Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1998

Preliminary Examinations

Engineering Science: P.B. WHALLEY, MA, Fellow of Balliol (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Moderations in Oriental Studies

Japanese: B.W.F. POWELL, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Keble (address: Oriental Institute)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Classics and English: R.H.A. JENKYNS, MA, M.LITT., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Classics and Modern Languages: G.J. MALLINSON, MA, Fellow of Trinity

Economics and Management: I.J. KESLER, MA, Fellow of Templeton

Engineering and Computing Science Parts I and II: P.J. PROBERT, MA, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Engineering and Materials Parts I and II: D. DEW- HUGHES, MA, D.SC., Fellow of University (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Engineering, Economics, and Management Parts I and II: S.R. TURNBULL, MA, Fellow of St Peter's (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Jurisprudence Courses I and II: F.M.B. REYNOLDS, DCL, Fellow of Worcester

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Development Studies: F.J. STEWART, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Somerville (address: Queen Elizabeth House)

Economics: J.S. VICKERS, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of All Souls (address: Institute of Economics and Statistics)

Qualifying Examination in Development Studies: F.J. STEWART, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Somerville (address: Queen Elizabeth House)

Theology: O.M.T. O'DONOVAN, MA, D.PHIL., Student of Christ Church

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Geometry, Mathematical Physics, and Analysis: B.F. STEER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Hertford

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Classical Hebrew Studies: H.G.M. WILLIAMSON, DD, Student of Christ Church (address: Oriental Institute)

Jewish Studies in the Graeco-Roman Period: M.D. GOODMAN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson (address: Oriental Institute)

Korean Studies: J.B. LEWIS, MA, Fellow of Wolfson (address: Oriental Institute)

Modern History: W.E.S. THOMAS, MA, Student of Christ Church

Syriac Studies: S.P. BROCK, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson (address: Oriental Institute)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Diploma

Legal Studies: F.M.B. REYNOLDS, DCL, Fellow of Worcester

Return to List of Contents of this section


SUB-FACULTY OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE

Honour Schools of Engineering Science Part I 1999, Engineering and Computing Science Part I 1999, and Engineering and Materials Part I 1999

Engineering and Society

Alternative approved topics for Engineering and Society for the Part I examination in 1999 are:

a. History of Technology.

b. Completion of a Language Course organised by the University Language Centre on behalf of the Sub-faculty of Engineering Science.

c. Computing.

d. Economics.

e. Materials.

Details will be circulated to candidates.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Clinical Medicine

M. KNIGHT, Lincoln: `Syncytiotrophoblast microvillous membrane deportation in the pathogenesis of pre-eclampsia'.
Nuffield Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Wednesday, 28 January, 11 a.m.
Examiners: F. Lyall, A.K. Smarason.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

L.G. HUDD, St John's: `The representation of the body in the fiction of Charles Dickens'.
St Anne's, Thursday, 19 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.T. Ingham, S. Shuttleworth.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

N.A.L. CLARKE, Linacre: `Numerical solution of financial derivatives'.
Dartington House, Monday, 26 January, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: S.D. Howison, M.A.H. Dempster.

K. PAINTER, Brasenose: `Chemotaxis as a mechanism for morphogenesis'.
Mathematical Institute, Wednesday, 4 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J. Merkin, I.M. Moroz.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

S. ASHLEY, Magdalen: `Representations of the barbarian in the early medieval west, c.800–1100'.
Examination Schools, Tuesday, 3 February, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J. Campbell, J.L. Nelson.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

J. ELLEPOLA, Lincoln: `Nucleate boiling: nonlinear spatio-temporal effects on wall temperature'.
Department of Engineering Science, Friday, 23 January, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: P.B. Whalley, T. Mullin.

P.E. FRY, St Edmund Hall: `A theoretical study of resonances observed in 12C + 12C scattering'.
Department of Theoretical Physics, Thursday, 29 January, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: B. Buck, R.S. Mackintosh.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

O.S. LENNOX, Nuffield: `Bankruptcy, audit reporting, and auditor choice'.
Said Business School, Wednesday, 4 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: M. Conyon, C.P. Mayer.

FUKUDA NOBUTAKA, Pembroke: `Fertility decline in Japan since the 1970s—socio-economic factors or attitudinal factors'.
All Souls, Monday, 9 February, 3 p.m.
Examiners: J.M. Landers, O. Saito.