Lectures

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue


INAUGURAL LECTURES

Bywater and Sotheby Professor of Byzantine and Modern Greek Language and Literature

PROFESSOR E.M. JEFFREYS will deliver her inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 21 October, in the Taylor Institution.

Subject: `Byzantium and the European literary tradition.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity

THE REVD CANON PROFESSOR JOHN WEBSTER will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 28 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Theological theology.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


John M. Olin Visiting Professor in American Government

PROFESSOR N.W. POLSBY will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 1 December, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `A revolution in Congress?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ROMANES LECTURE 1997

MRS MARY ROBINSON, DCL, former President of Ireland, now UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, will deliver the Romanes Lecture for 1997 at 5.45 p.m. on Tuesday, 11 November, in the Sheldonian Theatre. In her first major address since her appointment, Mrs Robinson will be speaking on the subject of Human Rights.

Admission will be ticket only. Tickets are available from the Sheldonian Theatre (open Monday–Friday, 10 a.m.–12 noon).

Return to List of Contents of this section


JAMES FORD SPECIAL LECTURE IN BRITISH HISTORY

PROFESSOR A. BLAIR WORDEN, Professor of History, University of Sussex, will deliver a James Ford Special Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 7 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `John Milton and Oliver Cromwell.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CYRIL FOSTER LECTURE 1997

DR PIERRE HASSNER, Centre d'Etudes et de Recherches Internationales, Paris, will deliver the 1997 Cyril Foster Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 23 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `The bourgeois and the barbarian: war and peace in the post-military age.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLARENDON LECTURES IN ECONOMICS 1997

Incentives and the political economy of regulation

PROFESSOR J.-J. LAFFONT, Toulouse, will deliver the Clarendon Lectures in Economics at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Gulbenkian Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Tue. 28 Oct.: `Inflexible rules against political discretion.'

Wed. 29 Oct.: `Optimising the structure of regulation.'

Thur. 30 Oct.: `Regulation and interest groups.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLARENDON LECTURES IN ENGLISH 1997

Objects lost and found: psychoanalysis and the scene of reading

PROFESSOR MARY JACOBUS, John Wendell Anderson Professor of English, Cornell University, will deliver the Clarendon Lectures in English at 5 p.m. on the following days in the English Faculty, Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building.

Tue. 21 Oct.: `The room in the book: Freud and the scene of reading.'

Thur. 23 Oct.: `A whole world in your head: reading the landscape of absence.'

Tue. 28 Oct.: `White skin, black masks: reading with different eyes.'

Thur. 30 Oct.: `Border crossings: traumatic reading and the Holocaust memoirs.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MAURICE LUBBOCK LECTURE IN MANAGEMENT STUDIES 1997

DR WALTER HASSELKUS, Chairman, Rover Group Ltd., will deliver the second Maurice Lubbock Lecture in Management Studies at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 27 November, in the Examination Schools. The lecture will be followed by a reception at the Schools.

Subject: `The strategic development of Rover.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


JENKINSON MEMORIAL LECTURE

DR R.T. HUNT, FRS, ICRF, Clare Hall Laboratories, will deliver a Jenkinson Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 3 November, in Lecture Theatre B, the Zoology/Psychology Building. Tickets are not required for admission.

Subject: `Protein synthesis and destruction in the control of the cell cycle.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CAMERON MACKINTOSH PROFESSOR OF CONTEMPORARY THEATRE

PROFESSO RICHARD EYRE will lecture at 5 p.m. on the following Fridays. The lectures on 24 October and 7 November will be given in the Bernard Sunley Theatre, St Catherine's College; the 21 November lecture will be given in the Oxford Playhouse. Admission is free of charge. Further information may be obtained from George Peck (telephone: 01993 812883).

24 Oct.: `King Lear.'

7 Nov.: `Theatre madness.'

21 Nov.: `Theatre today.'

The Royal National Theatre Studio will arrange a programme of specialist workshops throughout the term. Further information may be obtained from Holly Kendrick, University Drama Officer (telephone: Oxford 791577).

Return to List of Contents of this section


ANTHROPOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY

Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Departmental Seminars

The following departmental seminars will be given at 4.30 p.m. on Fridays in the Pauling Human Sciences Centre.

DR C. STAFFORD, LSE
17 Oct.: `The Firecracker: children and history in post-Mao China.'

