Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 1996

Honour Moderations

Music: D.E. OLLESON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Merton (address: Music Faculty)

Honour Schools

Jurisprudence: J.W. DAVIES, BCL, MA, Fellow of Brasenose

Materials, Economics, and Management, Part I: M.J. GORINGE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Pembroke (address: Department of Materials)

Metallurgy, Economics, and Management, Part II: C.R.M. GROVENOR, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Anne's (address: Department of Materials)

Modern History and English: J.C.G. PITCHER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Forestry and its Relation to Land Use: N.D. BROWN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Linacre (address: Department of Plant Sciences)

Master of Studies

Classical Armenian Studies: R.W. THOMSON, MA, Fellow of Pembroke (address: Oriental Institute)

English Local History (first year and second year): K. TILLER, MA, Fellow of Kellogg

Syriac Studies: S.P. BROCK, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson (address: Oriental Institute)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Postgraduate Diploma

Educational Studies: B.E. WOOLNOUGH, MA, Fellow of St Cross (address: Department of Educational Studies)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Diploma

Legal Studies: J.W. DAVIES, BCL, MA, Fellow of Brasenose

Foreign Service Programme 1995–6

Certificate in Diplomatic Studies: SIR ROBIN FEARN, MA, University College

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Honour School of Mathematical Sciences 1997

The Board of the Faculty of Mathematical Sciences has approved the following papers for examination in Section 0 of the Honour School of Mathematical Sciences 1997 (see Examination Decrees, 1995, p. 310, regulation 3(e)).

[Note: Papers 01 to 08 were listed in the 12 October 1995 issue of the University Gazette, pp. 198–9.]

Paper 09: Astronomy (as for subject 9 of the Preliminary Examination in Physical Sciences). Candidates will not be required to undertake any practical work associated with this subject.

Paper 010: Mathematics and Finance

I Mathematical Models in Finance
Introduction to markets, assets, interest rates and present value; arbitrage and the law of one price; European call and options, payoff diagrams; other option strategies; Wiener processes as models for asset price movements; informal treatment of Ito's lemma; hedging and the Black-Scholes analysis, leading to the Black-Scholes partial differential equation for a derivative price—reduction to the heat equation; review of theory for the heat equation, explicit solution for call and put options; extensions to dividends paid on the asset, time-varying parameters; forward and future contacts, options on them; American options as free boundary problems and linear complementarity problems; weakly path-dependent options including lookbacks and asians.

Return to List of Contents of this section


II Finance
Investment appraisal under conditions of certainty/ uncertainty; portfolio theory and capital asset pricing model; sources of finance, debt capacity, dividends and cost of capital; financial market efficiency; emerging issues in finance; takeovers and mergers.

Paper 011: Mathematical Modelling and Applications

I Introduction to Mathematical Modelling
The aim of the course is to develop and extend some of the theoretical ideas developed in the mainstream mathematics course and to show how they can be applied in simple modelling situation. The methods and models will be fully integrated so that each technique will be illustrated with at least one application. Methods to be covered: Modelling, nondimensionalisation, dimensional analysis, similarity solutions. Asymptotic methods of solution for ordinary differential equations, regular and singular expansions, bifurcations, stability. First order quasi-linear partial differential equations, travelling wave solutions, shocks. Classification of second-order quasi-linear partial differential equations, well-posedness, linear and nonlinear diffusion equations, travelling waves, solutions with compact support, moving boundary problems.

II

either Mathematics and the Environment

Applications of mathematics to environment problems involving the use of models with ordinary differential equations, first order partial differential equations, and nonlinear diffusion equations. Examples to be considered will be taken from the following: (i) river flow; (ii) climate dynamics and ice ages; (iii) geomagnetic reversals of the earth's magnetic field; (iv) soil consolidation and groundwater flow; (v) snow melt run-off; (vi) surging ice sheets; (vii) glacier outburst flood (jÜkulhlaups).

or Mathematics in Materials Science

Mechanics Simple models for elastic and plastic materials, rods and plates, elastic waves, dislocations, yield criterion (linar and nonlinear p.d.e.'s, tensors, complex variables). Phase Changes Basis ideas about free energy and order parameters. Melting and solidification of pure materials and alloys, simple Stefan problems, solid/solid phase transformations (ordinary and partial d.e.'s, asymptotics, calculus of variations, stability). Electromagnetic Properties Simple models for semiconductivity and superconducting devices, p-n junctions, type I and type II superconductors, vortices, critical-state models.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGE IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the General Board, the following change in regulations made by the Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature will come into effect on 22 December.

Board of the Faculty of English and Literature

Honour School of English Language and Literature

With effect from 1 October 1996 (for first examination in 1997)

In Examination Decrees, 1995, p. 218, l. 20, after `Shakespeare' insert `Milton'.

