Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

All Souls College and Balliol College

ROHAN D'OLIER BUTLER, CMG, MA, D.LITT., F.R.HIST.S., 30 October 1996; commoner, Balliol College, 1935–8; Fellow, All Souls College, 1938–84, Emeritus Fellow from 1984.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Christ Church

RUPERT O.R. BIRLEY, 1996; Timmis Exhibitioner 1974–7.

MARTIN RAMSAY BOWMAN, MA, 8 September 1996; commoner 1949–52.

ROBERT M.T. CAMPBELL-PRESTON, MA, 14 June 1996; commoner 1927–30. Aged 87.

GEOFFREY DEARMER, 18 August 1996; commoner 1912–13. Aged 103.

THE RT. HON. THE EARL FORTESCUE, JP, March 1993; commoner 1940.

JAMES FRANCIS FRASER-TYTLER, BA, 1996; commoner 1903–7.

SIR PETER J.F. GREEN, KT., 27 July 1996; commoner 1943. Aged 72.

STEPHEN JOHN P. HOWARTH, MA, 1996; commoner 1925–31. Aged 86.

HERBERT PERCY JACOB, MA, 8 July 1996; commoner 1923–7. Aged 94.

DR ERIC C.O. JEWESBURY, DM, 15 May 1996; commoner 1928–32. Aged 87.

JOHN LEA-MORGAN, B.MUS., May 1995; scholar 1929–33.

THE RT. HON. LORD NEWTON, MA, 1992; commoner 1934–7.

RICHARD M.S. O'SULLIVAN, MA, 9 May 1996; exhibitioner 1974–7. Aged 40.

RONALD FRANCIS OVENELL, MA, 1 August 1993; commoner 1929–31.

COMMANDER ARTHUR J. PETERS, RN, 1996; exhibitioner 1933–7.

LORD ROTHERWICK, MA, 11 June 1996; commoner 1932–5. aged 84.

ALAN FRASER STEPHENSON, MA, 1995; Westminster Exhibitioner 1932–6.

THE REVD JOHN V.M. STURDY, MA, 6 July 1996; scholar 1950–6. Aged 63.

LT.-COL. CHARLES H. THOMAS, OBE, 1996; commoner 1928–30.

THE REVD MICHAEL WATTS, 23 June 1996; Chaplain and Precentor 1960–80. Aged 64.

THE VEN. SAMUEL WOODHOUSE, October 1995; commoner 1931–4.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Magdalen College

LAWRENCE GORDON BROCK, 10 September 1996; commoner 1963. Aged 72.

PHILIP THOMAS BURNETT, 17 December 1995; exhibitioner 1950–4. Aged 65.

NICHOLAS BENEDICK SPARROWE COLCHESTER, 25 September 1996; exhibitioner 1965–8. Aged 49.

GUY JANSON, 20 March 1996; commoner 1922–6. Aged 92.

GRAHAM CURTIS LAMPSON, Second Baron Killearn, 27 July 1996; commoner 1938–9. Aged 75.

JOHN MAXWELL MACDONALD, 1995; commoner 1926–31. Aged 88.

WILLIAM JAMES MILLAR MACKENZIE, 22 August 1996; Fellow and Tutor 1933–48, Emeritus Fellow 1989. Aged 87.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

THE REVD CANON MICHAEL MURRAY HENNELL, MA, 1 August 1996; commoner 1937–41. Aged 77.

DAVID CHARLES KENNEDY, BA, 9 August 1996; commoner 1936–9. Aged 79.

THE REVD CANON ELVET LEWIS, MA, 20 July 1995; 1948–50. Aged 72.

RICHARD JOHN VAUGHAN, MA, 27 August 1996; commoner 1932–5. Aged 87.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEMORIAL MEETING

St John's College

A Memorial Meeting for PROFESSOR STUART PIGGOTT, Honorary Fellow, will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Saturday, 7 December, in the New Seminar Room, St John's College. Tea will be served after the meeting.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

All Souls College

To Fellowships by Examination (with effect from 2 November 1996):

JAN-WERNER MÜLLER, St Antony's College

SARAH CAROLINE ALICE WILKINSON, Keble College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Balliol College

To Fletcher Scholarships:

CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL BARRETT, formerly of St Joseph's Comprehensive School, Swindon

JOSEPH OLIVER BORD, formerly of King George V College, Southport

GUY ALEXANDER EDSALL, formerly of Warwick School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Frazer Scholarships:

