Notices



HEBDOMADAL COUNCIL

The following list of the committees of Council, and of
the joint committees of Council and the General Board,
with the names of their chairmen (and vice-chairmen where
appropriate) and other members, is published in
accordance with the provisions of Tit. IV, Sect. iii, cl.
10 (Statutes, 1997, p. 37). An asterisk
indicates a committee of which the Vice-Chancellor,
though an ex officio member, does not normally
take the chair.

COMMITTEES OF COUNCIL

I   Access Funds

By Council   Until
    Assessor, ex officio (Chairman)
    Dr A.M. Bowie (Assessor-elect, 
ex officio)     18 March 1998
    Mr I. Honeyman (representing college
officers)        MT 1998
    Professor G. Hancock     MT 1999
    Ms G. de Búrca    MT 2000

By OUSU
    Mr D.J. Hawthorn, New College     MT 1998

By the Graduate Committee of OUSU
    Mr W.C. Weber, Oriel     MT 1998

II  Accommodation

Assessor, ex officio

By Council
    Master of St Cross (Chairman)    MT 1999
    Dr N. Bowles     MT 1998

By the Curators of the University Chest
    Principal of St Hilda's  MT 1998
    Mr B.C. Ruck Keene   MT 1999

By the Conference of Colleges
    Mr P.W. Murray   MT 1998
    Dr P.J. Collins  MT 2000

By the Estates Bursars' Committee
    Mr I. Honeyman   MT 2000

By OUSU
    Mr D.J. Hawthorn, New College     MT 1998

By the Graduate Committee of OUSU
    Ms J.R. Gunby, St John's MT 1998

III Administrative Information Services

By Council
    Mr J.E. Stoy (Chairman)  MT 2000
    Mr R.J. Van Noorden  MT 1999

By the General Board
    Dr R.C. Ostle    MT 1998

By the Curators of the University Chest
    Vacancy      MT 2000

By the Committee of Heads of Science Departments
    Professor R.K. O'Nions   MT 2000

By the Colleges' IT Group
    Mr P. Baker  MT 1999

By the IT Committee
    Dr N. Rudgewick-Brown    MT 1999
    Mr D.F. Feeny    MT 2000

Co-opted
    Professor D.W. Clarke    MT 1998
    Mrs V.A. Moar    MT 1998

IV  Allocation of Professorships and Appointment of
Electors 

The Vice-Chancellor
Dr L.G. Black (Chairman of the General Board, ex
officio)
President of Corpus Christi (vice-Chairman) 
MT
2000
Principal of Linacre     MT 1998
Principal of St Hilda's  MT 1998
Professor D. Noble       MT 1999
Dr J.V. Peach    MT 1999
President of Magdalen    MT 2000
Principal of St Anne's   MT 2000

V   Applications 

Junior Proctor, ex officio
Mr R.J. Van Noorden (Chairman)   MT 2000
Professor F.G.B. Millar  MT 1999
Dr G.A. Stoy     MT 1999
Principal of Harris Manchester   MT 2000

VI  Audit

Sir Peter Leslie (Chairman)  TT 1998
Warden of Nuffield   TT 1998
Mr I. Honeyman   TT 1998
Dr J. Pallot     TT 1998

VII Central Administration Estimates

Dr R.P.H. Gasser     MT 1999
Dr L.G. Black    MT 2000

VIII    Chest, University, Curators of the 

The Vice-Chancellor*

By the Vice-Chancellor
    President of St John's (Chairman)    MT 1999

By Council
    Senior Proctor, ex officio
    Principal of St Hilda's  MT 1998
    Mr R.P. Benthall     MT 1998
    Dr R.P.H. Gasser     MT 1998
    Sir Philip Jones     MT 1998
    Provost of Worcester     MT 1999
    Dr W.D. Macmillan    MT 1999
    Professor A.D. Smith     MT 1999
    Principal of Linacre     MT 2000
    Mr B.C. Ruck Keene   MT 2000

