Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

Trinity Term 1996

HONOUR SCHOOLS

English and Modern Languages: F.J. LAMPORT, MA, Fellow of Worcester

Modern History and Modern Languages: M.A. NICHOLSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of University

MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY

Ethnology and Museum Ethnography: P.G. RIVIÈRE, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Linacre (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

Greek and/or Latin Languages and Literature; N.J. RICHARDSON, B.PHIL., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Merton

Greek and/or Roman History: R.G. OSBORNE, MA, Fellow of Corpus Christi

Judaism and Christianity in the Graeco-Roman World: M.D. GOODMAN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson (address: Oriental Institute)

Latin American Studies: A. ANGELL, MA, Fellow of St Antony's

Qualifying Examination in Social Anthropology: P.G. RIVIÈRE, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Linacre (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

Social Anthropology: P.G. RIVIÈRE, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Linacre (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

Theology: D.N.J. MACCULLOCH, D.PHIL., St Cross (address: Theology Faculty)

MASTER OF STUDIES

Chinese Studies: L.J. NEWBY, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hilda's

Ethnology and Museum Ethnography: P.G. RIVIÈRE, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Linacre (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

Greek and/or Latin Languages and Literature: N.J. RICHARDSON, B.PHIL., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Merton

Historical Research: M.J. INGRAM, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Brasenose

Islamic Art and Archaeology: J. JOHNS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson (address: Oriental Institute)

Social Anthropology: P.G. RIVIÈRE, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Linacre (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

Theology: D.N.J. MACCULLOCH, D.PHIL., St Cross (address: Theology Faculty)

Return to List of Contents of this section


APPOINTMENT OF EXAMINERS AND MODERATORS

The following have been appointed:
FIRST PUBLIC EXAMINATION

Honour Moderations

Ancient and Modern History
j.c.trevett, ma, d.phil., Christ  Church (vice Rice,
resigned)
    From Michaelmas Term 1995 to Michaelmas Term 1997

Archaeology and Anthropology

m.j. banks, ma, d.phil., Wolfson (vice Rivière,
granted leave of absence)
    For the Long Vacation 1996



Return to List of Contents of this section



Classics and English

t.c.b. rood, ma, Oriel (vice Livingstone, resigned)
n.s. smith, ma, d.phil., Keble (vice Hoad, resigned)



Return to List of Contents of this section



Music 

r. sherlaw-johnson, ma, d.mus., Worcester (vice
Wainwright, resigned)
    All from Michaelmas Term 1995 to Michaelmas Term 1997



Return to List of Contents of this section



Moderations

Oriental Studies (Japanese) 

p.t. harries, ma, d.phil., Queen's 
b.w.f. powell, ma, d.phil., Keble
    Both from Hilary Term 1996 to Hilary Term 1997 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Preliminary Examinations

Ancient and Modern History 

j.c. trevett, ma, d.phil., Christ Church (vice Rice,
resigned) 



Return to List of Contents of this section


Music 

r. sherlaw-johnson, ma, d.mus., Worcester (vice
Wainwright,
resigned)
    Both from Michaelmas Term 1995 to Michaelmas Term 1997

Oriental Studies
  Ancient Egyptian 

m.j. smith, ma, University m.a. collier, ma, All Souls

  Arabic 

r.c. ostle, ma, d.phil., St John's c.f. robinson, ma, Wolfson

  Hebrew 

h.g.m. williamson, dd, Christ Church a.v. tanenbaum, ma status,
Wolfson

  Sanskrit 
j.w. benson, ma, Wolfson

  Turkish 

c.j. kerslake, ma, d.phil., St Antony's r.c. repp, ma, d.phil., St
Cross
    All from Hilary Term 1996 to Hilary Term 1997 



Return to List of Contents of this section



SECOND PUBLIC EXAMINATION

Honour Schools

Ancient and Modern History 

j.c. trevett, ma, d.phil., Christ Church (vice Rice,
resigned)
    From Michaelmas Term 1995 to Michaelmas Term 1997 