DR P. GOW, LSE
24 Oct.: `Helpless: the affective precondition of Piro social life.'

PROFESSOR M. LAST, UCL
31 Oct.: `Dying by design.'

DR C. TOREN, Brunel
7 Nov.: `The child in mind.'

DR J. CARRIER, Durham
14 Nov.: `Social aspects of abstraction.'

DR D. TURTON
21 Nov.: `The same only different: duelling and war as boundary marking rituals in Mursiland, south-western Ethiopia.'

J. LAW, SOAS
28 Nov.: `Castles in the air: the art of installing Utopia in a new South Africa.'

E. VIVEIROS DE CASTRO, Rio de Janeiro
5 Dec.: `Perspectivism in Amerindian cosmologies.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Ethnicity and Identity Seminars: education and the resolution of conflict

The following seminars will be held at 11 a.m. on Fridays in the Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology.

Conveners: S. Ardener, I. Fowler, and J. Webber.

H. CRAWLEY
17 Oct.: `Conflict and the (re-)construction of cultural identity in refugee communities in the UK.'

S. AKEMAN, London
24 Oct.: `Colonisation in the south-east Peruvian Amazon and the threats to indigenous learning and identity.'

M. COHEN, Board of Religious Jewish Education, United Synagogue, London
1 Nov.: `Reconstructing Jewish self-identification in post- Communist Hungary: the educational challenge.'

C. DWYER, UCL
7 Nov.: `Contesting Muslim identities: negotiations of difference for young British Muslim women.'

C. HARDMAN, Newcastle
14 Nov.: `Socialisation without rules: conflict or harmony in the new age.'

P. CAVE
21 Nov.: `Teaching the history of conflict in Japan.'

J. GREEN, Collingwood College, London
28 Nov.: `Education and the challenge to ethnicity and identity in Taos, New Mexico, USA.'

P. FERGUSON
5 Dec.: `Children of conflict: education for peace in northern Ghana.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Department of Zoology: departmental seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays in Zoology Lecture Theatre B. All are welcome to attend. Enquiries should be directed to David Goldstein or Adrian Thomas.

No meeting will be held on 3 November, as the Jenkinson Memorial Lecture will be given on that day (see above).

DR S. O'BRIEN, US National Cancer Institute
20 Oct.: `Chemokines, receptors, and their genes as regulators of HIV pathogenesis.'

PROFESSOR SIR JAMES LIGHTHILL, FRS, University College, London
27 Oct.: `Recent advances in interpreting hearing sensitivity in mammals.'

DR S. RANDOLPH
10 Nov.: `Towards risk maps for tick- borne diseases.'

PROFESSOR M. BENTON, Bristol
17 Nov.: `Models for the diversification of life.'

PROFESSOR R. MCNEILL, Leeds
24 Nov.: `Optimising limb movements: models that minimise metabolic costs.'

DR S. LAUGHLIN, Cambridge
1 Dec.: `The metabolic costs of sensory information.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLINICAL MEDICINE

Imperial Cancer Research Fund: seminars in public health and epidemiology

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Tuesdays. The meetings on 28 October and 11 November will take place in the Witts Lecture Theatre, the Radcliffe Infirmary; other meetings will take place in the Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College.

PROFESSOR J. BELL
21 Oct.: `The genetics of common diseases.'

SIR RICHARD DOLL
28 Oct.: `Nature and nurture in cancer control.'

PROFESSOR V. BERAL
4 Nov.: `HRT and breast cancer—putting the risks in context.'

PROFESSOR P. SMITH, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
11 Nov.: `BSE/CJD.'

DR C. BAIGENT
18 Nov.: `Systematic overview of anti- thrombotic treatments for vascular disease.'

SIR WALTER BODMER
25 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR R. WEISS, Institute of Cancer Research, London
2 Dec.: `Novel viruses and xenotransplantation.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLINICAL MEDICINE, PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

PROFESSOR A. FOGELMAN, UCLA, will give a seminar at 12 noon on Wednesday, 22 October, in the Seminar Room, the Sir William Dunn School of Pathology.

Convener: S. Gordon, MA, Glaxo Professor of Cellular Pathology.

