Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


GENERAL BOARD OF THE FACULTIES

The General Board of the Faculties has co-opted R.A. MAYOU, BM, MA, D.SC., Fellow of Nuffield College, as a member of the Board for the academic years 1996–7 and 1997–8.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Election of one ordinary member

An election will be held on Thursday, 18 July to fill a vacancy for an ordinary member (vice Dr P.C. Newell, resigned), to hold office from the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1996 until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1997. Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 24 June, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 9 July.

The following nomination has been duly received:

D.B. ROBERTS, MA, Fellow of Magdalen

Nominated by:

S.J. Ferguson, St Edmund Hall
E.A. Newsholme, Merton

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Election of one official member

An election will be held on Thursday, 18 July to fill a vacancy for an official member (vice Dr B.J. Birch, resigned), to hold office from the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1996 until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1997. Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 24 June, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 9 July.

The following nomination has been duly received:

D.G. QUILLEN, MA, Waynflete Professor of Pure Mathematics

Nominated by:

P.J. Collins, St Edmund Hall
I.P. Grant, Pembroke

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Election of one ordinary member

An election will be held on Thursday, 18 July to fill a vacancy for an ordinary member (vice Dr J.R. Rook, resigned), to hold office from the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1996 until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1997. Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Secretary of Faculties at the University Offices up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 24 June, and nominations by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 9 July.

The following nomination has been duly received:

N.A. JELLEY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lincoln

Nominated by:

J.M. Baker, Merton
J. Hodby, Balliol

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

M.Sc. in Geometry, Mathematical Physics, and Analysis

The following special topics for Schedule 2 have been approved by the standing committee for examination in 1997:

Symplectic Geometry
Partial Differential Equations
Advanced General Relativity
Further Mathematical Physics

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MEDIEVAL AND MODERN LANGUAGES

Optional Subjects in the Honour School of Modern Languages and the related Joint Honour Schools

Under the provisions of the regulations in Examination Decrees, 1995, p. 323, ll. 40–2, the Board of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages is required to give notice in the University Gazette of the Optional Subjects that will be available in an examination by the beginning of the fifth week of Trinity Term two years before the examination. The list of optional subjects available in Trinity Term 1998 was published in the Gazette of 9 May 1996 (No. 4400, pp. 1098–1101).

The Proctors have granted permission for the following Optional Subject to be additionally available for examination in Trinity Term 1998, and the attention of all candidates is hereby drawn to this addition to the list.

609. Russian women's writing. Questions will be put on the work of Pavlova, Zinov'eva-Annibal, Teffi, Akhmatova, Tsvetaeva, Petrushevskaya, and also on general topics (including autobiography, pre-revolutionary realist prose, the poetry of the First Wave emigration, Socialist Realism, post-1953 prose, contemporary poetry).

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR THE M.SC. IN COMPUTATION

In accordance with examination regulations published in Gazette, p. 959 (18 April 1996), the Standing Committee for the Degree of M.Sc. in Computation gives notice that the list of options for examination in 1997 will be:

Section A

Mathematics for Software Engineering
Introduction to Imperative Programming
Introduction to Concurrency
Introduction to Functional Programming
Introduction to Numerical Computation
Introduction to Architecture

Section B

Software specification and design
Specification Methods
Requirements Engineering
Object-Oriented Programming
Parallel Scientific Computation or Scalable Parallel Algorithms
Software Development Management
Advanced Concurrency Tools
Machine-assisted Software Engineering
Logic Programming and Learning
Operating Systems
Compilers
Theorem Proving
Application-oriented Program Semantics
Critical Systems Engineering
Hardware Compilation
Computational Geometry

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR THE M.SC. IN MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE

M.SC. IN MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE: LIST OF LECTURE COURSES 1996–7

Section A: Algebra, Logic, and General Topology

Schedule I

Model Theory
Analytic Topology
Group Theory
Lattice Theory
Representation Theory

Return to List of Contents of this section


Schedule II

Model Theory of Fields
General Topology
Commutative Algebra
Ordered Topological Structures
Representation Theory of Algebras

