Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

MEMORIAL SERVICE

Christ Church

A Memorial Service for DR CAROLINE FRASER will be held at 3 p.m. on Saturday, 25 May, in Christ Church Cathedral.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Linacre College

To Junior Research Fellowships (from 1 October 1996):

ANGELIKA GABRIELE BÖRSCH-HAUBOLD

UWE CLAUS TÄUBER (DR.RER.NAT. Munich)

MATTHEW CONWAY WHITBY (B.SC. Exeter, PH.D. Nottingham)

To EPA Cephalosporin Junior Research Fellowships (from 1 October 1996):

THOMAS PATRICK BRUTNELL (BS Connecticut, PH.D. Yale)

TIMOTHY MICHAEL GREEN, BA, D.PHIL.

SUSAN MARY LEA, BA, D.PHIL.

To the Imperial Cancer Research Fund Junior Research Fellowship

(from 1 October 1996):

ELAINE DOROTHEA FERGUSON (B.SC., PH.D. Edinburgh)

To Thomas Linacre Studentships (from 1 October 1996):

MARIE-CLAIRE BAKKER

MATTHEW JUKES

To Domus Studentships:

NINA JØRGENSEN

DANIEL LONG

AYLWIN NG

THOMAS PEACOCK

To the Imperial Cancer Research Fund Scholarship (1995--6):

DOMINIC ROTHWELL

Return to List of Contents of this section


Somerville College

To a Beilby Scholarship in Biological Science:

MADELEINE O'KEEFE, formerly of Kingston College

To an Irene Seymour Instrumental Scholarship in Music:

SAMANTHA CLAIRE BOYLE, formerly of The King's School, Macclesfield

To a Hughes Exhibition in Jurisprudence:

CLAIRE BUTLER, formerly of Biddulph High School, Stoke on Trent

To a Deakin Exhibition in Physiological Sciences:

DANIELLE BERNICE COHEN, formerly of South Hampstead High School, London

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wolfson College

To Governing Body Fellowships (from 1 October 1996):

DR M.M. CAMPBELL (B.SC., PH.D. Guelph)

THE REVD PROFESSOR C.M. TUCKETT (BA, Diploma, Cambridge, PH.D. Lancaster

To an Emeritus Fellowship (from 1 April 1996):

DR D.H. GATH, MA, D.PHIL., DM (MA Cambridge)

To an Emeritus Fellowship (from 1 October 1996):

DR J.F. ASHTON, MA, D.LITT. (STL Lyons, LSS Rome)

To a Supernumerary Fellowship (from 1 October 1996):

PROFESSOR R. SORABJI, MA, D.PHIL.

To a Research Fellowship (from 1 May 1996):

DR T.W.N. HAINE (B.SC., MA Cambridge, PH.D. Southampton)

To Research Fellowships (from 1 October 1996):

DR L.S. BONHOEFFER, D.PHIL. (Vordiplom, Majister, Munich)

DR O.V. KOLOSOV (MA, PH.D. Moscow)

DR G. MAKIN, D.PHIL. (BA Jerusalem)

To Junior Research Fellowships (from 1 October 1996):

MS J.M.A. ASHBOURN, MA

MS A. ASHWORTH, BA, D.PHIL. (MA Yale)

A. BARENCO (BS Lausanne)

D.R. BROWN (MA, M.PHIL., PH.D. Cambridge)

DR P.J. CARTER, MA, D.PHIL.

DR N. GONIS, D.PHIL. (BA Athens)

MS D. HAVENSTEIN (BA Essex)

R.S.R. MITTER (BA, M.PHIL., PH.D. Cambridge)

MISS H.L. PARISH (MA St Andrews)

DR I.Q.H.C. PHAN, D.PHIL. (DIPL.NAT.-WISS. ETH, Zurich)

MS E. REILLY (MA Ireland)

DR D.S. SHARROCK (B.SC. Leeds, PH.D. Edinburgh)

DR G.L. SHAW (B.SC., M.SC. Auckland, PH.D. Cambridge)

To Charter Fellowships (a.y. 1996--7):

DR R. CHAKRAVARTI (MA, PH.D. Calcutta)

DR D.A. JAMES (MA, PH.D. Witwatersrand)

To Industrial Fellowships (a.ys. 1996--8):

DR P.V. COVENEY, MA, D.PHIL.

DR B.L. EYRE (B.SC., D.SC. Surrey)

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

St Hilda's College

Alison Kemp Memorial Prize (German):

HELEN FRONIUS

College Prize (Geography):

ANN KIRKMAN

College Prize (Law):

LORETO MIRANDA

Economics Prize:

GLORIA UDARBE

Eleanor Rooke Prize (English):

JANICE TAY

Evelyn Carr Prize (Classics):

SAMANTHA LINTOTT

Gertrude Easton Prize (History):

EMMA BELL

RACHEL JONES

Return to List of Contents of this section


Kathleen Chesney Prize (Modern Languages):

KATHERINE BURTON

SARAH GREENWOOD

SOPHIE HOCKENHULL

HELEN SMITH

Margaret Roper Graduate Prize:

KEELY FISHER

Return to List of Contents of this section


Nuffield Science Prize (Biochemistry):

SARAH JARMIN

KAREN MARTIN

Return to List of Contents of this section


Nuffield Science Prize (Medicine):

REBECCA POLLARD

Olive Ward Prize (Chemistry):

ELINOR KINMOND

Sybil Eyre Crowe Prize (Politics):

SHEENA ROGERS

Return to List of Contents of this section


Cole and Cole Prize (Law):

HELEDD WILLIAMS

Return to List of Contents of this section


Simmons and Simmons Prize (Law):

DELPHINIA TAM

Return to List of Contents of this section


Somerville College

College Prize in English and Modern Languages:

HELEN LOUISE BAILEY

T.H. Green Prize in Literae Humaniores:

LINDSEY NICOLA CHADWICK

Return to List of Contents of this section


NOTICE

Campion Hall

Open Days

As part of the Centenary Celebrations, and in conjunction with the exhibition `Treasures of Campion Hall' at the Christ Church Picture Gallery (9 June–7 July), Campion Hall will be open to the public on Sundays 9, 16, and 23 June, 2–5 p.m., allowing access to the Edwin Lutyens buildings and the Charles Mahoney Lady Chapel Murals.

Anyone interested in gaining access on other occasions is requested to contact a member of the Hall.

Return to List of Contents of this section