Subject: `The role of oxidised phospholids in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LAW AND CENTRE FOR THE ADVANCED STUDY OF EUROPEAN AND COMPARATIVE LAW

M. JACQUES DELORS, former President, the European Commission, will lecture in English at 5 p.m. on Monday, 27 October, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building. Mr Vice-Chancellor will be present.

Subject: `Building Europe: the institutional dimension.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LITERAE HUMANIORES

PROFESSOR G. SEEL, Berne, will give the following seminars at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Ryle, the Philosophy Centre.

Conveners: S. Bobzien, MA, D.Phil., and R.L. Judson, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturers (CUF) in Philosophy.

15 Oct.: ` "Ammonius" semantics of the assertoric sentence.'

22 Oct.: `Truth-values and their modalization in Ammonius.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Oxford Centre for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

Differential equations and applications seminars

With the exception of the 6 November meeting, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Common Room, Dartington House.

The 6 November meeting will be held at 3 p.m. in the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory.

The co-ordinators of the series are J.R. Ockendon, S.D. Howison, J. Lawry, and P.D. Howell.

PROFESSOR I. STAKGOLD, Delaware
16 Oct.: `Large-time behaviour for the porous medium equation with absorption.'

PROFESSOR J.B. KELLER, Stanford
23 Oct.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR F.R. LESLIE, Strathclyde
30 Oct.: `Some recent developments in the theory of liquid crystals.'

PROFESSOR A.R. DAVIES, Aberystwyth
6 Nov.: `Some inverse problems in rheology.' (Joint meeting with the Numerical Analysis Group seminar)

DR Y. KURYLEV, Loughborough
13 Nov.: `Inverse boundary spectral problems: uniqueness and stability.'

DR G. FRIESECKE
20 Nov.: `Ground states of quantum many- body systems: can theorems keep up with computational advances?'

PROFESSOR R.S. MACKAY, Cambridge
27 Nov.: `Discrete breathers.'

DR C.P. PLEASE, Southampton
4 Dec.: `Dynamics of multi-cell tumours.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDIEVAL AND MODERN LANGUAGES

Taylor Institution Sesquicentennial Lectures: Languages and Literatures of Europe

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on the days shown in the Lecture Hall, the Taylor Institution. The lectures are given to mark the 150th anniversary of the founding of the Taylor Institution.

PROFESSOR P. BOITANI, Rome, La Sapienza
20 Oct.: `The mad flight of Dante's Ulysses in European literature.'

DON V. MOLINA FOIX, Madrid
28 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR L. RIZZI, Siena
29 Jan.: `The theory of locality and Romance syntax.'

PROFESSOR H.M. MACEDO, King's College, London
27 Feb.: `Love as knowledge: the lyric poetry of Camoes.'

PROFESSOR J. STAROBINSKI, Geneva
2 Mar.: `Les poètes et la fleur secrète.'

ACADEMICIAN M.L. GASPAROV, Academy Institute of the Russian Language, Moscow
13 May: `Russian language and Russian verse: the linguistics of poetry.'

PROFESSOR W. EMMERICH, Bremen
3 June: `Versungen und vertan?: Rückblicke auf 40 jahre DDR-Literatur.'

PROFESSOR N.M. PANAYOTAKIS, Istituto Ellenico de Studi Bizantini e Postbizantini di Venezia
6 May: `The first Greek Protestants.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Jacob Burckhardt centenary lecture

PROFESSOR P.F. GANZ will deliver a Jacob Burckhardt centenary lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 17 November, in the Taylor Institution.

This date differs from that given in the Gazette of 31 July (Vol. 127, p. 1434).

Subject: `Jacob Burckhardt and the study of the Middle Ages.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Romance Linguistics Seminar

DR C. LYONS, Cambridge, will give a seminar at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 23 October, in 47 Wellington Square (basement).

Convener: M. Maiden, MA, D.Phil., Professor of the Romance Languages.

Subject: `The emergence of the Romance definite article.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY

Special Faculty Lecture

PROFESSOR J. BERGIN, University of Manchester, will deliver the annual Special Faculty Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 21 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `The churches of Counter-Reformation Europe and their bishops.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Seminar in Medieval History

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

Conveners: R.R. Davies, MA, D.Phil., Chichele Professor of Medieval History, and J.R.L. Maddicott, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer (CUF) in Modern History.

J. KELLEY
20 Oct.: `Monastic hospitality and the aristocratic traveller in medieval England.'

PROFESSOR D. D'AVRAY, University College, London
27 Oct.: `Rationality and royal marriages.'

