Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

HILARY TERM AND APRIL 1996

Preliminary Examinations

Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology: I.D. THOMPSON, MA, Student of Christ Church (address: Department of Physiology)

Theology: R.C. MORGAN, MA, Fellow of Linacre

Law Moderations

D.J. IBBETSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Magdalen

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Medicine First Examination

Part II: J.K. ARONSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Green College (address: c/o Faculty Office, Laboratory of Physiology)

Bachelor of Fine Art

Final Examination: B.D. CATLING, MA, Fellow of Linacre (address: Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art)

Master of Science

Geometry, Mathematical Physics and Analysis: B.F. STEER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Hertford

Mathematical Modelling and Numerical Analysis: K.W. MORTON, MA, Fellow of Balliol (address: Computing Laboratory)

Master of Studies

Research Methods in English (modern period): J.D. BRADSHAW, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Worcester

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRINITY TERM 1996

Preliminary Examinations

English and Modern Languages (Part 2: English): K. FLINT, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Linacre (address: Faculty of English)

Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology: I.D. THOMPSON, MA, Student of Christ Church (address: Department of Physiology)

Honour Moderations

English Language and Literature: K. FLINT, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Linacre (address: English Faculty)

Law Moderations

D.J. IBBETSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Magdalen

Honour Schools

Archaeology and Anthropology: R.H. BARNES, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Antony's (address: Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology)

Experimental Psychology: J.H.V. MELLANBY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hilda's (address: Department of Experimental Psychology)

Mathematics and Philosophy: J.D.P. DONNELLY, MA, Fellow of Exeter

Natural Science—Biological Sciences: S.C. WATKINSON, MA, Fellow of St Hilda's (address: Department of Plant Sciences)

Master of Philosophy

Economics: J.N.J. MUELLBAUER, MA, Fellow of Nuffield

Qualifying Examination in Statistics: J.N.J. MUELLBAUER, MA, Fellow of Nuffield

English Studies Courses (ii), (iv), and (v) : A.D. NUTTALL, B.LITT., MA, Fellow of New College

Master of Science

Environmental Change and Management: J. BOARDMAN, Lecturer at Keble (address: Environmental Change Unit)

Master of Studies

Research Methods in English (modern period): J.D. BRADSHAW, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Worcester

Return to List of Contents of this section


Probationer Research Student Qualifying Examination in Economics

J.N.J. MUELLBAUER, MA, Fellow of Nuffield

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR THE M.SC. IN COMPUTATION

M.Sc. in Computation 1996

In accordance with the regulations for the M.Sc. in Computation (Examination Decrees, 1995, p. 723), the Standing Committee for the Degree of M.Sc. in Computation gives notice that the list of options for examination in Paper 2 in 1996 will be:

Algebraic Semantics of Imperative Programs
Computer Graphics
Distributed Computing
Expert Systems (1)
Logic Programming and Learning
Parallel Algorithms
Parallel Scientific Computation
Programming Languages Implementation
Requirements Engineering
Systems Specification and Development
Theorem Proving and Algebra

One question will be set on the option marked (1) and two questions on each other option.

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE

The Board of the Faculty of Clinical Medicine has granted leave to P.R. LANE, Exeter, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Medicine. The candidate submitted published works, bound together under the heading: `Actinic prurigo'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

The Board of the Faculty of Mathematical Sciences has granted leave to A.C. OTTEWILL, Magdalen, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Science. A list of the evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committees give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

L.R. KAUL, Balliol: `Reclaiming the nation through land: Jewish religious nationalism in Israel'.
Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, Friday, 1 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: P.K. Dresch, P. van der Veer.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

C.R.S.D. DA FONSECA, Lady Margaret Hall: `Mutualism between Amazonian myrmecophytes and their ants'.
Department of Zoology, Friday, 1 December, 9 a.m.
Examiners: R. E. Southwood, J.H. Lawton.

R.C. ROBINSON, Corpus Christi: `Structural studies on protein mediators of interceullular processes'.
Department of Biochemistry, Monday, 27 November, 1.45 p.m.
Examiners: I.D. Campbell, G.G. Dodson.

R.G. WARNER, Lincoln: `The expression of alpha 1, 3 galactosyltransferase in Chinese hamster ovary cells'.
Rex Richards Building, Wednesday, 22 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: R.C. Hughes, K.B.M. Reid.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

E.L. HUGUET, St Cross: `WNT genes in human breast bio-logy'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Friday, 10 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: T. Dale, A. Harris.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

U.V. NATARAJAN, St Hugh's: `Hazlitt and the reach of sense: criticism, morals, and the metaphysics of power'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 8 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C. Salveson, A.D. Nuttall.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

M. CORDNER, Worcester: `Between three empires. The Greeks of Asia Minor 479–386 bc. Corpus Christi, Monday, 11 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.G.J. Shipley, R.G. Osborne.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

A. ARMSTRONG, St John's: `Grand Rhetoriqueur poetics: from manuscript to print'.
Brasenose, Monday, 13 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: R.A. Cooper, P. Jodogne.

