Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF SOCIAL STUDIES

Election of one Ordinary Member

18 January 1996

The following has been duly elected as an ordinary member, to hold office from the date of the election until the beginning of Michaelmas Term 1996:

R.W. BACON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lincoln

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1996

Honour School

Natural Science—Chemistry Part II: J.C. GREEN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hugh's

Master of Philosophy

General Linguistics and Comparative Philology: J.T. HIGGINBOTHAM, MA, Fellow of Somerville

Russian and East European Studies: D.R. PRIESTLAND, MA, Fellow of St Edmund Hall

Master of Studies

General Linguistics and Comparative Philology: J.T. HIGGINBOTHAM, MA, Fellow of Somerville

Greek and/or Roman History: R.G. OSBORNE, MA, Fellow of Corpus Christi

Philosophical Theology: P.S. FIDDES, MA, D.PHIL., Principal of Regent's Park

Bachelor of Theology

J.A. SHAW, MA, Fellow of Regent's Park

Master of Theology

J.D. WEAVER, MA, Fellow of Regent's Park

Return to List of Contents of this section


Certificate in Theology

J.A. SHAW, MA, Fellow of Regent's Park

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF SCIENCE

The Board of the Faculty of Clinical Medicine has granted leave to D.J. BRENNER, St Edmund Hall, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Science. A list of the evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

D. FLYNN, Linacre: `Evidence for social complexity within two captive langur groups, Presbytis entellus and Presbytis cristata'.
Institute of Biological Anthropology, Friday, 16 February, 11 a.m.
Examiners: A.J. Boyce, P.C. Lee.


Biological Sciences

A. FIELDER, Jesus: `A structural role for the n-hs protein in bacterial chromation'.
Department of Biochemistry, Thursday, 7 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.J. Sherratt, R.A. Dixon.

U. GILEADI, Linacre: `Molecular genetics of peptide transport proteins in bacteria'.
Department of Biochemistry, Tuesday, 20 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.K. Broome-Smith, K.G.H. Dyke.

G. WRAGGE, Wolfson: `The fossil birds of Henderson Island, Pitcairn Group, South Pacific'.
Department of Zoology, Monday, 19 February, 10 a.m.
Examiners: M.J. Coe, J. Coxall.

B. YUDKIN, Wolfson: `A genetical investigation of N-linked glycosylation in Drosophila melanogaster'.
St Catherine's, Wednesday, 14 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M. Ashburner, I.W. Craig.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

S.B. FOX, St John's: `Angiogenesis in human cancer'.
Institute of Molecular Medicine, Thursday, 28 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.R. Crocker, C. Murray.


English Language and Literature

A. EVERETT, St Catherine's: `J.G. Ballard: the flight through Apocalypse'.
Wolfson, Friday, 9 February, 5 p.m.
Examiners: J. Sutherland, P. Kemp.


Mathematical Sciences

M. NEWMAN, St John's: `Hardware compilation strategies'.
Wolfson Building, Friday, 9 February, 11 a.m.
Examiners: A.D. Brown, J.M. Saul.

C. NIKOLAIDIS, Wolfson: `On binary linear codes with 2-transitive automorphism group and minimum weight four'.
Mathematical Institute, Tuesday, 13 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: G.A. Jones, P.M. Neumann.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

P.R. PAGE, Jesus: `Gluonic excitations in mesons'.
Sub-department of Theoretical Physics, Monday, 12 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A. Donnachie, J.E. Paton.


Psychological Studies

O. MASON, Queen's: `Schizotypy: questionnaire and experimental studies'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Friday, 8 March, 1 p.m.
Examiners: S.D. Iversen, P. Venables.


Social Studies

J.E. SMITH, St Antony's: `Direct elections to the European Parliament: a re-evaluation'.
Nuffield, Monday, 4 March, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: D.E. Butler, M. Westlake.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF LETTERS

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Social Studies

G. RAIMONDO, New College: `Determinants of single-motherhood in the United States'.
All Souls, Wednesday, 20 March, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J.M. Landers, J. Ermisch.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Clinical Medicine

J.J. COUTINHO, Green College: `Studies in mild cardiac hypertrophy: characterisation of a guinea-pig model and calcium current properties'.
University Laboratory of Physiology, Thursday, 29 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: K.T. MacLeod, H.F. Brown.

G. SZOKE, St Peter's: `Histopathologic, proliferative, and mechanical response of muscle and tendon to lengthening'.
Nuffield Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Wednesday, 14 February, 4 p.m.
Examiners: P.H. Cooke, M. Saleh.

Return to List of Contents of this section