W. WEBER
3 Nov.: `The depositions of Edward II and Richard II—similar cases?'

PROFESSOR D. MATTHEW, Reading
10 Nov.: `Rounding up the foreigners in thirteenth-century England.'

S. YARROW
17 Nov.: `Miracles, offerings, and Marian devotions: the Relic tours of the canons of Laon in the early twelfth century.'

PROFESSOR C. WICKHAM, Birmingham
24 Nov.: `Law and story-telling in church disputes in twelfth-century Tuscany.'

R. WRENCH
1 Dec.: `Baptism, marriage, and mass: laity, church, and sacraments in eleventh- and twelfth-century northern England.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY, ORIENTAL STUDIES, AND ANTHROPOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY

Comparative Islamisation in Indonesia and the Malay world

PROFESSOR M. HITCHCOCK, North London, will give a seminar at 2.15 p.m. on Thursday, 23 October, in the Old Bursary, Trinity College.

Conveners: P.B.R. Carey, University Lecturer (CUF) in Modern History, and D. Parkin, MA, Professor of Social Anthropology.

Subject: `Islamisation in eastern Indonesia: the Sultanate of Bima (Sumbawa) and its heritage, 1700–present.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Oxford Physics Colloquia

The following lectures will be given at 4.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Lindemann Lecture Theatre, the Clarendon Laboratory.

Conveners: R.J. Nicholas, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Physics, and G.G. Ross, MA, Professor of Theoretical Physics.

DR I. COOK, Isis Innovation
24 Oct.: `Spinning-out or not—factors to consider when starting a spin-out company.'

PROFESSOR C.S. FRENK, Durham
31 Oct.: `Galaxy formation: the end of the road.'

PROFESSOR K. NAGAMINE, RIKEN and KEK, Tsukuba, Japan
14 Nov.: `Recent progress in muon catalysed fusion.'

PROFESSOR J.C. BRIDEN
21 Nov.: `Palaeomagnetism and the environment.'

PROFESSOR M.B. GREEN, Cambridge
28 Nov.: `Superstrings, M-theory, and beyond (it takes branes to understand strings).'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory: colloquia

The following colloquia will take place on Mondays. Unless otherwise stated, they will be held at 5 p.m. in the Main Lecture Theatre, the Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory.

Convener: M.L.H. Green, MA, Professor of Inorganic Chemistry.

DR J. DARRIET, Institut de chimie de la matière condense, Bordeaux
20 Oct.: `Examples of ternary oxides and chlorofluorides related to the perovskites: structural relationships and magnetic aspects.'

PROFESSOR G. PARKIN, Columbia
27 Oct., 11.30 a.m., Abbot's Kitchen: `Blinded by the light: how to bend, stretch, and break bonds without effort.'

PROFESSOR L. DUTTON, Pennsylvania
27 Oct., 4.30 p.m., Large Lecture Theatre, Biochemistry: `Design of electron tunnelling in oxidoreductases: evolution in nature; synthesis in the laboratory.'

DR P. MOUNTFORD, Nottingham
3 Nov.: `New early transition metal imido chemistry.'

PROFESSOR H.B. GRAY, California Institute of Technology
10 Nov.: `Electron tunnelling in inorganic and biological molecules.'

DR J. DILWORTH
17 Nov.: `The use of technetium and rhenium complexes for diagnostic medical imaging and therapy.'

PROFESSOR DR G.W. CANTERS, Leiden
24 Nov.: `Biological transfer and the engineering of metal sites in proteins.'

DR C. GREAVES, Birmingham
1 Dec.: `Synthesis and structure of some new oxide fluorides and oxide sulphates.'

PROFESSOR L. OVERMAN, California, Irvine
8 Dec., 4 p.m., Dyson Perrins Laboratory: `New cyclisation reactions and their application in natural products total synthesis.' (Royal Society of Chemistry Centenary Lecture)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Departments of Earth Sciences: seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays in the Earth Sciences lecture theatre.

Convener: B.E. Parsons, MA, Reader in Geodesy.

PROFESSOR D. KOHLSTEDT, Minnesota
20 Oct.: `Influence of water and partial melting on upper mantle rheology.'