By the General Board 
    Dr L.G. Black    MT 1998

By Decree (3) of 13 July 1995
    Lord Tombs   MT 1998

By Decree (18) of 27 July 1995
    Earl Cairns  MT 1998

IX  Childcare

Assessor, ex officio

By Council
    Mr I. Honeyman (Chairman)    MT 1999

By the Staff Committee
    Dr M. Rubin  MT 1998

By the Equal Opportunities Committee
    Principal of St Anne's   MT 2001

By the Conference of Colleges
    Dr P.O. Daley    MT 1998

By the University Press
    Mrs C. Kerr  MT 2001

By OUSU
    Ms D.M. Clark, Exeter    MT 1998

By the Graduate Committee of OUSU
    Vacancy  MT 1998

Co-opted
    Dr E. Baigent    MT 2001
    Ms R.J. Nestor   MT 2001

X   City Questions

The Vice-Chancellor

By Council
    President of Magdalen (vice-Chairman) MT
1998
    Professor G.C.K. Peach   MT 1998
    Professor C.M. Perrins   MT 1998
    Provost of Queen's   MT 1999
    Dr D.I. Scargill     MT 1999

By the Conference of Colleges
    Mr P.R. Baker    MT 1999
    Mr E.M. Bennett      MT 1999
    Ms E.J. Crawford     MT 1999
    Col. D.E. King   MT 1999
    Dr O. Murray     MT 1999

By OUSU
    Vacancy  MT 1998

By the Graduate Committee of OUSU
    Mr J.C. Daley, University    MT 1998

XI  Conflict of Interest

Professor Sir Richard Southwood (Chairman)   MT
1998
Mr H.E. Norton   MT 1998
Master of Pembroke   MT 1999
Principal of Jesus   MT 2000

XII Council Departments

Assessor, ex officio
Master of St Cross (Chairman)    MT 1999
Principal of St Hilda's  MT 1998
 

XIII    Degrees By Diploma and Encaenia Honorary
Degrees, Advisory Committee

Assessor, ex officio
Dr N. Bowles (previous Assessor, ex officio) 18
    March 1998
Professor J. Griffin (Public Orator, ex officio)
President of Corpus Christi (Pro-Vice-Chancellor)

