Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1998

Honour Moderations

Modern History and Economics: E.H.H. GREEN, MA, Fellow of Magdalen

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

European and Middle Eastern Languages: A. JONES, MA, Fellow of Pembroke (address: Oriental Institute)

Human Sciences: D.A. COLEMAN, MA, Fellow of Queen's (address: Department of Applied Social Studies)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

European Archaeology: B.W. CUNLIFFE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Keble (address: Archaeological Institute)

European Literature: R.A. COOPER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Brasenose

Qualifying Examination in Russian and East European Studies: H. SHUKMAN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Antony's

Sociology: A.H. HALSEY, MA, Fellow of Nuffield

Corrigenda

Classical Archaeology: D.C. KURTZ, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson (address: Ashmolean Museum)

Qualifying Examination in Classical Archaeology: D.C. KURTZ, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson (address: Ashmolean Museum)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Anthropological Archaeology: P.J. MITCHELL, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hugh's

European Archaeology: B.W. CUNLIFFE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Keble (address: Archaeological Institute)

European Literature: R.A. COOPER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Brasenose

Slavonic Studies: G.C. STONE, MA, Fellow of Hertford

World Archaeology: C. GOSDEN, MA, Fellow of St Cross (address: Pitt Rivers Museum)

Corrigendum

Classical Archaeology: D.C. KURTZ, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson (address: Ashmolean Museum)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Diploma

Special Diploma in Social Administration and Social Studies: P.T. DAVID, MA, M.LITT., Fellow of Kellogg

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE

The Board of the Faculty of Clinical Medicine has granted leave to M.W. MANSFIELD, Green College, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Medicine.

The evidence submitted by the candidate was entitled: `The interaction of genetic and environmental vascular risk markers in patients with non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus and their first degree relatives'.

The Board of the Faculty of Clinical Medicine has granted leave to E.M. RICHARDS, St Peter's, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Medicine.

The evidence submitted by the candidate was entitled: `Assessment and treatment of thrombocytopenic bleeding in liver transplant recipients'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

N. RAHMAN-HUQ, Hertford: `A study of microvascular brain basement membrane'.
Glycobiology Institute, Friday, 22 May, 10 a.m.
Examiners: R.A. Dwek, H.M. Charlton.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

I.P. WASSENAAR, St John's: `Self-justification and its uses for Marcel Proust's A la recherche du temps perdu'.
Wadham, Friday, 1 May, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: C.M. Howells, E.J. Hughes.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

T.M. DICKIE, Balliol: `Commerce and experience in the seventeenth-century Mediterranean: the market dynamics, commercial culture, and naval protection of English trade to Aleppo'.
Keble, Friday, 8 May, 2 p.m.
Examiners: I.W. Archer, H.G. Roseveare.

G. PAULSSON, St Antony's: `Hiding in Warsaw: the Jews on the "Aryan side" in the Polish capital, 1940–5'.
Wolfson, Wednesday, 29 April, 3 p.m.
Examiners: W. Brus, R. Bessel.

I. ST JOHN, Nuffield: `A study of the problem of work effort in British industry, 1850 to 1920'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 8 May, 2 p.m.
Examiners: H. Gospel, S. Tolliday.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

M. MILWRIGHT, St Cross: `Trade and patronage in Middle Islamic Jordan. The ceramics of Karak Castle'.
Oriental Institute, Monday, 27 April, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J. Raby, D. Pringle.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

A. ELEND, Merton: `Alpha,alpha-disubstituted glycines: asymmetric synthesis'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Thursday, 7 May, 11 a.m.
Examiners: G.W.J. Fleet, D.W. Knight.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Psychological Studies

M. JUKES, Linacre: `Talking about the past and its effect on children's event memory'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Monday, 22 June, 11 a.m.
Examiners: P.E. Bryant, J. Morton.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

K. BAER, Nuffield: `Reinventing democrats: the Democratic Leadership Council and the attempt to change the public philosophy of the Democratic Party, 1981–96'.
Worcester, Thursday, 28 May, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.J. Ware, N.W. Polsby.

R. MACEY-DARE, St Cross: `Exchange rate barriers, target zones, and option pricing'.
Balliol, Wednesday, 29 April, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: D. Vines, M. Miller.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

AKITO OKADA, St Catherine's: `Equality of opportunity in postwar England and Japan: a comparative study of educational policy, 1944–70'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 1 May, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C. Brock, I.Neary.

S.A. RANDELL, Oriel: `Parents, teachers, pupils: different contributions to understanding pupil needs?'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 3 June, 10 a.m.
Examiners: G. Walford, M. Hughes.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Biological Sciences

A. POOL, Lady Margaret Hall: `An investigation of the factors which affect cell fate choice in D.discoideum'.
Department of Biochemistry, Friday, 1 May, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.P. Armitage, J.F. Clarke.

Return to List of Contents of this section