Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

All Souls College, Corpus Christi College, New College, St Antony's College, and Wolfson College

SIR ISAIAH BERLIN, OM, KT., CBE, MA, FBA, 5 November 1997; Scholar, Corpus Christi College, 1928–32, Honorary Fellow from 1967; Fellow, All Souls College, 1932–8, 1950–66, and from 1975; Fellow, New College, 1938–50, Honorary Fellow from 1985; President, Wolfson College, 1966–75, Honorary Fellow from 1975; Honorary Fellow, St Antony's College, from 1983; Chichele Professor of Social and Political Theory 1957–67.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Christ Church

BRIG. P.B.E. ACLAND, OBE, MC, MA, 1992; commoner 1921–4.

JOHN CLIFFORD AKERS; commoner 1949–52.

DR CARL EDWARD BARON (MA Cambridge), March 1997; 1966.

ROY WILLIAM BOULSTRIDGE, MBE, MA, 24 February 1997; member 1949.

BENTLEY POWELL C. BRIDGEWATER, MA; Westminster Scholar 1930–3.

DR DICKERSON COLFAX BYRON-MOORE, BM, MA, 9 June 1997; commoner 1937–40. Aged 68.

BORYS CHWOLES-VILLERS, MA, 5 February 1992; commoner 1942–9.

MICHAEL EDIS DEAN, 15 June 1996; Westminster Scholar 1936.

JOHN PAUL DUHY, MA, 16 August 1997; commoner 1958–61. Aged 59.

CLIFFORD W. EDWARDS, MA, November 1993; commoner 1948–50.

ANDREW AITKEN GRAY, MC, MB, 28 July 1997; exhibitioner 1931–4.

MICHAEL JOHN HARBOTTLE GRIMSTON, recorded as 1996; commoner 1951–2.

MARTIN JAMES HALL, MA, 1 April 1997; Westminster Exhibitioner 1957–61.

DR THOMAS GALLOWAY HAMNETT, MA, April 1997; commoner.

JOHN FREDERICK HEWAT, MA, 1991; commoner 1948–50.

JOHN LESLIE HUTCHINSON, BA, February 1996; commoner 1921–5.

SIR DERRICK INGELFIELD-WATSON, BT., some years ago; commoner 1920–2.

FREDERICK LILLIE, MA, recorded as 1982; exhibitioner 1969–72.

LIEUT.-COL. (BILL) W.S.P. LITHGOW, 8 August 1997; commoner 1938–9. Aged 77.

DR DESMOND OSWALD OLIVER, MA by decree 1967, 25 October 1997.

THE HON. JAMES PERROTT PHILIPPS, MA, 1984; commoner 1924–7.

DAVID PHILLIPS, MA, May 1997; commoner 1950–3, 1955–6.

PROFESSOR CHAIM RABIN, BA, D.PHIL., 13 May 1996; commoner 1941–3.

DR ALFRED LESLIE ROWSE, BA, 3 October 1997; scholar 1922–5. Aged 93.

THOMAS DAVID SALMON, MA, 2 September 1997; commoner 1935–9.

JOHN SOGNO, MA, 22 October 1995; commoner 1954–5, 1956–8.

FR. EVAN R. WILLIAMS, 7 March 1987; college chaplain 1950–1.

RICHARD HUNT WILLIAMSON, MA, 13 June 1997; commoner 1930–3.

JOHN EDWARD EVELYN YORKE, 4 January 1997; commoner 1923–5.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Corpus Christi College

WILLIAM GEORGE CHARLTON, MA (LL.B. Toronto), 26 October 1997; commoner 1964–6. Aged 55.

PATRICK DUNCAN MCTAGGART-COWAN, MBE, MA (HON. D.SC. British Columbia), 11 October 1997; Rhodes Scholar 1934–7. Aged 85.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Magdalen College

ERIC ALWYN BARLOW, 12 September 1997; commoner 1959–61. Aged 65.

JAMES FREEBORN EELEY, 3 May 1997; demy 1924–7. Aged 90.

AUSTIN CHURTON FAIRMAN, 24 April 1997; commoner 1942. Aged 72.