(Chairman) TT 1998 Rector of Exeter TT 1998 Warden of Nuffield TT 1998 Professor M.L.H. Green TT 1998 Warden of New College TT 1999 Professor I.C. Butler TT 1999 Professor J.A. Grimley Evans TT 1999 Professor C.A.R. Hoare TT 1999 Professor S.D. Iversen TT 1999 XIV Dispensation From the Residence Limit Senior Proctor, ex officio Junior Proctor, ex officio Mr R.R. Stuart (Chairman) HT 1999 XV Distinction Awards for Non-clinical Professors The Vice-Chancellor Warden of Rhodes House MT 1998 Sir Michael Atiyah, Trinity College, Cambridge MT 1998 Professor J.S. Rowlinson MT 1998 Professor Sir David Weatherall MT 1998 President of Corpus Christi MT 2000 Rector of Exeter MT 2000 Principal of Hertford MT 2000 Warden of Nuffield MT 2000 Professor J.E. Enderby, University of Bristol MT 2000 XVI Environment By the Vice-Chancellor Principal of Harris Manchester (Chairman)MT 2000 Director of the Environmental Change Unit or his or her nominee Professor J.C. Briden By the General Board Dr M.R. Speight MT 1999 By the Health and Safety Committee Principal of St Hugh's MT 1999 By the Buildings Committee Dr E.W. Gill MT 1999 By the Conference of Colleges Professor J. Burley MT 2000 By the Domestic Bursars' Committee Professor W.R. Reed MT 1998 By the OUSU Executive Ms K.L. Rainwood, St Hilda's MT 1998 Co-opted Dr N. Summerton MT 2000 XVII Fee Remissions Assessor, ex officio Professor A.S. Goudie (Chairman) MT 1998 Professor F.G.B. Millar MT 1999 Principal of Harris Manchester MT 2000 XVIII General Purposes The Vice-Chancellor Vacancy (vice-Chancellor-elect, ex officio) Dr L.G. Black (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio) By the Vice-Chancellor President of St John's (vice-Chairman)MT 1999 Master of St Cross MT 1999 Provost of Worcester MT 1999 By Council (when no Vice-Chancellor elect) Professor G.C.K. Peach MT 1999 Co-opted Dr J.V. Peach MT 1998 Principal of St Anne's MT 1999 XIX Health and Safety By the Vice-Chancellor Principal of St Hugh's (Chairman) MT 1999 By Council Professor K.E. Davies MT 1999 Professor A.S. Goudie MT 2000 By the General Board Dr M.J.T. Robinson MT 1998 Dr J.M. Landers MT 2000 By the Staff Committee Professor C.E.W. Hahn (also representing CLinical Medicine Board) MT 1998 Vacancy MT 2000 By the Buildings Committee Dr R. Fennell MT 1998 Professor W.W.M. Allison MT 1999 By the Committee of Heads of Science Departments Dr M.L. Jenkins MT 1998 Professor C.K. Prout MT 1999 By the Clinical Medicine Board Professor C.E.W. Hahn (also representing Staff Committee) MT 1999 Dr R.T. Mayon-White MT 2000 Co-opted Professor R.E. Phillips HT 2000 Vacancy t.b.a. XX Higher Appointments The Vice-Chancellor Dr L.G. Black (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio) By the Vice-Chancellor President of St John's (vice-Chairman)MT 2000 By Council Principal of St Hilda's MT 1999 By the General Board Professor P.C. Newell MT 1998 XXI Honorary Degrees The Vice-Chancellor Assessor, ex officio Master of St Cross (vice-Chairman) MT 1998 President of Corpus Christi MT 1998 Principal of St Anne's MT 1999 President of St John's MT 1999 Principal of St Hilda's MT 2000 Dr G.A. Stoy MT 2000 XXII Junior Members, Joint Committee with President of OUSU, ex officio By the Vice-Chancellor: President of Magdalen (Chairman) MT 1998 By the Proctors and the Assessor Junior Proctor 18 March 1998 By Council Principal of Linacre (vice-Chairman) MT 2000 Principal of St Hilda's MT 1998 Dr G.A. Stoy MT 1998 Professor F.G.B. Millar MT 1999 Dr J.M. Landers MT 2000 By the Executive of OUSU Vacancy MT 1998 Vacancy MT 1998 By the Council of OUSU Vacancy MT 1998 Vacancy MT 1998 Mr B.W. Driggs, St Antony's (graduate) MT 1998 Ms R.E. Hall, Christ Church (graduate) MT 1998 XXIII Press Accounts The Vice-Chancellor By Council Dr R.P.H. Gasser MT 1998 Professor G.C.K. Peach MT 1999 Mr R.J. Van Noorden MT 2000 By the Curators of the University Chest Provost of Worcester (vice-Chairman) MT 1999 Sir Philip Jones MT 1998 Principal of St Hilda's MT 2000 XXIV Professorial Housing, Panel Master of St Cross (Chairman) MT 1999 Dr R.P.H. Gasser MT 1998 Professor P.C. Newell MT 2000 XXV Salaries of Senior University Officers, Committee to Review Senior Proctor, ex officio Sir Peter Leslie (Chairman of Audit Committee, ex officio) Sir Patrick Neill (Chairman) MT 1999 Sir Ron Oxburgh, Rector of Imperial College, London MT 1998 Principal of St Hilda's MT 2000 XXVI Statutes before the Privy Council The Vice-Chancellor Mr J. Hackney (vice-Chairman) MT 1999 Professor M.R. Freedland MT 1998 President of Corpus Christi MT 1999 Principal of St Hugh's MT 1999 XXVII Technology Transfer, Advisory Group Dr R.J. Pritchett (Manager of the Research and Commercial Services Office, ex officio) Dr T. Cook (Managing Director of Isis Innovation Ltd, ex officio) Professor C.J. Leaver (Chairman) MT 1998 Professor J.M. Brady MT 1998 Professor S.G. Davies MT 1998 Professor S.D. Iversen MT 1998 President of Wolfson MT 1999 Professor K.C. Gatter MT 1999 Professor C.F.H. Tapper MT 1999 XXVIII University Development Programme, Ethical Committee The Vice-Chancellor Principal of Jesus (President of the University Development Programme, ex officio) Provost of Oriel MT 1998 Mr S.V. McDougall, Somerville 23 June 1998 Principal of St Anne's MT 1999 President of Trinity MT 2000 Mr M.V. Blank MT 2000 XXIX University Security Senior Proctor, ex officio By Council Dr J.F. Iles (Chairman) MT 1999 By the General Board Dr J.A. Black MT 1998 By the Committee of Heads of Science Departments Professor A.D. Smith MT 2000 By the Buildings Committee Mr D. Palfreyman MT 2000 Co-opted Mr F.A. Scott HT 1999 XXX Value for Money By the Vice-Chancellor Dr J.S. Knowland (Chairman) MT 2000 By Council Dr J. Norbury MT 1999 Mr R.J. Smith MT 1999 Dr W.B. Stewart MT 1999 Mr R.B. Allan MT 2000 Dr J.V. Peach MT 2000 JOINT COMMITTEES OF COUNCIL AND THE GENERAL BOARD I Academic Salaries The Vice-Chancellor Dr L.G. Black (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio) (vice-Chairman) By Council Dr R.P.H. Gasser MT 1999 Professor P.C. Newell MT 2000 Professor D. Noble MT 2000 By the General Board Professor R.J. Cashmore MT 1998 Mr A.L. Whitehead MT 1998 II Animal Care By the Vice-Chancellor Professor J.P. Griffin (Chairman) MT 1999 By Council Dr P.A.W. Bulloch TT 1999 By the General Board Ms A.S. Kennedy TT 1998 By the Biological Sciences Board Professor M.E.S. Dawkins TT 1999 Dr R.B. Sim TT 2000 By the Clinical Medicine Board Professor Sir Peter Morris TT 1998 Professor A.J. McMichael TT 2000 By the Physiological Sciences Board Professor J.F. Stein TT 1998 Professor V.H. Perry TT 2000 By the Psychological Studies Board Professor A. Cowey TT 1999 By the Proctors and the Assessor Senior Proctor 18 March 1998 By the Committee Professor P.A. Nuttall TT 2000 Co-opted Dr S.J. Judge MT 1998 Dr H.M. Charlton MT 1999 III Buildings The Vice-Chancellor* Vacancy (vice-Chancellor-elect, ex officio) Dr L.G. Black (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio) By Council President of Magdalen MT 1998 Professor T.V. Jones MT 1998 Dr W.D. Macmillan MT 1999 Principal of Linacre MT 2000 By the General Board Professor C.M. Perrins (Chairman) MT 1998 Professor B.W. Cunliffe MT 1998 Mr L.A. Whitehead MT 1998 By the Curators of the University Parks President of Wolfson (Chairman of Curators, ex officio) By Congregation Dr M.R. Airs TT 1998 Professor W.W.M. Allison TT 1999 Dr E.W. Gill MT 1999 Mr D. Palfreyman TT 2000 Co-opted Ms E.A. Chapman MT 1999 Professor H.G. Dickinson MT 1999 Professor R.A. Mayou MT 1999 IV Equal Opportunities President of OUSU, ex officio By Council Warden of New College (Chairman) MT 1999 Professor G.C.K. Peach MT 1998 By the General Board Dr H. O'Donoghue MT 1999 Dr J.M. Trowell MT 2000 By the Management Committee of the Oxford Colleges Admissions Office Vacancy MT 1999 By the Staff Committee Dr E.A. Fallaize MT 1998 By the Proctors and the Assessor Assessor 18 March 1998 By Congregation Dr A. Grafen MT 1998 Co-opted Ms K.A.T. Eustace MT 2000 Ms N. Mukherjee MT 2000 V Europaeum The Vice-Chancellor Dr L.G. Black (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio) Professor J.E.S. Hayward (Director of the Institute for European Studies and of the Centre for European Politics, Economics, and Society, ex officio in each capacity) Professor B.S. Markesinis (Director of the European and Comparative Law, ex officio) Mr A.J. Nicholls (Director of the Centre for European Studies, St Antony's College, ex officio) By Council Sir Ronald Grierson MT 1998 Lord Weidenfeld MT 1998 Professor D. Noble MT 1999 Principal of Mansfield MT 2000 By the General Board Mr P.M. Oppenheimer MT 1999 Mr L.A. Whitehead MT 2000 Co-opted Dr D. Hine MT 1998 VI Information Technology Dr L.G. Black (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio) By the Vice-Chancellor Mr J.E. Stoy (Chairman) MT 1998 By Council Mrs A. Haworth MT 2000 Mr R.J. Van Noorden MT 2000 By the General