ANDREW JAMES LYNCH, formerly of Winchester College

FIONN PETER ALEXANDER PILBROW, formerly of Winchester College

JAMES OLIVER WALMSLEY, formerly of Winchester College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Galpin Scholarship:

LYNDSEY TURNER, formerly of St Peter's School, Bournemouth

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a James Gay Scholarship:

ROBERT JAMES HARRISON, formerly of Tonbridge School, Kent

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Goldsmith Scholarships:

GENEVIEVE PAN, formerly of Roedean School, East Sussex

JONATHAN MARK WILSON, formerly of the Royal Grammar School, Newcastle

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Higgs Scholarship:

STEPHEN THOMAS GILL, formerly of Neston County Comprehensive School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Hill Scholarships:

MATTHEW CHARLES GREEN, formerly of Hampton School, Middlesex

LUKE BRADLEY-JONES, formerly of Malvern College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Jervis-Smith Scholarship:

AMBER HAQ, formerly of St George's School, Rome

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Lubbock Scholarships:

CLARENCE TANG KOK HENG, formerly of Victoria College, Singapore

ANDREW GRAHAM PYLE, formerly of Dame Allan's Grammar School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Markby Scholarships:

LEON-IE FOONG, formerly of Wycombe Abbey School, Buckinghamshire

JUDITH RACHEL STONE, formerly of Hills Road Sixth- Form College, Cambridge

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Mouat Jones Scholarships:

SIMON ALLEN, formerly of Longbenton Community College

MICHAEL JAMES BROWN, formerly of Dulwich College

JANE HOOPER, formerly of Solihull Sixth-Form College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Newman Scholarships:

GEORGINA CHARLOTTE HARDY, formerly of Bedgebury School, Cranbrook

ALEXANDER KARSTEN SAMWER, formerly of Friedrich- Wilhelm-Gymnasium, Cologne

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Reynolds Scholarship:

MARTIN EILIV SANDBU, formerly of Lycée Pierre Corneille, Rouen

To a Theobald Scholarship:

JOYCE KWONG, formerly of Malvern Girls' College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Domus Exhibition:

ETIENNE ANDRÉ JEAN BRUN-ROVET, formerly of Winchester College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Elton Exhibitions:

BENJAMIN THOMAS ANDERSON EVANS, formerly of Dulwich College

CHARLOTTE MARY LEGH, formerly of St Mary's School, Calne

SARITHA ROBERTA WILKINSON, formerly of St Mary's School, Calne

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Kolkhorst Exhibition:

SOLANGE GALE FONTANA, formerly of the King's School, Canterbury

To a Markby Exhibition:

CLAIRE QUERIDA SMITH, formerly of Brockenhurst College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Newman Exhibitions:

MATTHEW WILLIAM MACADAM HUMBLE, formerly of King Edward's School, Bath

MITESH AMRAT PREMA, formerly of Berkhamsted School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Prosser Exhibition:

JOANNA ALEXANDRA BOUCHER MURDOCK, formerly of Bedales School, Hampshire

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Theobald Exhibitions:

ALINA LAURA CASIAN, formerly of Sacred Heart School, Woldingham

MICHAEL ROBERT TRUSS, formerly of Coventry School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Warner Exhibition:

VICTORIA JANE BARNES, formerly of St George's School (Girls), Edinburgh

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Williams Exhibitions:

NEIL HERRING, formerly of Conyers School, Yarm

ALEXANDER WILLIAM STILES, formerly of Bishop's Stortford High School

HELEN ELIZABETH WOOD, formerly of St Bartholomew's School, Newbury

Return to List of Contents of this section


Christ Church

To an Emeritus Studentship (with effect from 1 October 1996):

PROFESSOR P.B.C. MATTHEWS

To a Rolls-Royce Junior Research Fellowship (with effect from 1 October 1996):

D.A.S. MACDOUGALL

As Lectrice in French (with effect from 1 October 1996):

MS A.M.R. GUNSETT

To a Lecturership in Ancient History (with effect from 1 October 1996):

M.L. SHARP

To a Lecturership in Economics (with effect from 1 October 1996):

B.E. HOUSE

To a Lecturership in English (with effect from 1 October 1996):

DR B.J.H. BIGGS

To a Lecturership in Inorganic Chemistry (with effect from 1 October 1996):

