Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Election of one Ordinary Member

An election will be held on Thursday, 5 December to fill a vacancy for an ordinary member (vice Dr R.D. Vaughan-Jones, resigned), to hold office from the date of the election until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1997.

Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 11 November, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 26 November.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMAN OF EXAMINERS

The Vice-Chancellor desires to call the attention of all examiners to the provisions of Ch. VI, Sect. ii.c, § 1, clauses 1–3 (Examination Decrees, 1995, pp. 1002–3), which require examiners in all university examinations to appoint one of their number to act as Chairman, to notify the appointment to the Vice-Chancellor, and to publish it in the University Gazette.

He desires that these appointments shall be notified to the Clerk of the Schools who will himself inform the Vice-Chancellor and see that notice of them is duly published in the University Gazette.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

HILARY TERM AND APRIL 1997

Preliminary Examinations

Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology: P.E. BRYANT, MA, Fellow of Wolfson (address: Department of Experimental Psychology)

Theology: R.A. CROSS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel

Honour School

Physics and Philosophy: H.R. BROWN, MA, Fellow of Wolfson (address: Sub-faculty of Philosophy)

Master of Science

Geometry, Mathematical Physics, and Analysis: B.F. STEER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Hertford

Master of Studies

Research Methods in English (Modern Period): F.J. STAFFORD, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of Somerville

TRINITY TERM 1997

Preliminary Examinations

Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology: P.E. BRYANT, MA, Fellow of Wolfson (address: Department of Experimental Psychology)

Theology: R.A. CROSS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel

Honour Moderations

Ancient and Modern History: G.D. WOOLF, MA, Fellow of Brasenose

Modern History: M.G.A. VALE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Honour Schools

Engineering and Materials Part I: J.B. PETHICA, MA, Fellow of St Cross (address: Department of Materials)

Materials, Economics, and Management Part II: M.J. GORINGE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Pembroke (address: Department of Materials)

Modern History: C.A. HOLMES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall cNatural Science\
Metallurgy and Science of Materials Part II: M.J. GORINGE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Pembroke (address: Department of Materials)

Physics and Philosophy: H.R. BROWN, MA, Fellow of Wolfson (address: Sub-faculty of Philosophy)

Master of Studies

Research Methods in English (Modern Period): F.J. STAFFORD, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of Somerville

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION SCHOOLS

Accommodation for Lectures

Hilary Term 1997

The Chairman of the Curators of the Schools would be grateful if Professors, Readers, and University Lecturers who wish to lecture at the Schools in Hilary Term 1997 could inform the Clerk of the Schools at the end of the present term. It is necessary to know whether a room suitable for an audience of more than one hundred persons is required; only the three large writing-schools will accommodate more than that number.

Leave for the use of rooms for lectures will expire at the end of the seventh week of Hilary Term.

Afternoon lectures should normally finish by 6 p.m.

Attention is drawn to the fact that overhead projection equipment and 35-mm projectors are available. When these facilities are required the Clerk of the Schools should be notified in advance.

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

The Board of the Faculty of Biological Science has granted leave to D.H. PHILLIPS, Magdalen, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Science. A list of the evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

J.L. BURN, St Peter's: `Polygyny and the wren'.
Department of Zoology, Thursday, 7 November, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: N.B. Davies, M.E.S. Dawkins.

A.L. LLOYD, Merton: `Mathematical models for spatial heterogeneity in population dynamics and epidemiology'.
Department of Zoology, Thursday, 7 November, 1 p.m.
Examiners: B.T. Grenfell, R.M. Anderson.

T. MATTU, Exeter: `The glycosylation of the IgA1 molecule'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Friday, 22 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: A.N. Barclay, J.S. Axford.

F. TZU-FANG TSAI, Lincoln: `Crystallographic studies of DNA gyrase B protein'.
Laboratory of Molecular Biophysics, Wednesday, 4 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: L.N. Johnson, A.J. Wilkinson.

Note: Under the relevant decree (Examination Decrees, 1996, p. 793), attendance is restricted to the examiners and the candidate.

Clinical Medicine

C. BUCKLEY, Queen's: `Molecular analysis of IgSF–integrin interactions: role in leukocyte-endothelial adhesion'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Monday, 18 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: A.N. Barclay, B.A. Imhof.

Law

D. BARNABY, Linacre: `The decline of the rule of law under the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 20 November, 3 p.m.
Examiners: G. Marshall, T.R.S. Allan.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

F.K. JENKINS, Balliol: `Becoming what we are: a study of revaluation, realism, and self-representation in Nietzsche's writings'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 18 November, 3 p.m.
Examiners: D. Cooper, L. Kolakowski.

Physical Sciences

D. HART, Lincoln: `Molecular characterisation of acyl-coenzyme A: isopenicillinn acyltransferase from Penicillium chrysogenum'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Thursday, 14 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P. Greaves, G. Lowe.

S.E. KASSAMALLY, St Cross: `Studies towards Y-lactam enzyme inhibitors'.
Keble, Friday, 8 November, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: B.J. Rawlings, H.L. Anderson.

J. WATSON, Jesus: `The theory of atoms interacting with intense laser fields'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Friday, 6 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: J.S. Wark, K.T. Taylor.

A. WILLET, St Edmund Hall: `Geophysical investigations of the Alboran Sea Basin, western Mediterranean'.
Department of Earth Sciences, Friday, 6 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J. Bull, J.P. Platt.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

D.W. ELGER, Wadham: `Analysis of a dedifferentiated hepatoma by cell fusion'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Friday, 13 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: G.G. Brownlee, F.M. Watt.

S. MUCKLOW, Christ Church: `Characterisation and mapping of the sialoadhesin gene, SN'.
Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Monday, 18 November, 9 a.m.
Examiners: A.P. Monaco, G. Milton.

K. TARCZY-HORNOCH, Green College: `Physiology of synaptic inputs of layer IV of cat visual cortex'.
St John's, Thursday, 19 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: A.M. Sillito, A.J. Parker.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

D. FOURNIER, St Antony's: `The international dimension of democratic transitions: Argentina and Chile'.
Nuffield, Friday, 8 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: L.A. Whitehead, B. Pollack.