Board Professor B. Cantor MT 1998 Dr D.P. Fowler MT 1998 Mr C.D. Payne MT 2000 By the Libraries Committee Vacancy MT 1998 By the Telecommunications Committee Vacancy MT 2000 By the Committee of Heads of Science Departments Professor D.W. Clarke MT 2000 Professor E.M. Southern MT 2000 By the Clinical Medicine Board Professor R.E. Phillips MT 2000 By the Conference of Colleges Mr G. Hodgson MT 2000 By the Colleges' IT Group Dr R.A. Taylor MT 1998 By the IT Users' Group Dr C.I. Goodwin-Bailey MT 2000 By OUSU Mr N. Pisanias, Templeton MT 1998 Vacancy MT 1998 Co-opted Professor B.W. Cunliffe MT 1998 Dr N. Rudgewick-Brown MT 1998 VII International Principal of Jesus (President of the University Development Programme, ex officio) Warden of Rhodes House, ex officio Mr T.F. Hoad (Secretary of the Management Committee for the Soros/FCO Chevening Scholarships and the Oxford Colleges Hospitality Scheme, ex officio) By the Vice-Chancellor Professor D. Noble (Chairman) MT 1999 By Council Principal of Lady Margaret Hall MT 1999 Dr J.K. Aronson MT 1999 Professor G. Dudbridge MT 2000 By the General Board Dr A. Hawkins MT 1998 Professor N.J. Stone MT 1999 Mr I. Honeyman MT 2000 By OUSU Vacancy MT 1998 By the Graduate Committee of OUSU Mr W.C. Weber, Oriel MT 1998 Co-opted Mr D.J. Chamberlain MT 1998 Mr M.D. Deas MT 1998 Professor A.G. Hopwood MT 1998 Professor M.A. Vaughan MT 1998 VIII Joint Undergraduate Admissions Dr L.G. Black (Chairman of the General Board ex officio) By Council Dr J. Stevenson MT 1999 Mr R.J. Van Noorden MT 1999 By the General Board Dr P.J. Collins MT 1998 Miss E.M. Rutson MT 1998 By College Members of Association of OCAO Master of St Peter's (Chairman) MT 2001 Dr M.J.M. Leask MT 1998 Professor J.F. Stein MT 1998 Professor D.A. Wyatt MT 1998 Dr G.S. Garnett MT 1999 Dr C.R.M. Grovenor MT 1999 Dr G.D. Woolf MT 1999 Dr K.L. Dorrington MT 2000 Dr J.E. Paton MT 2000 Mr S.B. Webb MT 2000 Co-opted Professor R.A. Pring MT 1998 IX Resources The Vice-Chancellor Vacancy (vice-Chancellor-elect, ex officio) Dr L.G. Black (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio) President of St John's (Chairman of the Curators of the University Chest, ex officio) By Council Dr R.P.H. Gasser MT 1998 Master of St Cross MT 1999 Principal of St Hilda's MT 2000 By the General Board Professor R.J. Cashmore MT 1998 Professor C.M. Perrins MT 1998 Dr J.S. Rowett MT 1998 X Staff The Vice-Chancellor* Dr L.G. Black (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio) By Council Dr E.A. Fallaize MT 1998 Dr G.A. Stoy MT 1999 Professor G.C.K. Peach MT 2000 By the General Board Professor P.C. Newell (Chairman) MT 2000 Dr H. O'Donoghue MT 1998 The Revd T.S.M. Williams MT 1998 By the Curators of the University Chest Dr J.S. Knowland MT 1999 By the Libraries Committee Vacancy MT 1998 By the IT Committee Mr T.A. Reid MT 2000 By the Committee of Heads of Science Departments Professor J.C. Ellory MT 1998 By the Clinical Medicine Board Professor C.E.W. Hahn MT 1999 Co-opted Mr P.P. Burnett MT 1998 Dr S.J. Gurr HT 1998 XI Standing Committees The Vice-Chancellor Vacancy (vice-Chancellor-elect, ex officio) Principal of Jesus (previous Vice-Chancellor, ex officio, when no Vice-Chancellor- elect) The Proctors, ex officio Dr L.G. Black (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio) Vacancy (Chairman-elect of the General Board, ex officio) XII Telecommunications By Council Mr J.V.G. Darby MT 1998 Ms S.E. Marshall MT 1999 By the General Board Dr D.C. Kurtz MT 1998 Professor R.P. Wayne MT 1999 By the Conference of Colleges Mr J.E. Stoy MT 1998 Mr D.T. Frost MT 1999 By the Buildings Committee Mr D. Palfreyman MT 2000 By the Curators of the University Chest Mr G.R. Bellamy MT 2000 By the IT Committee Mr F.A. Scott (Chairman) MT 1999 By OUSU Mr J.S. Nesbitt, Exeter MT 1998 XIII University and College Fund Raising, Joint Committee for Co-ordination of the The Vice-Chancellor Warden of New College (Chairman of the Conference of Colleges, ex officio) By Council Principal of Jesus (President of the University Development Programme, ex officio) Professor W.G. Richards MT 1998 Principal of Linacre MT 1999 By the General Board Dr L.G. Black (Chairman of the General Board, ex officio) Dr R.C.S. Walker MT 1998 Professor A.D. Smith MT 1999 By the Conference of Colleges Warden of Merton MT 1998 Principal of St Hugh's MT 1998 Warden of Wadham MT 1998 Provost of Oriel MT 1999 Provost of Queen's MT 1999 Master of St Peter's MT 1999

