Diary

Contents of this section:

Academic Staff Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the Staff Development Office, University Offices, Wellington Square (telephone: (2)70086).

For the full list of courses, see the Staff Development Programme supplement.

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 23 February

G. MATHER, MEP: `The Intergovernmental Conference: the European Parliament's perspective' (Centre for European Studies seminars: `Institutional change in Europe—the Intergovernmental Conference 1996'), Chester Room, Nuffield, 10 a.m.

DR T. KOHN: `How the past and present have been re-membered on a Hebridean island' (Ethnicity and Identity seminar series: `Remembering, forgetting, and reconstructing the past'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `An introduction to ancient Egypt', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78000.)

PROFESSOR B.S. MARKESINIS (Clifford Chance Professor of European Law): `The comparatist (or a plea for a broader legal education)' (inaugural lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

MR J. CAMPBELL: `Origins of the English state: conclusion' (final lecture in series of Ford's Lectures in British History), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR W. BELL: `Will there be books in heaven? Rethinking the future of the text' (seminar series: `From text to book: new studies in literature and history'), Salter Room, New College, 5 p.m.

GEN. SIR MICHAEL ROSE: `International peace-keeping: conditions for success' (All Souls Foreign Policy Studies Programme: `Lessons from Bosnia'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR R. MUHR: `Das oesterreichische Deutsch' (lecture), Room 3, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

P. BURRIN: `La France à l'heure allemande (1940–4)' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 24 February

PORTUGUESE STUDIES WORKSHOP, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m. (details in `Lectures' above).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 25 February

PROFESSOR URSULA KING: `Christ and Christianity: finding a divine centre in a complex universe' (fourth Bampton Lecture), St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 26 February

ACADEMIC STAFF SEMINAR: `Dealing with the media: crisis management', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR S. JASANOFF: `Worldly politics, earthly knowledge' (Environmental Change Unit seminar), Main Lecture Theatre, School of Geography, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR C. GRAYSON: `The title of the Divine Comedy' (Paget Toynbee Lectures on Dante), Room 2, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

DR G. FARRELL: ` "We'll be able to get plastic sitars in our cornflakes soon": Indian music and popular culture in the 1960s' (seminar series: `Studies in the social history of music'), Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR N. SCHAPPACHER: `Some remarks on the history of Fermat's Last Theorem' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.45 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 27 February

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Medieval treasures', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78000.)

DR S. GREENFIELD: `Soul, brain, and mind' (Wolfson College Lectures: `From soul to self'), Wolfson, 5 p.m.

P. BOURDIEU and J. BOUVERESSE: `Conformismes et résistance' (lecture/debate), lecture hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m. (tel. for details: (2)74220).

DR S. HUNT: `From Oxford to Ann Arbor and back: Middle English and the revision of OED' (OED Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

THE HON. MARTIN LEE: `Countdown to 1997: Hong Kong's 500 days' (special seminar), New Lecture Theatre, Nissan Institute, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 28 February

PROFESSOR D. BROWN: `Slaying the dragon: pattern and particular' (Hensley Henson Lectures: `Tradition and transformation—the virtue in tradition'), Schools, 5 p.m.

L. GRAFOVA: `The resettlement of refugees and the forcibly- displaced in Russia' (Refugee Studies Programme Seminars on Forced Migration), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

DR J. SACKS: `Religion and civil society' (Victor Cook Memorial Lectures: `Education, values, and religion'), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 29 February

DR S. HUANG: ` "Help wanted": south-east Asia's maid trade' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Issues in gender and development'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR R.R. DAVIES (Chichele Professor of Medieval History): `The matter of Britain and the matter of England' (inaugural lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR C.A. BAYLY: `Patriotism, commmunity, and colonial rule' (Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR J. SACKS: `Education and a community of value: the Jewish experience' (Victor Cook Memorial Lectures: `Education, values, and religion'), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. CLARE: `Meeting of minds: the import of family and society' (Linacre Lectures: `Mind, brain, and the environment'), Lecture Theatre A, Zoology/Psychology Building, 5.30 p.m.

DR F. FERNÁNDEZ-ARMESTO: `Codex Mendoza: this unique treasure of the Bodleian Library which belonged to Richard Hakluyt casts world history in a new light' (Friends of the Bodleian illustrated lecture—joint meeting with the Hakluyt Society), Convocation House, 6 p.m. (tel. for tickets (£8/£10): (2)77022).

