Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMAN OF EXAMINERS

The Vice-Chancellor desires to call the attention of all examiners to the provisions of Ch. VI, Sect. ii.c, § 1, clauses 1, 2, and 3 (Examination Decrees, 1997, p. 1047–8), which require examiners in all university examinations to appoint one of their number to act as Chairman, to notify the appointment to the Vice-Chancellor, and to publish it in the University Gazette.

He desires that these appointments shall be notified to the Clerk of the Schools who will himself inform the Vice-Chancellor and see that notice of them is duly published in the University Gazette.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

HILARY TERM 1998

Preliminary Examination

Oriental Studies: J. JOHNS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson (address: Oriental Institute)

Master of Philosophy

Qualifying Examination in Oriental Studies (Modern Jewish Studies): D. HOPWOOD, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Antony's

Qualifying Examination in Oriental Studies (Modern Middle Eastern Studies): D. HOPWOOD, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Antony's

Qualifying Examination in Statistics

For candidates offering Psychology in the Honour Schools of Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology, or Experimental Psychology: D.A. POPPLEWELL, MA, Fellow of Brasenose (address: Department of Experimental Psychology)

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRINITY TERM 1998

Preliminary Examinations

Economics and Management: K.J. BLOIS, MA, Fellow of Templeton

Human Sciences: D.A. POPPLEWELL, MA status, Fellow of Brasenose (address: Department of Experimental Psychology)

Philosophy and Modern Languages: I.D.L. MICHAEL, MA, Fellow of Exeter (address: Taylor Institution)

Philosophy, Politics, and Economics: N.J. OWEN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Queen's

Physiological Sciences: R.J. WILKINS, MA, D.PHIL., Christ Church (address: University Laboratory of Physiology)

Physical Sciences: M.S. CHILD, MA, Fellow of University (address: Physical and Theoretical Chemistry)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Modern History and Modern Languages: J.A.E. CURTIS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson

Oriental Studies: R.L. NETTLER, MA status, Fellow of Mansfield (address: Oxford Centre for Hebrew Studies)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Corrigendum

Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology: A.J. PARKER, MA, Fellow of St John's (address: University Laboratory of Physiology)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Civil Law

D.D. PRENTICE, MA, Fellow of Pembroke

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Classical Archaeology: R.R.R. SMITH, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of Lincoln (address: Cast Gallery, Ashmolean Museum)

Comparative Social Research: G.A.N. SMITH, B.PHIL., MA, St Edmund Hall (address: Department of Applied Social Studies)

Economic and Social History: C.H. FEINSTEIN, MA, Fellow of All Souls

Ethnology and Museum Ethnography: W.R. JAMES, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Cross (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Greek and/or Roman History Year 1 and Year 2: R.S.O. TOMLIN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson

Qualifying test in International Relations: Y.F. KHONG, MA, Fellow of Nuffield

Judaism and Christianity in the Graeco-Roman World: N.D. GOODMAN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson (address: Oriental Institute)

Latin American Studies: T.R. THORP, MA, Fellow of St Antony's (address: Latin American Centre)

Mathematics for Industry: J.C. GITTINS, MA, D.SC., Fellow of Keble

Music: S.M. DARLINGTON, MA, Student of Christ Church

Oriental Studies: D. HOPWOOD, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Antony's

Philosophical Theology: J.S.K. WARD, B.LITT., MA, Canon of Christ Church

Qualifying Test in Comparative Social Research: G.A.N. SMITH, B.PHIL., MA, St Edmund Hall (address: Department of Applied Social Studies)

Social Anthropology: W.R. JAMES, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Cross (address: Institute of Social Anthropology)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Comparative Social Research: G.A.N. SMITH, B.PHIL., MA, St Edmund Hall (address: Department of Applied Social Studies)

Economic and Social History: C.H. FEINSTEIN, MA, Fellow of All Souls

History of Science: Instruments, Museums, Science, Technology: J.A. BENNETT, MA, Fellow of Linacre (address: Museum of the History of Science)

Human Biology: R.H. WARD, MA, Fellow of Linacre (address: Biological Anthropology)

International Relations Research: Y.F. KHONG, MA, Fellow of Nuffield

Management Research: A.G. HOPWOOD, MA, Student of Christ Church

Sociology: A.H. HALSEY, MA, Fellow of Nuffield

Theoretical Chemistry\: M.S. CHILD, MA, Fellow of University (address: Department of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Classical Archaeology: R.R.R. SMITH, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of Lincoln (address: Cast Gallery, Ashmolean Museum)

Ethnology and Museum Ethnography: W.R. JAMES, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Cross (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

Greek and/or Roman History: R.S.O. TOMLIN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson

Historical Research: C.S.L. DAVIES, MA, Fellow of Wadham (address: Modern History Faculty)

Historical Research (Medieval History): R.R. DAVIES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of All Souls

Islamic Art and Archaeology: J. JOHNS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson (address: Oriental Institute)

Oriental Studies: D. HOPWOOD, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Antony's

Social Anthropology: W.R. JAMES, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Cross (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

Women's Studies: R.M. BALLASTER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Mansfield

Return to List of Contents of this section


Magister Juris

European and Comparative Law: D.D. PRENTICE, MA, Fellow of Pembroke

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION SCHOOLS

Accommodation for Lectures

Trinity Term 1998

The Chairman of the Curators of the Schools would be grateful if Professors, Readers, and University Lecturers who wish to lecture at the Schools in Trinity Term 1998 could inform the Clerk of the Schools at the end of the present term. It is necessary to know whether a room suitable for an audience of more than one hundred persons is required; only the three large writing-schools will accommodate more than that number.