Return to List of Contents of this section


GENERAL BOARD OF THE FACULTIES The following list of permanent committees of the General Board with the names of their members in 1997-8 is published in accordance with the provisions of Tit. V, Sect.I, cl. 7 (Statutes, 1997, p. 37). The Chairman, Dr L.G. Black, is a member ex officio of all committees and is chairman of these except where indicated. The Vice-Chancellor, Proctors and the Assessor are members ex officio of all committees. I Academic Staff Development Dr P.M. Neumann (Chairman) MT 1998 Head of Staff Development and Training ex officio Professor S.A. Greenfield MT 1999 Ms A.S. Kennedy MT 1999 Dr F.M. Stevens MT 1999 Dr C.J. Kerslake MT 1998 Dr H. Hagger (a member of the Department of Educational Studies) MT 1998 Dr T. Wyatt (a member of the Department for Continuing Education) MT 1998 Co-opted by the committee MT 1998 Dr P. McFadden (Engineering Science) II Appointments MT 1998 Dr P.M. Neumann ex officio (as Chairman of Academic Staff Development Committee) Ms A.S. Kennedy Dr K.A. Fleming Professor P.C. Newell Professor W.G. Richards Dr J.S. Rowett Mr L.A. Whitehead III Continuing Education Members of the General Board MT 1998 Professor W.G. Richards (Chairman) Dr R.C.S. Walker Appointed by Council from among its members Professor A.S. Goudie MT 2000 Members of faculties appointed by the General Board Professor T.V. Jones MT 2000 Professor J.R. Woodhouse MT 2000 Professor V.D. Cunningham MT 1999 Dr E.J.C. Mellor MT 1999 Professor C.A.R. Hoare MT 1998 Dr J. Stevenson MT 1998 Members appointed by the Advisory Council on Continuing Education Chairman of the Advisory Council ex officio