Return to List of Contents of this section


Engineering Science 

g.parry, ma, St Cross (vice Wheeler, resigned)
    From Michaelmas Term 1995 to Michaelmas Term 1998 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Modern Languages
  Linguistics 

j.s. coleman, ma, Wolfson (additional under Decree (2) of
21 September 1995) 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Natural Science
  Geology 

j.d. bell, ma, d.phil., University (vice Moorbath
resigned)
    From Michaelmas Term 1995 to Michaelmas Term 1996

  Physics 

j.p. connerade (d.sc., ph.d. London) (vice Wyatt,
resigned)
    From Michaelmas Term 1995 to Michaelmas Term 1998 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Oriental Studies 

a. jones, ma, Pembroke 
d.s. richards, ma, St Cross 
p.g. starkey, ma, d.phil., Corpus Christi 
e.l. rogan, ma, St Antony's 
j.s. meisami, ma, Wolfson 
j. cooper, ma, St John's 
t.t. liu, ma, d.phil., Wadham 
r.l. chard, ma, St Anne's 
a. h-b. lo (ma, ph.d. Princeton) 
m.j. smith, ma, University 
m.a. collier, ma, All Souls 
h.g.m. williamson, d.phil., Christ Church 
g. abramson, ma, St Cross 
e. robson, ma status, The Oriental Institute 
b.w.f. powell, ma, d.phil., Keble 
p.t. harries, ma, d.phil., Queen's 
m.b. williams (ph.d. California) 
s.h. dodd, ma, Keble 
a.g.j.s. sanderson, ma, All Souls 
j.w. benson, ma, Wolfson
    All for Trinity Term 1996 



Return to List of Contents of this section



MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY

Byzantine Studies 

a.m. cameron, ma, Keble 
j.d. howard-johnston, ma, d.phil., Corpus Christi 
m.c. mango, ma status, d.phil., St Anne's 
j.a.j. raby, ma, d.phil., St Hugh's 
j.e.b. shepard, ma, d.phil., New College

Economic and Social History 

i.w. archer, ma, d.phil., Keble 
j.a. bennett, ma, Linacre 
c.h. feinstein, ma, All Souls 
r. floud (ma, ph.d. London), f.r.hists.s
    All for Trinity Term 1996 



Return to List of Contents of this section



English Studies
  Courses (iii), (iv), and (v) 

a.d. nuttall, b.litt., ma, New College (vice Everett,
resigned)
    From Michaelmas Term 1995 to Michaelmas Term 1998

Ethnology and Museum Ethnography 

p.g. rivière, b.litt., ma, d.phil., Linacre 
r.h. barnes, b.litt., ma, d.phil., St Antony's 
c.h. gosden, ma, St Cross 
d.b. tayler, b.litt., ma, d.phil., Linacre 
m.j.j. rowlands (ma, ph.d. London) 



Return to List of Contents of this section



General Linguistics and Comparative Philology 

j.s. coleman, ma, Wolfson 
j.t. higginbotham, ma, Somerville 
d.f. cram, ma, Jesus 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Greek and/or Latin Languages and Literature 

n.j. richardson, b.phil., ma, d.phil. Merton 
m. winterbottom, ma, d.phil., Corpus Christi 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Greek and/or Roman History 

n. purcell, ma, St John's 
r.g. osborne, ma, d.phil., Corpus Christi 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Judaism and Christianity in the Graeco-Roman World 

m.d. goodman, ma, d.phil., Wolfson 
c.c. rowland, ma, d.phil., Queen's 


Return to List of Contents of this section



Latin American Studies 

a.e. angell, ma, St Antony's 
t.r. thorp, ma, St Antony's 
j.c. dunkerley, m.phil., d.phil., Hertford 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Oriental Studies
  Egyptology (including Graeco-Roman and Christian Egypt) 

m.j. smith, ma, University 
m.a. collier, ma, All Souls

  Medieval Arabic Thought 

f.w. zimmermann, b.phil., ma, d.phil., St Cross 
w.f. madelung, ma, St John's

  Modern Middle Eastern Studies 

d.hopwood, ma, b.phil., St Antony's 
c.r.h. tripp, ma, New College j. cooper, ma, St John's 
p.g. starkey, ma, d.phil., Corpus Christi

