Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Christ Church

NEVIL H. BALLANTYNE, MA, September 1995; commoner 1939–48.

PETER HINDLEY BROWN, MA, 17 January 1995; commoner 1937–40.

LORD HOME OF THE HIRSEL (ALEXANDER FREDERICK DOUGLAS-HOME), MA, 9 October 1995; commoner 1922–5, Honorary Student 1962–95. Aged 92.

ALEXANDER ELLIOT MURRAY, 24 August 1995; commoner 1941–3.

MICHAEL MACKENZIE SMITH, MA, June 1991; commoner 1936–40.

JOHN WAKELY, CMG, OBE, MA, 24 June 1994; scholar 1928–32.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

BRIGID ANTONIA SUSAN BROPHY (Mrs Levey), 7 August 1995; scholar 1947–8. Aged 66.

MILLICENT EAST (née Standeven), 9 July 1995; commoner 1938–41. Aged 74.

MARGARET GREAVES, 28 June 1995; scholar 1933–6. Aged 81.

MAY SANDEMAN (née Strong), 3 November 1994; commoner 1930–3. Aged 84.

ANOTE ALISON LENOX SPRULES, date unknown; commoner 1933–6.

PEARL CHRISTINE TAYLOR, 13 July 1995; commoner 1980–4. Aged 34.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

PETER HERRIOTT BALMER, 16 June 1995; commoner 1940. Aged 73.

NICHOLAS JOHN STUART BAYLEY, 1995; commoner 1958. Aged 57.

RALPH CHRISTOPHER GOODING CLARKE, 23 July 1995; commoner 1925. Aged 88.

THE HON. KENNETH HENRY LOWRY LAMB, 21 June 1995; scholar 1942. Aged 71.

JEFFREY SCOTT MATHEW, 2 August 1995; commoner 1977. Aged 37.

BRIAN KINGSTON SOPER, 29 May 1995; scholar 1937. Aged 76

LOUIS WREFORD-BROWN, 27 June 1995; commoner 1938. Aged 75.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEMORIAL CONCERT

Mansfield College

A Memorial Concert for MICHAEL MAHONY, MA, D.PHIL., will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Saturday, 18 November, in the University Church of St Mary the Virgin. The concert will be followed by tea at Mansfield College. Further information may be obtained from Jill Phillips, Bursar's Assistant, Mansfield College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Exeter College

To Amelia Jackson Senior Scholarships:

HUSSEIN BARMA, formerly of Diocesan Boys' School, Hong Kong

IAN BRUNTON, formerly of Chesterfield School

OLIVER GUTMAN, formerly of Shrewsbury School

To Scholarships:

