Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

HILARY TERM 1997

Preliminary Examinations

English and Modern Languages (Part 1: Modern Languages): C.H. GRIFFIN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Trinity

European and Middle Eastern Languages: C.H. GRIFFIN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Trinity

Modern History and Modern Languages (Part 1: Modern Languages): C.H. GRIFFIN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Trinity

Modern Languages: C.H. GRIFFIN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Trinity

Philosophy and Modern Languages: C.H. GRIFFIN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Trinity

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law Moderations

J. HACKNEY, BCL, MA, Fellow of Wadham

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRINITY TERM 1997

Preliminary Examinations

Engineering Science: P.J. DOBSON, MA, Fellow of Queen's (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Physiological Science: R.J. WILKINS, MA, D.PHIL., Junior Research Fellow of Christ Church (address: University Laboratory of Physiology)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law Moderations

J. HACKNEY, BCL, MA, Fellow of Wadham

Return to List of Contents of this section


Moderations in English Language and Literature

T. HOAD, MA, Fellow of St Peter'sp

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Moderations

Modern History and Economics: D. ROBINSON, MA, Fellow of Magdalen

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Engineering Science Part I: G. PARRY, MA, Fellow of St Cross (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Engineering Science Part II: G. PARRY, MA, Fellow of St Cross (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Materials, Economics, and Management Part I: J.B. PETHICA, MA, Fellow of St Cross (address: Department of Materials)

Natural Science

Biological Sciences: J.F. ILES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hugh's

Metallurgy and Science of Materials Part I: J.B. PETHICA, MA, Fellow of St Cross (address: Department of Materials)

Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry: I.D. CAMPBELL, MA, Fellow of St John's (address: Department of Biochemistry)

Theology: M.J. EDWARDS, MA, D.PHIL., Student of Christ Church

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Philosophy

Philosophy: M. FREDE, MA, Fellow of Keble

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

English Studies Courses (iii), (iv), and (v): A.D. NUTTALL, B.LITT., MA, Fellow of New College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Mathematics and Foundations of Computer Science: J.A.D. WELSH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Merton (address: Mathematical Institute)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Postgraduate Diploma in Field Archaeology

R.T. ROWLEY, MA, M.LITT., Fellow of Kellogg (address: Department for Continuing Education)

Return to List of Contents of this section


SCHEDULES OF LECTURES FOR HILARY TERM 1997

Under the provisions of the relevant decree (Ch. II, Sect. vii, § 4, Statutes, 1995, p. 238), the date by which Professors, Readers, University Lecturers, and Heads of Societies, are required to send to the Secretary of Faculties, University Offices, Wellington Square, their schedules of lectures or courses for the ensuing term, has been fixed as Friday, 1 November 1996.

Attention is drawn to the provisions of the decree, and particularly to the fact that the Lecture Lists compiled from these schedules, and any subsequent changes therein, require approval by or on behalf of the faculty board or other body concerned. Schedules received after the above date may be too late for inclusion in the Lecture Lists.


UNIVERSITY OFFICES                           P.M. NORTH        

21 October 1996                           
Vice-Chancellor

Full Term begins on Sunday, 19 January.

Board of the Faculty of Literae Humaniores

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday       9      Greek History/Latin Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5--7    Free

Tuesday      9      Archaeology
            10      Philosophy
            11      Literature
            12      History
            5--7    Free
Wednesday    9      Roman History/Greek Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Latin Literature/Greek History
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5--7    Free

Thursday     9      Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Greek History/Latin Literature
            12      Archaeology
            5--7    Free

Friday       9      History      
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5--7    Free

Sub-faculty of Languages and Literature

It is recommended that lectures for Honour Moderations should be given at the following hours whenever possible:
Homer               11 (Wednesdays, Fridays)
Virgil              11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Greek Authors       12 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
Latin Authors       11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Language Papers     10 (Fridays)

A                   11 (Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, TT;      
                           Mondays, Wednesdays, MT, HT)
C                   10 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
D                   10 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
E                   12
F                   12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, HT, TT);
                    11 and 12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, MT)

Board of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Timetable of lectures for the Preliminary Examination

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday      10      French
            11      German
            12      German

Tuesday      9      Italian
            10      Spanish
            11      Italian
            12      Spanish

Wednesday    9      Russian
            10      French
            11      Linguistics
            12      Latin
            12      Linguistics

Thursday     9      Spanish
            10      Russian
            11      Russian
            12      Italian