  Qualifying Examination in Arabic 

d. hopwood, ma, d.phil., St Antony's

  Classical Indian Religion 

a.g.j.s. sanderson, ma, All Souls 
r.f. gombrich, ma, d.phil., Balliol 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Russian and East European Studies 

a.h. brown, ma, St Antony's 
d.r. priestland, ma, St Edmund Hall 
r.j. service (ma Cambridge; ma, ph.d. Essex) 
s.d. whitefield, ma, d.phil., Pembroke

Social Anthropology p.g. rivière, b.litt., ma, d.phil.,
Linacre 
r.h. barnes, b.litt., ma, d.phil., St Antony's 
c.h. gosden, ma, St Cross 
d.b. tayler, b.litt., ma, d.phil., Linacre 
m.j.j. rowlands (ma, ph.d. London) 



Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology 

s.e. gillingham, ma, d.phil., Worcester 
c.m. jones, ma, St Peter's 
d.n.j. macculloch, ma, d.phil., St Cross 
o.m.t. o'donovan, ma, d.phil., Christ Church
c.c. rowland, ma, d.phil., Queen's 
e.j. yarnold, dd, Campion Hall
    All for Trinity Term 1996 



Return to List of Contents of this section



MASTER OF STUDIES

Chinese Studies 

l.j. newby, ma, m.phil., d.phil., St Hilda's 
s.j. vainker, ma status, Ashmolean Museum 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Classical Armenian Studies 

r.w. thomson, ma, Pembroke 
s.p. brock, ma, d.phil., Wolfson 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Classical Hebrew Studies 
h.g.m. williamson, dd, Christ Church 
a.g. salvesen, ma, d.phil., Christ Church 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Ethnology and Museum Ethnography 

p.g. rivière, b.litt., ma, d.phil., Linacre 
r.h. barnes, b.litt., ma, d.phil., St Antony's 
c.h. gosden, ma, St Cross 
d.b. tayler, b.litt., ma, d.phil., Linacre 
m.j.j. rowlands (ma, ph.d. London) 


Return to List of Contents of this section



General Linguistics and Comparative Philology 

j.s. coleman, ma, Wolfson 
j.t. higginbotham, ma, Somerville 
d.f. cram, ma, Jesus 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Greek and/or Latin Languages and Literature 

n.j. richardson, b.phil., ma, d.phil., Merton 
m. winterbottom, ma, d.phil., Corpus Christi 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Historical Research 

m.j. ingram, ma, d.phil., Brasenose 
m.h. keen, ma, d.phil., Balliol 
f. lannon, ma, d.phil., Lady Margaret Hall 
d.l. hempton (ph.d. St Andrews; ba Belfast), f.r.hist.s. 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Islamic Art and Archaeology 

j.w. allan, ma, d.phil., St Cross 
j. johns, ma, d.phil., Wolfson 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Korean Studies 

j.b. lewis, ma, Wolfson 
j.-h. yeon (ma Seoul) 


Return to List of Contents of this section



Modern History 

a. murray, b.phil., ma, University 
j.s. rowett, ma, d.phil., Brasenose 
w.e.s. thomas, ma, Christ Church 
m.d. biddiss (ma, ph.d., Cambridge), f.r.hist.s. 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Modern Jewish Studies 

g. abramson, ma, St Cross 
g. mandel, ma, d.phil., Green College 


Return to List of Contents of this section



Music (Musicology) 

j.r. milson, ma, d.phil., Christ Church 
h.t. la rue, ma, d.phil., St Cross 
r. samuel (ma, ph.d. Washington; b.mus., ba Reading) 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Oriental Studies 

m.d. goodman, ma. d.phil., Wolfson 
a.g. salveson, ma, d.phil., Christ Church 
p.g. starkey, ma, d.phil., Corpus Christi 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Philosophical Theology 

