Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Honour School of Mathematics 1998 and Honour School of Mathematical Sciences 1998

The Board of the Faculty of Mathematical Sciences has approved the following list of lecture courses for paper b (10) of the Honour School of Mathematics and Mathematical Sciences to be examined in Trinity Term 1998 (see Examination Decrees, 1995, pp. 310 and 319, regulation 3 (c)).

Elementary Number Theory
Lattice Theory
Mathematical Ecology and Biology
Non-Linear Systems
Communication Theory
Applied Probability
Combinatorial Optimisation

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour School of Computation 1998

Subjects approved for the Honour School of Computation, Trinity Term 1998:

Section II

1. Compilers and Operating Systems

2. Computer Graphics, Splines, and Computational Geometry

3. Parallel Scientific Computation and Parallel Algorithms

4. Engineering and Computer Science (topics from Engineering and Computing Science paper IE2)

5. Mathematical Foundations of Programming Languages (topics from a list including Lambda Calculus and Types, Domain Theory, Semantics of Programming Languages)

6. Advanced Mathematical Logic: Model Theory and Proof Theory.

Options 1, 2, and 3 will have 1/6 practical weight and a 2½- hour examination.

Options, 4, 5, and 6 will have no practicals and a three-hour examination.

Section E

Paper a1, a2, a3, a4, a5, a6, b1, b8, b9, and b10 from the Honour School of Mathematical Sciences.

There will be no practical element and each paper will be of three hours' duration.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour School of Mathematics and Computation 1998

The subjects approved for Section II (MC) in the Honour School of Mathematics and Computation, Trinity Term 1998, will be the same as those for Section II of the Honour School of Computation, 1998.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the General Board, the following changes in regulations made by boards of faculties will come into effect on 1 November.

1 Boards of the Faculties of Literae Humaniores and Theology

Honour School of Philosophy and Theology

With effect from 1 October 1997 (for first examination in 1998)

As for the Honour School of Theology (see 2, para. 1 below).

2 Board of the Faculty of Theology

Honour School of Theology

With effect from 1 October 1997 (for first examination in 1998)

1 In Examination Decrees, 1995, p. 531, l. 22, delete `The History ... 1564' and substitute `History and Theology in Western Christianity, 1500–1619'.

2 Ibid., p. 534, l. 14, delete `79' and substitute `89'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

D. HURD, Lady Margaret Hall: `The Ty1 protease'.
Queen's, Monday, 28 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.F. Tuite, E.J.C. Mellor.

J.M.S. MOSS, Green College: `The regeneration dynamics of arid Acacia tortilis woodland formations, northern Kenya'.
Department of Plant Sciences, Tuesday, 22 October, 11.15 a.m.
Examiners: P. Stott, J. Burley.

Clinical Medicine

K. BENDALL, Wolfson: `Inheritance of mitochondrial mutations'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Monday, 21 October, 10 a.m.
Examiners: W.W. Hauswirth, C.F. Graham.

English Language and Literature

P. KEWES, University: `Authorship and appropriation: conceptions of playwriting in England, 1660–1710'.
Jesus, Friday, 25 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A. Barton, D. Womersley.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

P. JOHNSON, Balliol: `The constants of nature'.
Philosophy Centre, Monday, 11 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: H.R. HarrÄ, N. Cartwright.

Physical Sciences

S. RAYNER, Wadham: `The stereodynamics of photo- initiated bimolecular collisions'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Friday, 25 October, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: G. Hancock, M.N.R. Ashfold.

P. TAYLOR, New College: `Observation of an extremely high Q resonance in a single ion of 172Yb+'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Monday, 21 October, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: R. Blatt, P.E.G. Baird.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

M.L. LEVINSON, Nuffield: `Autonomy, schooling, and the reconstruction of the liberal educational ideal'.
All Souls, Saturday, 2 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: G.A. Cohen, T.H. McLaughlin.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF LETTERS

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Social Studies

F.J.B. DE KOK, Wolfson: `Economic rationality and political viability, prerequisites in economic reform? A case study of China 1978–95'.
Nuffield, Thursday, 24 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S.G. Breslin, I. McLean.