PROFESSOR D. YORK, Toronto
27 Oct.: `Dating hominids, birds, volcanoes, and meteorite impacts.'

PROFESSOR C. JAUPART, Institut de Physiqe du Globe, Paris
10 Nov.: `Physical and dynamical aspects of explosive volcanic eruptions.'

DR E. BARD, Aix–Marseille III
17 Nov.: `Sea level and tropical temperatures during the last glacial period.'

DR M. WILSON, Leeds
24 Nov.: `Magmatism and the thermal evolution of sedimentary basins.'

PROFESSOR H. HUPPERT, Cambridge
1 Dec.: `The fluid mechanics of particle-driven flows: turbidites, pyroclastic flows, and the cleaning of sewage.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Earth Science Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Fridays in the Earth Sciences coffee room.

Convener: P.J. Clarke, D.Phil., Junior Research Fellow, Wolfson College.

W. WILLIAMS, Edinburgh
17 Oct.: `Magnetic domain states and properties of magnetite.'

J. VANDECAR, Nature
24 Oct.: `Slabs, plumes, and plateaus: inferring tectonic evolution from 3-D velocity models.'

C. OPPENHEIMER, Cambridge
31 Oct.: `Remote sensing of volcanoes.'

N. MITCHELL
7 Nov.: `Studies of pelagic sediments using sonar and seismic data.'

F. NIMMO, Cambridge
14 Nov.: `Geophysics of Venus.'

A. JEPHCOAT
21 Nov.: `Melting under pressure.'

M. MEJU, Leicester
28 Nov.: `Optimal integration of 3-D hydro-geophysical and hydro-geochemical data from Picos area, Parnaiba Basin, Brazil.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Planetary Physics seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dobson Lecture Room, the Atmospheric Physics Laboratory. Because on rare occasions the arrangements may need to be changed, anyone intending to visit Oxford to attend a seminar is advised to check first by telephoning (2)72993).

DR M.R. ALLEN, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
16 Oct.: `Uncertainty in the detection and prediction of climate change.'

DR P. VALDEZ, Reading
23 Oct.: `Modelling the last glacial maximum.'

DR A. DUDHIA
30 Oct.: `Retrieving atmospheric constituents from the MIPAS instrument on the ENVISAT satellite.'

DR P. FIEGUTH, Waterloo
6 Nov.: `Accelerated statistical estimation methods with applications to ocean altimetry and hydrography.'

P.D. WATTS, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
13 Nov.: `Towards operational retrieval of ice and water clouds parameters from ATSR.'

DR M. CHIPPERFIELD, Cambridge
20 Nov.: `Studies of atmospheric chemistry with a 3D model.'

DR G.R. DAVIS, Saskatchewan
27 Nov.: `From SAMS to ISO: atmospheric spectroscopy in the far infrared.'

DR A.J. PENNY, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
4 Dec.: `The Darwin mission and atmospheric signatures of life on extra-solar planets.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

The following seminars will be held at 12 noon on Wednesdays in the Sherrington Room, the University Laboratory of Physiology.

Convener: J.C. Ellory, MA, D.Sc., Head of Department and Reader in Human Physiology.

DR C.J. KROS, Bristol
22 Oct.: `A quantitative comparison of mechanical-electrical transducer in mammalian vestibular and auditory hair cells.' (McDonnell–Pew Seminar)

DR K. CLARKE
29 Oct.: `Magnetic resonance studies of myocardial ischaemia.' (Seminar sponsored by the Physiological Society)

PROFESSOR J. PEARSON, King's College, London
5 Nov.: `Endothelium secretory processes.' (Seminar sponsored by the Physiological Society)

DR I.D. FORSYTHE, Leicester
12 Nov.: `Pre-synaptic mechanisms regulating transmission at a giant synapse in the mammalian auditory pathway.' (McDonnell–Pew Seminar)

PROFESSOR ELLORY
19 Nov.: `Cell volume regulation.' (Seminar sponsored by the Physiological Society)

DR K. JEFFERY, UCL
26 Nov.: `How hippocampal place cells learn about landmark stability.' (Jenkinson Seminar)

DR R. OPPENHEIM, Wake Forest University
3 Dec.: `Regulation of motoneuron survival during development.' (Jenkinson/McDonnell–Pew Seminar)


Return to List of Contents of this section


INTERFACULTY COMMITTEE FOR RUSSIAN AND EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES

Regions in transition: the former Soviet Union

The following seminars will be given at 12 noon on Thursdays in the Upper Lecture Hall, the School of Geography.

