Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

All Souls College

THE RT. HON. LORD SHERFIELD (Roger Mellor Makins), GCB, GCMG, CMG, MA, FRS, DL, 9 November 1996; Fellow 1925–39 and 1957–96.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Corpus Christi College

ALVERY ELIOT GRAZEBROOK, MA, 1 June 1991; commoner 1931–4. Aged 77.

HAROLD VICTOR STAINSBY, B.PHIL., MA, 29 July 1993; commoner 1960–2. Aged 61.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Corpus Christi College and Wolfson College

GEORGE MORRISON, MA, 26 September 1996; scholar, Corpus Christi College, 1938–9 and 1946–8; Fellow, Wolfson College, 1967–86, Emeritus Fellow 1986–96. Aged 77.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Merton College

DAVID GORDON ANSELL, 12 October 1996; commoner 1930–4. Aged 85.

DAVID FOSTER GRESHAM; commoner 1942–5.

SIR DOUGLAS MILLER, KCVO, CBE, 11 July 1996; commoner 1925–9. Aged 89.

DEREK JOHN ROY, July 1996; Postmaster 1951–4. Aged 63.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Anne's College

MARY EGGINTON; Member of the Society of Oxford Home- Students 1921–4.

ANN BONNER LIGHT; Member of the Society of Oxford Home-Students 1932–4.

MARY TUCK (née McDermott); Member of the Society of Oxford Home-Students 1946–9.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Catherine's College

FRANK NEVILLE HOSBAND ROBINSON, MA, D.PHIL., 19 October 1996; Fellow 1960–92, Emeritus Fellow 1992–6.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Green College

To the Mars Research Fellowship in Nutrition (from 1 September 1996):

KEITH NEVILLE FRAYN, MA status (BA Cambridge, PH.D. London), F.R.C.PATH.

To the Friends Provident Stewardship Joanna Lumley Research Fellowship (from 1 September 1996):

MICHAEL JOHN PACKER, MA (PH.D. Dundee)

To the Yamanouchi Research Fellowship (from 1 October 1996):

MICHAEL DYER (B.SC. Edinburgh, PH.D. Glasgow)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Jesus College

To Open Scholarships:

MICHAEL BEADLE, formerly of King's School, Chester

ALAN BOYCE, formerly of Boston Grammar School, Lincs

RICHARD BULL, formerly of Bablake School, Coventry

STEPHEN CHEWTER, formerly of Tonbridge School, Kent

JESSICA COLLINS, formerly of Westminster School, London

KATE FROST, formerly of Tonbridge Grammar School for Girls, Kent

BERNHARD FULDA, formerly of Aloisiuskolleg, Germany

ALIZA GAON, formerly of Withington Girls' School, Manchester

CLAIRE GIFFORD, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

ANGUS HALKETT, formerly of Winstanley College, Billinge, Wigan

JOANNA HILLARD, formerly of Wycliffe College, Stonehouse, Gloucester

ROBERT HINCH, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College

ALISON HULLAH, formerly of Aylesbury High School

SHONA JACOBSBERG, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

HALIMA-NOOR KHAN, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls, Elstree

CLAIRE LEWIS, formerly of Ursuline Convent HS, Brentwood, Essex

JAMES NORMAN, formerly of Hampton School, Middlesex

MATTHEW PEACOCK, formerly of King Edward's School, Birmingham

BENJAMIN PRESTON, formerly of Clifton College, Bristol

JONATHAN ROSE, formerly of Manchester Grammar School

NICHOLAS SCOLA, formerly of Reading School

ANDREW TOLLEY, formerly of Newcastle-under-Lyme School, Staffs

EMMA VARDY, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls, Elstree

NEIL WALKER, formerly of John Hampden Grammar School, High Wycombe

To a Meyricke Scholarship:

SIWAN DAVIES, formerly of Ysgol y Preseli, Crymych, Dyfed

To Dehqani-Tafti Travel Scholarships:

REBECCA DALTON, formerly of Talbot Heath School, Bournemouth, Dorset

BENJAMIN FROST, formerly of Lawnswood High School, Leeds

GLEN O'HARA, ba

To a Dehqani-Tafti Memorial Scholarship:

RHYS AP GWILYM, formerly of Westminster School, London

To Graduate Scholarships:

JULIAN ADDISON, ba

JEROME BHAT, ba

NICHOLAS GARDNER, ba

GLEN O'HARA, ba

EINIR PRICE, ba

To the Old Members' Graduate Scholarship:

PETER CHEW, m.st., formerly of the School of Slavonic and East European Studies

To the Overseas Graduate Scholarship:

CHRISTINA BORDEA, formerly of the University of Medicine and Pharmacy `Gr. T. Popa' Iasi

To the Jesus College Graduate Scholarship:

STEVEN CASEY, m.phil.