r.a. cross, ma, d.phil., Oriel 
p.s. fiddes, ma, d.phil., Regent's Park 


Return to List of Contents of this section



Social Anthropology 

p.g. rivière, b.litt., ma, d.phil., Linacre 
r.h. barnes, b.litt., ma, d.phil., Linacre 
c.h. gosden, ma, St Cross 
d.b. tayler, b.litt., ma, d.phil., Linacre 
m.j.j. rowlands (ma, ph.d. London) 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Syriac Studies 

s.p. brock, ma, d.phil., Wolfson 
r.w. thomson, ma, Pembroke 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Theology 

s.e. gillingham, ma, d.phil., Worcester 
c.m. jones, ma, St Peter's 
d.n.j. macculloch, ma, d.phil., St Cross 
o.m.t. o'donovan, ma, d.phil., Christ Church 
c.c. rowland, ma, d.phil., Queen's 
e.j. yarnold, dd, Campion Hall
    All for Trinity Term 1996 



Return to List of Contents of this section



MASTER OF SCIENCE

Economic and Social History 

i.w. archer, ma, d.phil., Keble 
j.a. bennett, ma, Linacre 
c.h. feinstein, ma, All Souls 
r. floud (ma, ph.d. London), f.r.hist.s.
    All for Trinity Term 1996 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Educational Research Methodology 

r.a. pring, ma, Green College (vice Pirie, resigned)
    From Michaelmas Term 1995 to Michaelmas Term 1996 

a.e. pendry, ma, d.phil., St Cross (vice McIntyre,
resigned)
    From Michaelmas Term 1995 to Michaelmas Term 1997 


Return to List of Contents of this section



Educational Studies 

r.a. pring, ma, Green College (vice Pirie, resigned)
    From Michaelmas Term 1995 to Michaelmas Term 1996 

a.e. pendry, ma, d.phil., St Cross (vice McIntyre,
resigned)
    From Michaelmas Term 1995 to Michaelmas Term 1997 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Neuroscience 

j.f. stein, b.sc., bm, ma, Magdalen
    For the academic years 1995–6 and 1996–7 

j.n.p. rawlins, ma, d.phil., University
    For the academic years 1995–6, 1996–7, and 1997–8 



Return to List of Contents of this section



Software Engineering 

t.s.e. maibaum (b.sc. Toronto, ph.d. London) (vice
Davies,
resigned)
    For the calendar year 1996 



Return to List of Contents of this section



BACHELOR OF MEDICINE

Qualifying Examination
Zoology 

m.e. dawkins, ma, d.phil., Somerville (vice
Bennet-Clark)
    From Hilary Term 1996 to Hilary Term 1998 



Return to List of Contents of this section



First Examination

Anatomy 

m.j.a. wood, ma, d.phil., Somerville (vice Morriss-Kay) 
b.a. wood (b.sc., ma, bs, ph.d. London) (vice Bindman)
    Both from Michaelmas Term 1995 to Michaelmas Term 1997 



Return to List of Contents of this section



MASTER OF SURGERY

Part I

l.j. hands, ma, Green College (vice Dudley)
    From Michaelmas Term 1995 to Michaelmas Term 1999



Return to List of Contents of this section



BACHELOR OF DIVINITY

Qualifying Examination 

f.c. drury, ma, Lady Margaret Hall (vice Ashton)
    From Hilary Term 1996 to Hilary Term 1999 



Return to List of Contents of this section


DIPLOMAS AND CERTIFICATES

Postgraduate Certificate in Education (at the University)

c. lawson, ma status, m.phil., Kellogg (vice Juworski,
granted leave of absence)
    For the academic year 1995–6



Return to List of Contents of this section



Theology 

f.c. drury, ma, Lady Margaret Hall (vice Ashton)
    From Hilary Term 1996 to Hilary Term 1999 



Return to List of Contents of this section



EXAMINATIONS OPEN TO NON-MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY

Continuing Education (Diploma in Computing) 

r.g. flood, ma, m.sc., Kellogg 
s.b. russ (b.sc., ma, London; ph.d. Open)
    For the calendar year 1996