Conveners: C.S. Leonard, J. Pallot, and C. Davis.

PROFESSOR P. HANSON, Birmingham
16 Oct.: `Russia's regions: the rich and the poor.'

PROFESSOR M. KASER
23 Oct.: `Regional distinctions in central Asia.'

DR J. SHAPIRO, Goldsmiths' College, London
30 Oct.: `Regional social services in the Russian transition.'

DR C. LEONARD
6 Nov.: ` "Rostov oblast": the new agricultural landscape.'

DR R. FERGUSON, Warwick
13 Nov.: `Will democracy strike back: workers and politics in the Kuzbas.'

DR J. SZYRMER, Pennsylvania; Executive Director, HIID Ukraine
20 Nov.: `Macroeconomic policies in a post- Soviet transition: the case of Ukraine.'

PROFESSOR W. BRUMFIELD, Tulane
27 Nov.: `Architectural monuments of the Russian north: history and preservation in the Vologda Region.'

PROFESSOR M. BRADSHAW, Birmingham
4 Dec.: `Transition, globalisation, and regional change: the case of Sakhalin.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SOCIAL STUDIES

Senior Research Seminar in American Politics

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Chester Room, Nuffield College.

Conveners: B.E. Shafer, MA, Mellon Professor of American Government, and N.W. Polsby, MA, Olin Professor of American Government.

DR R.J. MCKEEVER, Reading
21 Oct.: `Pluralist democracy and the new politics of US Supreme Court nominations.'

DR A.D. SHEINGATE
4 Nov.: `American institutions and the politics of retrenchment.'

PROFESSOR D.S. KING
18 Nov.: `Democracy by exclusion: eugenics, immigration, and democratisation in the US.'

PROFESSOR POLSBY
2 Dec.: `A revolution in Congress?' (Summary and discussion of inaugural lecture, delivered 1 December in the Schools)

Return to List of Contents of this section


INTER-FACULTY SEMINARS

Restoration to Reform, 1660–1832

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Old Library, All Souls College. The series will continue in Hilary Term.

Conveners: Dr M. Butler, Professor J. Burrow, Professor R. Darnton, Dr C. Gerrard, Professor R. Lonsdale, Dr J. Raven, Dr I. Rivers, and Dr D. Womersley.

PROFESSOR D. MCKENZIE
20 Oct.: `A most maiesticke vision: Congreve after 1700.'

DR J. WALSH
3 Nov.: `Jesuits, Jacobites, and Jacobins in disguise: the eighteenth-century Methodist as clandestine subversive.'

DR M. BERG, Warwick
17 Nov.: `Manufacturing the Orient: Asian commodities and European industry 1650–1800.'

PROFESSOR M. DOODY, Vanderbilt
1 Dec.: `Death and hidden history: autopsy, decline, and the dying condition in Richardson and Sterne.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


INSTITUTE OF ARCHAEOLOGY

Medieval Archaeology Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Room, the Institute of Archaeology.

Conveners: H.F. Hamerow, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer in European Archaeology (Early Medieval), and M. Biddle, MA, Astor Senior Research Fellow and Tutor in Medieval Archaeology, Hertford College.

E. CAMERON
20 Oct.: `Anglo-Saxon leatherworking.'

P. BLINKHORN
3 Nov.: `Middle and Late Saxon pottery technology.'

P. HENRY
17 Nov.: `The Late Saxon textile industry.'

D. GOODBURN
1 Dec.: `Late Saxon and Anglo- Scandinavian timber buildings and structural woodwork.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


RESEARCH LABORATORY FOR ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE HISTORY OF ART

The following seminars will be held at 10.30 a.m. on Thursdays in the Library, the Research Library for Archaeology.

Convener: M.S. Tite, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Archaeological Science.

R. SCHULTING, Reading
6 Nov.: `Beyond diet: the use of stable isotope analysis to address social questions.'

G. LAWSON, Cambridge
13 Nov.: `Micromorphology and performance characteristics of ancient musical instruments.'

R. RUDGLEY
20 Nov.: `The archaic use of psychoactive substances: an archaeology of altered states.'

Y. FERNANDEZ-JALVO, Natural History Museum
27 Nov.: `Taphonomy at Atapuerca: palaeoenvironment and human behaviour interpretations.'