TIMOTHY WALKER: `Oxford Botanic Garden, here and now' (Botanic Garden 375th anniversary lectures: `A retrospective look at the future'), Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 8 p.m. (admission £6; tel. for tickets: (2)76920).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 1 March

SYMPOSIUM: `The medical sciences and medical refugees in Britain 1930s–1950s', Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, from 10 a.m. (see details in `Lectures' above).

U. KALBFLEISCH-KOTTSIEPER: `Representing sub-national interests in the European Union: the Committee of the Regions' (Centre for European Studies seminars: `Institutional change in Europe—the Intergovernmental Conference 1996'), Chester Room, Nuffield, 10 a.m.

H. MALINOWSKA WAYNE: `The letters of Malinowski and his wife' (Ethnicity and Identity seminar series: `Remembering, forgetting, and reconstructing the past'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `The Romans at home', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78000.)

PROFESSOR R. DARNTON: `Imperial control of native literatures in India, 1860–1910' (seminar series: `From text to book: new studies in literature and history'), Salter Room, New College, 5 p.m.

D. BRYER: `The role of non-governmental organisations' (All Souls Foreign Policy Studies Programme: `Lessons from Bosnia'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 2 March

DEGREE conferments, Sheldonian, 11.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 3 March

PROFESSOR URSULA KING:

` "Mysticism-in-Action": an empowering vision of Christian faith and love' (fifth Bampton Lecture), St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 4 March

DR R. GARDNER: `Erosion crisis or environmental self-defence in Nepal?' (Environmental Change Unit seminar), Main Lecture Theatre, School of Geography, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR C. GRAYSON: `The message of the Divine Comedy' (Paget Toynbee Lectures on Dante), Room 2, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

R. CASTEL: `Les métamorphoses de la question sociale' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR N. BROWN: `Ballistic missile defence for Britain?' (lecture), the chapel, Mansfield, 8.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 5 March

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Exploring the Cast Gallery', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78000.)

CONGREGATION meeting, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR W. DOISE: `Social psychology and human rights' (Jaspars Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre C, Department of Experimental Psychology, 4.30 p.m.

DR G. STRAWSON: `The sense of the self' (Wolfson College Lectures: `From soul to self'), Wolfson, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 6 March

SANDRA RAPHAEL: `Women and natural history: artists, collectors, patrons, scientists' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian Theatre, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. BROWN: `Transformation: Job renewed' (Hensley Henson Lectures: `Tradition and transformation—the virtue in tradition'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR M.C. BEACH: `The Windsor Castle Padshahnama: Shah Jahan's artists and their images of Mughal India' (William Cohn Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean Museum, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. LAWTON and MS S. TOMLINSON: `Affirming the comprehensive ideal: the curriculum', Department of Educational Studies, 5 p.m.

DR C. BEYANI: `Legal dimensions of forced displacement of population groups' (Refugee Studies Programme: Elizabeth Colson Lecture), Rhodes House, 5 p.m.

UNIVERSITY CLUB wine-tasting: `Wines from southern France', 5.45 p.m. (admission £2).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 7 March

MATRICULATION ceremony, Convocation House, 12.30 p.m.

DR P. BEVAN: `Women in rural Ethiopia: economic roles and coping strategies' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Issues in gender and development'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR M.J. KEMP (Professor of the History of Art): `The Mona Lisa: from science into myth' (inaugural lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR C.A. BAYLY: `Patriotism and nationalism in India' (Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 8 March

W. HUTTON: `Monetary union: risks and options' (Centre for European Studies seminars: `Institutional change in Europe—the Intergovernmental Conference 1996'), Chester Room, Nuffield, 10 a.m.

PROFESSOR G. COHEN: `Memory for life events: fact or fiction?' (Ethnicity and Identity seminar series: `Remembering, forgetting, and reconstructing the past'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `History paintings', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78000.)

J. GARDINER: `The politics of the classics in the 1990s' (seminar series: `From text to book: new studies in literature and history'), Salter Room, New College, 5 p.m.

THE RT. HON. DOUGLAS HURD: `A British overview' (All Souls Foreign Policy Studies Programme: `Lessons from Bosnia'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

C. BURGELIN: `Georges Perec: l'écrivain et l'autobiographe' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

CONCERT by the Gould Trio (piano, violin, cello), Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission free).

Return to List of Contents of this section