Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

St Anne's College

MRS DOROTHY JOAN LUKE (née Millward); member of the Society of Oxford Home-Students 1937–40. Aged 78.

MRS JEAN EDWINA DUFFIELD; commoner 1962–5.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Balliol College

To a Newman Scholarship:

CHRISTOPHER EVAN BECHER, formerly of Torquay Grammar School for Boys

Return to List of Contents of this section


Jesus College

To Scholarships:

SAMUEL ADLEN, formerly of Lady Manners School, Bakewell

KATHARINE GOODING, formerly of Sharnbrook Upper School, Bedford

CLAIRE HAMILTON, formerly of Wallace High School, Co. Antrim

CHEUN HO, formerly of National Junior College, Singapore

DZINJA KABAMBE, formerly of Westcliff High School, Westcliff on Sea

AMANDA KING, formerly of Ranelagh School, Bracknell, Berkshire

SARAH LANGFORD, formerly of Sutton High School, Surrey

MARY MCCRINDLE, formerly of Chelmsford County High School

JENNY MCCULLOUGH, formerly of Sullivan Upper School, Co. Down

JOSEPH MOORHOUSE, formerly of Barnard Castle School, Co. Durham

OWAIN MORGAN, formerly of Lancaster Royal Grammar School

HARRY MORRISSON, formerly of Norwich School

EDWARD RACKHAM, formerly of Barton Peveril College, Hampshire

RACHEL SHEFFRIN, formerly of Newstead Wood School, Orpington, Kent

CHRISTINA STURGE, formerly of the Mount School, York

MUI-JUN TAN, formerly of Hwa Chong Junior College, Singapore

SAMUEL THOMSON, formerly of Millfield School, Somerset

DAVID TILTMAN, formerly of Manchester Grammar School

ANDREW WARD, formerly of St Bede's College, Manchester

KATHLEEN WEEKS, formerly of the Ecclesbourne School, Duffield

NATHANAEL WEI, formerly of Sir Frank Markham Community School, Milton Keynes (for 1998–9)

RICHARD WINSLADE, formerly of Norwich School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Meyricke Scholarships:

CHRISTINE ASHTON, formerly of Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls, Gwent

JOHANNA WATERS, formerly of Gorseinon College, Swansea

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Dehqani-Tafti Memorial Scholarship:

MUI-JUN TAN, formerly of Hwa Chong Junior College, Singapore

To an Organ Scholarship:

ALEXANDER FLOOD, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Bucks

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

MARK BASS, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Bucks

TERENCE BENNETT, formerly of the Gryphon School, Dorset

SAMUEL CUMPSTY, formerly of Altrincham Boys' Grammar School

ALDO GUIDUCCI, formerly of Bournemouth School

NAOMI LING, formerly of Sutton High School, Sutton

CATHERINE MILLEDGE, formerly of Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Meyricke Exhibitions:

TIMOTHY BENNETT, formerly of Monmouth School, Gwent

DAVID COWHIG, formerly of St Albans Roman Catholic High School, Gwent

LEAH GRIFFITHS, formerly of Neath College, West Glamorgan

ALAN MOSS, formerly of Bishop Gore School, Swansea (for 1998–9)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Old Members' Exhibitions:

ALEXANDRA ASHTON, formerly of Bolton Sixth-Form Centre

SIMON JOYCE, formerly of Poole Grammar School, Dorset

To an Arteaga Exhibition in Spanish:

SAMUEL THOMSON, formerly of Millfield School, Somerset

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Graduate Scholarships:

EMMA DESPLAND, M.SC., Laval University, Canada

DANIEL HULLAH, BA

DANIEL KAPITAN, BA

ANDREW MAY, BA

ANDREW SMITH, BA

Return to List of Contents of this section


To an Old Members' Graduate Scholarship:

CHARALAMBOS NEOPHYTOU, BA

To the East European Graduate Scholarship:

DANIEL SMILOV, MA, University of Sofia, Bulgaria

To the Sir John Rhs Scholarship:

INGO MITTENDORF, MA, Philipps-Universität, Marburg, Germany

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Catherine's College

To St Catherine's Scholarships:

JOSEPHINE APPLETON

DOMINIC GAVIN

KATE PHILLIPS

DARREN LESTER

ALISON MCGUIGAN

STEPHEN PITT-FRANCIS

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Philip Fothergill Scholarship:

HELEN BARNES

To the Geoffrey Griffiths Scholarship:

STUART CRAIG

To the Baker Scholarship:

SUSANNE DODDS

To the Kaye Scholarship:

HEATHER CALLAN

To the F.M. Brewer Scholarship:

ROSS MCKWEOWN

To the Clothworkers' Scholarship:

KATHRYN HOLDING

To St Catherine's Exhibitions:

JOHN FITTON

AMIT KHUTTI

JOEL ROGOFF

JAMES PHILLIPS

DANIEL LEWIS

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

Jesus College

J.N.L. Baker Prize in Geography:

(Joint award)

CLAIRE GIFFORD

SIWAN DAVIES

Bleackley Prize in Modern Languages:

NATHANAEL WEI

Bowers Award:

PETER CHEW

Marion Bradley Prize in Physics:

(Joint award)

ROBERT HINCH

DANIEL JEANS

Davies Prize (for best performance in a Final Honour School):

JONATHAN LEATHER

LAWRENCE MOON

ANNABEL TODD

Anthony Fletcher Awards:

EMMA VARDY

ALDO GUIDUCCI

CAMERON MABON

ANDREW JONES

EDWARD CARLIN

TAINA GALIS

Dehqani-Tafti Prize:

(Joint award)

MUI-JUN POH

MICHAEL BEADLE

Dehqani-Tafti Travel Scholarship:

CAMERON MABON

Genner Prize in Classics:

JENNY BURGESS

Green Studentships:

ROBERT CROW

OLIVER GADNEY

HELEN MILLS

VICTORIA VASEY

MADELAINE WATSON

E.C. Hart Prize:

ANDREW JONES

STUART COWLEY

Maddison Prize in Modern Languages:

GUY WESTON-SMITH

Paget Awards:

(Joint award)

SIWAN DAVIES

CLAIRE GIFFORD

SARAH LEE

D.G. Ritchie Prize in PPE:

SAMANTHA SALVIA

Junior Vaughan Prize in Mathematics:

GARETH SMITH

Welson Prize in Law:

NICHOLAS SCOLA

C.F. Williamson Prize in English:

JAGO RUSSELL

Woodward Prizes in Chemistry:

CHRISTOPHER SEWARD

SIMON CHEWTER

EDWARD RACKHAM

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriel College

Gilbert White Prize 1997 (for a geography essay):

THOMAS CHARLES MACMILLAN

Return to List of Contents of this section