Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Christ Church

COL. NOEL (ANDREW) COTTON CROFT, DSO, OBE, 26 June 1998; commoner 1925–8. Aged 91.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

WILLIAM JOHN CAMKIN, MA, 23 June 1998; commoner 1941–2. Aged 75.

ANTHONY JOHN FEATHERSTONE, MA, 2 July 1998; commoner 1956–60. Aged 63.

LEONARD VICTOR FOST, 21 June 1998; exhibitioner 1942–3 and 1946, 1947–9. Aged 74.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

ROSEMARY DORWARD (née Birts), BA, M.LITT., 26 June 1998; exhibitioner 1945–50. Aged 77.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

BARBARA SUSAN BROOKS, 6 June 1998; commoner 1971–4. Aged 46.

DR MARY MARGARET CHATTAWAY, 1998; commoner 1920–3. Aged 98.

KATHLEEN ISABEL TEASDALE, 12 June 1998; commoner 1933–6. Aged 83.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Corpus Christi College

To a non-stipendiary Junior Research Fellowship in English (with effect from 1 October 1998):

CHRISTINE RAUER (MA Leeds, PH.D. Cambridge)

To Senior Scholarships (a.y. 1998–9):

PAUL MATTHEW SALEH (B.SC. Lancaster, M.SC. Southampton)

JEREMY PETER WATKINS, B.PHIL. (BA Cambridge)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Queen's College

To an Honorary Fellowship:

JOHN PETER CLAY, MA

To Extraordinary Junior Research Fellowships in Chemistry (with effect from 1 October 1998):

MARK WILSON, MA, D.PHIL., Keble College

JASON DAVIS, D.PHIL. (B.SC. London), Queen's College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Laming Junior Fellowship (with effect from 1 October 1998):

KIRSTIN MAY KENNEDY, BA, Queen's College

To a Hastings Senior Scholarship (with effect from 1 October 1998):

SAMUEL JOHN ALLEN CLARK (BA York), Queen's College

To a Florey EPA Studentship (with effect from 1 October 1998):

PANAGIOTIS POLITIS (DIP. Patras), Queen's College

To a Holwell Studentship in Theology (with effect from 1 October 1998):

RICHARD DOBBINS (B.SC. Yale), Blackfriars

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

To an Official Fellowship and Tutorship in Law (with effect from 1 January 1999):

BRONWEN MARGOT MORGAN (BA, LL.B. Sydney)

To a Beale Fellowship and Tutorship in Physical Chemistry (from 1 October 1998):

CHRISTIAN RENATE TIMMEL (DIP.CHEM. TU Dresden)

To a Supernumerary Fellowship (with immediate effect):

TERESA SMITH, MA

To a McIlrath Research Fellowship (with immediate effect):

SUSAN MARY LEA, MA, D.PHIL.

To a Julia Mann Junior Research Fellowship (from 1 October 1998):

LISA JANE RICHARDSON (BA, M.PHIL. Cambridge)

To a Randall MacIver Junior Research Fellowship (from 1 October 1998):

LESLIE ELIZABETH TOPP (BA Toronto, MA Bryn Mawr)

To a Sacher Visiting Fellowship (MT 1998):

TAN LIOK-EE (BA, MA Singapore, PH.D. Malaya)

To a Schoolmistress Fellowship (HT 1999):

EILEEN ANN MILLER (BA Canterbury)

To a Schoolmistress Fellowship (TT 1999):

SHEILA CAROLINE BARBOUR (BA Manchester, MA London)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wolfson College

To an Emeritus Fellowship (from 1 October 1998):

DAVID MICHAEL METCALF, MA, D.PHIL., D.LITT.

To a Supernumerary Fellowship (from 1 March 1998):

MARTIN HENIG, D.PHIL. (BA Cambridge)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Research Fellowships (from 1 April 1998):

NEIL CHARLES MITCHELL, D.PHIL. (BA Cambridge)

CAROL VIVIEN ROBINSON (M.SC. Wales, PH.D. Cambridge)

HARTMUT WILHELM OTTO WITTIG, M.SC. (PH.D. Hamburg)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Junior Research Fellowships (from 1 October 1998):

VICTORIA CHRISTINE APPEL (BA Western Ontario)

ARZHANG ARDAVAN, BA

SINEAD MARIA GARRIGAN MATTAR, BA, M.ST., D.PHIL.

DAVID ALASTAIR BOYD HAYCOCK, BA (MA Sussex)

SIMON DANIEL HODSON (MA York)

FIONA MATHEWS, MA, D.PHIL.

SARA SALIH, BA, D.PHIL.

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Isaiah Berlin Junior Research Fellowship (from 1 October 1998):

PRASHANT KRISHNAMACHARI KIDAMBI (BA Osmania, MA, M.PHIL. Jawaharlal Nehru)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Robin Gandy Junior Research Fellowship (from 1 October 1998):

MICHELE MOSCA, M.SC. (BA Waterloo)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Joan Mott Junior Research Fellowship (from 1 October 1998):

PIOTR RAFAL MUSIALEK (MD Jagiellonian University)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Michael Coulson Fellowship (a.y. 1998–9):

KEI KATAOKA (MA Tokyo)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Charter Fellowships (a.y. 1998–9):

VINCENT GEOGHEGAN (BA, PH.D. Newcastle upon Tyne)

ANGELA VAUGHAN JOHN (BA Birmingham, MA Wales, PH.D. Manchester)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Industrial Fellowships (a.ys. 1998–2000):

DAVID PATRICK GAVIN LIDBURY, D.PHIL. (B.SC. Hull, MBA Warwick)

YUSUKE TSUKAHARA (BS Waseda, PH.D.Tohoku)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Worcester College

To an Emeritus Fellowship (from 1 October 1998):

PROFESSOR PAUL PHILIP CRAIG, BCL, MA

To a Research Fellowship in Law (from 30 September 1998):

TIONG MIN YEO (BCL, LL.B. National University of Singapore)

To Junior Research Fellowships in Science (from 1 October 1998):

RORY JAMES BOWDEN (B.SC. Adelaide, PH.D. Cambridge)

HELEN TADROS, MA, D.PHIL.

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

Corpus Christi College

Corpus Association Prize:

NICHOLAS W. KENRICK

Haigh Prize:

(joint award)

DAVID P. COLE

BENJAMIN W. AKRIGG

Music Prize:

ADRIAN M. ALLEN

Palmer Prize (European Travel Scholarship):

JONATHAN R.W. PRAG

Thomson Prize:

GRANT K.L. CHUM

Willmer Prize:

JONATHAN R.W. PRAG

Return to List of Contents of this section