(Mr Vice-Chancellor chairs the Advisory Council but is already a member of the committee ex officio ) Provost of Oriel HT 1998 Dr C.C. Bradley HT 1998 Ms S. Grylls HT 1998 One member appointed by the Committee for Educational Studies Professor R.A. Pring MT 1998 ex officio members Dr G.P. Thomas (Director of the Department for Continuing Education) Dr M.A. Gray ) Dr A. Hawkins ) deputy directors of the Department for Continuing Education) Mr R.T. Rowley ) Members of the Department for Continuing Education Dr M. Airs MT 2000 Dr K. Tiller MT 2000 Dr D.S. Grylls MT 1998 Dr T.D. Wyatt MT 1998 Co-opted member MT 1998 Dr J.S. Rowett IV. DISTINCTIONS Professor J.M. Brady MT 2001 President of Corpus Christi MT 2000 Professor M.M. Bowie MT 2000 Professor Sir David Weatherall MT 2000 Professor A.M. Hudson MT 1999 Professor R.K. O'Nions MT 1999 Professor G.K. Radda MT 1999 Warden of Nuffield MT 1998 Professor A.E. Morpurgo Davies MT 1998 External members Professor T. Smiley (University of Cambridge) MT 2001 Professor J.T. Stuart (Imperial College) MT 2001 Professor M.A. Boden (University of Sussex) MT 1998 V European Studies MT 1998 Mr L.A. Whitehead (as a member of the Board) Professor J.E.S. Hayward ex officio Dr D.A. Coleman Dr D.J. Hine Ms A.S. Kennedy Professor I.W.F. Maclean Professor B. Markesinis Dr A. Menon Dr V. Wright (appointed by Nuffield College) Mr A.J. Nicholls (appointed by St Antony's College) VI Finance and General Purposes MT 1998 Professor R.J. Cashmore Professor B.W. Cunliffe Dr K.A. Fleming Ms A.S. Kennedy Dr J.S. Rowett Dr R.C.S. Walker VII Graduate Studies MT 1998 Dr R.C. Ostle (Chairman) Professor B.W. Cunliffe Dr M.J. Ingram Professor W.G. Richards Miss E.M. Rutson Additional members Professor P. Langford (nominated by the Committee of Tutors for Graduates) Dr D. Hills VIII With Junior Members about Graduate Affairs Members of the Standing Committee for Graduate Studies Eight junior members IX Planning and Development MT 1998 Professor B. Cantor Professor J.C. Ellory Professor P.C. Newell Dr H. O'Donoghue Dr R.C. Ostle Dr R.C.S. Walker X Joint Committee with the Senior Tutors' Committee for the Regulation of University/College Appointments Members of the Planning and Development Committee as above. Members of the Standing Committee of the Senior Tutor's Committee: Dr F.M. Heal (Chairman) Dr M.J. Adams (secretary) Dr D.J. Ibbetson Dr T.J. Jenkinson Dr C.D. Payne Dr J.C.G. Pitcher Dr M.S. Williams Mr S.D. Whitefield Co-opted Dr C.A. Haigh Professor F.M.B. Reynolds Additional Members Dr R.C. Ostle (Chairman of the Graduate Studies Committee) Professor P. Langford (Chairman of the Committee of Tutors for Graduates) XI Research and Equipment Members of the Board MT 1998 Professor R.J. Cashmore (Chairman) Professor B. Cantor Dr P.J. Collins Members of science faculties Dr H. McQuay MT 2000 Dr P. Clifford MT 1999 Professor A.D.Smith MT 1999 Professor J.C. Ellory MT 1998 Professor T.V. Jones MT 1998 Professor P.A. Madden MT 1998 Members of arts faculties Dr B.A. Kennedy MT 2000 Professor S.J. Nickell MT 1999 Dr R.A. Cooper MT 1998 Dr R.L. Judson MT 1998 Co-opted for 1997--8 Mr T.A. Reid Mr J. Stoy XII Undergraduate Studies MT 1998 Miss E.M. Rutson (Chairman) Professor J.C. Ellory Dr P.J. Collins Dr R.C.S. Walker Mr T.S.M. Williams Additional member Dr F.M. Heal (nominated by the Committee of Tutors for Graduates) XIII With Junior Members about Undergraduate Affairs MT 1998 Members of the Standing Committee for Undergraduate Studies Terry Boon (University College) Harry Briggs (University College) Iole Kolia (Wadham) Russell Manning (Keble) Helen O'Hara (Lincoln) Paul Seet (Somerville) ex officio President OUSU Chair, Education Committee Education Officer