Friday      10      French
            11      German
            12      Latin
            12      Linguistics

Board of the Faculty of Modern History

Lectures on Further Subjects and on Special Subjects

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures on Further Subjects should be given on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 11 a.m. and 12 noon, and classes at 5 p.m. on Fridays in Michaelmas Term and Mondays in Hilary Term. Special Subject classes should be held once a week only at 5 p.m., excluding Fridays in Michaelmas Term, and Mondays and Fridays in Hilary Term.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Social Studies

The Board of the Faculty recommends that:

(a) lectures for the Preliminary Examination for Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should be given at the following times:

Politics    10
Economics   11
Philosophy  12 noon (or a 10 o'clock period not occupied by
            Politics);

(b) courses of introductory lectures and lectures on compulsory subjects for undergraduates in their first three or four terms of work for the Honour School of Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should normally be given at the following times:


Politics    12 
Economics   11
Philosophy  10

Board of the Faculty of Theology

To avoid clashes with Philosophy lectures members of the faculty are asked not to offer Theology lectures of interest to those reading for the Joint Honour School of Philosophy and Theology at the following times:

Preliminary Examination

Monday to Saturday 12

Honour School

Monday 10 and 12 kTuesday 10
Wednesday 10 and 12
Thursday 10
Friday 10 and 12
Saturday 10

Return to List of Contents of this section


SPECIAL LECTURE LIST

Hilary Term 1997

The Special Lecture List for Hilary Term 1997 will appear shortly before term, at the same time as the ordinary Lecture Lists. It will include all lectures appearing in the Gazette this term and also lectures of which details are sent to the Secretary of Faculties specifically for this purpose by 12 December 1996.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

W.G.R. CRAMPTON, Jesus: `The electric fish of the upper Amazon: ecology and signal diversity'.
Department of Zoology, Tuesday, 5 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: R.H. Lowe-McConnell, T.R.E. Southwood.

D. CROWTHER, Wolfson: `Isolation and characterisation of CPF1 from Schizosaccharomyees pombe'.
Department of Biochemistry, Wednesday, 20 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A. Chambers, D.G. Wild.

N.M. JEFFERY, Wolfson: `Studies of the effects of dietary lipid manipulation upon blood lipids and immune cell function'.
Green College, Monday, 11 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: K.N. Frayn, R.F. Grimble.

F. TZU-FANG TSAI, Lincoln: `Crystallographic studies of DNA gyrase B protein'.
Laboratory of Moelcular Biophysics, Wednesday, 4 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: L.N. Johnson, A.J. Wilkinson.

B. WALTHER, Merton: `Comparative studies of ectoparasite communities of birds'.
Department of Zoology, Friday, 1 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: A. Read, M. Pagel.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

J. CARTER, Wolfson: `Studies on the prevention of eating disorders'.
University Department of Psychiatry, Monday, 28 October, 1 p.m.
Examiners: M.C. Sharpe, A. Hill.

N.D. JONES, Trinity: `Tolerance induction by intrathymic injection of alloantigen: examination of mechanisms using TCR transgenic mice'.
Nuffield Department of Surgery, Tuesday, 3 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: B. Arnold, D.W. Mason.

P. STEVENSON, St Catherine's: `The immune response to viral antigens in the mouse brain'.
Department of Pharmacology, Thursday, 7 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: V.H. Perry, D.C. Wraith.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

V. MUNOZ, St Hugh's: `Gauge theory and complex manifolds'.
Mathematical Institute, Friday, 1 November, 1 p.m.
Examiners: D. Kotschick, V. Pidstrigatch.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

S.R. KELLY, St Edmund Hall: `Theodore Rousseau (1812– 67), his patrons and his public'.
Department of the History of Art, Wednesday, 27 November, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: T. Crow, P. Crowther.

J.R. PAGAN, Merton: `Law and society in Restoration Virginia'.
St Cross College, Monday, 18 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: P.J. Thompson, J. Horn.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

H. BROWN, Magdalen: `Macrophages and the nervous system'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Friday, 1 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S. Gordon, J. Sievers.

J.D.H. BURSELL, New College: `Swelling-activated membrane transport systems in vertebrate and protozoan cells: a comparative study'.
University Laboratory of Physiology, Saturday, 2 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: J.C. Ellory, R. Motais.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

D. PANAGIA, Magdalen: `The function of ideology in politics and language'.
Social Studies Faculty Centre, Thursday, 12 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: E.J. Frazer, A.J. Vincent.