Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF LAW

Election of ordinary member

6 November 1997

The following has been duly elected as an ordinary member, to hold office until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1998:

G.D. CHILD, MA, Fellow of Lincoln

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF SOCIAL STUDIES

Election of official member and ordinary member

6 November 1997

Official Member

The following has been duly elected as an official member, to hold office until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1998:

S.N. MACFARLANE, MA, Lester B. Pearson Professor of International Relations

Return to List of Contents of this section


Ordinary Member

The following has been duly elected as an ordinary member, to hold office until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1999:

J.B. KNIGHT, MA, Fellow of St Edmund Hall

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMAN OF EXAMINERS

The Vice-Chancellor desires to call the attention of all examiners to the provisions of Ch. VI, Sect. ii.c, § 1, clauses 1--3, which require examiners in all university examinations to appoint one of their number to act as Chairman, to notify the appointment to the Vice-Chancellor, and to publish it in the University Gazette.

He desires that these appointments shall be notified to the Clerk of the Schools who will inform the Vice-Chancellor and see that notice of them is duly published in the University Gazette.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1998

Honour Schools

Engineering Science Part I:C.R. STONE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Somerville (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Engineering Science Part II: C.R. STONE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Somerville (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Experimental Psychology: E.T. ROLLS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Corpus Christi (address: Department of Experimental Psychology)

Materials, Economics, and Management Part I: M.L. JENKINS, MA status, D.PHIL., Wolfson (address: Department of Materials)

Materials, Economics, and Management Part II: J.B. PETHICA, MA, Fellow of St Cross (address: Department of Materials)

Natural Science
Metallurgy and Science of Materials Part I: M.L. JENKINS, MA status, D.PHIL., Wolfson (address: Department of Materials)
Metallurgy and Science of Materials Part II:J.B. PETHICA, MA, Fellow of St Cross (address: Department of Materials)

Philosophy, Politics, and Economics: C.A. KIRWAN, MA, Fellow of Exeter

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Theology

P.S. JOHNSTON, Fellow of Wycliffe Hall

Return to List of Contents of this section


Certificate in Theology

P.S. JOHNSTON, Fellow of Wycliffe Hall

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION SCHOOLS

Accommodation for Lectures

Hilary Term 1998

The Chairman of the Curators of the Schools would be grateful if Professors, Readers, and University Lecturers who wish to lecture at the Schools in Hilary Term 1998 could inform the Clerk of the Schools at the end of the present term. It is necessary to know whether a room suitable for an audience of more than one hundred persons is required; only the three large writing-schools will accommodate more than that number.

Leave for the use of rooms for lectures will expire at the end of the seventh week of Hilary Term.

Afternoon lectures should normally finish by 6 p.m.

Attention is drawn to the fact that overhead projection equipment and 35-mm projectors are available. When these facilities are required the Clerk of the Schools should be notified in advance.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

L. HONYCHURCH, St Hugh's: `Carib to Creole: contact and culture exchange in Dominica'.
Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, Thursday, 11 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: W. Bray, P.G. Rivière.

Biological Sciences

W.A. DOUGLASS, Wolfson: `The structure and functions of integrins'.
Biochemistry Department, Friday, 12 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.J. Day, M. Robinson.

J.R. HALSALL, St Catherine's: `Isolation and characterisation of B42 mating type locus of Coprinus cinereus'.
Department of Plant Sciences, Thursday, 27 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J. Davey, M.R. Knight.

V.L. HUGHES, Oriel: `The effect of testosterone on parasitic infections in rodents, with respect to disease transmission by ticks'.
Department of Zoology, Thursday, 27 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C.J. Barnard, J. Webster.

YUMIKO ISHIKAWA-BRUSH, Trinity: `Positional cloning of an x;8 translocation (pp22.12;q 22.1) associated with multiple exostoses and autism'.
St Catherine's, Wednesday, 26 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.F. Powell, I.W. Craig.