M. ALLEN, Wessex Archaeology
4 Dec.: `Environmental archaeology for the interpretation of high-level vegetation mapping.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM

William Cohn Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR P. SOUCEK, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University, will deliver the William Cohn Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 16 October, in the Ashmolean Lecture Theatre.

Subject: `The Timurids as patrons of manuscripts.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


COMPUTING LABORATORY

Numerical Analysis Group

PROFESSOR L.N. TREFETHEN will lecture as follows at 2 p.m. on Fridays in the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory. The lectures are independent, though several touch upon the recurring themes of eigenvalues, pseudospectra, and dynamics.


17 Oct.: `Random Fibonacci sequences and the number 1.13198824...'

24 Oct.: `Pseudospectra of non-normal matrices and operators.'

31 Oct.: `Eigenvalues and card shuffling—the "cut-off phenomenon" in Markoff chains.'

7 Nov.: `Non-normality, nonlinearity, and transition to turbulence.'

14 Nov.: `Stability of Gaussian elimination.'

21 Nov.: `MultiMATLAB: MATLAB on multiple processors.'

28 Nov.: `From potential theory to matrix iterations.'


5 Dec.: `Scientific computing in the twenty- first century.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEPARTMENT FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION

Oxford Architectural History Seminar

ALISON KELLY will give a seminar at 5.30 p.m. on Monday, 1 December, in Rewley House, 1 Wellington Square.

Conveners; M.R. Airs, MA, D.Phil., Reader in Conservation and the Historic Environment, and G. Tyack, MA, M.Litt., Fellow of Kellogg College and Director, Stanford University in Oxford.

Subject: `Mrs Coade's Stone.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONAL STUDIES

Research seminars

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Mondays in Lecture Room 1, the Department of Educational Studies.

PROFESSOR P. MAHONY, Roehampton Institute
20 Oct.: `Old teachers for new times: the role of the TTA in the reconstruction of teaching.'

PROFESSOR R. PRING and DR G. HAYWARD
27 Oct.: `Education and economic performance.'

PROFESSOR A. BUSH, Leicester
3 Nov.: `A comparative research project in educational management in collaboration between UK and the People's Republic of China.'

DR G. HAYDON, Institute of Education, University of London
17 Nov.: `Moral development: the eSCAAlation of values in schools.'

DR K. SYLVA
24 Nov.: `Evidence-based education: improving literacy in reception classes.'

M. SUMMERS, C. KRUGER, MS J. MANT, DR A. CHILDS, and MS J. MCNICHOL
1 Dec.: `Teaching science in primary schools.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE UNIT

The following seminars will be given at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Main Lecture Theatre, the School of Geography.

Further information may be obtained from Martin Price, the Environmental Change Unit, 11 Bevington Road, Oxford (telephone: Oxford (2)74710).

T. CROSSET, International Associaton of Air Pollution Associations
20 Oct.: `What will the National Air Quality Strategy deliver?'

PROFESSOR R. DUCE, Texas A&M University
27 Oct.: `The role of air/sea exchange in the biogeochemical cycling of trace elements.'

DR L. RIVAL, Kent
3 Nov.: `Community-based and participatory forest management in Esmeraldas, Ecuador: two complementary alternatives?'

DR W. ADAMS, Cambridge
10 Nov.: `Community conservation: a privileged solution in sub-Saharan Africa?'

DR M. MACKLIN, Leeds
17 Nov.: `River response to Holocene environmental change in Old and New World mountain regions.'

DR G. LOCK
24 Nov.: `Prehistoric life on the Ridgeway.'

DR P. BERRY
1 Dec.: `The implications of climate change for conservation synopsis.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


THE CENTRE FOR THE ADVANCED STUDY OF EUROPEAN AND COMPARATIVE LAW

PROFESSOR DR HANS JOACHIM MEYER, Minister of State for Science and Culture, Saxony, will deliver a public lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 5 November, in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building. The lecture is given in association with the Konrad Adenauer Stiftung.

Subject: `Germany after unification.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES

Interdepartmental Finance Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Mondays in the Seminar Room, School of Management Studies, the Radcliffe Infirmary.

Conveners: A. Ljungqvist, H. Shin, and P. Willmott.