Degrees of Master and Bachelor of Theology (except at Westminster
College) and the Certificates in Theology 

k.t. ware, ma, d.phil., Pembroke (vice O'Donovan) 
j.b. muddiman, ma, d.phil., Mansfield (vice Morgan)
    Both from Hilary Term 1996 to Hilary Term 1997 

l.m. gardner, ba, St John's (vice Hegarty) (subject to
conferment of MA)

p.s. johnston (bd, m.th. Belfast; ma, ph.d. Cambridge)
(vice
McConville, resigned)
    Both from Hilary Term 1996 to Hilary Term 1999 



Return to List of Contents of this section



IRELAND AND CRAVEN SCHOLARSHIPS 

j. griffin, ma, Balliol 
r.h.a. jenkyns, ma, m.litt., Lady Margaret Hall 
s.j. pulleyn, ma, d.phil., Merton
    All from Hilary Term 1996 to Hilary Term 1997

Note: in the periods of office shown above reference to any term should be understood as indicating the first day of Full Term.

Return to List of Contents of this section


SCHEDULES OF LECTURES FOR TRINITY TERM 1996

Under the provisions of the relevant decree (Ch. II, Sect. vii, § 4, in Statutes, 1995, p. 238), the date by which Professors, Readers, University Lecturers, and Heads of Societies, are required to send to the Secretary of Faculties, University Offices, Wellington Square, their schedules of lectures or courses for the ensuing term, has been fixed as Friday, 2 February 1996.

Attention is drawn to the provisions of the decree, and particularly to the fact that the Lecture Lists compiled from these schedules, and any subsequent changes therein, require approval by or on behalf of the faculty board or other body concerned. Schedules received after the above date may be too late for inclusion in the Lecture Lists.

UNIVERSITY OFFICES                                    P.M. NORTH
22 January 1996                                       Vice-Chancellor


Full Term begins on Sunday, 21 April.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Literae Humaniores

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday       9      Greek History/Latin Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5–7    Free

Tuesday      9      Archaeology
            10      Philosophy
            11      Literature
            12      History
            5–7    Free

Wednesday    9      Roman History/Greek Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Latin Literature/Greek History
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5–7    Free

Thursday     9      Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Greek History/Latin Literature
            12      Archaeology
            5–7    Free

Friday       9      History
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5–7    Free

Sub-faculty of Languages and Literature

It is recommended that lectures for Honour Moderations should be given at the following hours whenever possible:
Homer               11 (Wednesdays, Fridays)
Virgil              11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Greek Authors       12 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
Latin Authors       11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Language Papers     10 (Fridays)
A                   11 (Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, TT;
                        Mondays, Wednesdays, MT, HT)
C                   10 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
D                   10 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
E                   12
F                   12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, HT, TT);
                    11 and 12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, MT)

Board of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Timetable of introductory or survey lectures

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday      10      French
            11      German
            12      German
Tuesday      9      Italian
            10      Spanish
            11      Italian 
            12      Spanish
Wednesday    9      Russian
            10      French
            11      Linguistics
            12      Linguistics
Thursday     9      Spanish
            10      Russian
            11      Russian
            12      Italian
Friday      10      French
            11      German
            12      Linguistics

Board of the Faculty of Social Studies

The Board of the Faculty recommends that:

(a) lectures for the Preliminary Examination for Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should be given at the following times:

Politics    10
Economics   11
Philosophy  12 noon (or a 10 o'clock period not occupied by
Politics);

(b) courses of introductory lectures and lectures on compulsory subjects for undergraduates in their first three or four terms of work for the Honour School of Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should normally be given at the following times:

Politics    12 
Economics   11
Philosophy  10

Board of the Faculty of Theology

To avoid clashes with Philosophy lectures members of the faculty are asked not to offer Theology lectures of interest to those reading for the Joint Honour School of Philosophy and Theology at the following times:

Preliminary Examination

Monday to Saturday 12

Honour School

Monday 10 and 12
Tuesday 10
Wednesday 10 and 12
Thursday 10
Friday 10 and 12
Saturday 10