CHRISTOPHER BARNETT, formerly of Cricklade School, Andover

ELIZABETH BURY, formerly of Headington School

NICHOLAS CAMPSIE, formerly of Island School, Hong Kong

SARAH CARDELL, formerly of James Allen's Girls' School, East Dulwich

CAROLINE CARGILL, formerly of St Mary's School, Wantage

JOYCE CHEN, formerly of Hwa Chong Junior College

TIMOTHY CHESTERS, formerly of Hymers College, Hull

SOPHIE DODGEON, formerly of King Edward VI High School for Girls, Edgbaston

JOHN FERN, formerly of Loughborough Grammar School

RORY FISHER, formerly of Glenalmond College, Pertshire

JAMES FRANCKEN, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's School

EMMA GEORGE, formerly of City of Stoke-on-Trent Sixth-Form College

NATALIE GRAZIN, formerly of Leeds Girls' High School

ALEXANDER HARDING, formerly of Fyling Hall School, Robin Hood's Bay, Whitby

GERALD HOBBS, formerly of Reading School

PHILIP HOMEWOOD, formerly of Hampton School

LOUISE HULME, formerly of Loreto Convent Grammar School, Altrincham

ALICE JOHNSON, formerly of St Paul's Girls' School

ALAN LAU, formerly of St Joseph's College, Hong Kong

RACHEL LEWIS, formerly of Godolphin School

LIAM MCDONNELL, formerly of Rainhill High School, Warrington

GEORGE MOORE, formerly of Pangbourne College

REBECCA MUNFORD, formerly of St Peter's Church of England High School, Exeter

ANTONY NEWMAN, formerly of King George V College, Southport

SHAYANTHAN PATHMANATHAN, formerly of York Sixth-Form College

KATHERINE PLOWRIGHT, formerly of Esher Sixth-Form College

MARTIN SCOTT, formerly of Bishop's Stortford Boys' High School

ANN SIM, formerly of Hwa Chong Junior College

KATHRYN TAYLOR, formerly of the Lady Eleanor Holles School, Hampton

GARRY TETLEY, formerly of Harrow School

ZOE TUCKLEY, formerly of Royal Wolverhampton Senior School

RICHARD WILMAN, formerly of North Halifax High School

ROBERT WOORE, formerly of Nottingham High School

To Exhibitions:

DAVID AVERY-GEE, formerly of Winchester College

NICHOLAS BIRCH, formerly of Winchester College

SENAY BOZTAS, formerly of the Ashcombe School, Dorking

TOM BURT, formerly of Barton Peveril College, Eastleigh

DAVID GILMORE, formerly of Leeds Grammar School

NICHOLAS HAMSHAW, formerly of Falmouth and Penryn Sixth-Form Centre

CERI LAWRENCE, formerly of Beaconsfield High School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Senior Scholarships:

NICHOLAS BARBER, formerly of Cricklade College, Andover

HUSSEIN BARMA, formerly of Diocesan Boys' School, Hong Kong

SIMON BENJAMIN, formerly of East Devon College, Tiverton

MICHAEL BROWN, formerly of St Francis Xavier School, Liverpool

ANTHONY COVEY-CRUMP, formerly of Cheltenham Pate's Grammar School

PHILIP LUCAS, formerly of Merchant Taylors' School

PHILOMEN PROBERT, formerly of Plymouth College

JESSICA SMITH, formerly of James Allen's Girls' School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Merton College

To Postmasterships:

H.T.F. BRAUN, formerly of Dulwich College

B.J. CURTHOYS, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School

P.M. GILLIN, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School

M.J.E. MILLAR, formerly of Eton College

I.B. PESTER, formerly of Toronto University

J.E. REDMAN, formerly of Dauntsey's School

A.J. RENWICK, formerly of Wick High School

N.D. THAKER, formerly of St Paul's School

E.A. WRIGHT, formerly of Westcliff Boys' High School

To Exhibitions:

MISS D. BIRO, formerly of Vienna International School

MISS R.J. COX, formerly of Watford Grammar School for Girls

A.S.W. DAVIES, formerly of Dame Allan's Boys' School, Newcastle upon Tyne

MISS S.J. DAYKIN, formerly of Little Heath School, Tilehurst

MISS A.J. FIELD, formerly of Northampton High School

MISS E.R. HODBY, formerly of Oxford High School

M.A. HOLMES, formerly of Hutton Grammar School, Preston

MISS S.L. JONES, formerly of Dame Alice Harpur School, Bedford

MISS L.A. JUDGE, formerly of Dame Alice Harpur School, Bedford

MISS S.R. KENT-SMITH, formerly of Millfield School

M.A. KIMBER, formerly of Eton College

J.P. MCEVOY, formerly of Ripon Grammar School

J. MCMANUS, formerly of Tonbridge School

S. MOGHADDAM, formerly of Epsom College

MISS E.M. PRICE, formerly of King Edward VI, Birmingham

N.A. QUIN, formerly of the Heathland School, Hounslow

D.J. SHAPIRO, formerly of Winchester College

C.M. SOMORJAY, formerly of Bristol Grammar School

N.D. THAPEN, formerly of Alleyn's School

D.M.W. WALLACE, formerly of Bedford School

R.H. WALTERS, formerly of Weston Favell Upper School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriel College

To Scholarships:

SOPHIE KATE ARBER, formerly of St Edward's School, Oxford

EMMA CHARLOTTE ARMITAGE, formerly of James Allen's Girls' School, Dulwich

JACQUELINE JEAN ASHMORE, formerly of King Edward VI High School, Morpeth

BRIAN RICHARD BALMER, formerly of Ballyclare High School

ANDREW BARLOW, formerly of Conyers School, Yarm

OSCAR CES, formerly of the London Oratory School

GRAHAM ANDREW CHAPMAN, formerly of Westcliffe High School for Boys, Essex

STEPHEN COTTRELL, formerly of Liverpool Blue Coat School

GILLIAN LOUISE CULL, formerly of St George's School for Girls, Edinburgh

JAMES RICHARD EVANS, formerly of Whitgift School, Croydon

RUPERT DAVIDSON HEATH, formerly of Magdalen College School, Oxford

JONATHAN HILL, formerly of Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone

