Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


GENERAL BOARD OF THE FACULTIES

The General Board of the Faculties has co-opted K.A. FLEMING, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Green College, to membership of the Board for the academic years 1997–8, 1998–9, and 1999–2000.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1998

Honour Moderations

Ancient and Modern History: P.S. DEROW, MA, Fellow of Wadham

Modern History: C.A. HAIGH, MA, Student of Christ Church

Modern History and English: S.C. GILL, B.PHIL., MA, Fellow of Lincoln

Music: P.R. FRANKLIN, MA, Fellow of St Catherine's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Ancient and Modern History: P.S. DEROW, MA, Fellow of Wadham

English Language and Literature: K.D. DUNCAN-JONES, B.LITT., MA, Fellow of Somerville

Mathematical Sciences: W.A. SUTHERLAND, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of New College

Mathematics: W.A. SUTHERLAND, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of New College

Modern Languages: D.W. MASKELL, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel

Return to List of Contents of this section


Diploma

Applied Archaeology: G. LOCK, MA, Fellow of Kellogg (address: Department for Continuing Education)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Certificates

Foundation Certificate in Social and Political Science: E.J. FRASER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of New College

Corrigendum

Foundation Certificate in English Language and Literature: J. SLOAN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Harris Manchester

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

The Committee for Archaeology has granted leave to N. GALE, Nuffield, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Science.

A list of the evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

N. SAUNDERS, St Cross: `Cloning, sequence analysis, and studies on the expression of the nirS gene, encoding cytochrome cd1 nitrite reductase from Thiosphaera pantotropha'.
Microbiology Unit, Friday, 24 October, 12.30 p.m.
Examiners: J.P. Armitage, G.A. Reid.

E.H. SPEIR, Balliol: `From reactive behaviour to adaptive behaviour: motivational models for behaviour in animals and robots'.
Department of Zoology, Friday, 31 October, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: A. Kacelnik, J. Hallam.

D.J. STEKEL, Merton: `Mathematical models of immune system and virus dynamics'.
Brasenose, Thursday, 30 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C. Bangham, P.K. Maini.

Clinical Medicine

J.P.M. WOOD, St Catherine's: `Induction of cell death within the retina and retinal pigmented epithelium: the role of protein kinase C'.
Radcliffe Infirmary, Friday, 31 October, 11 a.m.
Examiners: R.A. Leslie, M. Djamgoz.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

J. WOOLWAY, Oriel: `Spenser and the culture of place'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 14 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: E.H. Cooper, E. Fowler.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

A. KERKHECKER, Worcester: `Callimachus' Book of Iambi'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 19 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.S. Hollis, N. Hopkinson.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

L. HATTER, Balliol: `Cohomology of compactifications of moduli spaces of stable bundles over a Riemann surface'.
Mathematical Institute, Saturday, 22 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: P.E. Newstead, S.M. Salamon.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

L.H. EILITTA, Exeter: `Approaches to personal identity in Kafka's short fiction: Freud, Darwin, Kierkegaard'.
Magdalen, Friday, 7 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: W.J. Dodd, R.W. Sheppard.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

A. CRUZ, St Antony's: `Overcoming mistrust: the quest for order in Nicaragua's conservative republic, 1858–93'.
Examination Schools, Thursday, 11 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J. Dunkerley, D.G. Browning.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

J.E. BARTELS, University: `Randomised approximations of computationally hard graph and matroid invariants'.
Mathematical Institute, Tuesday, 28 October, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M.R. Jerrum, C.J.H. McDiarmid.

M.P. BROWN, Oriel: `High voltage soliton production in non linear transmission lines and other pulsed power applications'.
Department of Engineering Science, Wednesday, 5 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S.J. Sheard, J.E. Dolan.

H. GRUNNET-JEPSON, Wolfson: `A fundamental study of foaming in chemical processes'.
Department of Engineering Sciences, Monday, 10 November, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: J. Varley, F. Cui.

H. MORGANS, Wolfson: `Early to middle Jurassic stratigraphic development, vegetation, and climate change in north-western Europe'.
Department of Earth Sciences, Thursday, 20 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J. Francis, H.C. Jenkyns.

G.A.J. MARKILLIE, Exeter: `Reaction dynamics of small polyatomic molecules'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Monday, 10 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.C. Whitehead, G. Hancock.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

R.W. ASPINALL, St Antony's: `The significance of the schism in the Japan teachers' union'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 21 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: I. Neary, D.G. Phillips.

M. CLAYTON, Nuffield: `Educating liberals: an argument about liberal neutrality, equality of opportunity, and parental autonomy'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 10 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J. Gray, A. Reeve.

R.J. RODGER, St Antony's: `Parliamentary rebellions in Britain and France, 1987–95'.
Lady Margaret Hall, Friday, 31 October, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: G. Peele, D. Bell.