Return to List of Contents of this section


S. COLVIN, Christ Church: `Ideas of the feminine and of the oriental: rhetoric and alterity on the German stage, 1647–1742'.
Magdalen, Thursday, 11 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P. Skrine, R. Sheppard.

Return to List of Contents of this section


A.W. MULLEN, St Anne's: `Historical and fictional narratives in Sciascia'.
Christ Church, Friday, 15 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: M.L. McLaughlin, V.R. Jones.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

T.D. SNYDER, Balliol: `Kazimierz Kelles-Krauz (1872–1903): a political and intellectual biography'.
European Studies Centre, Wednesday, 15 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: L. Kolakowski, N. Davies.

Return to List of Contents of this section


M.T. THORNHILL, St Antony's: `Britain and the Egyptian question, 1950–4'.
St Antony's. Thursday, 23 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: D. Hopwood, R.T. Ovendale.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Music

L. DAVEY, Magdalen: `The life and secular works of Giovanni Croce'.
Faculty of Music, Tuesday, 28 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J.A Caldwell, M. Talbot.

Physical Sciences

J.S. CASHMORE, Magdalen: `Vacuum ultraviolet laser oscillation in optically pumped LaF3:Nd3+'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Friday, 17 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: C.J. Foot, B. Henderson.

D. CLAASSEN, St John's: `Electromagnet characterisation of a wideband borehole radar imaging system'.
Department of Engineering Science, Thursday, 23 November, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: D. Daniels, T. Wilson.

M. KERNOT, St Hugh's `The second order forcing and response of offshore structures in irregular seas'.
Department of Engineering Science, Tuesday, 28 November, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: M.W. Patel, A.J. Keane.

D.D. LEITCH, Pembroke: `A new genetic algorithm for the evolution of fuzzy systems'.
Department of Engineering Science, Friday, 17 November, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: A.J. Keane, P. Husbands.

T. LOVERIDGE, Linacre: `Chiral chromium complexes in synthesis'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Thursday, 23 November, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: D.A. Widdowson, G.H. Whitham.

C. MEATS, Linacre: `Use of ground probing radar on archaeological sites'.
Department of Engineering Science, Monday, 13 November, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: A. Aspinall, P.W. Smith.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

M.D. BELL, Christ Church: `Factors regulating inflammation in the central nervous system'.
Department of Pharmacology, Monday, 11 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: N.J. Rothwell, A.D. Smith.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Psychological Studies

R. DE. BORCHGRAVE, Corpus Christi: `On the involvement of the rat nucleus accumbens in instrumental perform-ance'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Tuesday, 21 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.E. Passingham, E.A. Gaffan.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

S. GIBSON, Regent's Park: `Adoniram Judson Gordon, dd (1836–95): pastor premillennialist, moderate Calvinist and missionary statesman'.
Examination Schools, Thursday, 7 December 4 p.m.
Examiners: M.D. Chapman, A.F. Walls.

S.C. HOLMGREN, Keble: `The Christian sexual ethics of Paul Ramsey and Karol Wojtyla: a critical study of some theoretical assumptions'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 8 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: N.J. Biggar, A. Loades.

E.S. SHARAM, Hertford: `Person and community: the corporate identity of Christ in the theology of Dietrich Bonhoeffer and Wolfhart Pannenberg'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 22 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.O. Dyson, T.J. Gorringe.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

D.E. MARSHALL, New College: `The relationship between learning conceptions, approaches to learning, and learning outcomes in foundation-year engineering students'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 24 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: B. Jaworski, G. Gibbs.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for the School of Management

B.H. LAMBERT, Balliol: `Business federation strategies: coalition-building in Japan's Keidanren'.
Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies, Wednesday, 15 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.A.A. Stockwin, H. Whittaker.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF LETTERS

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Law

A.K.B. NORTON, Brasenose: `To what extent does the English Common Law protect privacy interests?' Examination Schools, Friday, 1 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: P.P. Craig, D. Feldman.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

C.P. DAHM, St Hugh's: `A new Lusternik-Schnirelmann category: the relative category of a space'.
New College, Thursday, 30 November, 3 p.m.
Examiners: R.M.W. Wood, W.A. Sutherland.