Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF SOCIAL STUDIES

Election of one official member

2 November 1995

The following has been duly elected as an official member, to hold office until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1996:

E.A. ROBERTS, MA, Montague Burton Professor of International Relations

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

The Board of the Faculty of Physical Sciences has granted leave to J.M. WHITELEY, Brasenose, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Science.

A list of the evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

A. TUCKER, Linacre: `Tail development in Xenopus laevis'.
Department of Human Anatomy, Monday, 27 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: G.M. Morriss-Kay, J. Bard.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

S.C. MANLY, Somerville: `Authorised language: theories of language and questions of authority (1786–1851)'.
Keble, Wednesday, 29 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P. Hamilton, N. Smith.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

M.D. BOOLS, Hertford: `The Ocean Bill of Lading as a document of title to goods in Anglo-American Law'.
St Cross Building, Tuesday, 5 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: A.L. Diamond, F.M.B. Reynolds.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

R.A. EARL, Queen's: `The mumford relations and the moduli of low rank stable bundles'.
Mathematical Institute, Friday, 8 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.J. Braam, P.E. Newstead.

D.H. SYMES, Exeter: `Reflexive operator algebras'.
St John's, Friday, 8 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C.J.K. Batty, J.A. Erdos.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

N.K. GVOSDEV, St Antony's: `Alliance or absorbtion: imperial perspectives and policies towards Georgia, 1760–1819'.
St Antony's, Tuesday, 5 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: H. Shukman, D. Lieven.

R. LIEDTKE, St Antony's: `Jewish welfare in Hamburg and Manchester, c.1850–1914'.
All Souls, Tuesday, 19 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.G.J. Pulzer, J. Breuilly.

Return to List of Contents of this section


I.R. MATHER, New College, `The Royal Navy in America and the West Indies, 1660–1720'.
Examination Schools, Tuesday, 16 January, 4 p.m.
Examiners: D.W. Howe, N.A. Rodger.

Music

J.T.D. NEWMAN, Wolfson: `Aspects of Mendelssohn's musical language'.
Faculty of Music, Thursday, 14 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: P.A. Ward Jones, T.J. Samson.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

E. ROBSON, Wolfson, `Old Babylonian coefficient lists and the wider context of mathematics in ancient Mesopotamia, 2100–1600 bc'.
Ashmolean Museum, Friday, 1 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: F.N. Al-Ravi, J. Hoyrup.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

S. BOSWORTH, Wolfson: `A measurement of the B-baryon lifetime'.
Nuclear and Particle Physics Laboratory, Friday, 1 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: N. Harnew, V. Gibson.

N. HOVIUS, University: `Macro-scale process-systems of mountain bell erosion and sediment delivery to basins'.
Department of Earth Sciences, Thursday, 14 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J.F. Dewey, M. Summerfield.

S. MACKENZIE, Magdalen: `Zero-kinetic-energy photoelectron spectroscopy and the study of state-selected ion-molecule reactions'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Friday, 15 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: G. Hancock, R.J. Donovan.

J.M. MCCARNEY, University: `Reflection from interfaces'.
Magdalen, Friday, 15 December, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: C.D. Bain, R.W. Richards.

J.A. SIMPSON, Magdalen: `Magnetic properties of rare-earth elements and superlattices'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Friday, 15 December, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: J.M. Baker, S.B. Palmer.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

A.E. FRAY, St Cross: `In vivo studies of brain metabolism in rat striatum'.
Merton, Wednesday, 13 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: E.A. Newsholme, J. Korf.

J.M. REID, Wolfson: `The role of K+ channels during hypoxia and metabolic inhibition in the rat brain'.
New Chemistry Building, Wednesday, 6 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: G. Henderson, M. Fillenz.

U. SOHNIUS, Merton: `Some effects of hormonal manipulation in normal and mutant rodents'.
St Antony's, Wednesday, 6 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C.A. Grocock, P.J. O'Shaughnessy.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Psychological Studies

C. LOGAN, Wolfson: `Care-giving to older people who have a dementia: an investigation of stress and coping in carers'.
Magdalen, Thursday, 11 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M. Johnston, G. Claridge.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

J.H. DUARTE-AGUDELO, St Antony's: `State education and clientelism in Colombia (the politics of state education administration and of implementation of educational investment projects in two Colombian regions)'.
St Antony's, Friday, 8 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: A.E. Angell, C. Abel.

W.F. HATCH, St Antony's: `The 1987 law on the State Enterprise. A case study of policy-making in the Soviet Union'.
Pembroke, Thursday, 7 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S.O. Whitefield, R.J. Hill.

D.J. MARKWELL, Merton: `John Maynard Keynes and international relations: idealism, economic paths to war and peace, and post-war reconstruction'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 8 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: K. Burk, R.A.C. Parker.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF LETTERS

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Social Studies

M. SPAT, St Antony's: `From Kulturnation to Staatsnation. The transformation of Austrian national identity since the Second World War'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 1 December, 11.30 a.m. Examiner: R. Crampton, R. Luther.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

The examiners appointed by the following committee give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Committee for Educational Studies

H. FITZPATRICK, Lady Margaret Hall: `The Legal Practice Course: students' perspectives on their learning'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 29 November, 5 p.m.
Examiners: R.A. Pring, A. Sherr.

Return to List of Contents of this section