DR A.M. CHIPPINDALE

To a Lecturership in Physics (with effect from 1 October 1996):

DR A.C. MERCHANT

To a Lecturership in Physics (with effect from 1 October 1996):

MS C. MADGE

Return to List of Contents of this section


Linacre College

To an Honorary Fellowship (from 1 October 1996):

SIR BRYAN CARTLEDGE, KCMG, MA, Principal 1988–96

Return to List of Contents of this section


To an Official Fellowship (from 1 October 1996):

CHRISTOPHER CHAPMAN, MA (B.SC., M.SC., PH.D. London), University Lecturer in Management Studies (Accounting)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Lincoln College

To Lord Crewe Scholarships:

MOHAMMED HARIS ASHAR ALAM, formerly of Rougemont School, Newport

ALEXANDER JAMES BARR, formerly of the Royal Grammar School, Guildford

TROY OLIVER BICKHAM, formerly of William Jewell College, USA

RALPH THOMAS CHAMBERLAIN, formerly of South Wolds School, Nottingham

GARETH JOHN DAVIES, formerly of the Royal Grammar School, Guildford

BENJAMIN JAMES DUNBAR, formerly of Harrogate Grammar School

LEIGH GRIFFITHS, formerly of the University of Bath

VALENTINE PAUL IYEMERE, formerly of the University of Sussex

CHRISTOPHER RUSSELL MILLINGTON, formerly of the University of Durham

JEREMY RICHARD OSBORN, formerly of Clifton College

DANIEL FREDERICK DOUGLAS STURGESS, formerly of McGill University

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Lord Crewe Overseas Award:

MARC JEREMY WEINBERG, formerly of the University of Witwatersrand

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Paul Shuffrey Scholarship:

MICHAEL COTTIER, formerly of the University of Lausanne

Return to List of Contents of this section


To an Old Members' Scholarship:

RACHEL ANNE BLAIKLEY, formerly of King Edward VI Girls' High School, Birmingham

Return to List of Contents of this section


To an Old Members' Exhibition:

ROBIN ALEXANDER BOOTH, formerly of Shrewsbury School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Organ Scholarships:

BENJAMIN WILLIAM NICHOLAS, formerly of Norwich School

DAVID MATTHEW TERRY, formerly of Tiffin Boys' School, Kingston upon Thames

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Scholarships:

HENRY JAMES BYAM-COOK, formerly of Eton College

SUZANNE GADO, formerly of Sir William Turner's Sixth- Form College, Redcar

SOPHIE MELINDA HANDLER, formerly of Channing School

MICHELLE DIANE HAWKE, formerly of the Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls

PHILIP JOHN HUMPHREY, formerly of St Anselm's School, Birkenhead

ANDREW JACKSON, formerly of University College School

CHRISTOPHER DAMON LAWRENCE, formerly of the Methodist College, Belfast

VIJAY KUMAR MISTRY, formerly of King Edward VI College, Stourbridge

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

MATTHEW NEIL BARRATT, formerly of Mosslands School, Wallasey

JANE ELIZABETH BARRETT, formerly of Downe House School, Newbury

PILAR BERTUZZI, formerly of St John's College, Johannesburg

ANDREW JAMES BLACKMAN, formerly of Dulwich College

TIMOTHY LAURENCE BULEY, formerly of Magdalen College School

GRAHAM LIDDELL BUSBY, formerly of Eastbourne College

ALICE DOROTHY COWEN, formerly of Hewett School, Norwich

FIONA JULIET ROSALIND ECCLES, formerly of Bradford Girls' Grammar School

SARA GWENLLIAN ELLIS OWEN, formerly of Ysgol Gyfun, Llanhari

RICHARD MARK EVANS, formerly of Fulbrook School, Weybridge

JAMES ALEXANDER GRAY, formerly of Southend Boys' High School

JAN HAMMER, formerly of Aiglon College, Switzerland

ROGER RALPH LUDLOW MATTHEWS, formerly of Winchester College

CHRISTOPHER RUSSELL MILLER, formerly of the City of London School

PETER BRIAN MILLS, formerly of Wellington College

STEPHEN MARK MUERS, formerly of Lawrence Sherieff School, Rugby

CLARE NICOLA NOTMAN, formerly of King Edward VI Girls' High School, Birmingham

NATALIA MAGDALENA NOWAKOWSKA, formerly of Tiffin Girls' School, Kingston upon Thames

