Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1997

Honour Schools

Philosophy and Modern Languages: D.W. MASKELL, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Ethnology and Museum Ethnography: R.H. BARNES, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Antony's (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

Greek and/or Latin Languages and Literature: O.P. TAPLIN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Magdalen

Social Anthropology: R.H. BARNES, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Antony's (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Educational Research Methodology: G. WALFORD, MA, M.PHIL., Fellow of Green College (address: Department of Educational Studies)

Educational Studies: G. WALFORD, MA, M.PHIL., Fellow of Green College (address: Department of Educational Studies)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Ethnology and Museum Ethnography: R.H. BARNES, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Antony's (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

Greek and/or Latin Languages and Literature: O.P. TAPLIN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Magdalen

Social Anthropology: R.H. BARNES, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Antony's (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

HONOUR SCHOOL OF COMPUTATION 1998

Subjects approved for Section E of the Honour School of Computation, Trinity Term 1998.

Paper a1, a2, a3, a4, a5, a6, b1, b8, b9 and b10 specified for the Honour School of Mathematical Sciences. Each paper will be of three hours' duration; papers b8 and b9 will contain a practical element, as set out in the Regulations for the Honour School of Mathematical Sciences.

Paper A2 specified for the Honour School of Engineering Science. The paper will be of three hours' duration; candidates will not be expected to complete any practical work corresponding to this course.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

T.J.P. NAVEN, Exeter: `Mass spectrometry of oligosaccharides and glycopeptides'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Thursday, 16 January, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: R.T. Aplin, T.I. Mallett.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

S.E. VANCE, Worcester: `The art of peace: pacifism and women writers of the 1930s'.
Rewley House, Tuesday, 28 January, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J.P. Poster, J.E. Montefiore.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

YING-JI HONG, St Anne's: `Adiabatic limits in Yang-Mills theory'.
Mathematical Institute, Thursday, 23 January, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: J. Roe, D. Salamon.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

A. KAWAKAMI, Brasenose: `Postmodern fictions: narrative and structure in the novels of Patrick Modiano'.
St John's, Tuesday, 14 January, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: E.A. Fallaize, M. Atack.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

A.C. GAMBLES, Nuffield: `The boundaries of political economy: Tory economic argument, 1809–47'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 13 January, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: P.R. Ghosh, P.K. O'Brien.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Music

D.N. MAW, Wadham: `Words and music in the secular songs of Guillaume de Machaut'.
Music Faculty, Monday, 20 January, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: M.H. Bent, D. Leech-Wilkinson.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

A.J. BUNKER, Wolfson: `Searches for distant galaxies'.
Nuclear and Astrophysics Laboratory, Friday, 20 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: L. Miller, R.G, Bower.

D.K. SMITH, Merton: `Redox active receptors for cationic and anionic guests'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Friday, 20 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P. Moore, D. O'Hare.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

S. BAJWA, Green College: `Behavioural and neuroanatomical study of accommodation and convergence eye movements in the monkey'.
University Laboratory of Physiology, Thursday, 23 January, 10 a.m.
Examiners: J. Stein, I. Donaldson.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

A.H. MASHHADI, St Cross: `What is the nature of the understanding of the concept of "wave-particle duality" among advanced level physics students'.
Examination Schools, Thursday, 23 January, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: G. Walford, J. Ogborn.