SANDRA MÜLLER, formerly of United World College of South East Asia, Singapore

MAX ALEXANDER NATHAN, formerly of Birkenhead School

CHRISTIAN GEORG SCHOOF, formerly of Abingdon School

RUSSELL DAVID TAYLOR, formerly of the Old Grammar School, Lewes

BENEDIKT HUBERTIUS VON MICHEL, formerly of Eton College

LAURA MARY WEATHERUP, formerly of Archbishop Tenison's School, Croydon

NICOLA JANE WILLEY, formerly of St Albans High School

POLLY JANE WILLIAMS, formerly of the Godolphin and Latymer School, London

HANNAH WREN, formerly of Lady Manners School, Bakewell

GABRIEL JOSEPH TREVILLIAN WRIGHT, formerly of Shrewsbury School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions:

TOBY MICHAEL ALLEN, formerly of Wellington College, Crowthorne

JANE CATHERINE BLOOMER, formerly of King Edward VI College, Stourbridge

ANDREW DUNBAR, formerly of Longslade Community College, Leicester

SIMON RIPPON, formerly of Westcliffe School for Boys, Westcliffe on Sea

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

To a Nielsen Scholarship in English:

JOANNA MARTIN, formerly of Reed's School, Cobham

To a Hewitt Scholarship in English:

LUCY MEACHER, formerly of Hitchin Girls' School

To a Hewitt Scholarship in Philosophy and Theology:

MERIEL PATRICK, formerly of Tupton Hall School, Chesterfield

To a D.K. Broster Exhibition in History:

ELIZABETH CAREY, formerly of the Lycée Internationale, St Germain-en-Laye

To a Moberly Exhibtion in Japanese:

REBECCA CHANDLER, formerly of Presdales School, Ware

To FitzRandolph Exhibitions in PPE:

NATALIE DEVEREUX, formerly of Bedford High School

SILVIA IACUZZI, formerly of the United World College of the Adriatic

To an Allen Exhibition in PPE:

KATIE KWAN, formerly of Cheltenham Ladies' College

To a Blake Exhibition in Japanese:

CLAIRE MILNER, formerly of the United World College of the Atlantic

To a Nuffield Exhibition in Medicine:

REBECCA POLLARD, formerly of Charterhouse, Godalming

To an Allen Exhibition in PPE:

GLORIA UDARBE, formerly of Concord College, Shrewsbury

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

To Hodgson Scholarships:

BEN ALLEN, formerly of Boston Grammar School

SARAH KELLY MOSS, formerly of Withington Girls' School

To Smith Rippon Scholarships:

KENNETH MARK WILLIAM BUSHELL, formerly of BGS/BHS Joint Sixth-Form, Beverley

BARRY DEAN, formerly of King Edward VII School, Lytham St Anne's

To a C.E. Mordan Scholarship:

EDWARD GRAY, formerly of St Ignatius College, Enfield

To Centenary Scholarships:

PAUL DARROCH GRODEN, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Guildford

SHASHI JAYAKUMAR, formerly of Raffles Junior College, Singapore

To a Jourdain Memorial Scholarship:

MICHAEL DUNCAN PETER, formerly of Barton Peveril College and City of Bath College

To T.W. Fowle Exhibitions:

PAULA CURNOW, formerly of Penwith College, Penzance

ANEIRIN GLYN, formerly of the King's School, Chester

To a Jubilee Exhibition:

RUPERT JOHN WILLIAM DENHAM, formerly of Eton College

To a Smith Rippon Exhibition:

JENNY EMMA JONES, formerly of Northampton School for Girls

To Shrigley Exhibitions:

BODO KARL OTTOMAR MAASS, formerly of Hildegardisschule, Bochum

JASON DEAN ROSS, formerly of Poole Grammar School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

