Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MEDIEVAL AND MODERN LANGUAGES

Election of one Official Member

An election will be held on Thursday, 26 June to fill a vacancy for an official member (vice Professor A.W. Raitt, retiring), to hold office from the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1997 to the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1998.

Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 2 June, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 17 June.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MODERN HISTORY

Election of one Official Member

An election will be held on Thursday, 26 June to fill a vacancy for an official member (vice Professor Sir John Elliott, retiring), to hold office from the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1997 to the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1998.

Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 2 June, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 17 June.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Election of two Ordinary Members

An election will be held on Thursday, 26 June to fill two vacancies for ordinary members (vice Dr S.J. Goss, member ex officio from the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1997, and Dr H. Skaer, resigning), to hold office from the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1997 to the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1998.

Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 2 June, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 17 June.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1997

Preliminary Examination

Modern Languages: J.P. DRAY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lincoln

Master of Philosophy

Qualifying Examination in Islamic Art and Archaeology: J.A.J. RABY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hughs'

Master of Science

Diagnostic Imaging: A.J. MOLYNEUX, MA, Fellow of Exeter (address: Radcliffe Infirmary)

Master of Studies

Research Methods in Modern Languages: C.J. DAVIS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Study of Religion: J.S.K. WARD, B.LITT., MA, Canon of Christ Church

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE

The Board of the Faculty of Clinical Medicine has granted leave to P.N. COOPER, Magdalen, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Medicine.

The evidence submitted by the candidate was entitled: `Pathological changes in dementia due to lobar atrophy'.

The Board of the Faculty of Clinical Medicine has granted leave to A.C.M. ONG, Exeter, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Medicine.

The evidence submitted by the candidate was entitled: `The production of endothelins by human renal tubular cells'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

G.L. BURR, Magdalen: `Shaman self and soul—an ethnographic presentation of ESE–EJA mythopoeia'.
Pitt Rivers Museum, Wednesday, 11 June, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: L.E. Belaunde, D.B. Tayler.

K.A. NORMAN, Lady Margaret Hall: `Myongjun's story: the ideology of Korean village women in the early years of national economic growth, 1966–79'.
Pitt Rivers Museum, Tuesday, 3 June, 2 p.m.
Examiners: L. Kendall, D.B. Tayler.

Biological Sciences

A. PARKAR, Lady Margaret Hall: `Functional and structual studies on the hyaluronan binding domains of human CD44 and TSG-6'.
Department of Biochemistry, Monday, 2 June, 10 a.m.
Examiners: S.K.A. Law, T.E. Hardingham.

Literae Humaniores

B. MORISON, Balliol: `Aristotle's concept of place'.
All Souls, Wednesday, 11 June, 11 a.m.
Examiners: E.L Hussey, D.N. Sedley.

H. ZIMI, Somerville: `Silver plate from Macedonia, fourth to second centuries bc'.
Ashmolean Museum, Wednesday, 4 June, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: R.R.R. Smith, B.B. Shefton.

Mathematical Sciences

A.L.C. CAVALCANTI, Wolfson: `A refinement calculus for Z'.
Computing Laboratory, Wednesday, 4 June, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: B.A. Sufrin, P.H.B. Gardiner.

Oriental Studies

N. NABAVI-HOUSHMAND, St Antony's: `In search of "culture" and "authenticity": the Iranian intellectuals vis-ê-vis the state, 1953–77'.
St Antony's, Monday, 16 June, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M.A. Katouzian, D. Hopwood.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

D. MACDOUGALL, Christ Church: `Materials testing for constitutive relations'.
Department of Engineering Science, Thursday, 12 June, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: I. Cullis, C. Ruiz.

L. SCIBILE, Oriel: `Non-linear control of the plasma vertical position in a tokamak'.
Department of Engineering Science, Monday, 16 June, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.P. Atherton, B. Kouvaritakis.

P.D. THOMAS, Balliol: `Foam characterisation using vision systems'.
Department of Engineering Science, Wednesday, 28 May, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: R.A. Williams, C.J. Wood.

Physiological Sciences

N. DASS, Wadham: `Studies of the anatomy and autonomic innervation of the vesicourethral junction and urethra'.
Department of Pharmacology, Thursday, 5 June, 10 a.m.
Examiners: J. Noble, K-E. Andersson.

Social Studies

G. TALSHIR, St Antony's: `The political ideologies of the German and British Green Parties—reconceptualising ideology?' Soc St Faculty Centre, Thursday, 29 May, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J.E.S. Hayward, S.C. Young.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

M.D. THOMPSON, Wolfson: `A sure ground on which to stand: the relation of authority and interpretive method in Luther's approach to scripture'.
Theology Faculty, Friday, 13 June, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: D.F, Wright, D.N.J. MacCulloch.