Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


ANNUAL ELECTIONS OF MEMBERS OF BOARDS OF FACULTIES

Board of the Faculty of Clinical Medicine (13 June): Results

UNCONTESTED ELECTION

Official members

1. A.J. BRON, MA, Margaret Ogilvie's Reader in Ophthalmology

2. P.J. MORRIS, MA, Nuffield Professor of Surgery

Return to List of Contents of this section


CONTESTED ELECTION

Ordinary members

1. J.K. ARONSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Green College

2. L.J. HANDS, MA, Green College

3. J.M. HOPKIN, MA, Fellow of Brasenose

(The votes recorded were: L.J. Hands, 92; J.M. Hopkin, 92; J.K. Aronson, 68; J.A.H. Wass, 63; M.S.T.A. Lawrence, 44)

Return to List of Contents of this section


APPOINTMENT OF EXAMINERS

The following have been appointed:

SECOND PUBLIC EXAMINATION

Honour Schools

Natural Science

Physiological Sciences

R.C.A. PEARSON, BM, MA, D.PHIL., Trinity (vice Everitt, granted leave of absence)

For Trinity Term 1997

BACHELOR OF MEDICINE

First Examination

Biochemistry

J.S. KNOWLAND, MA, D.PHIL., Pembroke (vice Leighton, resigned)

Until the first day of Michaelmas Term 1998

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR THE HONOUR SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND COMPUTING SCIENCE

Final Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science 1999

The Standing Committee for the Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science has approved the following subjects for examination in Part II of the Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science 1999. Undergraduates may choose up to two papers from this list.

Section II.I: Compilers and Operating Systems (as for Section II, Option 1, of the Honour School of Computation 1999)

Section II.2: Computer Graphics, Splines, and Computational Geometry (as for Section II, Option 2, of the Honour School of Computation 1999)

Section II.3: Parallel Scientific Computation and Parallel Algorithms (as for Section II, Option 3, of the Honour School of Computation 1999)

Section II.4: Object Oriented Programming (as for Section II, Option 4, of the Honour School of Computation 1999)

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the General Board, the following changes in regulations made by boards of faculties will come into effect on 12 July.

1 Boards of the Faculties of Literae Humaniores and Physical Sciences

Honour School of Physics and Philosophy

With effect from 1 October 1999 (for first examination in 2000)

In Examination Decrees, 1996, p. 498, after l. 8 insert: `An honours classification will be awarded only if performance in both Physics and Philosophy is of honours standard in either Part A or Part B.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


2 Boards of the Faculties of Law, Literae Humaniores, Mathematical Sciences, Medieval and Modern Languages, Physical Sciences, Psychological Studies, Social Studies, and Theology

Regulations for Philosophy in some of the Honour Schools

With effect from 1 October 1997 (for first examination in 1998)

In Examination Decrees, 1996, p. 469, delete ll. 36–8 and substitute:

`The paper will consist of two sections. Section A will include philosophical problems associated with classical physics, and some basic philosophical issues raised by the Special Theory of Relativity. Section B will be concerned with introductory philosophical problems related to the interpretation of quantum mechanics. Candidates will be required to answer at least one question from each section.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF MUSIC

The Board of the Faculty of Music has granted leave to D. BEVAN, Queen's, to supplicate for the Degree of Bachelor of Music. A list of evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

E.K. BARBER, Brasenose: `A functional analysis of CD33 and CD34'.
St Catherine's, Monday, 7 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M. Owen, T.W. Craig.

F. MUTAPI, Linacre: `Immuno-epidemiology of human schistosomiasis'.
Department of Zoology, Monday, 21 July, 4 p.m.
Examiners: R.M. Anderson, J. Kusel.

Clinical Medicine

A.M. RANKIN, Exeter: `An investigation of CD28/B7 family binding interactions and co-stimulation, using immunoglobulin fusion proteins'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Tuesday, 15 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S.P. Cobbold, D. Sansom.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

J.R. BUCHANAN, Worcester: `Visions of island: The Tempest on film, 1905–91'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 11 July, 10 a.m.
Examiners: A.D. Smith, J. Wilders.

E. HILBERT, St Catherine's: `Dark earth, dark heavens: British apocalyptic writing in the First World War and its aftermath'.
Worcester, Friday, 26 September, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J.D. Bradshaw, D. Graham.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

T.J. SMITH, Merton: `Komasts and related figures in archaic Greece c.520 bc'.
Beazley Archive, Thursday, 10 July, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: D.C. Kurtz, F. Lissarrague.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

H.M. WARK, Balliol: `Banach spaces with few operators and multiplier results'.
St John's, Friday, 11 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C.J.K. Batty, D.J.H. Garling.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

SHU-YING CHEN, Wolfson: `Problems in the Pali Bhikkhun-Vinaya: a thematic study in comparative perspective'.
Oriental Institute, Saturday, 28 June, 9 a.m.
Examiners: D. von Hinčber, G. Schopen.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

HWEE KOON TAY, St Edmund Hall: `Barrier properties of water-borne polymeric coatings and corrosion protection'.
St Catherine's, Tuesday, 8 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C. Viney, S.B. Lyon.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

M.O.S. NESBIT, Jesus: `The development of an identified neuronal population within the rat visual cortex—callosal projection neurons'.
University Laboratory of Physiology, Thursday, 10 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: I.D. Thompson, D.J. Price.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Pyschological Studies

A. POLAK, Linacre: `Role of children's theory of mind in the expressive behaviours accompanying everyday deceit'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Wednesday, 2 July, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J. Dunn, P. Collett.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

J. HILLEN, St Antony's: `Mounting, directing, and employing multinational military foces: the UN experience, 1948–94'.
Social Studies Faculty Centre, Thursday, 10 July, 3.30 p.m.
Examiners: L.D. Freedman, E.A. Roberts.