JOHN ELLIS GOWING, 25 June 1997; commoner 1937–40. Aged 78.

HUGH CRAWFORD HOGARTH, 1996; commoner 1966–9. Aged 48.

THOMAS MURRAY MILLS, 24 May 1997; commoner 1930–3. Aged 84.

SIR WILLIAM ARTHUR SHAPLAND, 1 October 1997; Waynflete Fellow 1981–7. Aged 84.

JOHN MERRIFIELD WALKER, 7 August 1997; commoner 1935–7, Academical Clerk 1937–9 and 1940–1. Aged 80.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

ANNE MARGARET DICKINSON, BA, 4 November 1997; commoner 1947–50. Aged 68.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

CYNTHIA MARY BLACK (née Stradling), 18 June 1997; commoner 1926–9. Aged 90.

LADY LLOYD-JONES (MARGARET ALWENA MATHIAS), 23 November 1995; commoner 1923–6. Aged 91.

AUREA MARY GEORGINA MORSHEAD (née Battiscombe), 4 July 1997; commoner 1954–7. Aged 62.

GWENDOLEN MARY BRADLEY WILLIAMS, 1997; commoner 1924–7.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

All Souls College

To a Fellowship by Examination (with effect from 1 November 1997):

HANNA PICKARD, Magdalen College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Christ Church

To Research Studentships (from 1 October 1997):

JOHN M. BASSETT, MA (B.SC., PH.D. Reading)

SARAH L. ROWLAND-JONES, MA, D.PHIL.

To an Ordinary Studentship (from 1 October 1997):

PROFESSOR ANTHONY G. HOPWOOD (B.SC. (ECON.) London, MBA, PH.D. Chicago, HON.D. (ECON.) Gothenburg: Turku)

To a Fowler Hamilton Visiting Fellowship (from 1 September 1997):

PROFESSOR DAVID BLANK

To a Dr Lee Visiting Research Fellowship in the Sciences (from 1 September 1997):

PROFESSOR MILLARD H. ALEXANDER

To a Lee-Garrod Medical Research Fellowship (from 1 October 1997):

FIONA M. GRIBBLE, BM, B.CH., MRCP

To Lecturerships (from 1 October 1997):

I.D. KERR, D.PHIL. (BA Birmingham) (Biochemistry)

FRANCO G.G. BASSO (Laurea Lett., Pisa; Dipl., Scuola Norm.) (Classics)

OLIVER J. BOARD, M.PHIL. (Economics)

ROBERT MACCULLOCH, D.PHIL. (Economics)

MATTHEW P. KERNOT (Engineering)

BEATRICE M. ANNARATONE, D.PHIL. (Engineering Science)

CLARE MORGAN, M.PHIL., D.PHIL. (English)

NIGEL S. THOMPSON, MA, D.PHIL. (English)

DARRON BURROWS (French)

BELINDA JACK, D.PHIL. (BA Kent) (French)

MARCO B. LEE, MB, B.SC. (Human Anatomy)

ISABEL J. HITCHING, BA, BCL (Law)

JOANNA K. MILES (LL.B. Nottingham, LL.M. Cambridge) (Law)

JAMES M.H. LAWRY, BA, B.SC. (Mathematics)

SIMON KEEFE (BA, PGCE Cambridge, PH.D. Columbia) (Music)

ROBERT L. FRAZIER (BA W. Wash., MA, PH.D. UMASS Amherst) (Philosophy)

ALAN C. MERCHANT, MA, D.PHIL. (Physics)

DAVID E. ANDERSON, D.PHIL. (Physical Geography)

ROBERT J. WILKINS, MA, D.PHIL. (Physiology)

GRAHAM BOX, M.PHIL. (Politics)

CAROLINE MADGE, BA (Politics)

CLAUDIA PAZOS ALONSO, D.PHIL. (Portuguese)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Junior Research Fellowships in the Arts (from 1 October 1997):

KATHERINE J. CLARKE, D.PHIL.

RANDALL A. HANSEN, M.PHIL.