Leave for the use of rooms for lectures will expire at the end of the fourth week of Trinity Term.

Afternoon lectures should normally finish by 6 p.m.

Attention is drawn to the fact that overhead projection equipment and 35-mm projectors are available. When these facilities are required the Clerk of the Schools should be notified in advance.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the General Board, the following changes in regulations made by the Committee for Byzantine Studies will come into effect on 13 March.

Committee for Byzantine Studies

(a) M.Phil. in Byzantine Studies

With effect from 1 October 1998 (for first examination in 1999)

1 In Examination Decrees, 1997, p. 559, after l. 25, insert:

`[Until 30 September 1999: Candidates admitted in Michaelmas Term 1997 may take the examination according to the 1997 regulations.]'.

2 Ibid., l. 34, after `papers' insert `: I, II, III, IV, and V, below.

Each candidate may, with the agreement of his/her supervisor, submit two extended essays, each not more than 5,000 words in length, on topics approved by the Committee for Byzantine Studies, in lieu of any one of papers I, IV, or V.'.

3 Ibid., p. 561, delete ll. 13–17.

4 Ibid., p. 562, delete ll. 15–24 and substitute:

`(1) Armenian History, c. 450–800

Selected texts will be prescribed.

(2) Armenian History, c. 800–1100

Selected texts will be prescribed.'.

5 Ibid., ll. 25–9, renumber existing options (2)–(4) as `(3)–(5)' respectively.

6 Ibid., delete from p. 562, l. 31 to p. 563, l. 9 and substitute:

`(6) Byzantium and Islam, c. 630–900 Selected texts will be prescribed.

(7) Byzantium and Islam, c. 800–1100 Selected texts will be prescribed.'.

7 Ibid., p. 563, ll. 10–1, renumber existing options (6) and (7) as `(8)' and `(9)' respectively.

8 Ibid., after l. 14 insert:

`Selected texts will be prescribed.'.

9 Ibid., after l. 15, insert:

`Selected texts will be prescribed.'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


(b) M.St. in Byzantine Studies

With effect from 1 October 1998 (for first examination in 1999)

1 In Examination Decrees, 1997, p. 675, l. 26, delete `three papers:' and substitute

`four papers: I, II, III and IV below.

Each candidate may, with the agreement of his/her supervisor, submit two extended essays, each not more than 5,000 words in length, on topics approved by the Committee for Byzantine Studies, in lieu of any one of papers II, III, or IV.

I. Byzantine Greek

All candidates will be required to demonstrate a basic knowledge of Byzantine Greek or another relevant ancient language. Simple passages of modest length will be set for translation and candidates will be allowed to use dictionaries. The paper will be treated as a qualifying test.'.

2 Ibid., l. 27, delete `I' and substitute `II'.

3 Ibid., l. 36, delete `II and III' and substitute `III and IV'.

4 Ibid., p. 677, delete ll. 8–11.

5 Ibid., p. 678, delete ll. 11–20, and substitute:

`(1) Armenian History, c. 450–800

Selected texts will be prescribed.

(2) Armenian History, c. 800–1100

Selected texts will be prescribed.'

6 Ibid., ll. 21–25, renumber existing options (2)–(4) as `(3)'–`(5)' respectively.

7 Ibid., delete from p. 678, l. 27 to p. 679, l. 7 and substitute:

`(6) Byzantium and Islam, c. 630–900

Selected texts will be prescribed.

(7) Byzantium and Islam, c. 800–1100

Selected texts will be prescribed.'

8 Ibid., p. 679, ll. 8 and 9, renumber existing options (6) and (7) as `(8)' and `(9)' respectively.

9 Ibid., after l. 12, insert:

`Selected texts will be prescribed.'.

10 Ibid., after l. 13, insert:

`Selected texts will be prescribed.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

F.S.J. ABEL, Campion Hall: `Structure and history in Kisar'.
Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, Thursday, 5 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.D.M. Platenkamp, P.G. Riviere.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

R.J. ELLIS, Wadham: `Basis for the biocontrol of pythium by fluorescent psedomonads'.
Department of Plant Sciences, Tuesday, 3 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.R. Darrah, P. Hirsch.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

S.W. MCKEEVER, Wadham: `Automatic compiler generation from natural semantics specifications'.
Computing Laboratory, Thursday, 5 March, 11 a.m.
Examiners: R. Bornat, J.E. Stoy.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

D. PENNEY, Lincoln: `J.-B. Thiers and the repression of superstition in late seventeenth-century France'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 30 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J. McManners, J. Bergin.

HUAJING XIU, St Antony's: `Shanghai–Paris. Chinese artists in France and China: 1919–37'.
Institute for Chinese Studies, Monday, 2 March, 10 a.m.
Examiners: C. Clunas, T.T. Liu.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

J. CARPENTER, Corpus Christi: `Magnetic field effects on electron transfer reaction in photosynthetic bacteria'.
New Chemistry Laboratory, Wednesday, 8 April, 10 a.m.
Examiners: B. Brocklehurst, K.A. McLauchlan.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

J. SANZ, Wolfson: `Synaptic input and output of hippo- campal interneurons'.
Department of Pharmacology, Friday, 20 March, 10 a.m.
Examiners: J.P. Bolam, R. Miles.

A. SYMONS, St John's: `Molecular characterisation of CD45 and its ligands'.
Department of Biochemistry, Wednesday, 18 March, 1.45 p.m.
Examiners: K.B.M. Reid, N. Holmes.

Return to List of Contents of this section