K. SUNDER RAJAN, Wolfson: `The target of ammonia action in early `Dictyostelium' development'.
Department of Biochemistry, Thursday, 4 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.C. Newell, M.D. Yudkin.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

D.G. ROTHWELL, Linacre: `Characterisation of human DNA repair proteins'.
John Radcliffe Hospital, Tuesday, 25 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: R.H. Borts, G. Margison.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

P.M. BAGNALL, Merton: `Joseph Conrad and Jack the Ripper: or the unfortunate alias of Martin Richardo'.
St Cross Building, Thursday, 27 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J. Carey, G.M. Moore.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

R. CHANG, Balliol: `Incomparability and practical reason'.
Corpus Christi, Thursday, 27 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J. Broome, J.P. Griffin.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

D. ELTON, St Anne's: `Hyperbolic partial differential equations with singular coefficients'.
Mathematical Institute, Monday, 1 December, 11.15 a.m.
Examiners: J. Roe, J.J. Dvistermaat.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

G. TIHANOV, Jesus: `Bakhtin and Lukçcs: the theory of the novel as social philosophy'.
Magdalen, Friday, 23 January, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: D. Shepherd, R. Sheppard.

R. UMBACH, Pembroke: `Sophie von la Roche's Geschichte des Fräuleins von Sternheim and Richardson's Clarissa: a case study in eighteenth-century Anglo-German literary relations'.
St Peter's, Thursday, 18 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: H.E. Chambers, K.F. Hilliard.

Modern History

J.B.A. LEVITAS, Wadham: `Irish theatre and cultural nationalism 1890–1916'.
Merton, Tuesday, 9 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A. Frazier, P.J. Waller.

R. PORTNER, Trinity: `Counter-Reformation in the provinces: the Duchy of Styria (1580–1780)'.
Wadham, Friday, 5 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: C.S.L. Davies, W. Schulze.

M.E. YOSS, St Cross: `Raymond Mortimer, a Bloomsbury voice'.
Hertford, Monday, 24 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: R.F. Foster, F. Spalding.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

C. HAKIM-DOWEK, St Antony's: `The origins of the Lebanese national idea 1840–1914'.
St Antony's, Thursday, 4 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D. Hopwood, B.F. Musallam.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

S.P. BROWN, Merton: `Multiple-quantum MAS NMR of half-integer quadrupolar nuclei'.
New Chemistry Laboratory, Tuesday, 9 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C.M. Dobson, K.J. Packer.

SHENGMIN GUO, St Catherine's: `Heat transfer and aerodynamic studies of nozzle guide vane and the development of new heat transfer gauges'.
Department of Engineering Science, Thursday, 11 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: D.J. Doorly, C.R. Stone.

J.E. THIRKETTLE, Linacre: `Studies on clavulanic acid biosynthesis'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Tuesday, 25 November, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: S.E. Jensen, R.T. Aplin.

S. WINDER, Exeter: `Photo-CIDNP studies of proteins'.
New Chemistry Laboratory, Monday, 24 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: P.A. Evans, K.A. McLauchlan.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

G. BURNS, Magdalen: `Neural connectivity in the rat: theory methods and applications'.
Department of Pharmacology, Friday, 21 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: T. Cox, J.P. Bolam.

Social Studies

A.M. GARCIA, Nuffield: `Econometric analysis of limited dependent time series'.
Nuffield, Tuesday, 25 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: D.F. Henry, P. de Jong.

A.L. HAAGH, St Antony's: `Re-democratisation, labour relations, and the development of human resources in Chile: 1990–3'.
Queen Elizabeth House, Tuesday, 16 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: F.J. Stewart, S. Valenzuela.

R.J. TIBANA, St Antony's: `The macroeconomics of shocks and adjustment in a small open economy: applications to Mozambique'.
Queen Elizabeth House, Friday, 28 November, 3 p.m.
Examiners: S. Dercon, L. Harris.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

S.F. WINTER, Regent's Park: `"Worthy of the gospel of Christ": a study in the situation and strategy of Paul's Epistle to the Philippians'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 15 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.B. Muddiman, F.B. Watson.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Physical Sciences

F. BUCHKREMER, Exeter: `Particle image velocimetry in intensely radiating plasma torches'.
Department of Engineering Science, Monday, 24 November, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: J.E. Allen, G.A. Brooker.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF STUDIES IN LEGAL RESEARCH

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Law

F. VAN OORSOUW, Pembroke: `Comparative study on insider dealing (UK v. NL)'.
Balliol, Monday, 1 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: P.L. Davies, R.J. Smith.

Return to List of Contents of this section