williams, R.R.R. Smith.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

M.H. PORTER, Magdalen: `English "treatises on physiognomy" c.1503–1780'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 28 January, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: M. Pelling, P. Burke.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

S. ANDREYEV, St Hugh's: `History and doctrine of the Rawshani Movement'.
Oriental Institute, Tuesday, 9 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J.S. Meisami, C.E. Bosworth.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

A.P. BRAMLEY, St Catherine's: `Thallium-based superconducting thin films for microwave application'.
Department of Engineering Science, Wednesday, 10 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: R. Somekh, D. Dew-Hughes.

L. BUTCHER, St John's: `Laser spectroscopy of caesium dimers'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Friday, 12 December, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: C.J. Foot, R.S. Stewart.

J. HIRST, Lincoln: `Electron transport in redox enzymes'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Friday, 5 December, 4 p.m.
Examiners: S.J. Ferguson, H.B. Gray.

TAE-WON KIM, Hertford: `Failure processes in the superplastic forming of aerospace alloys'.
Department of Engineering Science, Wednesday, 10 December, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: E. Busso, J. Harding.

M. KRABBENDAM, St Cross: `Structural and metamorphic evolution of eclogite gneisses during exhumation in SW Norway'.
Department of Earth Sciences, Friday, 5 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.P. Searle, J. Wheeler.

G. O'CONNOR, Wolfson: `Silicon tethered ene cyclistation'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Saturday, 6 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: E.J. Thomas, G.H. Whitham.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

S.J. CULLIFORD, St Catherine's: `K+ and organic osmolyte fluxes in volume regulation of human red blood cells'.
Laboratory of Physiology, Friday, 12 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.J. Wilkins, I. Bernhardt.

F. GRIBBLE, St John's: `Properties of cloned KATP channels'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Friday, 12 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: P. Stanfield, C.F. Higgins.

K. HANSEN, Wolfson: `3£ end formation in fission yeast'.
Dunn School of Pathology, Friday, 12 December, 1 p.m.
Examiners: K. O'Hare, I.D. Hickson.

J.-A. LANCASTER, Somerville: `Volume-sensitive membrane transport in Xenopus laevis erythrocytes'.
Laboratory of Physiology, Wednesday, 7 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.J. Wilkins, K. Katz.

E. ROBERTSON, Lincoln: `Features of the neural coding of actions'.
University Laboratory of Physiology, Monday, 8 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: P.B.C. Matthews, G. Gauthier.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

G. GARAFAS, Christ Church: `Vertical supply agreements and regulation in the UK brewing industry'.
Worcester, Tuesday, 16 December, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: S.G.B. Cowan, P.A. Grout.

C. GORDON, St Antony's: `The politics of central economic policy-making in the USSR, 1988–91'.
Pembroke, Thursday, 18 December, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: S. Whitefield, J. Cooper.

G.W. MALONEY, Oriel: `Changing patterns in US presidential elections, 1960–92'.
Lady Margaret Hall, Friday, 28 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: G.R. Peele, P.J. Davies.

I. TAKSZ, St Edmund Hall: `Policy implementation in East– Central Europe: industrial privatisation in Hungary in the early 1990s'.
Nuffield, Tuesday, 30 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: V. Wright, P. Hare.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

D. PHILLIPS, Exeter: `An inquiry into the extent of the abilities of John Calvin as a Hebraist'.
Examination Schools, Tuesday, 27 January, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: G. Lloyd Jones, P.M. Joyce.

Return to List of Contents of this section