DR. GROMB, MIT
20 Oct.: To be announced.

S. BHATTARCHARYA, LSE
27 Oct.: `Financial intermediation v. stock market in an intertemporal model.'

N. JOHNSON
3 Nov.: `Physics in finance: financial markets as complex dynamical systems.'

O. HANSCH, Birkbeck College, London
10 Nov.: `Preferencing, internalisation, best execution, and dealer profits.'

H. AHN
17 Nov.: `Optimal hedging strategies for mis-specified asset price models.'

N. NYBORG, London Business School
24 Nov.: `Bidder behaviour in multiple unit auctions: evidence from Swedish Treasury auctions.'

R. NUTTALL
1 Dec.: `Empirical study of the effect of the threat of takeover on UK company performance.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Other finance seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in Nuffield College. B. BIAIS
24 Oct.: To be announced.

J. CABALLE
7 Nov.: To be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ALL SOULS COLLEGE

Inaugural Neill Lecture

THE RT. HON. THE LORD WOOLF, Master of the Rolls, will deliver the inaugural Neill Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 6 November, in the Old Library, All Souls College.

Subject: `Judicial review: the tensions between the judiciary and the executive.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE

F.W. Bateson Memorial Lecture 1998

PROFESSOR PAUL MULDOON, Creative Writing Program, Princeton University, will deliver the F.W. Bateson Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 19 February 1998, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Getting round: notes towards an Ars Poetica.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


GREEN COLLEGE

Brian Walker Lecture on Environment and Development 1997

DR M.S. SWAMINATHAN, Chairman, the M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation, will deliver the Brian Walker Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 6 November, in the Witts Lecture Theatre, the Radcliffe Infirmary.

Subject: `Poverty, gender inequity, environment degradation, and our common future.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Radcliffe Lecture 1997

THE HON. DR STAN MUDENGE, Foreign Minister of Zimbabwe, will deliver the Radcliffe Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 13 November, in the Witts Lecture Theatre, the Radcliffe Infirmary.

Subject: `Prospects for southern Africa in the twenty-first century.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


HERTFORD COLLEGE

Tyndale Lecture 1997

PROFESSOR J.B. TRAPP, Warburg Institute, will deliver the Tyndale Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 23 October, in the Examination Schools. The lecture will be followed by a reception in the Principal's Lodgings, Hertford College.

Subject: `The portraits of the Reformers.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST EDMUND HALL

A.B. Emden Lecture 1997

DR JEREMY CATTO will deliver the A.B. Emden Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 4 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `The triumph of the hall in fifteenth-century Oxford.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


WOLFSON COLLEGE

Lecture

NICHOLAS MCINERNY, Wolfson College Creative Arts Fellow, will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Thursday, 23 October, in the Buttery, Wolfson College.

Subject: `Forced entertainment? Some thoughts on theatre today.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Annual Ronald Syme Lecture

PROFESSOR STEPHEN MITCHELL, Swansea, will deliver the annual Ronald Syme Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 6 November, in the Hall, Wolfson College. The lecture will be open to the public.

Subject: `Jews, Christians, and the Roman aristocracy in the first century AD.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


WESTMINSTER COLLEGE

Spirituality imprisoned

Two lectures will be given on this theme on Saturday, 10 November, in Westminster College. The cost of entrance is £5 per lecture (lunch £7.50 extra). Applications should be addressed to the Religious Experience Centre, Westminster College, Oxford OX2 9AT (telephone: Oxford 243006).

10.30 a.m.: CHERRY GOULD, who has multiple sclerosis.

2.20 p.m.: SISTER ELAINE MACINNES, Director of the Prison Phoenix Trust, delivers the Alister Hardy Lecture on the work of the Trust among prisoners.

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY

Early Printed Books Project

Members of the University involved in this project will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Thursday, 30 October, in the Taylor Institution.

Subject: `Early Printed Books Project. The Oxford Inter-Collegiate Catalogue: past, present, and future.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD MEDIEVAL SOCIETY

DR H. O'DONOGHUE will lecture at 8.30 p.m. on Thursday, 23 October, in the Lady Brodie Room, St Hilda's College. Wine will be served from 8.15 p.m. New members are welcome.

Subject: `Beowulf, Old Norse mythology and the Cornish Creacion of the World.'

Return to List of Contents of this section