Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

Election of Ordinary Member

An election will be held on Thursday, 6 November to fill a vacancy for an ordinary member (vice Dr M.C. Stocker, resigned), to hold office from the date of the election until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1998.

Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 13 October, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 28 October.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF LAW

Election of Ordinary Member

An election will be held on Thursday, 6 November to fill a vacancy for an ordinary member (vice Dr M. Janis, resigned), to hold office from the date of the election until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1998.

Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 13 October, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 28 October.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF SOCIAL STUDIES

Election of Offical Member and Ordinary Member

An election will be held on Thursday, 6 November to fill vacancies for an official member (vice Professor E.A. Roberts, resigned), to hold office from the date of the election to the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1998, and an ordinary member (vice Mr N.H. Dimsdale, resigned), to hold office from the date of the election until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1999.

Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 13 October, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 28 October.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1998

Preliminary Examination

Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry: S. FERGUSON, MA, D.PHIL, Fellow of St Edmund Hall (address: Department of Biochemistry)


Honour Moderations

Geography: H.A. VILES, MA, D.PHIL, Fellow of Worcester

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Geography: B.A. KENNEDY, MA, Fellow of St Hugh's

Literae Humaniores: M. WINTERBOTTOM, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Corpus Christi

Music: N.J. MARSTON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Peter's

Physics: W.W.M. ALLISON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Keble (address: Nuclear and Astrophysics Laboratory)

Theology: R.C. MORGAN, Fellow of Linacre


Master of Science

Applied Social Studies: C.H. ROBERTS, MA, Fellow of Green College (address: Department of Applied Social Studies)

Forestry and its Relation to Land Use: P.J. STEWART, MA, Fellow of St Cross (address: Department of Plant Sciences)

Theoretical Chemistry: M.S. CHILD, MA, Fellow of University (address: Physical and Theoretical Chemistry)


Master of Studies

Professional Archaeology: R.T. ROWLEY, MA, M.LITT., Fellow of Kellogg (address: Department for Continuing Education)


Diplomas

Postgraduate Diploma in Cognitive Therapy: C.M. CLARK, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of University (address: Department of Psychiatry, Warneford Hospital)

Postgraduate Diploma in Field Archaeology: R.T. ROWLEY, MA, M.LITT., Fellow of Kellogg (address: Department for Continuing Education)

Postgraduate Diploma in Professional Archaeology: R.T. ROWLEY, MA, M.LITT., Fellow of Kellogg (address: Department for Continuing Education)


Certificate

Foundation Certificate in English Language and Literature: J. SLOAN, B.LITT., D.PHIL., Fellow of Harris Manchester

Return to List of Contents of this section