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Junior Research Fellowship in the Sciences (from 1 October 1997):

RANKO S. LAZIC, BA

To Senior Scholarships (from 1 October 1997):

PAULA WEST (BA, B.SC. Cape Town)

DALE L. WILSON (BA Western Australia)


As Lectrice (from 1 October 1997):

MLLE. ANNE T.C. LEJEUNE

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship (from 1 October 1997):

DAVID SKINNER, D.PHIL.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Lincoln College

To Lord Crewe Scholarships:

MARK SIMON DILLINGHAM, formerly of the University of Bristol

MICHAEL GOLDBY, formerly of King Edward VII School, Melton Mowbray

LEIGH GRIFFITHS, formerly of the University of Bath

CHRISTOPHER RUSSELL MILLER, formerly of the City of London School

CHRISTOPHER RUSSELL MILLINGTON, formerly of the University of Durham

NATALIA MAGDALENA NOWAKOWSKA, formerly of Tiffin Girls' School, Kingston

EDWARD HUMPHREY SAWYER, formerly of Chichester High School

PATRICK JOSEPH SMEARS, formerly of King Edward VI School, Southampton

MARC JEREMY WEINBERG, formerly of the University of the Witwatersrand

MATTHIAS WERNICKE, formerly of Mansfield College

DANIEL EDWARD WEST, formerly of Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Crewe Overseas Award:

BRONWYN ANNE RIVERS, formerly of Newcastle University, Australia

To an Old Members' Scholarship:

HENRY JAMES BYAM-COOK, formerly of Eton College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Old Members' Exhibitions:

NICHOLAS JAMES ROBINSON, formerly of Hampton School

RENWICK JAMES IRVINE, formerly of Kingston Grammar School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Organ Scholarships:

BENJAMIN WILLIAM NICHOLAS, formerly of Norwich School

NICHOLAS IAN CHALMERS, formerly of Hurstpierpoint College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Sidgwick Scholarship:

SARAH LOUISE ROBERTS, formerly of Walbottle High School, Newcastle

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Scholarships:

ROBIN ALEXANDER BOOTH, formerly of Shrewsbury School

ALICE DOROTHY COWEN, formerly of Hewett School, Norwich

FIONA JULIET ROSALIND ECCLES, formerly of Bradford Girls' Grammar School

JAMES ALEXANDER GRAY, formerly of Southend Boys' High School

PHILIP JOHN HUMPHREY, formerly of St Anselm's School, Birkenhead

ANDREW JACKSON, formerly of University College School

STEPHEN MARK MUERS, formerly of Lawrence Sherieff School, Rugby

RACHEL QUINNEY, formerly of King Edward VI College, Nuneaton

ANTHONY JOHN SHORT, formerly of Watford Boys' Grammar School

PAUL DAVID WILLIAMS, formerly of Durham Johnston Comprehensive School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

PAUL STUART ANDERSON, formerly of the City of London School

MEIKE ASBACH, formerly of Clarendon House School, Kent

ANDREW JAMES BLACKMAN, formerly of Dulwich College

LIAM JOHN ELLISON, formerly of Dubai College, United Arab Emirates

MARTIN RICHARD GEORGE, formerly of Colchester Sixth- Form College

VIVIENNE CLAIRE GILLAN, formerly of Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle

JAN HAMMER, formerly of Aiglon College, Switzerland

MICHELLE DIANE HAWKE, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's School, Elstree

MALCOLM JOHN HOWELL, formerly of South-East Essex Sixth-Form College

ELIZABETH ALICE JEFFERIES, formerly of Backwell School, Bristol

STEPHEN JOHN JESSOP, formerly of Westcliff High School

NICHOLAS JAMES KELLEY, formerly of Pershore High School

TARIQ MAHMOUD, formerly of Heathland School, Middlesex

ZEINA MANSOUR, formerly of St Paul's Girls' School

PETER BRIAN MILLS, formerly of Wellington College

SIMON CHRISTOPHER MILNES, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham

ELENA PANOS PHYRILLAS, formerly of Westminster School

IAN CHRISTOPHER RAPLEY, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham

MARK ROWE, formerly of Poynton County High School, Cheshire

ANDREW SIMMONS, formerly of Abingdon School

ZOE ELIZABETH UNDERHILL, formerly of King Edward VI Camp Hill School, Birmingham

CLIVE GRAHAM THOMAS WELLSTEED, formerly of Calday Grange Grammar School, the Wirral

WYATT WAI YUE, formerly of Abingdon School

Return to List of Contents of this section


New College

To Scholarships:

ROSALIND P.J. BRETT, formerly of Perse School for Girls

KATE V. BROWN, formerly of Cheltenham Ladies' College

TIMOTHY J. BRUNKER, formerly of Skinners' School, Tunbridge Wells

JONATHAN C. BURLEY, formerly of the Royal Grammar School, Newcastle upon Tyne

CHRISTOPHER T. CANNING, formerly of Wadham Community School, Crewkerne

MARK A. CAPPS, formerly of Kimbolton School

ANDREA C. COCKRAM, formerly of Bolton School, Girls' Division

JOHN ENTHOVEN, formerly of Eton College

ELEANOR FAIRBROTHER, formerly of Dauntsey's School, Devizes

JANE E. HARRIS, formerly of Godolphin and Latymer School

JENNIFER L. LUNN, formerly of Millfield School

FINLAY MACDOUGALL, formerly of Shrewsbury School

TIMOTHY A. MACHIN, formerly of Thomas Alleyne's School, Exeter

ELEANOR M. MACK, formerly of Millfield School

JEREMY A. NOEL-TOD, formerly of Dereham Sixth-Form Centre

NATHAN V. PIPER, formerly of Beaufort School, Gloucester

SUSANNAH F. PRICE, formerly of North London Collegiate School, Edgware

JULIUS A. ROSS, formerly of Barton Peveril College, Eastleigh

ANNABEL V. SHAW, formerly of Solihull Sixth-Form College

CHRISTOPER P. SHIPLEY, formerly of Driffield School

REBECCA STONE, formerly of James Allen's Girls' School, London

AMY C. STREET, formerly of Chipping Camden School

SAMANTHA H. WALKER, formerly of King Edward VI Handsworth School, Birmingham

ANGELA J. WRIGHT, formerly of Downham Market Sixth-Form Centre

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

PETER J. BLYTHE, formerly of Dinnington Comprehensive School, Sheffield

JONATHAN C. DAVIES, formerly of Magdalen College School

MARIE L. VON GLINSKI, formerly of St Adelheid Gymnasium, Germany

BRYN JEFFERIES, formerly of Roode School, Northampton

ALEXANDER R.M. LEARMONTH, formerly of Rutland School

IAVOR I. LUBOMIROV, formerly of Burleigh Community College, Loughborough

ROBIN S. SMITH

KERRY A. STALKER, formerly of Barrow-in-Furness Sixth-Form College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Queen's College

To Scholarships:

DANIEL BAKOWSKI, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Colchester

JONATHAN SIMON BARRETT, formerly of King Edward's School, Birmingham

LEV SAMUEL BISHOP, formerly of Manchester Grammar School

CECILIA MARY BRUCCIANI, formerly of Cours Notre Dame des Victoires, Lievin

CHARLES WILLIAM HOLMES CHAMPION, formerly of Arnold School, Blackpool

JANE SUZANNE CHRISTIE, formerly of Dunottar School, Reigate

NOEL THOMAS DILWORTH, formerly of Dulwich College

CHRISTOPHER JOHN EVANS, formerly of St Mary's Comprhehensive School, Ilkley

MARK ANTHONY TAYLOR FOURNIER, formerly of Shrewsbury School

CHRISTOPHER THOMAS KELLY, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

ROY LAP HONG LAM, formerly of Winchester College

ERIC HON DICK LAW, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Newcastle

SIU LUNG DAVID LAW, formerly of Diocesan Boy's School, Hong Kong

PIERS HARCOURT MASTER, formerly of Harrow School

ELIZABETH ANNE MASTERS, formerly of Hills Road Sixth- Form College, Cambridge

EMMA-LOUISE MATTHEWS, formerly of Newman College, Preston

SIMON WEBSTER MCKNIGHT, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham

PAUL FRANCIS FELIX MURRAY, formerly of Queen's College, Taunton

RANICK KIAN MING NG, formerly of Queen's College, Taunton

ANDREW JAMES PEAKMAN, formerly of Millfield School

ELIZABETH KATHLEEN POUNDS-CORNISH, formerly of Wellington College, Berkshire

RICHARD JAMES PRICE, formerly of Watford Boys' Grammar School

SUMIT SAMIUR RAHMAN, formerly of Forest School, London

JANE CHRISTINA RANKIN, formerly of Godolphin and Latymer School

TIMOTHY RUPERT RILEY, formerly of Eton College

ADAM JEREMY SILVER, formerly of Albany College, London

TUAN BENG SNG, formerly of Temasek Junior College, Singapore

LILIJAN SULEJMANOVIC, formerly of Cheltenham Ladies' College

EMILE CHARLES HENRY SYKES, formerly of Royal Belfast Academical Institution

SOO CHUEN TAN, formerly of Taylor's College, Selangor, Malaysia

HELEN VIRGINIA TICKLE, formerly of Sale Grammar School

CHRISTOPHER GORDON TIMPSON, formerly of Watford Boys' Grammar School

ANDREW JOHN VINSON, formerly of the King's School, Chester

ADAM HARVEY WHITTAKER, formerly of Stokesley School

CHRISTOPHER JAMES WOOLF, formerly of Bradford Grammar School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

MICHELE EMILY BARBOUR, formerly of Stamford High School

POLLY CLEMENTINA BAYLY, formerly of St Mary's Sixth- Form College, Middlesbrough

DANIELLE CLAIRE BERTFIELD, formerly of Manchester Girl's Grammar School

PATRICK WINFORD DENNISON, formerly of Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Blackburn

NATHAN DUCKWORTH, formerly of Nottingham High School

VICTORIA JANE DUTCHMAN-SMITH, formerly of Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Penrith

PATRICK ALEXANDER LEWIS FOSTER, formerly of Repton School

HAYAATUN IS'HARC, formerly of Godolphin and Latymer School, London

ANNA KATRINA ROSE LACY, formerly of Sacred Heart Comprehensive School, Newcastle upon Tyne

MARK ROBERT LEWIS, formerly of King Edward's School, Birmingham

WILLIAM THOMAS MARTIN, formerly of Dulwich College

HELEN LOUISE MUNN, formerly of Cheltenham Ladies' College

ELIF PIRGON, formerly of Kingston College of Further Education

CRAIG ROBERT POWELL, formerly of Thomas Telford School, Telford

TORSTEN REIL, formerly of Gymnasium Haren

SIMON JAMES REXWORTHY, formerly of Leys School, Cambridge

TOBIAS WALTER SCHULZE-CLEVEN, formerly of Petrus- Legge-Gymnasium, Brakel

NICHOLAS SEYMOUR, formerly of Reigate Grammar School

DAVID JOHN SMALLBONE, formerly of Watford Grammar School for Boys

JAKE SUDBERY, formerly of Bury College

PAUL ANTHONY SUMNER, formerly of Bolton School, Boys' Division

MARIELLE JANE SUTHERLAND, formerly of Hartlepool Sixth-Form College

BEN ERNEST WESTAWAY, formerly of Malvern College

ALISTAIR JAMES WILLEY, formerly of Leicester Grammar School

DYLAN LLŸR WILLIAMS, formerly of Ysgol Morgan Llwyd, Wrexham

JULIAN HUGH WARWICK WORBY, formerly of Tonbridge School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To College Bursaries:

MATTHEW PAUL GOFF, formerly of Bradfield College

IAN PAUL MARSON, formerly of Hazelwick School, Crawley

CLARE ELIZABETH MARTIN, formerly of Cross Keys College, Gwent

ANDREW JAMES PEAKMAN, formerly of Millfield School

KERRY REES, formerly of Cyfarthfa High School, Merthyr Tydfil

ALISTAIR JAMES WILLEY, formerly of Leicester Grammar School

PAUL MARK WILLIAMS, formerly of Guiseley School

Return to List of Contents of this section