Return to List of Contents of this section


SPECIAL LECTURE LIST

Trinity Term 1996

The Special Lecture List for Trinity Term 1996 will appear shortly before term, at the same time as the ordinary Lecture Lists. It will include all lectures appearing in the Gazette this term and also lectures of which details are sent to the Secretary of Faculties specifically for this purpose by 14 March 1996.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES AND COMMITTEE ON CONTINUING EDUCATION

M.Sc. and Postgraduate Diploma in Software Engineering

In accordance with the regulations for these courses, notice is hereby given that the list of Schedule B modules available in the period January–July 1996 will be:

Critical Systems Engineering
Machine-assisted Software Engineering using `B'
Object-oriented Programming
Scalable Parallel Programming
Advanced Concurrency Tools

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

E. BOEHM, Wolfson: `Vascular smooth muscle energetics and pathology'.
Microbiology Unit, Department of Biochemistry, Thursday, 29 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.P. Armitage, S. Wray.

N.H. OGDEN, Trinity: `The epizootiology of Lyme Disease in upland habitats in north-west England'.
Department of Zoology, Monday, 5 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.H. Clayton, L. Gern.

L.C. SERPELL, Linacre: `Structural studies of amyloid proteins'.
Radcliffe Infirmary, Wednesday, 7 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: G.F. Elliott, A. Clark.

R. STEPHEN, Merton: `A study of the prou operon of Salmonella typhimurium'.
Microbiology Unit, Department of Biochemistry, Wednesday, 14 February, 10 a.m.
Examiners: J.P. Armitage, T.R. Booth.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

B.T. HEELAN, University: `T cell receptor V beta usage in allorecognition: a study of a mutant MHC class I antigen mismatch'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital, Friday, 8 March 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.J. McMichael, I.V. Hutchinson.

English Language and Literature

R. CHAUDHURI, Somerville: `Orientalist themes in English verse: colonial poetry in nineteenth-century India'.
Somerville, Saturday, 3 February, 11 a.m.
Examiners: F.J. Stafford, N. Leask.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

L.C. LANCASTER, Wolfson: `Concrete vaulted construction: developments in Rome from Nero to Trajan'.
Institute of Archaeology, Monday, 5 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: E.M. Steinby, R.J.A. Wilson.

Physical Sciences

H. CRABTREE, St Catherine's: `Thermal and photon- induced decomposition reactions of small molecules on single crystal surfaces'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Thursday, 15 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: P.A. Cox, P.R. Davies.

J.LAING, Linacre: `Monophosphines in asymmetric catalysis'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Wednesday, 7 February, 3.30 p.m.
Examiners: J.Robertson, T.C. Kee.

C.P. MEHNERT, Balliol: `Organometallic chemistry of molybdenum and iron and related studies'.
Jesus, Friday, 2 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: F.G.N. Cloke, A.J. Downs.

W. OSBORN, St Anne's: `Statics and dynamics of interfaces in multiphase fluids'.
Sub-department of Theoretical Physics, Tuesday, 30 January, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: D. d'Humieres, R. Elliott.

A. PILGRIM, Christ Church: `New redox active crown ether sensors for selective ion recognition'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Monday, 29 January, 10 a.m.
Examiners: P. Pringle, D. O'Hare.

G. SCOURFIELD, Jesus: `Tunable, infrared, solid-state lasers'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Monday, 26 February, 10 a.m.
Examiners: A.M. Fox, M. Towrie.

C. TOWNSEND, Merton: `Laser cooling and atom trapping'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Tuesday, 30 January, 10 a.m.
Examiners: D.N. Stacey, E. Riis.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Psychological Studies

K.J. ALCOCK, Wadham: `Motor dysphasia—a comparative approach'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Tuesday, 30 January, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: A.C. Nobre, P. Tallal.

Social Studies

L.A. FRANZONI, Nuffield: `On the economics of tax amnesties'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 7 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.W. Beggs, F.A. Cowell.

R. MARSH, St Antony's: `The consequences of international trade price volatility for national income and welfare: theory and evidence'.
Wednesday, 31 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.M. Oppenheimer, J. Gunning.

Return to List of Contents of this section