Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMAN OF EXAMINERS

The Vice-Chancellor desires to call the attention of all examiners to the provisions of Ch. VI, Sect. ii.c, § 1, clauses 1–3 (Examination Decrees, 1994, pp. 928–9), which require examiners in all university examinations to appoint one of their number to act as Chairman, to notify the appointment to the Vice-Chancellor, and to publish it in the University Gazette.

He desires that these appointments shall be notified to the Clerk of the Schools who will inform the Vice-Chancellor and see that notice of them is duly published in the University Gazette.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1997

Honour Schools

Engineering and Computing Science Part I: A. BLAKE, MA, Fellow of Exeter (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Engineering and Computing Science Part II: A. BLAKE, MA, Fellow of Exeter (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Engineering and Materials Part II: S.J. SHEARD, MA, Fellow of Trinity (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Engineering, Economics, and Management Part I: A. BLAKEBOROUGH, MA, Fellow of Worcester (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Engineering, Economics, and Management Part II: A. BLAKEBOROUGH, MA, Fellow of Worcester (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Corrigendum

Engineering and Materials Part I: S.J. SHEARD, MA, Fellow of Trinity (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Master of Philosophy

Russian and East European Studies: A.H. BROWN, MA, Fellow of St Antony's

Theology: C.M. JONES, MA, DIP.THEOL., Fellow of St Peter's

Master of Studies

Chinese Studies: L.J. NEWBY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hilda's

History of Art and Visual Culture: P.D. CROWTHER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Corpus Christi (address: Department of History of Art)

Theology: C.M. JONES, MA, DIP.THEOL., Fellow of St Peter's

Women's Studies: E.A. FALLAIZE, MA, Fellow of St John's

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION SCHOOLS

Accommodation for Lectures

Trinity Term 1997

The Chairman of the Curators of the Schools would be grateful if Professors, Readers, and University Lecturers who wish to lecture at the Schools in Trinity Term 1997 could inform the Clerk of the Schools at the end of the present term. It is necessary to know whether a room suitable for an audience of more than one hundred persons is required; only the three large writing©schools will accommodate more than that number.

Leave for the use of rooms for lectures will expire at the end of the fourth week of Trinity Term.

Afternoon lectures should normally finish by 6 p.m.

Attention is drawn to the fact that overhead projection equipment and 35-mm projectors are available. When these facilities are required the Clerk of the Schools should be notified in advance.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

M. RYAN, Wolfson: `Measuring the efficacy of an indigenous treatment: the Tibetan treatment for arthritis'.
Pauling Human Sciences Centre, Friday, 21 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M. Parker, P.J. Stewart.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

M. DEVASAHAYAM, Exeter: `Effect of protein structure on glycosylation of THY-1'.
Department of Biochemistry, Friday, 28 February, 1.45 p.m.
Examiners: R. Jefferis, K.B.M. Reid.

C.E. NAYLOR, Somerville: `X-ray crystallographic studies of glucose 6-phosphate dehydrogenase'.
Laboratory of Molecular Biophysics, Tuesday, 18 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: L.N. Johnson, P. Baker.

N.L. WHITE, New College: `Regulation of transcription of the mouse and human cystic fibrosis genes'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Thursday, 20 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C. Huxley, A. Harris.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

N. HUNTER, Wolfson: `The role of mismatch repair in meiotic recombination'.
Department of Biochemistry, Monday, 24 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.J. Sherratt, W.D. Heyer.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

L. MCILVANNEY, Christ Church: `The poetry of Robert Burns in its religious context'.
Somerville, Thursday, 27 February, 11 a.m.
Examiners: D.A. Low, F.J. Stafford.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

R.G. JOHNSTON, University: `The Bishopric of Passau and the Counter-Reformation in Lower Austria, 1580–1636'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 19 February, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: P.G.M. Dickson, H. Schilling.

M.C. KILBURN, St John's: `Royalty and public in Britain: 1714–89'.
Somerville, Monday, 3 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J.M. Innes, F.K. Prochaska.

Physical Sciences

B. DAVIS, Keble: `The synthesis of inhibitors of sugar processing enzymes'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Thursday, 13 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: S.G. Davies, A.G.M. Barrett.

J.D. HINES, University: `Investigation of surfactants and surfactant mixtures'.
Magdalen, Monday, 17 February, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: C.D. Bain, J.H. Clint.

A.D. MCMURRY, Balliol: `Radiative transfer in stellar chromospheres'.
Nuclear and Astrophysics Laboratory, Thursday, 13 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: G. Smith, D.J. Stickland.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

F. HARNANDEZ, Nuffield: `Essays on the economics of corporate control: applications to internal labour markets and corporate finance'.
Examination Schools, Thursday, 27 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.W. Beggs, L. Felli.

L. PUJO, Wolfson: `Towards a methodology for the analysis of the embeddedness of markets in social institutions. Application to gender and the market for local rice in Eastern Guinea'.
St Peter's, Friday, 7 March, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: G.P. Williams, M.M. Mackintosh.

Q. REED, Oriel: `Political corruption, privatisation, and control in the Czech Republic: a case study of problems in multiple transition'.
St Antony's, Friday, 28 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: A. Pravda, J. Batt.