Section B: Foundations of Computer Science

Schedule I

Domain Theory
Complexity and cryptography
Lambda Calculus
Parallel Algorithms
Semantics of Programming Languages
Logic Programming and Learning

Return to List of Contents of this section


Schedule II

Application-oriented Program Semantics
Linear Logic
Proofs, types, and categorical logic
Unifying theories of computation

Schedule III: Experimental and Discrete Mathematics

Schedule I

Applied Probability
Combinatorial Optimisation
Elementary Number Theory
Communication Theory

Schedule II

Algebraic Number Theory
Computational Algebra: matrix computations in algebra
Randomised algorithms

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE

The Board of the Faculty of Clinical Medicine has granted leave to N.R. HALL, Balliol, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Medicine.

The evidence submitted by the candidate was entitled: `Epidemiological and molecular genetic studies into hereditary nonpolyposis colorectal cancer'.

The Board of the Faculty of Clinical Medicine has granted leave to A.G. NICHOLSON, Worcester, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Medicine.

The evidence submitted by the candidate was entitled: `Pulmonary lymphoproliferative disorders'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

R. MAYHEW, St John's: `Samuel Johnson on landscape, natural knowledge, and geography: a contextual approach'.
St John's, Friday, 28 June, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: J.C.D. Clark, D. Livingstone.

Biological Sciences

C. THOMPSON, Wolfson: `31p magnetic resonance spectroscopy of skeletal muscle in chronic renal failure and related conditions'.
Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre, Monday, 29 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R. Smith, R.G.G. Russell.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

V. COSSY, Linacre: `A study of early French translations of Jane Austen's novels in Switzerland (1813–30)'.
Balliol, Friday, 28 June, 4 p.m.
Examiners: R.H. Lonsdale, J. Todd.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

V. CAMPBELL, Queen's: `Sound, music, and the language of harmony in the works of Friedrich Holderlin'.
St Peter's, Tuesday, 30 July, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J.D. Adler, K.F. Hilliard.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

D.A. SKERRITT, Linacre: `Peasant organisation in Veracruz, Mexico: 1920 to the present'.
St Antony's, Thursday, 20 June, 2 p.m.
Examiners: G.P. Thomson, M.D. Deas.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

B. MIRZA, Linacre: `On the transition between crystalline and gravitational phases in two dimensional theories with matter fields'.
Sub-department of Theoretical Physics, Wednesday, 19 June, 11 a.m.
Examiners: D. Johnston, I. Kogan.

N.F.G. SCHWABE, Wolfson: `Weighted two-particle Green's functions in the coherent-potential approximation perturbation effects in tunnelling systems out of equilibrium'.
Sub-department of Theoretical Physics, Tuesday, 9 July, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J. Inkson, J.T. Chalker.

Return to List of Contents of this section


N. STERNITZKE, Queen's: `Measuring complexity and schedule unreliability in a manufacturing process'.
Department of Engineering Science, Wednesday, 26 June, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: G. Frizell, D.A. Hills.

S.K. WIVELL, St Anne's: `Processing of thallium based superconducting wires and tapes'.
Department of Engineering Science, Monday, 17 June, 11.15 a.m.
Examiners: S.P. Ashworth, D. Dew-Hughes.

P. VYAS, Queen's: `Plasma vertical position control in the compass-D tokamak'.
Department of Engineering Science, Friday, 21 June, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.L. Dexter, P. Wellstead.

Physiological Sciences

S.M. PAGE, St Peter's: `Gene therapy for haemophilia B'.
Department of Biochemistry, Tuesday, 2 July, 1.30 p.m.
Examiners: K.E. Davies, R. Ackhurst.

Social Studies

L.A. DAVIS, St Antony's: `Socialism and modernity: the case of William Morris'.
St Catherine's, Wednesday, 10 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J. Jennings, T.F. Eagleton.