Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committees give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

A. PASSMORE, St Peter's: `Planning language: the history of planning and the discourse of reconstruction in Plymouth and Caen'.
School of Geography, Friday, 15 December, 4 p.m.
Examiners: M. Keith, E. Swyngedouw.

Biological Sciences

B. ARROYO, Wolfson: `Breeding ecology and nest dispersion of Montagu's harriers in Spain'.
Department of Zoology, Monday, 4 December, 3.30 p.m.
Examiners: D. W. MacDonald, R. Kenward.

E. PARDO, Linacre: `Organisation of the A mating-type locus of Coprinus cinereus'.
Department of Biochemistry, Friday, 8 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: E.J.C. Mellor, D.W. Holden.

C. SOAMES, Green College: `Factor H: a major complement regulatory protein'.
Nuffield Department of Clinical Biochemistry, Radcliffe Infirmary, Friday, 8 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R. Wčrzner, M.P. Esnouf.

T.P. WEBER, St Peter's: `Theoretical and physiological aspects of bird migration'.
Department of Zoology, Monday, 4 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.D. Pagel, T. Alerstam.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

C.B. MOORE, Brasenose: `The development of in vivo sensors'.
New Chemistry Laboratory, Friday, 8 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: L.L. Wong, A. Cass.

H.A. RAYNHAM, Balliol: `The molecular basis of the ATR-16 (alpha-thalassaemia/mental retardation) syndrome'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Friday, 8 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C. Matthew, A. Harris.

R.J. RITCHIE, St Peter's: `Characterisation of the molecular basis of fragility of fragile sites in Xq 27–28'.
MRC Immunochemistry Unit, Monday, 4 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.D. Campbell, G.P. Bates.

K.J. SMITH, Wolfson: `Structural analysis of MHC Class I B allele single peptide complexes'.
Laboratory of Molecular Biophysics, Thursday, 7 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: L.N. Johnson, D. Madden.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

D. HERSHKOWTIZ, Christ Church: `Madness in Greek and Latin epic'.
Queen's, Tuesday, 5 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J.G.W. Henderson, A.M. Bowie.

G. OLIVER, Lady Margaret Hall: `The Athenian state under threat: politics and food supply, 307 to 229 bc'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 8 January, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M.M. Austin, S. Hornblower.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

F. DABHOIWALA, Brasenose: `Prostitution and police in London, c.1660–1760'.
Lincoln, Wednesday, 10 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P. Langford, K. Wrightson.

M.A. MCDONNELL, Balliol: `The politics of mobilisation in revolutionary Virginia: military culture and political and social relations, 1774–83'.
St Peter's, Thursday, 18 January, 11 a.m.
Examiners: G.E. Aylmer, G. Morgan.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

J.A. ADAMS, Magdalen: `Cosmological phase transitions: techniques and phenomenology'.
Sub-department of Theoretical Physics, Friday, 1 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: H. Rubinstein, G.G. Ross.

G. CAIRNS, St Hugh's: `Learning with analogue VLSI multi-layer perceptrons'.
Department of Engineering Science, Thursday, 14 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: S.J. Sheard, A.F. Murray.

R. FIELDHOUSE, Linacre: `Synthesis of amino acids involved in the regulation of glutamine metabolism'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Wednesday, 13 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: W.B. Motherwell, G.H. Whitham.

C. KNIGGE, Magdalen: `Modelling and observations of outflows from accretion disks'.
Sub-department of Astrophysics, Monday, 11 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.A. Charles, A.R. King.

G. PEGLER, Worcester: `Studies in seismotectonics'.
Department of Earth Sciences, Monday, 4 December, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: A. Madariaga, A.B. Watts.

Social Studies

B. BELL, Nuffield: `Changing fortunes in the labour market: empirical essays on the unskilled and immigrants'.
Corpus Christi, Thursday, 21 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.J. Glyn, J. Wadsworth.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Comparative Philology and General Linguistics

JIN ZHOU, Worcester: `A study of speech errors in Mandarin Chinese'.
Phonetics Laboratory, Friday, 15 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.S. Coleman, M. Garman.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

H.R. HAGGER, St Cross: `The problems and possibilities for interns of gaining access to experienced teachers' craft knowledge'.
St Cross, Wednesday, 20 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: S. Brown, K. Postlethwaite.

M.T.E. HUGHES, Merton: `Historical imagination and education'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 15 December, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: M. Roberts, N. Blake.

Committee for Management and Industrial Relations

P. BANSAL, Templeton: `Why do firms go green? The case for organisational legitimacy'.
Templeton, Friday, 8 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: E.B. Howard, C. Oliver.

Return to List of Contents of this section