Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

St Hilda's College

JOAN MARGUERITE PLATTS (née Hunt), BA, 12 September 1996; commoner 1929–32. Aged 87.

RACHEL STEER, 21 October 1996; commoner 1996. Aged 18.

VERA HOPE WATKINS, BA, 3 October 1996; commoner 1923–6. Aged 92.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

NICOLA PERRINS (née Dollimore) (M.SC. London), 10 July 1996; commoner 1983–7. Aged 30.

MARGARET MARY SELLENS, 24 September 1996; commoner 1950–3. Aged 80.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

JAMES HENRY BREESE, 25 June 1996; commoner 1943. Aged 71.

ST JOHN CARSLAKE BROOKE JOHNSON, 18 September 1996; commoner 1950. Aged 65.

PATRICK HENRY CECIL DUDGEON, 28 September 1996; commoner 1928. Aged 86.

GEORGE VAUGHAN HAZLEHURST, 26 July 1996; commoner 1933. Aged 81.

ANDREW KERR, 20 September 1996; commoner 1957. Aged 58.

DAVID ANTHONY SMITH, 8 September 1996; Junior Research Fellow 1968. Aged 52.

VICTOR ALBERT TITLESTAD, 11 September 1996; commoner 1927. Aged 92.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Worcester College

DEREK BUTLER ADAMS, 2 January 1996; 1926–9. Aged 87.

JOHN HUGO AUDLEY CHARLES, MA, 12 April 1996; 1922–5. Aged 92.

RICHARD JAMES CRITTENDEN, MA, 23 June 1996; 1952–4. aged 66.

ERNEST AMBROSE HAYES, MA, February 1996; 1919–21. Aged 96.

RONALD MALCOLM WINNING HOLDER, MA, 13 May 1996; 1927–30. Aged 87.

JAMES KENYON HOPKINSON, MA, July 1996; 1942–3, 1946–8. Aged 72.

REX EDWARD AMBROSE LLOYD, MA, 21 April 1996; 1923–6. Aged 92.

SIMON RALPH MANLEY LOWE, MA, September 1995; 1950–3. Aged 65.

ROGER FRANK CHRISTOPHER MUSGRAVE, MA, 24 February 1996; 1953–6. Aged 63.

DAVID ANDREW PLEVEY, January 1996; 1989–95. Aged 24.

MICHAEL JOHN LEONARD PULHAM, MA, D.PHIL., 10 March 1995; 1964–71. Aged 51.

ROBERT HENRY SUPER, B.LITT., 29 March 1996; Henry Fellow 1935–7. Aged 81.

DAVID BRYAN GRAHAM WICKS, MA, July 1994; 1957–61. Aged 57.

KRISTINA NEIKE WITT, 29 August 1995; undergraduate from 1993. Aged 22.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEMORIAL SERVICE

Christ Church

A Memorial Service for THE REVD DR ERIC HEATON, Dean of Christ Church 1979–91, Honorary Student 1991–6, will be held at 3 p.m. on Saturday, 9 November, in Christ Church Cathedral.

Return to List of Contents of this section


THANKSGIVING SERVICE

University College

A Thanksgiving Service for THE REVD CHRISTOPHER J. GRAY (1964–96), Scholar 1982–8, lately Priest-in-Charge, St Margaret's Church, Anfield, Liverpool, will be held at 3 p.m. on Saturday, 2 November, in the college chapel.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Corpus Christi College

To Scholarships:

BOON-YIEN BOH, formerly of Victoria Junior College, Singapore

MARTIN CAMPBELL, formerly of Mascall's School, Kent

RUPERT G.F. ELDERKIN, formerly of Oundle School

KATHRYN ELLIOT, formerly of Tiffin Girls' School, Surrey

PUAY JU KANG, formerly of Hwa Chong Junior College, Singapore

STUART J. LUCAS, formerly of St Olave's Grammar School, Kent

ANDREW B. ROWE, formerly of King Henry VIII School, Coventry

Return to List of Contents of this section


Magdalen College

To Demyships:

EDWARD ANDERSON, formerly of Loughborough Grammar School

TORNA ARNOLD, formerly of Notre Dame Senior School, Cobham

BEN BAKOWSKI, formerly of Colchester Royal Grammar School

ZOE BALMFORTH, formerly of Torquay Grammar School for Girls

TOM BEAUMONT, formerly of Kings of Wessex School, Cheddar

CHRISTOPHER BLAKE, formerly of King Edward VI School, Southampton

KATE BRAMHAM, formerly of Skipton Girls' High School

EDWARD BROOKE, formerly of Eastbourne College

LITSA CLOSE, formerly of Walthamstow Hall School, Sevenoaks

PHIL COOK, formerly of Bridgwater College

IAN COOKSEY, formerly of Queen Mary's Grammar School, Walsall

PHILIP DAVIS, formerly of Marling School, Stroud

ALEX DE JONGH, formerly of Tonbridge School

SARAH DICKENS, formerly of Tavistock College

DAVID FEARN, formerly of Repton School

NADINE HAJ HASSAN, formerly of Amman Baccalaureate School

OLIVIA JENSEN, formerly of Charterhouse, Godalming

JOCELYN LEDWARD, formerly of Kendrick School, Reading

JANET LUCKE, formerly of Impington Village College

CATHERINE MCADAM,formerly of Dean Close School, Cheltenham

PHYLLIS MCKAY, formerly of Glasgow High School

CAROLINE MCKENNA, formerly of Nottingham Girls' High School

JUSTIN MEILAND, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

HELEN MORRISS, formerly of Cockermouth School

PHILLIP MORTIMER, formerly of Longcroft School, Beverley

JENNIFER NUTTALL, formerly of Llandrindod High School

SIDDHARTH PATEL, formerly of Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood

NIGEL RAINE, formerly of Warwick School

MICHAEL REID, formerly of St Jospeh's College, London

DAVID SCHOFIELD, formerly of Tomlinscote School, Camberley

MARTHA SHEPPEE, formerly of William Howard High School, Stafford

EDWARD SHUCKBURGH, formerly of Verulam School, St Albans

PETER SMITH, formerly of St Edward's School, Oxford

CHARLES SOMERS, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

ROBERT STANIER, formerly of St Paul's School, London

EMMA WARSON, formerly of St Swithun's School, Winchester

NICHOLAS WAYWELL, formerly of Dulwich College

JOHN WHITEHEAD, formerly of Loughborough Grammar School

WILLIAM WYNNE, formerly of Stowe School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To John Doncaster Scholarships:

STEFANIE BALL, formerly of Newcastle under Lyme School

JONATHAN DAVIES, formerly of Filton College, Bristol

KATIE OGSTON, formerly of Abbey School, Reading

JULIAN SHELTON, formerly of Bournemouth School

JONATHAN STANLEY, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Guildford

Return to List of Contents of this section


To William Doncaster Scholarships:

ANDREW AUSTIN, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Guildford

SARAH-JANE GREEN, formerly of St Peter's School, Bournemouth

MICHAEL HARTRIDGE, formerly of Eton College

ROBERT PYRAH, formerly of Bradford Grammar School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Roberts Gawen Scholarship:

MICHAEL TOOLAN, formerly of St Paul's School, London

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Anne Shaw Scholarships:

DAVID MUMFORD, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

MADELEINE REARDON, formerly of Wimbledon High School, London

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

JARED BEE, formerly of John Leggott College, Scunthorpe

HELENA BRAUN, formerly of Alleyn's School, London

CATRIONA CLANCY, formerly of Bedford High School for Girls

ELEANOR CROFT, formerly of Simon Langton Girls' School, Canterbury

OLIVER CAMPBELL, formerly of Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood

CHRISTINA CORNWELL, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

LOUIS DELWICHE, formerly of St Thomas Rich's School, Gloucester

JAMES ELIAS, formerly of Malvern College

OGECHI EZEONYEJI, formerly of James Allen's Girls' School, London

SARAH FITZPATRICK, formerly of Hinchingbrooke School, Huntingdon

CHRISTOPHER GADD, formerly of Gresham's School, Holt

KATE GEISER, formerly of Durham School

MATTHEW GUY, formerly of Westminster School, London

CHARLIE HALLINGS-POTT, formerly of Eton College

CLAIRE HARRIS, formerly of Bassaleg School, Newport

LUCY HEAD, formerly of South Hampstead High School

MARCUS JONES, formerly of Newman College, Preston

NICHOLAS KERRIGAN, formerly of Hutcheson's Grammar School, Glasgow

MICHAEL KEWLEY, formerly of Bournemouth School

GIAN PAOLO LAMBERTINI, formerly of Clifton College, Bristol

RICHARD LIM, formerly of National Junior School, Singapore

JONATHAN MARTIN, formerly of St Paul's School, London

DAVID MORANT, formerly of King Edward's School, Bath

ANDREW MOSS, formerly of Wolverhampton Grammar School

ADRIAN PECK, formerly of Winchester College

ANDREW PORTER, formerly of Ormskirk Grammar School

PETER PRIDE, formerly of Netherall School, Cambridge

MICHAEL ROBERTS, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Guildford

PAUL SIMPSON, formerly of Eton College

CHARLOTTE SMITH, formerly of James Allen's Girls' School, London

ARTHUR SNELL, formerly of Bedales School, Petersfield

HEATHER STEWART, formerly of Bournemouth School for Girls

HELEN SZIRTES, formerly of St Christopher School, Letchworth

CASS TALBOT, formerly of Wootton Upper School, Bedford

DAVID VARELA, formerly of Repton School

RAJESH VEDANTHAN, formerly of Swarthmore College, Pennsylvania

NEIL WALSH, formerly of Birkenhead School

DERWIN WONG, formerly of Merchiston Castle School, Edinburgh

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mansfield College

To Scholarships:

PETER CROCKER, formerly of Caterham School

OWEN DIMOND, formerly of Cranbrook School

OLWEN GREANY, formerly of Wolverley High School

HELENE REES, formerly of St Albans Girls' School

MADELEINE ROWE, formerly of St Laurence School, Bradford-on- Avon

ROGER STOCKWELL, formerly of Cricklade College

CHRISTOPHER TANT, formerly of Tring School

To Exhibitions:

EDWARD BRYCE-MORRIS, formerly of Marling School

LUKE PURSER, formerly of Hereford Cathedral School

NATHANIEL TAPLEY, formerly of Caterham School

SAUL THOMAS, formerly of St Edward's School, Oxford

Return to List of Contents of this section


Merton College

To a Postmastership:

MISS S.J. DAYKIN, formerly of Little Heath School, Tilehurst

Return to List of Contents of this section


Queen's College

To an Honorary Fellowship:

PROFESSOR SIR JAMES HOLT, MA, D.PHIL., FBA

To an Arteaga Exhibition in Spanish:

ALEXANDRA NATALIA WOODS, formerly of Oxford High School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Worcester College

To Scholarships:

PAUL D. ADNITT, formerly of Maltby Comprehensive School

RICHARD M. BROOKES, formerly of King Edward's School, Birmingham

ROBERT C.S. CARTER, formerly of Malvern College

JONATHAN G. CHALLINOR, formerly of Bromsgrove School

HARRY R. CHICHESTER, formerly of Eton College

MICHAEL S. CROSKELL, formerly of Judd School, Tonbridge

JAMES S. CUTRESS, formerly of Bedford School

TAMSIN R. EVERNDEN, formerly of St Leonards-Mayfield School

MATTHEW A. FEARGRIEVE, formerly of Kingsway School, Cheadle

ALAN R.C. GITTOS, formerly of Yeovil College

HOLGER GZELLA, formerly of Helmholtz Gymnasium, Dortmund

JONATHAN E. HARDWICK, formerly of Wickersley Comprehensive School, Rotherham

EDWARD D.L. HAVARD, formerly of Sherborne School

EVA R. HOFFMANN, formerly of Armand Hammer United World College, Montezuma

ANDREW J. HUDSON, formerly of Coventry School, King Henry VIII

BENJAMIN W. HUTCHINGS, formerly of Ashcombe School, Dorking

MICHAEL G. JAMESON, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Lancaster