WARREN JAMES PEEL, formerly of the Belfast Royal Academy

RACHEL QUINNEY, formerly of King Edward VI College, Nuneaton

IAN CHRISTOPHER RAPLEY, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham

SARAH LOUISE ROBERTS, formerly of Walbottle High School, Newcastle

CHRISTOPHER LLOYD RUSBY, formerly of St Paul's School

EDWARD HUMPHREY SAWYER, formerly of Chichester Boys' High School

ANTHONY JOHN SHORT, formerly of Watford Boys' Grammar School

PATRICK JOSEPH SMEARS, formerly of King Edward VI School, Southampton

JAMES MICHAEL WENT, formerly of Sullivan Upper School, Co. Down

DANIEL EDWARD WEST, formerly of Queen Elizabeth's Boys' School, Barnet

THOMAS HALAHAN WILDE, formerly of Dulwich College

PAUL DAVID WILLIAMS, formerly of Durham Johnstone Comprehensive School

WYATT WAI YUE, formerly of Abingdon School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Merton College

To an Exhibition:

A.S. KULASINGHE, formerly of Bedford School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Queen's College

KATHARINE ALLEN, formerly of Central Newcastle High School

JONATHAN SIMON BARRETT, formerly of King Edward's School, Birmingham

JONATHAN WILLIAM BELL,formerly of Norwich School

MAX ELMER BRUCHE, formerly of Schule Birklehof, Hinterzarten

CHARLES WILLIAM HOLMES CHAMPION, formerly of Arnold School, Blackpool

JANE SUZANNE CHRISTIE, formerly of Dunottar School, Reigate

CHRISTOPHER JOHN EVANS, formerly of St Mary's Comprehensive School, Ilkley

ERIC HON DICK LAW, formerly of the Royal Grammar School, Newcastle

BRENDON WILLIAM LOVETT, formerly of Matthew Murray High School, Leeds

PIERS HARCOURT MASTER, formerly of Harrow School

SIMON WEBSTER MCKNIGHT, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham

ANDREW DONALD MORRISON, formerly of the King's School, Chester

RANICK KIAN MING NG, formerly of Queen's College, Taunton

ANDREW JAMES PEAKMAN, formerly of Millfield School

CATHERINE ELIZABETH PEARSON, formerly of Boston Spa Comprehensive School

DAVID PERCIK, formerly of Bolton School, Boys' Division

ELEANOR SUSAN LINDSAY PICKFORD, formerly of Christ's Hospital, Horsham

ELIZABETH KATHLEEN POUNDS-CORNISH, formerly of Wellington College, Berkshire

RICHARD JAMES PRICE, formerly of Watford Boy's Grammar School

WILLIAM DYLAN PRICE, formerly of Hills Road Sixth- Form College, Cambridge

SUMIT SAMIUR RAHMAN, formerly of Forest School, London

TIMOTHY RUPERT RILEY, formerly of Eton College

ALEXANDRA MARY RUTLAND, formerly of Downe House, Newbury

TUAN BENG SNG, formerly of Temasek Junior College, Singapore

ADAM MICHAEL SQUIRES, formerly of Hills Road Sixth- Form College, Cambridge

ANDREW PHILIP SPRATLEY, formerly of Deeping School, Peterborough

SALLY ANNE STEPHENS, formerly of Queen Elizabeth School, Kirkby Lonsdale

LILIJAN SULEJMANOVIC, formerly of Cheltenham Ladies' College

EMILE CHARLES HENRY SYKES, formerly of Royal Belfast Academical Institution

MICHELLE SU-YIN TEO, formerly of Raffles Junior College, Singapore

ANDREW JOHN VINSON, formerly of the King's School, Chester

ADAM HARVEY WHITTAKER, formerly of Stokesley School

ALEXANDRA NATALIA WOODS, formerly of Oxford High School

CHRISTOPHER JAMES WOOLF, formerly of Bradford Grammar School

MARGARET RUTH WOOLSEY, formerly of Antrim Grammar School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

LINDSAY KIRSTEN ALLEN, formerly of Notre Dame Sixth-Form College, Leeds

IAN ANTHONY BROWN, formerly of Warwick School

GORDON ERIC BUTTERWORTH, formerly of Bolton School, Boys' Division

SCOTT SIN-KAI CHAM, formerly of Hwa Chong Junior College, Singapore

SOO HIAN CHIA, formerly of Anglo-Chinese Junior College, Singapore

PATRICK WINFORD DENNISON, formerly of Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Blackburn

