Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Election of one Official Member

An election will be held on Thursday, 12 March to fill a vacancy for an official member (vice Professor D.G. Pettifor, resigned), to hold office from the date of the election until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1998.

Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 16 February, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 3 March.

Return to List of Contents of this section


SPECIAL LECTURE LIST

Trinity Term 1998

The Special Lecture List for Trinity Term 1998 will appear shortly before term, at the same time as the ordinary Lecture Lists. It will include all appropriate lectures for Trinity Term published in the Gazette during Hilary Term, and also lectures of which details are received by Thursday, 19 March.

Items for the Special Lecture List should be forwarded to Miss E. Williamson, Gazette and Lecture Lists Assistant, Press Office, Oxenford House, Magdalen Street, Oxford OX1 3AB (telephone: (2)78121, fax: (2)78180, e-mail: lecture.lists@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMAN OF EXAMINERS

The Vice-Chancellor desires to call the attention of all examiners to the provisions of Ch. VI, Sect. ii.c, § 1, clauses 1, 2, and 3 (Examination Decrees, 1997, p. 1047–8), which require examiners in all university examinations to appoint one of their number to act as Chairman, to notify the appointment to the Vice-Chancellor, and to publish it in the University Gazette.

He desires that these appointments shall be notified to the Clerk of the Schools who will himself inform the Vice-Chancellor and see that notice of them is duly published in the University Gazette.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1998

Honour Schools

Modern History: M.H. CONWAY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol

Physiological Sciences: K.L. DORRINGTON, BM, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of University (address: University Laboratory of Physiology)

Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology: A.J. PARKER, MA, Fellow of St John's (address: Archaeological Institute)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Byzantine Studies: M.C.M. MANGO, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's (address: Archaeological Institute)

Latin American Studies T.R. THORP, MA, Fellow of St Antony's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Public Policy in Latin America\: M. DEAS, OBE, MA, Fellow of St Antony's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Byzantine Studies: M.C.M. MANGO, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's (address: Archaeological Institute)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Music (Musicology): J.A. CALDWELL, B.MUS., MA, D.PHIL., Keble (address: Music Faculty)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Second Examination for the Degree of Bachelor of Medicine

Year 3: J.I. BELL, MA, DM, Fellow of Magdalen (address: Department of Clinical Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital)

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION SCHOOLS

Accommodation for Lectures

Trinity Term 1998

The Chairman of the Curators of the Schools would be grateful if Professors, Readers, and University Lecturers who wish to lecture at the Schools in Trinity Term 1998 could inform the Clerk of the Schools at the end of the present term. It is necessary to know whether a room suitable for an audience of more than one hundred persons is required; only the three large writing-schools will accommodate more than that number.

Leave for the use of rooms for lectures will expire at the end of the fourth week of Trinity Term.

Afternoon lectures should normally finish by 6 p.m.

Attention is drawn to the fact that overhead projection equipment and 35-mm projectors are available. When these facilities are required the Clerk of the Schools should be notified in advance.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the General Board, the following changes in regulations made by boards of faculties will come into effect on 20 February.

Boards of the Faculties of Literae Humaniores and Physical Sciences

Preliminary Examination in Physics and Philosophy

With immediate effect

In Examination Decrees, 1997, p. 108, delete l. 22, and in l. 23 renumber cl. 4 as cl. 3.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

G.M. BLUMBERG, Wolfson: `Evaluation of trends in surface temperature extremes'.
Computing Services, Wednesday, 11 February, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: A.J. Robson, P. Griffiths.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

S. BENZ, St Anne's: `Studies on the alpha and beta subunits of the H+- atpase from Rhodospirillum rubrum'.
Department of Biochemistry, Wednesday, 4 March, 1 p.m.
Examiners: M. Baltscheffsky, D.B. Wigley.

R. NAWROTZKI, Oriel: `Molecular analysis of dystrobrevin'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Tuesday, 10 February,

2 p.m.
Examiners: A.C. Vincent, G. Dickson.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

S. A. CLARK, Green College: `A clinical chemistry-based epidemiological study of the main causes of myocardial infarction'.
Green College, Wednesday, 11 February, 10 a.m.
Examiners: M. Clarke, S. Hankinson.

N. FEAR, Wolfson: `Paternal occupation and childhood cancer: an analysis of routinely collected death certification data'.
Childhood Cancer Research Group, 57 Woodstock Road, Thursday, 19 February, 11 a.m.
Examiners: G.J. Draper, P.A. McKinney.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

C. CONNAL, Linacre: `Dravpadi, sati, savitri: the question of women's identity in colonial discourse theory'.
University, Friday, 13 March, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J. Mee, R.S. Rajan.

C. SAENZ, St Catherine's: `Thomas Traherne's view of language in Restoration England'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 11 February, 11 a.m.
Examiners: N. Smith, J.F. Maule.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

E. SINI, Hertford: `Studies in the choice and iconography of everyday scenes and fourth-century Athenian vases'.
Ashmolean Museum, Tuesday, 17 February, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: D.C. Kurtz, F. Lisarrague.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

D. KIRK, Worcester: `Parameter estimation for implicit statistical models with applications to rainfall data'.
Nuffield, Wednesday, 11 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P. Diggle, D. Cox.

XIN-SHE YANG, Corpus Christi: `Mathematical modelling of compaction and diagenesis in sedimentary basins'.
Dartington House, Friday, 27 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: H. Ockendon, D.L. Turcotte.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

L. KASSELL, Wolfson: `Simon Forman's philosophy of medicine: medicine, astrology, and alchemy in London, c.1580–1611'.
Linacre, Friday, 13 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.S.T. Clark, P.A. Slack.

S. PANAYOTOVA, Jesus: `Typological interpretation and illustration of English psalters c.1150–c.1250'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 13 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: T.A. Heslop, A. Murray.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

R. BEAVINGTON, University: `Porphyrin arrays'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Saturday, 7 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.K.M. Sanders, C.J. Schofield.

D.J. COOKE, Wolfson: `Neutron reflection from interfacial systems under various conditions'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Monday, 9 March, 11 a.m.
Examiners: T. Cosgrove, R.G. Compton.

A. STASSINAKIS, Wolfson: `A study of the atmospheric neutrino flavour content using the Soudan 2 detector'.
Nuclear, Astrophysics and Particle Physics Laboratory, Monday, 9 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.L. Wark, T. Jones.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

J. HANLEY, Keble: `Synaptocology of major afferents to sub-compartments of the neostriatum in the rat'.
Department of Pharmacology, Wednesday, 25 February, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: S. Totterdell, G.W. Arbuthnott.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Psychological Studies

T. SPARKES, Wolfson: `Personality, mood, and daily work stress'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Monday, 2 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A. Steptoe, G. Claridge.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

P. WALDAU, Christ Church: `Speciesism in Christianity and Buddhism'.
Examination Schools, Tuesday, 24 February, 11 a.m.
Examiners: N.J. Biggar, T.J. Gorringe.

Return to List of Contents of this section