Diary

Contents of this section:

Academic Staff Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the Staff Development Office, University Offices, Wellington Square (telephone: (2)70086).

For the full list of courses, see the Staff Development Programme supplement.

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 3 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `The Indian Gallery' (a series of talks to mark the reopening of the Eastern Art Galleries), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9.30 a.m.–12.30 p.m.)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 4 October

DEGREE conferments, Sheldonian, 2.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 6 October

SOCIAL STUDIES Faculty Board election, 30 October (one ordinary member): nominations by two electors to be received at the University Offices by 4 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 7 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Egypt: mummification' (a series of in-depth talks on aspects of Egypt), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9.30 a.m.–12.30 p.m.)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 9 October

THE REVD PROFESSOR JOHN BARTON celebrates Holy Communion (Latin), St Mary's, 8 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 10 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `A stroll through eastern art portraits' (a series of talks to mark the reopening of the Eastern Art Galleries), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9.30 a.m.–12.30 p.m.)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 11 October

PROFESSOR G. WELLS: `The origin of language' (David Oppenheimer Memorial Lecture), Old Library, University Church, 5.30 p.m. (followed by concert at 7 p.m. of works by David Oppenheimer, Copland, Britten, and Poulenc).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 12 October

THE REVD DR NICHOLAS SAGOVSKY preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 13 October

ENGLISH FACULTY BOARD election, 6 November (one ordinary member): nominations by two electors to be received at the University Offices by 4 p.m.

LAW FACULTY BOARD election, 6 November (one ordinary member): nominations by two electors to be received at the University Offices by 4 p.m.

SOCIAL STUDIES FACULTY BOARD election, 6 November (one official and one ordinary member): nominations by two electors to be received at the University Offices by 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR G. STEDMAN JONES: `1989–1789: a new history of the rise and fall of the socialist Utopia' (Carlyle Lectures: `Before God died: enlightenment, revolution, and the genesis of the socialist Utopia'), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 14 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Portraits', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9.30 a.m.–12.30 p.m.)

NIKLAUS WIRTH: `Hints on programmming language design' (Strachey Lecture), Computing Laboratory Lecture Theatre, Wolfson Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR C. HUMPHREYS: `Electrons, atoms, metals, and alloys: revisited' (Hume-Rothery Memorial Lecture), Nuclear Physics Lecture Theatre, 6.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 16 October

THEA SINCLAIR: `Gender, work, and tourism in developing countries: an overview' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Tourism, gender, and development'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR J.G.A. POCOCK: `The politics of history and the English Enlightenment' (lecture series), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR KOZO TATARA: `Prospects for the public health in Japan' (Litchfield Lecture), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College, 6 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 17 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `The Islamic Gallery' (a series of talks to mark the reopening of the Eastern Art Galleries), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9.30 a.m.–12.30 p.m.)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 18 October

MATRICULATION ceremonies, Sheldonian (various times).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 19 October

HMI ROSEMARY PEACOCKE preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

CHRIST CHURCH Picture Gallery exhibition opens: `Alun Ward—new work' (until 16 November).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 20 October

PROFESSOR G. STEDMAN JONES: ` "How to end the Revolution?": dechristianisation, the search for a new "spiritual power" and the genesis of "socialism" in France' (Carlyle Lectures: `Before God died: enlightenment, revolution, and the genesis of the socialist Utopia'), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 21 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Egypt: painting and sculpture' (a series of in-depth talks on aspects of Egypt), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9.30 a.m.–12.30 p.m.)

SOCIAL STUDIES Faculty Board election, 30 October (one ordinary member): nominations by six electors to be received at the University Offices by 4 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 23 October

GLEN BOWMAN: `The politics of representation in Palestinian tourism' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Tourism, gender, and development'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

DR PIERRE HASSNER: `The bourgeois and the barbarian: war and peace in the post-military age' (Cyril Foster Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J.B. TRAPP: `The portraits of the Reformers' (Tyndale Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J.G.A. POCOCK: `The politics of history and the English Enlightenment' (lecture series), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 24 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `The Japanese Galleries' (a series of talks to mark the reopening of the Eastern Art Galleries), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9.30 a.m.–12.30 p.m.)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 25 October

DEGREE conferments, Sheldonian, 11.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 26 October

THE VERY REVD CANON ROBERT JEFFERY preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 27 October

PROFESSOR G. STEDMAN JONES: `Millennium and Enlightenment: Robert Owen's "Second Coming of the Truth" ' (Carlyle Lectures: `Before God died: enlightenment, revolution, and the genesis of the socialist Utopia'), Schools, 5 p.m.

M. JACQUES DELORS: `Building Europe: the institutional dimension' (lecture, with Mr Vice-Chancellor present), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 28 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Some saints for All Saints Day', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9.30 a.m.–12.30 p.m.)

DR S. TSANG: `Oxford and the future of Hong Kong' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m. (followed by refreshments, £2.50; advance bookings to Mrs Sturgis, (2)77234).

ENGLISH FACULTY BOARD election, 6 November (one ordinary member): nominations by six electors to be received at the University Offices by 4 p.m.

LAW FACULTY BOARD election, 6 November (one ordinary member): nominations by six electors to be received at the University Offices by 4 p.m.

SOCIAL STUDIES FACULTY BOARD election, 6 November (one official and one ordinary member): nominations by six electors to be received at the University Offices by 4 p.m.

THE REVD CANON JOHN WEBSTER (Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity): `Theological theology' (inaugural lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J.J. LAFFONT: `Inflexible rules against political discretion' (first of three Clarendon Lectures in Economics: `Incentives and the political economy of regulation'), Gulbenkian Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section