Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

St Edmund Hall

THE REVD JACK NEWTON CHARLES HOLLAND, MA, OBE, 25 June 1997; commoner 1927–30. Aged 89.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEMORIAL SERVICE

Magdalen College and Worcester College

A Memorial Service for DR JOHN MERRIFIELD WALKER will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Saturday, 15 November, in St Barnabas Church, Jericho.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Balliol College

To an Official Fellowship (with effect from 23 June 1997):

SIMON ANDREW SKINNER, B.PHIL., MA

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Official Fellowships (with effect from 1 October 1997):

JAMES FORDER, BA, B.PHIL.

ALISON LOUISE HALE, BCL, MA

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Junior Research Fellowships (with effect from 1 October 1997):

DAVID SIMON WATERS, BA

ERIKA ANITA KISS (BA Józef Attila University, MA Eöt Vos Lokáno University)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Christ Church

To a Wilson Scholarship:

PENELOPE J.A. BURNHAM

To an Ida Mary Henderson Scholarship:

JO L. MCPARLAND

To an Academical Clerkship:

ALEXANDER P. OSIATYNSKI

To Dixon Scholarships:

JOSEPH M. BHASEEN

JOSEPH A. BROWNING

PAUL A. COHEN

JOHN A. ELDER

LISA J. SERGEANT

MICHAEL R. TARBUTT

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Douglas Jerrold Scholarships:

ALEXANDRA C. DAVISON

ANNA R. VAN LOPIK

To Open Scholarships:

SARAH E. ALLATT

KONSTANTIN ARDAKOV

MATTHEW P. ARROWSMITH

RICHARD M. ASTON

ELLIOT J. BOUGHEN

NICHOLAS I. CADE

PETER M. COLLINGS

GILLIAN M. DAMERELL

A. MONIQUE DEVILLIERS

CHARLES A. EMERSON

STEVEN J. GORDON

ASHLEY R. HERN

PATRICK W. HEWLETT

DAVID A. HUGHES

GARETH B. JONES

OLIVER G. MACDONALD

LAURA H. MACE

JULIE A. MAXWELL

RANA NAWAS

MARTIN R. PORTER

RAKESH RAJANI

ALEXANDER C. RUCK KEENE

RANJAN SEN

PAUL R. THOMPSON

NICHOLAS J. VAN HATEREN

JOHN R. WILLIAMS

ALICE E. WOODWARK

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a John Radcliffe Exhibition:

STEPHEN W. TUDWAY

To an Allen Exhibition:

NINA C. JONES

To Open Exhibitions:

CATHERINE M. BELOFF

ALISON M. BLACK

EMMA L. BROAD

KATE L. EDWARDS

GREGORY J. FOX-MURPHY

ROBERT J. HEWITT

SEAN W. LACEY

JAMES A. LOMAX

JULIAN C. MITCHELL

ALISON S. ROSS

EDWARD R. RUSHTON

BENJAMIN C. SHAW

RICHARD D. WALL

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

To Scholarships:

LUCY CATHROW, formerly of Queen Katherine School, Kendal

ANNELIESE WOODS, formerly of Robert Gordon's College, Aberdeen

AMY KIERAN, formerly of James Allen's Girls' School, London

KAI LEW, formerly of the National Junior College, Singapore

CAROL LIM, formerly of Hwa Chong Junior College, Singapore

PETRA LUKACIK, formerly of Stover School, Newton Abbot

KAREN MARTIN, formerly of the Grammar School for Girls, West Kirby

SARAH PEARSON, formerly of Longslade Community College, Birstall

CHARLOTTE RICHARDS, formerly of Parkstone Grammar School, Poole

BRONWEN RIORDAN, formerly of Oakham School

JULIA SHERRIFF, formerly of the Red Maid's School, Bristol

VICTORIA SMITH, formerly of Sale Grammar School for Girls

LANITHA SRIKUGAN, formerly of Old Palace School, Croydon

AYA SUGANUMA, formerly of the Canadian Academy International School, Kobe

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

MYRIAM BENHRAIEM, formerly of Sackville School, East Grinstead

GILLIAN BUSWELL, formerly of Sherborne School for Girls

RACHEL CHAMBERS, formerly of Bristol Grammar School

HELEN DURDY, formerly of Worksop College

JOANNE FOSTER, formerly of Benton Park School, Leeds

Return to List of Contents of this section


SUZY HARTLEY, formerly of Dewsbury College

SADIA IQBAL, Park School for Girls

EMIRA ASSIA JAZAIRY, formerly of Cheltenham Ladies' College

ANNUKA LEHTONEN, formerly of Helsingin Suomalainen School, Espoo

ABIGAL NOBLE, formerly of Macalester College, USA

RUDRANI SARKAR, formerly of the International School, Kodaikanal

MELANIE WALLS, formerly of St Swithun's School, Winchester

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Peter's College

To an Honorary Fellowship:

THE RT REVD DAVID SHEPPARD (MA Cambridge, HON. LL.D. Liverpool), lately Lord Bishop of Liverpool and Visitor to the College

To Emeritus Fellowships:

PROFESSOR H.M.R.E. MAYR-HARTING, MA, D.PHIL., FBA

DR V. WILLIAMS, MA (BA Wales, PH.D. London)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Worcester College

To Stipendiary Lecturerships in English (from 1 October 1997):

ROGER DAVID DALRYMPLE, M.PHIL., D.PHIL. (BA London)

LISA DEON DAWSON, M.PHIL. (BA UCLA)

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Scholarships:

HANNAH DÜBGEN, formerly of Charterhouse

S.J. JEANNE ONG, formerly of Raffles Girls' School, Singapore

CAROLINE M. STRATTON, formerly of St Helen's and St Katharine's School, Abingdon

BARRY P. THORPE, formerly of Shrewsbury School

BENJAMIN C. PETTER, formerly of Bradfield College

ALEXANDER R. HUTTON, formerly of King Edward's School, Witley

JEFF JOHNSTON, formerly of Ballyclare High School

MANISH JETHWA, formerly of Islington Sixth-Form College

TIMOTHY J. BEHRENS, formerly of Eton College

YOUNKER H.N. CHAN, formerly of Diocesan Boys' School, Hong Kong

ANDREW M. LATHAM, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham

JEREMY A.L. RABONE, formerly of Wirral Boys' Grammar School

RICHARD M.D. BARKE, formerly of Churchill School, Bristol

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

LAURA K. CASTLE, formerly of Howell's School, Cardiff

CHRISTOPHER R. DAVIES, formerly of Gorseinon College, Swansea

THOMAS R. YOUNG, formerly of Kent College, Canterbury

JOHN HARRISON, formerly of Cross Hall High School, Ormskirk

NAOMI R. CHAPMAN, formerly of Kendrick School, Reading

ABIGAIL K.P. HARRIS, formerly of St Laurence School, Bradford on Avon

ELIZABETH H. RIPPON, formerly of Downe House, Newbury

ELIZABETH H. TYLER, formerly of King's School, Canterbury

Return to List of Contents of this section


To an Organ Scholarship:

MYLES C. HARTLEY, formerly of Radley College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Choral Scholarship:

XAVIER C. ILES, formerly of Lancing College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Instrumental Scholarships:

ALEXANDRA L. DAVIDSON, formerly of Canford School

NAOMI L. FORRESTER, formerly of Notre Dame High School, Sheffield

PAUL C. NANKIVELL, formerly of King's College, Taunton

To Instrumental Exhibitions:

J. ALEXANDER BORTHWICK, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Newcastle

RACHEL M. KAMM, formerly of King Edward VI School, Lichfield

KERRY R. LEACH, formerly of Cricklade College, Andover

KATE A. WATT, formerly of Badminton School, Bristol

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

Christ Church

Gladstone Prize:

JAMES R. TILLEY

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

Dorothy Whitelock Prize for Anglo-Saxon:

FIONA MACDONALD

Olive Ward Prize for Chemistry:

AYA SUGANUMA

Return to List of Contents of this section


NOTICES

St Anne's College

Appointment of Development Assistant (part-time)

A vacancy exists for a part-time Assistant in the College Development Office. The post involves assisting the Development Director with all aspects of fund-raising and external-relations activity. Responsibilities will also include organisation of college reunion events and production of promotional literature. It is anticipated that the post will involve a maximum of twenty hours per week.

The college seeks a person with excellent all-round clerical skills, including the use of word-processors and computer databases, a confident telephone manner and a friendly and outgoing personality. Experience in fund-raising, telesales operations, or college administration, would be an advantage.

The appointment will be made for two years in the first instance on the clerical grade 2 scale (salary £10,061– £11,802, pro rata). Applications in writing, including a curriculum vitae, should be sent to the Development Director, St Anne's College, Oxford OX2 6HS, from whom further particulars are available.

The closing date for applications is 25 November.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Antony's College (Middle East Centre)

Appointment of Temporary Librarian

Applications are invited for appointment to the post of Librarian in charge of the Middle East Centre Library for a period of two years, starting as soon as possible. The successful candidate will be required to take over the day-to-day running of the library. Duties will include cataloguing onto the Oxford on-line system, GEAC Advance. A knowledge of Arabic and of the Middle East would be an advantage. The post is on the clerical and library staff grade 3 scale (salary £10,881–£12,243).

For further details contact Diane Ring, Librarian, Middle East Centre, St Antony's College, Woodstock Road, Oxford OX2 6JF (telephone: Oxford (2)84764, fax: 311475, e-mail: diane.ring@st-antonys.oxford.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section