Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Christ Church

HENRY TALLENTS DAVY, MA, March 1998; commoner 1937–9.

ROBERT CHRISTOPHER DOBSON, MA; commoner 1926–9.

JOHN MEACOCK, March 1998; commoner 1973–6.

JOHN FOSTER ROBINSON, CBE, TD, DL; commoner 1929–30.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Merton College

RODERIC MORLEY HEWITT; commoner 1947–50.

HARRY HOPKINS; exhibitioner 1932–5.

JOHN SCANDRED MILLWARD, 20 March 1998; commoner 1942–3 and 1946–9. Aged 73.

CLEMENT HENRY NOTON, March 1998; commoner 1932–3. Aged 88.

STEPHEN GRAHAM TOMS, 18 March 1998; commoner 1976–9. Aged 43.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Anne's College

MRS ERICA C.E. CHEETHAM (née Turner); commoner 1957–60.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

DORIS EDITH BREWIN (née Robinson), MA, 9 May 1998; commoner 1935–9. Aged 81.

ISALEN MARY FRANCES VERE-STEAD (née Maunsell), BA, 1998; commoner 1935–8. Aged 82.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

AUDREY ISABEL CARLISLE (née Gillmore), 1 January 1997; commoner 1945–8. Aged 70.

SARAH FRANCESCA WADHAM, 2 March 1998; commoner 1968–71. Aged 47.

MAEVE JUDITH WILLIAMS (née Denby), 20 September 1993; commoner 1966–9. Aged 48.

JEAN MARY WOOD; commoner 1948–51.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Brasenose College

To the BNC Foundation Fellowship in Law (with effect from 1 October 1998):

NICHOLAS W. BARBER, BCL, BA

Return to List of Contents of this section


Merton College

To an Official Fellowship and Tutorship in Organic Chemistry (with effect from 1 October 1998):

DR VÉRONIQUE GOUVERNEUR (Licence en Sciences Chimiques, PH.D. Université Catholique de Louvain)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriel College

To an Honorary Fellowship:

LADY ISOBEL LAING (MB, BS London), LRCP, MRCS

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

To an Allen Scholarship in Classics:

DAVINA GIVEN, formerly of the Abbey School, Reading

To a Moberley Exhibition in English:

SAMANTHA COLE, formerly of Westcliff High School for Girls

To a Nuffield Exhibition in Physics:

SULTANIA DRUMMOND, formerly of Henrietta Barnet School, London

To a Nielsen Exhibition in English and French:

FIONA MACDONALD, formerly of Leeds Girls' High School

To an Agnes Leys Exhibition in Modern Languages:

VICTORIA WHITE, formerly of Charterhouse School, Godalming

To a Fitzgibbon Exhibition in Chemistry:

EMMA WILKINSON, formerly of Walthamstow Hall, Sevenoaks

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

To the Wyatt-Rushton Fellowship in Law (with effect from 1 October 1998):

SALLY BALL, BA, M.JURIS, barrister

To a Junior Research Fellowship in Politics (with effect from 1 October 1998):

STEVEN CASEY, M.PHIL. (BA East Anglia)

To Blakiston Exhibitions in Literae Humaniores:

THEODORE WILLIAM MILLS, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

DAVID MARK ALEXANDER SLATER, formerly of Bristol Grammar School

To the Whitehead Travelling Studentship 1998:

SIMON JAMES CHIAVARINI, formerly of Dulwich College

Return to List of Contents of this section


University College

To G.A. Paul Memorial Scholarships (1998–9):

ANDREW BELL, University College

MATTHEW WOODCOCK, University of Exeter

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

St Hilda's College

Alison Kemp Prize (Modern Languages):

REBECCA DIXON

Cole and Cole Prize (Law):

SADIA IQBAL

Economics Prize:

KATHRYN BYRON

Eleanor Rooke Prize (English):

FIONA MACDONALD

Evelyn Carr Prize (Classics):

DAVINA GIVEN

Gertrude Easton Prize (History):

HELEN DUFFY

Gianuzzi Savelli Prize (Modern Languages):

VICTORIA WHITE

Kathleen Chesney Prize (Modern Languages):

HARRIET GOLD

KATHERINE WISEMAN

Margaret FitzGibbon Prize (Chemistry):

AYA SUGANUMA

Margaret Roper Prize (Graduate Research):

ELIZABETH HOOK

Nuffield Science Prize (Physiology):

ISABEL DEAN

MARY WALLERSTEIN

Olive Ward Prize (Chemistry):

VICTORIA SMITH

Simmons and Simmons Prize (Law):

CARRIE BAMPO-ADDO

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

Richard Hillary Prize:

NICHOLAS ANDREW BARTOLOMEW LAKE

Return to List of Contents of this section