HENRIETTA F. PAGET, formerly of James Allen's Girls' School, Dulwich

COLIN C. MAGEE, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

MILTIADES MELENGOGLOU, formerly of the National Conservatoire of Greece

THOMAS J. MITCHELL, formerly of Sedbergh School

SIMON H.C. MORRISH, formerly of Charterhouse

SIMON R. MYERS, formerly of Royal Latin School, Buckingham

ADRIAN R. PATERSON, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

ANDREW N.R. ROBSON, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

ALEXANDER D. SCRIMGEOUR, formerly of Haberdasher's Aske's School, Elstree

DAVID C.H. SIU, formerly of Brighton College

STEPHEN I.L. WILCOX, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Colchester

EDWARD W.H. WISEMAN, formerly of the Perse School, Cambridge

MAREK A. ZWIEFKA-SIBLEY, formerly of Gunnersbury Catholic School, London

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

FAISAL S. AL-SHARJI, formerly of Loughborough College

EMMA L. BACKHOUSE, formerly of Sherborne School for Girls

SARAH E. BELL, formerly of Lord Williams's School, Thame

MARK J. CASE, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Guildford

TIMOTHY J. CLARKE, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham

SARAH M. FLYNN, formerly of Loreto Convent Grammar School, Altrincham

ANNA K. FOSTER-KEMP, formerly of Charterhouse

ANNABELLE L. GOUGH, formerly of Lycée International, St Germain-en-Laye

JEREMY H. GRANT, formerly of City of London School

CHELSIE J. GREENHOW, formerly of Our Lady's School, Chetwynde

HELEN A.M. GROOTHUES, formerly of Pimlico School

MANISH JETHWA, formerly of Islington Sixth-Form College

SOPHIE M. JOURDIER, formerly of St Mary's School, Shaftesbury

SUSANNA H. MESURE, formerly of Beaconsfield High School

DOUGLAS R. NIVEN, formerly of Nicholas Breakspear School, St Albans

KATHERINE N. SCRASE, formerly of Haileybury

MATTHEW R.C. SHOULTS, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

FRANCESCA STAVRAKOPOULOU, formerly of Godolphin and Latymer School, Croydon

DANIEL TAYLOR, formerly of St Olave's Grammar School, Orpington

MELISSA M.Y. WANG, formerly of Wycombe Abbey School

LAURA N. WEBB, formerly of Tavistock College

ANNABELLE G. WHITBY-SMITH, formerly of Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School

RUTH K. WILCOX, formerly of South Wolds School, Keyworth, Nottingham

REBECCA A. WILLIAMS, formerly of Maiden Erlegh School, Reading

STUART J. WILLIAMS, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

Return to List of Contents of this section


To an Organ Scholarship:

CHRISTOPHER C. SPARKSHALL, formerly of King's School, Gloucester

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Choral Scholarships:

ANDREW F. HAMILTON, formerly of Chetham's School, Manchester

ROBERT A. JONES, formerly of London Oratory School

LAURENCE D.O. MACFAUL, formerly of Ampleforth College

COLIN R.H. MCKENZIE, formerly of Tonbridge School

ALASTAIR F. MERRY, formerly of Dorchester School

MATTHEW R.C. SHOULTS, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Instrumental Scholarships:

ALEXANDER VINNIKOV, formerly of Ecole Ste Marie Grand-Lebrun, Bordeaux

AYA YUASA, formerly of Wycombe Abbey School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Instrumental Exhibitions:

ALEXANDRA L. DAVIDSON, formerly of Canford School

NAOMI L. FORRESTER, formerly of Notre Dame School, Sheffield

PAUL C. NANKIVELL, formerly of King's College, Taunton

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

Corpus Christi College

Sidgwick Prize for Undergraduates:

RICHARD M. TAYLOR

Sidgwick Prize for Graduates:

MARTIN F.G. REVERMANN

James F. Thomson Prize:

DANIEL J. HILL

Willmer Prize:

GUY C.D. HOARE

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mansfield College

Mason Lowance Prize 1996:

YOLANDE KNELL

Return to List of Contents of this section