Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF SOCIAL STUDIES

Election of official member

An election will be held on Thursday, 2 November, to fill a vacancy for an official member (vice Dr A. Shlaim, resigned), to hold office from the date of the election until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1996.

The following nomination has been duly received:

E.A. ROBERTS, MA, Montague Burton Professor of International Relations

Nominated by:

M.E. Ceadel, New College
M.F.E. Philp, Oriel

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1996

Honour Schools

Natural Science—Biochemistry Part I: A. WATTS, MA, Fellow of St Hugh's (address: Department of Biochemistry)

Theology: T.S.M. WILLIAMS, MA, Fellow of Trinity

Honour Moderations

Mathematics: F.C. KIRWAN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol

Mathematics and Compuation: W.V. MCCOLL, MA, Fellow of Wadham (address: Computing Laboratory, Wolfson Building)

Mathematics and Philosophy: B.B. RUNDLE, B.PHIL., MA, Fellow of Trinity

Return to List of Contents of this section


SCHEDULES OF LECTURES FOR HILARY TERM 1996

Under the provisions of the relevant decree (Ch. II, Sect. vii, § 4, in Statutes, 1993, p. 223), the date by which Professors, Readers, University Lecturers, and Heads of Societies, are required to send to the Secretary of Faculties, University Offices, Wellington Square, their schedules of lectures or courses for the ensuing term, has been fixed as Friday, 27 October 1995.

Attention is drawn to the provisions of the decree, and particularly to the fact that the Lecture Lists compiled from these schedules, and any subsequent changes therein, require approval by or on behalf of the faculty board or other body concerned. Schedules received after the above date may be too late for inclusion in the Lecture Lists.

UNIVERSITY OFFICES                             P.M. NORTH
16 October 1995                            Vice-Chancellor


Full Term begins on Sunday, 14 January.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Board of the Faculty of Literae Humaniores

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday       9      Greek History/Latin Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Philosophy/Literature
            5–7    Free

Tuesday      9      Archaeology
            10      Philosophy
            11      Literature
            12      History
            5–7    Free
Wednesday    9      Roman History/Greek Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Latin Literature/Greek History
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5–7    Free

Thursday     9      Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Greek History/Latin Literature
            12      Archaeology
            5–7    Free

Friday       9      History
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5–7    Free

Sub-faculty of Languages and Literature

It is recommended that lectures for Honour Moderations should be given at the following hours whenever possible:
Homer               11 (Wednesdays, Fridays)
Virgil              11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Greek Authors       12 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
Latin Authors       11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Language Papers     10 (Fridays)
A                   11 (Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, TT;      
                     Mondays, Wednesdays, MT, HT)
C                   10 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
D                   10 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
E                   12
F                   12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, HT, TT);
                    11 and 12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, MT)

Board of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Timetable of lectures for the Preliminary Examination

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday      10      French
            11      German
            12      German
Tuesday      9      Italian
            10      Spanish
            11      Italian 
            12      Spanish
Wednesday    9      Russian
            10      French
            11      Linguistics
            12      Latin
            12      Linguistics
Thursday     9      Spanish
            10      Russian
            11      Russian
            12      Italian
Friday      10      French
            11      German
            12      Latin
            12      Linguistics

Board of the Faculty of Modern History

Lectures on Further Subjects and on Special Subjects

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures on Further Subjects should be given on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 11 a.m. and 12 noon, and classes at 5 p.m. on Fridays in Michaelmas Term and Mondays in Hilary Term. Special Subject classes should be held once a week only at 5 p.m., excluding Fridays in Michaelmas Term, and Mondays and Fridays in Hilary Term.

Board of the Faculty of Social Studies

The Board of the Faculty recommends that:

(a) lectures for the Preliminary Examination for Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should be given at the following times:

Politics    10
Economics   11
Philosophy  12 noon (or a 10 o'clock period not occupied by    
            Politics);
(b) courses of introductory lectures and lectures on compulsory subjects for undergraduates in their first three or four terms of work for the Honour School of Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should normally be given at the following times:
Politics    12 
Economics   11
Philosophy  10

Board of the Faculty of Theology

To avoid clashes with Philosophy lectures members of the faculty are asked not to offer Theology lectures of interest to those reading for the Joint Honour School of Philosophy and Theology at the following times:

Preliminary Examination

Monday to Saturday 12

Honour School

Monday 10 and 12
Tuesday 10
Wednesday 10 and 12
Thursday 10
Friday 10 and 12
Saturday 10

Return to List of Contents of this section


SPECIAL LECTURE LIST

Hilary Term 1996

The Special Lecture List for Hilary Term 1996 will appear shortly before term, at the same time as the ordinary Lecture Lists. It will include all lectures appearing in the Gazette this term and also lectures of which details are sent to the Secretary of Faculties specifically for this purpose by 7 December 1995.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

E. NEWBOLD, Linacre: `The geography of poor relief expenditure in late eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century rural Oxfordshire'.
Worcester, Tuesday, 12 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J. Burnett, M.J. Freeman.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

D. MACKIE, Corpus Christi: `The metaphysics and the importance of personal identity'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 3 November, 1.30 p.m.
Examiners: E.J. Lowe, D.R.P. Wiggins.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

S. AGNIHOTRIS, New College: `Quantum cohomology and the Verlinde algebra'.
Balliol, Friday, 24 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: G.B. Segal, F.C. Kirwan.

Return to List of Contents of this section


M.Z. APABHAI, Hertford: `Term structure modelling and the valuation of yield curve derivative securities'.
Mathematical Institute, Thursday, 26 October, 2 p.m.
Examiners: L.A. Smith, N. Webber.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

N. BOWN, St Anne's: `In-flight boundary layer studies on laminar flow nacelles'.
Magdalen, Monday, 6 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: B.J. Bellhouse, M. Gaster.

R.J. LOW, Pembroke: `High resolution spectroscopy of weakly bound molecular complexes'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Thursday, 2 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: P.B. Davies, J.P. Simons.

B.M. ROHL, Worcester: `Application of lead isotope analysis to Bronze Age metalwork from England and Wales'.
Research Laboratory for Archaeology and the History of Art'.
Wednesday, 8 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: M.S. Tite, D. Coombs.

C.G. SMITH, Worcester: `Efficient generation of bright, collisionally pumped X-ray lasers'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Saturday, 28 October, 10 a.m.
Examiners: J.S. Wark, S.A. Ramsden.

M. T.-K. YEUNG, St Hugh's: `Free radical studies in solution'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Wednesday, 25 October, 11 a.m.
Examiners: N.M. Atherton, P.J. Hore.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

S. ALALUF, Linacre: `Post translational modifications of G-protein coupled receptors'.
University Department of Pharmacology, Thursday, 26 October, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: A. Galione, A.I. Magee.

M.O.M. BERNERS, University: `Development of enzyme-based sensors for use in neurochemistry'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Thursday, 23 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C.A. Marsden, R.G. Compton.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

P. ASTORGA, St Catherine's: Macroeconomic policy in a two-party system: the case of Venezuela'.
St Antony's, Wednesday, 6 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: E.V.K. Fitzgerald, J. Driffill.

HA WON JANG, St Antony's: `Phases of capital accumulation in Korea and evolution of Government Growth Strategy 1963–90'.
Nissan Institute, Thursday, 9 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J.M. Corbett, T.J. Byres.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

B.S. PORTIN, Jesus: `Primary headship in a time of systemic change: conceptions of leadership. Case studies of three Oxfordshire primary head teachers.' Examination Schools, Wednesday, 22 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: P. Young, M. Hughes.