To a Professorial Fellowship in the History of Art:

MARTIN JOHN KEMP (MA Cambridge), FBA, formerly of the University of St Andrews

To a fixed-term Official Fellowship in Politics:

ROBERTO FRANZOSI (PH.D. Johns Hopkins), formerly of Rutgers University, New York

To the Gordon Milburn Junior Research Fellowship in Philosophy and Theology:

CHAKRAVARTHI RAM-PRASAD, D.PHIL. (MA Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, Bangalore), formerly of the National University of Singapore

To a Richard Hillary Scholarship in English:

MICHAEL JOHN FRANCIS WATKINS, formerly of Victoria College, Jersey

To a Greenhill Scholarship in Medicine:

HSE-HSIEN CHEW, formerly of Raffles Junior College, Singapore

To a Millard Scholarship in Metallurgy, Economics, and Management:

KAY MICHELLE RITCHLEY, formerly of Dauntsey's School

To Graduate Scholarships:

TAO DONG, formerly of Fudan University, Shanghai

SIOFRA PIERSE, formerly of University College, Cork

ADAM VERCINGETORIX STEPHEN, formerly of the University of St Andrews

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Millard Exhibitions in Engineering:

BEE LEE ONG, formerly of Temasek Junior College, Singapore

PANG CHAN ONG, formerly of Raffles Junior College, Singapore

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Percival Exhibitions in English:

DAVID JONATHAN TOWSEY, formerly of Wyggeston and Queen Elizabeth I College

ANTHONY DANIEL GIBSON, formerly of Ampleforth College

To a Ford Exhibition in History:

DAVID THOMAS LEWIS, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham

To a Wyatt Rushton Exhibition in History:

GARETH ROBERT JAMES, formerly of Cricklade College, Andover

To Mowat Exhibitions in Law:

DIPA NATHALAL VADER, formerly of Swindon College

RUTH MARGARET KILMISTER, formerly of Stroud High School

NATHAN ALEXANDER LLOYD TAMBLYN, formerly of Eton College

To a Henniker Exhibition in Mathematics:

DARYL JOHN NOYCE, formerly of Carisbrooke High School

To Greenhill Exhibitions in English:

MIRANDA JANE HIGGINS, formerly of Berkhamsted School for Girls

ASIF IQBAL KHAN, formerly of the Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe

To a Millard Exhibition in Materials:

MATTHEW RICHARD MO-YAT SHIN, formerly of St Edmund's School, Canterbury

To a Chadwick Exhibition in Modern Languages:

TIMOTHY ANDREW DOBBS, formerly of Plymouth College

To a Woodruff Exhibition in Philosophy and Theology:

BEN RICHARD GILBERT, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's School, Elstree

To a Millard Exhibition in Physics:

ADAM DANIEL CAPEWELL, formerly of Stoke-on-Trent Sixth-Form College

To a Chadwick Exhibition in PPE:

KHALID ISLAM NAQIB, formerly of Matthew Arnold School, Oxford

To a Woodruff Exhibition in Theology:

EDWARD ANTHONY PETER, formerly of Bradfield College, Reading

To a Millard Exhibition in Chemistry:

TIMOTHY JOHN PRIOR, formerly of Brentwood School

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES:

St Hugh's College

The Mary Lunt Prize:

PHILIP WILLIAMSON

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

Stirling Boyd Prizes:

THOMAS EDWARD WHISHAW HAWKINS

ANDREW DAVID JOLLY

R.A. Knox Memorial Prizes:

DARON LEE BURROWS

REBECCA JANE LEETE

ALEXANDER RICHARD LYON

LUCY ROBERTA STEGGLE

Return to List of Contents of this section


Douglas Sladen Essay Prize:

ANNALIZA EDWARDS

Return to List of Contents of this section


Lady Astbury Memorial Prize:

NATHAN ALEXANDER LLOYD TAMBLYN

Return to List of Contents of this section


Cozens Hardy Moot Prize:

DIPA NATHALAL VADER

Return to List of Contents of this section


James Holladay Prize in Ancient History:

ALAN LEIPER STRATHERN

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bellot Prize for International Law:

DANIEL ASHTON HOOKE

Return to List of Contents of this section