Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Lincoln College

SIR NOEL STANLEY BAYLISS, 17 February 1996; Rhodes Scholar 1927–9. Aged 89.

THOMAS HOWARD ASHFORD BIGGS, 1995; commoner 1936. Aged 77.

JAMES HUNTER SHAW ELLIOTT, 25 October 1995; graduate commoner 1939. Aged 78.

JOHN MARTIN HALL, 20 April 1996; commoner 1928–31. Aged 86.

ALAN GEOFFREY HARDY, 18 April 1996; commoner 1936–40. Aged 80.

ARTHUR MICHAEL BENJAMIN KIRSOP, 1995; commoner 1951–4.

KENNETH RODERICK LEWIS, 13 January 1996. Aged 65.

PETER LOUGHEAD, 23 October 1995; scholar 1968–71. Aged 45.

ROBERT MATHEW MUIR, 20 February 1996; Rhodes Scholar 1938. Aged 78.

GEORGE FREDERICK PERRY PARSONS, 7 June 1996; commoner 1937–40. Aged 77.

WILLIAM JAMES REES, 19 December 1995; commoner 1946–8. Aged 80.

THOMAS MONIER SKINNER, December 1995; commoner 1931–5. Aged 82.

HENRY ERNEST WILLIAM TURNER, 14 December 1995; Tutor, Fellow, and Chaplain 1935. Aged 88.

MURRAY WARSON, 23 February 1996; commoner 1945–8. Aged 68.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Magdalen College

DEREK RICHTER, 15 December 1995; demy 1925–9. Aged 88.

RICHARD ROBINSON, 6 May 1996; senior demy 1926–8. Aged 94.

BERNARD CHARLES SENDALL, 25 May 1996; demy 1928–31. Aged 83.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Catherine's College

ALFRED DENNIS HORGAN, MA, 16 June 1996; Tutor, St Catherine's Society, 1955–60; Tutorial Fellow, St Catherine's College, 1960–91, Emeritus Fellow 1991–6.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

BISHOP KENNETH BERNARD HALLOWES, MA, 10 July 1995; 1937–40. Aged 82.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

GRACE MARY JAFFÉ (née Spurway), 26 April 1996; commoner 1917–20. Aged 99.

ROSALIE SUZANNE STAMP (née Maas), 20 May 1996; commoner 1943–7. Aged 71.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Balliol College

To a Snell Senior Scholarship (from MT 1996):

MS JULIE ANN DICKSON (BA Glasgow), Exhibitioner on the Snell Foundation

Return to List of Contents of this section


Corpus Christi College

To Senior Scholarships (a.y. 1996–7):

ARZHANG ARDAVAN, BA

PETER JARL ANTHONY DOIMI DE FRANKOPAN SUBIC, BA, M.PHIL.

MARTIN REVERMANN (MA Munich)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Jesus College

To Emeritus Fellowships (from 1 October 1996):

PROFESSOR DAVID ELLIS EVANS, MA, D.PHIL. (MA, HON. D.LITT. Wales), FBA

PROFESSOR RAYMOND HIDE, CBE, MA, D.PHIL., D.SC. (B.SC. Manchester, PH.D., SC.D. Cambridge, HON. D.SC. Leicester, HON. D.SC., UMISt, HON. D.SC. Paris), FRS

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Tutorial Fellowship in Organic Chemistry (from 1 October 1996):

DR ANTONY JOHN FAIRBANKS, MA, D.PHIL., Research Fellow, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge

Return to List of Contents of this section


New College

To an Official Fellowship in Psychology:

ANNA CHRISTINA NOBRÉ, MA (PH.D. Yale)

To Honorary Fellowships:

HARVEY MCGREGOR, QC, MA, DCL (SJD Harvard)

SIR DAVID LUMSDEN, MA, D.PHIL., FRCM, FRNCM, FRSAMD, FLCM, FRSA, FKC

SIR WILLIAM UTTING, CB, MA

To a W.W. Spooner Junior Research Fellowship:

ROBERT JOHN MILLER, BA, D.PHIL.

To an Esmée Fairbairn Junior Research Fellowship:

MARK PHILIP POBJOY, BA, D.PHIL.

To a Juliana Cuyler Matthews Junior Research Fellowship:

DANIEL STONE, BA

Return to List of Contents of this section


Queen's College

To a Supernumerary Fellowship (with effect from 1 October 1996):

IAN W.F. MACLEAN, MA, D.PHIL., FBA, Fellow and Praelector of the college

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

To the Wei Lun Scholarship:

LUKE ADAM LAVAN (BA Durham)

To the Larkinson Scholarship:

BRONWEN DALTON (BA Australian National University, MA Yonsei University, Seoul)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

To the Professorial Fellowship in Romance Languages (with effect from 1 October 1996):

MARTIN DAVID MAIDEN (MA, M.PHIL., PH.D. Cambridge), formerly Lecturer in Romance Philology, University of Cambridge

To an Official Fellowship in Law (with effect from 1 October 1996):

JILLAINE KAREN SEYMOUR (BA, LL.M. Queensland)

To the James and George Whitehead Travelling Studentship:

KERRY SIOBHAN KIDD, formerly of South Wiltshire Grammar School, Salisbury

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

St Hilda's College

Andersen Consulting Prizes for English:

JOANNA MARTIN

LYNN ROBSON

Andersen Consulting Prizes for Modern Languages:

HELEN FRONIUS

SOPHIE HOCKENHULL

HELEN SMITH

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

Stirling Boyd Prizes:

JOSEPH SOLOMON HORN

CHRISTOPHER INSOLE

MARGARET SARAH RAWLING

CATHERINE ANNE SYKES

Return to List of Contents of this section


Lady Astbury Memorial Prize (joint award):

SIMON IAN GOLDBERG

NICOLAS JAMES GRAY

Return to List of Contents of this section


James Holladay Prize in Ancient History:

PAUL MICHAEL GILBERT

Return to List of Contents of this section


Douglas Sladen Essay Prize:

GARETH ROBERT JAMES

Proxime accessit: DONNA STEPHANIE CAGE

Return to List of Contents of this section


Cozens-Hardy Moot Prize (joint award):

HIAN FONG GOH

ELENA SEGAL

Return to List of Contents of this section