GEORGINA SARAH DOBINSON, formerly of Sydenham High School

ALEXANDRA JANE DUGDALE, formerly of Brighton and Hove High School

EDMUND JOHN EVANS, formerly of Bishop Wordsworth's School, Salisbury

CATRIONA JANE FONES, formerly of Idsall School, Telford

PATRICK ALEXANDER LEWIS FOSTER, formerly of Repton School

SOPHIE AMANDA MARY HALL, formerly of Colchester County High School

JAMES ROBERT HURRION, formerly of Solihull Sixth-Form College

ANDERS ERLEND LUSTGARTEN, formerly of Magdalen College School

URSULA MARGARET MCCANN, formerly of Loretto College, Coleraine

OLIVIA ROSE MCCANNON, formerly of Wirral County Grammar School for Girls

LIAM PARSONAGE, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Lancaster

TORSTEN REIL, formerly of Gymnasium Haren

MARK ELIOT SANSOM, formerly of Townsend School, St Albans

NICHOLAS SEYMOUR, formerly of Reigate Grammar School

JAKE SUDBERY, formerly of Bury College

LUCINA ELOISE TROY, formerly of Queen's School, Chester

DONALD RENWICK WADE, formerly of Bradford Grammar School

DYLAN LLŸR WILLIAMS, formerly of Ysgol Morgan Llwyd, Wrexham

RACHEL MARY WRIGHT, formerly of St Bede's College, Manchester

Return to List of Contents of this section


To College Bursaries:

JAMES ROBERT HURRION, formerly of Solihull Sixth-Form College

ANDERS ERLEND LUSTGARTEN, formerly of Magdalen College School

CLARE FRANCES PICKFORD, formerly of Parkstone Grammar School, Poole

SAMANTHA CLAIRE TAYLOR, formerly of Kendrick School, Reading

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

To a Blake Exhibition in Philosophy and Theology:

JESSICA AMBLER, formerly of Woodhouse Grove School, Bradford

Return to List of Contents of this section


Somerville College

To Beilby Scholarships:

ROWENA ELIZABETH PAGET, formerly of Lewis Girls' School, Mid-Glamorgan

JASON PHILIP LOVELL, formerly of Hall Cross Comprehensive School, Doncaster

To a Bull Scholarship:

ROBERT ALEXANDER STOCK, formerly of Island School, Hong Kong

To a Coombs Scholarship:

STUART RICHARD HOOKER, formerly of Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Hughes Scholarships:

EMMA JAYNE WRIGHT, formerly of Maltby Comprehensive School, Rotherham

ROSAMUND JOANNA BROWN, formerly of the International School of Geneva

To a Murray Scholarship:

JOHN CHRISTOPHER COATS, formerly of St Aidan's and St John Fisher's Sixth-Form College, Harrogate

To a Nuffield Scholarship:

ZORNITZA WUBOMIROVA GROZEVA, formerly of St Benedict's School, London

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Pope Scholarship in English and Modern Languages:

HELEN LOUISE BAILEY, formerly of Colchester High School for Girls

To a Bull Exhibition:

ALLAN BRENDAN CONNERY, formerly of Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School, London

To Coombs Exhibitions:

REENA PRAVIN MALDE, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls, Hertfordshire

RICHARD JONATHAN ABLEWHITE, formerly of Downham Market Sixth-Form Centre, Norfolk

To a Nuffield Exhibition in Physiological Sciences:

SARAH JANE CAMPBELL, formerly of St Bernard's Convent Grammar School, Berkshire

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wadham College

To Scholarships:

RAJU ADHIKARI, formerly of Budhanilkantha School, Nepal

ANDREW ASIBONG, formerly of Birkenhead School

JOANNA BALL, formerly of United World College of South East Asia, Singapore

NEIL BARRON, formerly of Bell Baxter High School, Fife

ALEXIS BIKOS, formerly of the Gymnasium Johanneum, Hamburg

KATHARINE BOGLE, formerly of Atlantic College

MARTIN BRAND, formerly of Quirinus Gymnasium, Neuss, Germany

CHARLOTTE BIGLAND, formerly of Wycombe Abbey School, High Wycombe

CAROLYN CHADWICK, formerly of Shrewsbury Sixth-Form College

NICHOLAS CLARKE, formerly of Christleton High School, Chester

ADAM COHEN, formerly of JFS Comprehensive School, Camden, London

TREVOR COTTON, formerly of Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School, Rochester