Return to List of Contents of this section

EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committees give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

C. SMALL, St Antony's: `Multiculturalism in Canada: social policy and social and spatial segregation'.
Mansfield, Friday, 5 January, 11 a.m.
Examiners: R. Cohen, A. Lemon.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

S.E. FISHER, St Catherine's: `Positional cloning of the gene responsible for Dent's Disease'.
Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Tuesday, 9 January, 1 p.m.
Examiners: A.P. Monaco, C. Cooper.

D. HURD, Lady Margaret Hall: `The Tyl Protease'.
Department of Biochemistry, Wednesday, 13 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: E.J.C. Mellor, M.F. Tuite.

G.W. MORGAN, Wolfson: `Isolation of cDNA's encoding intermediate compartment resident proteins'.
Department of Zoology, Wednesday, 13 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.F. Pera, G. Banting.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

D. SAITOVITCH, Balliol: `Transplantation tolerance: an experimental model exploring mechanisms of its induction and maintenance after pre-treatment with donor antigen and anti-CD4 antibodies'.
Nuffield Department of Surgery, John Radcliffe Hospital, Thursday, 25 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.A. Bradley, D.W. Mason.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

S.J. VERPLANCKEN, St Hilda's: `The child reader and the woman's text: a comparative analysis of the beginnings of women's writing for girls in Sarah Fielding's The Governess (1749), Madame Leprince de Beaumont's Magasin des Enfans (1756), and Mevrouw de Cambon's De Kleine Klarissa (1790)'.
Examination Schools, Thursday, 14 December, 3 p.m.
Examiners: C. Hurst, K. Lesnik-Oberstein.

Literae Humaniores

E.A.V. AMMERELLER, St John's: `Wittgenstein on intentionality'.
Trinity, Saturday, 16 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: B.B. Rundle, S.J. Mulhall.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

P.A.D. HIGGINS, Trinity: `Leibnitz algebras'.
Mathematical Institute, Friday, 15 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: J.D.S. Jones, D.G. Quillen.

Modern History

L. DAVIES, Keble: `The Collectio Canonum Hibernensis and its sources'.
Wadham, Tuesday, 19 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: C.E. Stancliffe, R. Sharpe.

K.F. JONES, St Antony's: `The history of technological change in the UK biscuit industry: 1900–75'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 8 December, 3.15 p.m.
Examiners: P.K. O'Brien, T.A.B. Corley.

C. VAN CLEAVE, Christ Church: `Luca Signorelli as a draughtsman'.
Ashmolean Museum, Thursday, 14 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C. Whistler, F. Ames-Lewis.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

R.A.C. CROFT, St Catherine's: `Galaxy clusters and the formation of large-scale structure in the universe'.
Sub-department of Theoretical Physics, Thursday, 21 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: N.W. Evans, C. Frenk.

R.C. JAGESSAR, Merton: `Redox-active porphyr in anion receptors'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Tuesday, 19 December, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: E. Abel, D.O'Hare.

A. LONGMORE, Wolfson: `Neutron scattering and praseodymium suppression of superconductivity'.
Department of Physics, Friday, 8 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.M. Glazer, K.A. McEwen.

M.F. MCDERMOTT, Wadham: `An investigation into the effects of introducing transverse momentum cut-offs on the BFKL equation'.
Sub-department of Theoretical Physics, Monday, 18 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J.E. Paton, P.V. Landshoff.

P. RUPRECHT, St John's: `Time-dependent studies of atomic systems'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Monday, 18 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: C.J. Foot, P.L. Knight.

C. WILES, St Catherine's: `Closing the loop on multiple motions'.
Department of Engineering Science, Friday, 15 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: R. Cipolla, A. Zisserman.

YUYAN ZHAO, Jesus: `Vacuum plasma spraying of Ti/SciCf metal matrix composites'.
Department of Materials, Wednesday, 24 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: B. Derby, T.W. Clyne.

Physiological Sciences

P. PROKS, St Cross: `Electrophysiological studies of insulin secretion from pancreatic beta cells'.
University, Friday, 8 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: E. Neher, J.J.B. Jack.

SOCIAL STUDIES R. DOW, Brasenose: `Senator Henry Jackson and US–Soviet dÄtente'.
Mansfield, Monday, 22 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S.M. Gillon, D.M. Kennedy.

L. LAMBERTINI, Linacre: `Strategic interaction under endogenous product differentiation'.
Nuffield, Wednesday, 10 January, 1.30 p.m.
Examiners: P.D. Klemperer, N.J. Ireland.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

T.B. POUND, St Cross: `The function of A-level English Literature in the 16–19 curriculum'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 18 December, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: R.A. Pring, S. Clarke.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Clinical Medicine

L.J. COTTON, St Edmund Hall: `Visual and psychosocial characteristics of visually impaired older adults'.
Russell–Cairns Unit, Radcliffe Infirmary, Thursday, 14 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: F.G. Newcombe, A.G. Dodds.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF STUDIES IN LEGAL RESEARCH

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Law

Z. LENGYEL, Linacre: `Securities regulation of an emerging market: the case of Hungary'.
Balliol, Tuesday, 12 December, 12 noon.
Examiners: J. Black, P.L. Davies.

Return to List of Contents of this section