To Meyricke Graduate Scholarships:

GORDON CAMPBELL, formerly of St Davids University College, Dyfed

MANON PHILLIPS, formerly of University of Wales, Bangor

To a Meyricke Exhibition:

JOHANNA WATERS, formerly of Gorseinon College, Swansea

To Old Members' Exhibitions:

IEUAN ADAMS, formerly of Afan College, Margam, Port Talbot

REBECCA MURPHY, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

MAE-JEAN POH, formerly of Hwa Chong Junior College, Singapore

To a Kolkhorst Exhibition in Spanish:

ALISTAIR PHELPS, formerly of Downside School, Bath

To Open Exhibitions:

STEPHEN CONWAY, formerly of St Mary's Sixth-Form College, Middlesbrough

REBECCA DALTON, formerly of Talbot Heath School, Bournemouth

JENNIFER DOWNES, formerly of Perse School for Girls, Cambridge

CHRISTOPHER EVANS, formerly of Monkton Combe School, Bath

GARETH JONES, formerly of King Edward VI High School, Lichfield

JANE LABOUS, formerly of Anglo-European School, Ingatestone

OWAIN MORGAN, formerly of Lancaster Royal Grammar School

THOMAS MASON, formerly of Bingley Grammar School, West Yorkshire

ANDREW MCKNIGHT, formerly of St Olave's Grammar School, Kent

CLAIRE POULTER, formerly of Perse School for Girls, Cambridge

ELLEN SAUNDERS, formerly of Millfield School, Somerset

JAMES SMITH, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Bucks

ANDREW WARD, formerly of St Bede's College, Manchester

NATHANAEL WEI, formerly of Sir Frank Markham Community School, Milton Keynes

Return to List of Contents of this section


Merton College

To an Honorary Fellowship:

PROFESSOR RICHARD LEVIN

To Emeritus Fellowships:

JOHN BARTON

JOHN LUCAS

PROFESSOR MICHAEL GELDER

PROFESSOR ERIC NEWSHOLME

To a Visiting Research Fellowship:

PROFESSOR KENNETH FREEMAN, Australian National University

Return to List of Contents of this section


University College

To a Burn Scholarship in Modern History:

J.C. GRAY, formerly of Tiffin School, Kingston

To a Stiebel Scholarship in Modern History:

C.F. MCGUIGAN, formerly of Our Lady and St Patrick's College, Knock

To a Waddington Scholarship in Classics:

M.B. SWIRE, formerly of Eton College

To a Gladstone Scholarship in PPE:

J.E.D. GREEN, formerly of Colyton Grammar School

To Rowe & Maw Scholarships in Law:

D.P. MANKNELL, formerly of Ecclesbourne School, Duffield b. mcfarlane, formerly of Bedford Modern School

To Weir Scholarships in Engineering Science:

H.A. KERON, formerly of King's School, Worcester

C.M. WONG, formerly of Diocesan Boys' School, Hong Kong

To a John Webster Organ Scholarship:

M.J. BERRY, formerly of St Olave's, Orpington

To Scholarships:

D.A. ASHTON, formerly of Ampleforth College

S.L. BACON, formerly of Grove School, Newark

J.J. BELLMAN, formerly of Woodhouse Sixth-Form College

E.J. BIRNE, formerly of Impington Sixth-Form College

T.K. BOON, formerly of St Albans School

D.M. BULLER, formerly of Cranbrook School

M.P.J. CHANDLER, formerly of Havant College

D.R. COULTHARD, formerly of Egglescliffe School

L. DAVISON, formerly of Dunblane High School

J.H.M. DEAN, formerly of Bishop Vesey's Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield

C.M. DEANE, formerly of Croydon High School

C.F. DUNKLEY, formerly of Robert Gordon's, Aberdeen

G.J. EVANS, formerly of Sutton Manor High School

E.D. GARNER, formerly of Cheadle Hulme School

S.J. GASKELL, formerly of Brighton, Hove, and Sussex Sixth-Form College

K. HACHMEIER, formerly of Winchester College

J.L. HALLIWELL, formerly of Leeds Grammar School

S.J.E. HAREN, formerly of Wesley College, Dublin

E.N.A. HEIATT, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

M.S. HILL, formerly of Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe

I.J. HOVELL, formerly of Hedley Walter School, Brentwood

Z.A. HUGHES-THOMAS, formerly of Rickmansworth Masonic School

R.D. JOHNSON, formerly of Poynton County High School

A.L.R. JACKSON, formerly of Balerno High School

S.M. JOHNSON, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Colchester

E.B. JONES, formerly of Lewes Tertiary College

G.J.A. KEITH, formerly of Harrow School

A.D. KER, formerly of King Edward's School, Birmingham

C.H. LEAR, formerly of Parkstone Grammar School, Poole

S.H.N. LEE, formerly of University of Hong Kong

D.S. LENDRUM, formerly of Ballyclare High School

C.T. NG, formerly of Hwa Chong Junior College, Singapore

K.C.V.N. NG, formerly of University of Hong Kong

O.F. NICOLSON, formerly of King Edward's School, Birmingham

N.V. NIKOLOV, formerly of Mathematical School, `N. Obreshkov', Bulgaria

E.A.L. NOBLE, formerly of Lady Margaret School

D.S. NOLTINGK, formerly of Queen's College, Taunton

E. PAGE-CROFT, formerly of Harrow School

A.L. PARKES, formerly of The Skinners' School

K. PATEL, formerly of Queen Mary's Grammar School, Walsall

J. PEVERLEY, formerly of Lutterworth Grammar School

H. POOLE, formerly of Trent College

R.M. PRICE, formerly of Morrison's Academy, Crieff

R.S. PRIDDEY, formerly of King Edward's School, Birmingham

H.G.R. PROCTOR, formerly of Bablake School, Coventry

T.E. RANDALL, formerly of The School of St Helen and St Katharine, Abingdon

J.F. ROBERTS, formerly of King's School, Rochester

D.A. SCOFFIELD, formerly of Belfast Royal Academy

D.N. SHARP, formerly of Gosforth High School

D.C. SHING, formerly of Bettws Comprehensive, Newport

K.A. SKIDMORE, formerly of Cults Academy, Aberdeen

C.A.C. SMITH, formerly of Eton College

D.N. SOAR, formerly of Westminster School

S.W. TEWUNGWA, formerly of Chigwell School

A.K. THOMSON, formerly of Winchester College

C.H.B. THOMPSON, formerly of King's School, Macclesfield

N.D.M. TOCCI, formerly of St George's School, Rome

S.L. TURNER, formerly of Newcastle under Lyme School

M.G. VAUGHAN, formerly of Eccles College, Manchester

T.J. WARD, formerly of Abingdon School

B.N.J. WICKS, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School

V.I. WILLIS, formerly of King's School, Canterbury

T.J. WRIGHT, formerly of Methodist College, Belfast

K.Y. YAP, formerly of Raffles Junior College, Singapore

To Exhibitions:

M. ABDUL RAZAK, formerly of Monmouth School

C. ADAM, formerly of Moreton Hall School

C.D. ALLAN, formerly of Glenalmond College

H.L. ANDERSON, formerly of Guthlaxton College, Leicester

M.J. BEVAN, formerly of Wycombe Abbey School

J.J. BRADLEY, formerly of Sevenoaks School

A.J. BRENNAN, formerly of St Cyres Comprehensive, Penarth

A.C. CHAMBERS, formerly of Culloden Academy

K.F.A. CHAN, formerly of Raffles Junior College, Singapore

J.L. COTTRILL, formerly of Grange School, Northwich

M.D. COXALL, formerly of Westcliffe Boys' High School

J. DONOVAN, formerly of Wellington School

N.A.J. EADY, formerly of Harrow School

E.J. EVANS, formerly of Wycliffe College, Stonehouse

R.R. GIBBONS, formerly of Queen Elizabeth's Community College, Crediton

A.A. GOUDINSKAYA, formerly of Wellington College

C.J. HASSALL, formerly of John Leggott Sixth-Form College, Scunthorpe

S. HENLEY, formerly of Dean Close School, Cheltenham

D.F.A. HUNTER, formerly of Belfast Royal Academy

D.I. ISSOTT, formerly of Cheltenham College

M. JENNINGS, formerly of Wycliffe College

A. KANWAR, formerly of Warwick School

J.W. KEMP, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

A.M. LEDINGHAM, formerly of St Paul's Girls School

J.Y. LEE, formerly of Westminster School

A.S. MCBURNIE, formerly of Sir Thomas Ralph's School, Gloucester

P.C. MAYNARD, formerly of St Ambrose College, Altrincham

M.M. MOIN, formerly of St Olave's School, Orpington

J.B. MURRAY, formerly of Manchester Grammar School

T. NEWMAN, formerly of Clifton College, Bristol

N.M. RAHMAN, formerly of Birkdale School, Sheffield

T.G.M. SALMON, formerly of Oundle School

M. SIDWELL, formerly of Snaresbrook School, London

F.C. SMETHURST, formerly of The School of St Helen and St Katharine, Abingdon

R.R. STORAH, formerly of Poole Grammar School

S.C. TAYLOR, formerly of International School, Paris

G.A. WATT, formerly of Hutcheson's Grammar School

M.J. WILLIAMS, formerly of Daniel Stewart's and Melville College, Edinburgh

R.B.J. WILLIAMS, formerly of Olchfa School, Swansea

H.J.K. WRIGHT, formerly of Durham High School

To Plumptre Major Exhibitions:

N.J.R. GRANT, formerly of Dollar Academy

H.D. RICHMOND, formerly of Christ's Hospital, Horsham

To Plumptre Minor Exhibitions:

T.A. FREEMAN, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

R.J. WHELDON, formerly of Worcester Sixth-Form College

To an Allen Exhibition:

A.A. MACPHERSON, formerly of Hutcheson's Grammar School

To a Former Scholar's Exhibition:

E.L. CALDWELL, formerly of Ballyclare High School

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

Jesus College

College Prizes for Firsts in Final Honour Schools

ALEXANDER BEATTIE

SARAH COX

GWENLLIAN DAVIES

ALISON FOSTER

CHUI-LING GOH

SUSIE HALKSWORTH

DAVID HICKIN

DANIEL HULLAH

SUSAN JOHNSON

RACHEL KELLETT

NATALIE KERSHAW

JAMES MCCONNACHIE

IAN MORGAN

GLEN O'HARA

MATTHEW PRESTON

HARI ROBERTS

ASHEESH SHARMA

ANDREW SMITH

CATHERINE WEBSTER

College Prizes for First Class in Honour Moderations/Distinctions in Prelims.

IEUAN ADAMS

STEPHEN CHEWTER

SIWAN DAVIES

KATE FROST

BERNHARD FULDA

ALIZA GAON

CLAIRE GIFFORD

ANGUS HALKETT

JOANNA HILLARD

ROBERT HINCH

ALAN MOSS

JAMES NORMAN

BENJAMIN PRESTON

JESSICA ROSE

NICOLAS SCOLA

ANDREW TOLLEY

NEIL WALKER

College Prize for a First Class in the BCL

BERNARD PORTER

College Prize for Distinction in Supplementary Subject (Quantum Chemistry)

CHRISTOPHER SEWARD

J.N.L. Baker Prize in Geography (joint award)

STEPHANIE ADAMS

HALIMA-NOOR KHAN

Bleackley Prize in Modern Languages

VIDHYA ALAKESON

Bowers Award (joint award)

SION GIBBY

FARUKH MALIK

PAUL OLDING

HANAH SALAH

Aled Davies Prize in Biological Sciences

LAWRENCE MOON

Davies Prize (for best performance in a Final Honour School)

SUSAN JOHNSON

Dehqani-Tafti Prize in PPE

ADAM BOGDANOR

Ferdinand Prize in Chemistry

JEREMY BURROWS

Anthony Fletcher Award

ADAM KING

Genner Prize in Classics

CLAIRE POULTER

Green Studentships (joint award)

ROBERT CARROLL

VICTORIA COYLE

JULIAN DOUGLAS

ZOE DUNCAN

DAVID FISHER

BERNHARD FULDA

MELANIE LANGMEAD

ANNE MCCONNELL

HELEN MILLS

LUCY PENNA

HANAH SALAH

RICHARD SHELDON

VICTORIA VASEY

E.C. Hart Prize

GWENLLIAN DAVIES

AMY LUNT

Maddison Prize in Modern Languages

KATY HATHAWAY

Paget Awards (joint award)

JULIAN DOUGLAS

ZOE DUNCAN

D.G. Ritchie Prize in PPE

ELIZABETH LORD

EMMA VARDY

Junior Vaughan Prize in Mathematics

DAVID HICKIN

Welson Prize in Law

DAVID WILSON

C.F. Williamson Prize in English (joint award)

JAMES MCCCONNACHIE

CHARALAMBOS NEOPHYTOU

Woodward Prizes in Chemistry

STPEHEN CONWAY

ALISON FOSTER

JOANNA HILLARD

University College

KRAMER PRIZE

H.C.D. BRIGGS

Return to List of Contents of this section


NOTICES

Balliol College

Junior Research Fellowship in Physics

The college proposes to elect a Junior Research Fellow in Physics for three years from 1 October 1997. The fellow elected will be a Junior Research Fellow of the college as defined in the college statutes. He or she will be required to undertake research in the general area of physics. The stipend will be £11,138 in the first year, with superannuation, with free meals and rooms (or, in the case of a married fellow, a housing allowance).