SIMON COXETER, formerly of Sion Senior School, Worthing

OLIVER DAVIS, formerly of Trinity School, Croydon

ELIZABETH EDWARDS, formerly of Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School

ANDREA ELLIOT-SMITH, formerly of Headington School

CHRISANTHA FERNANDO, formerly of St Brendan's Sixth- Form College, Bristol

GARETH FORBES, formerly of Croesyceiliog School, Cwmbran

THRISA HALDAR, formerly of Worksop College

OWEN HAZELL, formerly of Poole Grammar School

ELISABETH HILL, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

ROBIN HOUSTON, formerly of Eton College

MADELEINE HULL, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's Girls' School, Elstree

JENNIFER INGLEHEART, formerly of Bradford Girls' Grammar School

KEVIN IP, formerly of Cheung Chuk Shau College, Hong Kong

ANDREW JEFFS, formerly of Bournemouth School

THOMAS KARSHAN, formerly of Westminster School

STEPHEN KERMODE, formerly of Calderstones School, Liverpool

PAUL KEYLOCK, formerly of Huddersfield New College

PETER KWAN, formerly of St Joan of Arc Secondary School, Hong Kong

SALLY KWOK, formerly of Maryknoll Convent School, Hong Kong

CECILIA LAI, formerly of Belilios Public School, Hong Kong

DANIEL LEA, formerly of Hymers College, Hull

TIMOTHY LEAVER, formerly of Corfe Hills School, Broadstone

VICTOR LEE, formerly of Salesian English School, Hong Kong

WILFRID LEE, formerly of Heep Yun School, Hong Kong

THOMAS LEEMING, formerly of Peter Symonds College, Winchester

REX LIU, formerly of Ng Wah College, Hong Kong

ALASTAIR MACFIE, formerly of Daniel Stewart's College, Edinburgh

STEPHEN MARSHALL, formerly of Lady Lumley's School, Pickering, North Yorkshire

SUZANNE MILLS, formerly of Prior Park College, Bath

SIMON NEILD, formerly of the Perse School, Cambridge

JONATHAN NICHOLL, formerly of Wellington College

SONALI PAREKH, formerly of Emmbrook School, Wokingham

MARTIN PERRIE, formerly of King Edward VI Camp Hill Boys' School, Birmingham

SHYAM PRASAD, formerly of Chigwell School

PAUL PRESCOTT, formerly of Stantonbury Campus Sixth- Form College, Milton Keynes

ANDREW RAMSAY, formerly of Oswestry College

DANIEL ROLFE, formerly of Ivybridge Community College, Devon

JAMES ROSS, formerly of Latymer Upper School, Hammersmith

ADAM RUSSELL, formerly of Ilford County High School

TIMOTHY RYDER, formerly of Reading School

JOHN SABAPATHY, formerly of King Edward School, Birmingham

DAVID SCARR, formerly of Wearside College of Further Education, Sunderland

PAUL SEGAL, formerly of Hampstead School

LIK KING SHIU, formerly of Diocesan Boys' School, Hong Kong

JAMES SHUKER, formerly of King Edward VI College, Stourbridge

JOHN-PATRICK STACEY, formerly of Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Blackburn

ALASTAIR STARK, formerly of St Paul's School

OWEN THOMAS, formerly of Charters School, Ascot

ROBERTA THOMSON, formerly of the School of St Helen and St Katharine, Abingdon

EMMA URSICH, formerly of Liceo Ginnasio Statale, Trieste

ZOE WALSH, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's Girls' School, Elstree

BENJAMIN WEBB, formerly of Thomas Mills High School, Suffolk

SARAH WILLIAMS, formerly of Dean Close School, Cheltenham

JAMES YOUNG, formerly of Whitby School

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

St Hilda's College

Jennifer Hines Prizes:

CHLOE ANSELL

ELEANOR BLAGBROUGH

Proxime accesserunt: ANKUR GANDHI and ELISE VINCENS

College Prize for Experimental Psychology:

RUTH DENNIS

Dorothy Whitelock Prize for Old English:

JANICE TAY

Return to List of Contents of this section