Application forms and further particulars may be obtained from the College Secretary, Balliol College, Oxford OX1 3BJ, and applications should be received not later than Friday, 20 December.

Balliol College is an equal opportunities employer and a charity which exists to promote excellence in education and research.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Christ Church

College Chaplaincy

The college proposes to appoint a Chaplain, who must be an Anglican in priest's orders, to take office on 21 April 1997. Candidates should obtain particulars and a form of application by writing to the Dean's Secretary, Christ Church, Oxford OX1 1DP (fax: Oxford (2)76238). The final date for application is 25 November, and the interviews of short-listed candidates will take place on 11 December. Christ Church is an equal opportunities employer.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Nuffield College

Postgraduate vacancies and Funded Studentships

Nuffield College welcomes applications from women and men graduates for research or postgraduate study. The college's main fields of interest are in economics, politics, and sociology, and it has special interests also in the following fields: recent social, political and economic history, social and medical statistics, medical sociology, international relations, social policy, American studies, Commonwealth history, social psychology, social geography, and European studies. The college normally takes about twenty-five students a year.

The college offers a number of Nuffield Funded Studentships, open to both UK and overseas students, to cover fees and maintenance. In addition students of the college entering their third year of research, and registered for a D.Phil., may apply to the college for financial assistance; applicants from other colleges who are unable to obtain adequate funding elsewhere may be considered for admission to the college under this head.

Further particulars and application forms are obtainable from the Admissions Secretary, Mrs Glynis Baleham, Nuffield College, Oxford OX1 1NF (telephone: Oxford (2)78515, e-mail: glynis.baleham@nuf.ox.ac.uk).

The College exists to promote excellence in education and research.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriel College

Appointment of Senior Bursary Clerk

The college wishes to appoint a senior Bursary clerk. The successful applicant will be responsible for the weekly payroll, battels and sales ledgers, bank reconciliations and covenants, and will also be expected to deputise on fee matters. Experience of computerised accounting systems is essential; a knowledge of spreadsheets and word-processing would be an advantage. The starting salary will reflect qualifications and experience and is not expected to be less than £15,500. Benefits include a non-contributory pension scheme. Oriel College is an equal opportunities employer. Applications should be addressed to the College Accountant, Oriel College, Oxford OX1 4EW, to arrive no later than Thursday, 28 November.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Anne's College

Official Fellowship in Classical Languages and Literature

The college proposes to appoint a Fellow and Tutor in Classical Languages and Literature, with effect from 1 October 1997. The fellowship will be held in conjunction with a university (CUF) lecturership.

The fellow will be required to undertake not less than twelve hours' teaching a week for the college and must be competent to teach a number of the mainstream papers and principal options in classical languages and literature set by the Faculty of Literae Humaniores and associated Joint Schools for all parts of the First and Second Public Examinations, including those set for students who begin one or both of the classical langauges at the University.

Applications are invited from candidates specialising in any area of Greek and/or Latin languages and literature; the faculty would particularly welcome applications from those with research interests in Latin.

Further particulars may be obtained from the Senior Tutor's Secretary, St Anne's College, Oxford OX2 6HS. The closing date for completed applications is 17 January.

Oxford University and St Anne's College are equal opportunities employers.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St John's College

North Senior Scholarships 1997

The college proposes to elect, from October 1997, two North Senior Scholars, who will be required to work for a higher degree of the University, under a supervisor appointed by a faculty board. Candidates, in any subject, will normally have completed a first degree, be aged twenty-five or under at the starting date, and be in receipt of United Kingdom graduate awards covering the academic year 1997–8.

The scholarship, tenable for two years, will augment the value of whatever award is already held for 1997–8 to that of an award from a government agency, including full fees. Senior Scholars are entitled to a free room in college, and to dine at high table once a week in full term.

Further particulars and application forms may be obtained from the College Secretary, St John's College, Oxford OX1 3JP, to whom completed application forms should be sent as soon as possible, and not later than 24 January.

Return to List of Contents of this section