Diary

Contents of this section:

Academic Staff Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the Staff Development Office, University Offices, Wellington Square (telephone: (2)70086).

For the full list of courses, see the Staff Development Programme supplement.

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 3 May

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Costume in art', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015.)

HAKLUYT SOCIETY: `Science and geography in imperial contexts', Modern History Faculty, 2 p.m. (names in advance to Dr F. Fernandez- Armesto, care of Modern History Faculty).

FRANCO-BRITISH SEMINAR: `Electoral behaviour in Britain and France—protest and tactical voting, party identification and volatility', Maison Française, 2 p.m. (places to be booked one week in advance).

PROFESSOR R.E. BROWN: `New Testament scholarship and Christianity today' (fourth of five Martin D'Arcy Lectures), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. GIGNOUX: `Cosmic elements and theory of microcosm' (Ratanbai Katrak Lectures), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. MOKYR: `Famine and mortality: an historical re- examination' (Sir John Hicks Lecture on Economic History), Schools, 5 p.m.

M. RIOT-SARCEY: `Femmes et démocraties', Maison Française, 5.15 p.m. (admission free, but places to be booked one week in advance).

THE ALLEGRI STRING QUARTET (with James Campbell, clarinet), plays works by Haydn, Rawsthorne, and Mozart, Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (tickets £8/£6, from Blackwell's Music Shop; student tickets £4, from Blackwell's or the Music Faculty).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 5 May

PROFESSOR URSULA KING: `Christian spirituality, Third World theology, and the voices of women: the spiritual significance of otherness' (seventh Bampton Lecture), St Mary's, 10 a.m.

CHRIST CHURCH PICTURE GALLERY exhibition opens: `Jeff Clarke—new work' (until 5 June).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 6 May

UNIVERSITY OFFICES closed (today only).

R. WILLIAMS: `Communicating the environment in Australia' (Environmental Change Unit seminar), Main Lecture Theatre, School of Geography, 2.15 p.m.

CONGREGATION elections (23 May): nominations by two members of Congregation to be received at the University Offices by 4 p.m.

ANNUAL ELECTIONS of members of faculty boards (except Clinical Medicine), 30 May: nominations by two electors to be received at the University Offices by 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR M.A. NUSSBAUM (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor): `The Romantic ascent I: Emily Brontë' (lecture series: `Ascents of love: desire and the good in the Western philosophical/literary tradition'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. GIGNOUX: `Is there an Iranian Shamanism? (1)' (Ratanbai Katrak Lectures), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 7 May

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Building the Ashmolean—then and now' (with special exhibition), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015.)

PROFESSOR J. BURROW (Professor of European Thought): `A common culture? Nationalist ideas in nineteenth-century European thought' (inaugural lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D.M. KENNEDY (Harmsworth Professor of American History): `Can the United States still afford to be a nation of immigrants?' (inaugural lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. SHLEIFER: `Inefficient financial markets' (Clarendon Lectures in Economics: `Inefficient markets'), Schools (East School), 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. GOUGH: `The seismic structure of the sun' (Halley Lecture), Lecture Theatre, University Museum, 5 p.m.

THE REVD DR JOHN COOK: `Missing the point: a theology of culture in the work of Mondrian, Kandinsky, and Rothko' (Deneke Lecture), Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R.E. BROWN: `New Testament scholarship and Christianity today' (last of series of Martin D'Arcy Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR R. DAWKINS: `In praise of reductionist, adaptationist, progressivist, gradualist, neo-Darwinism' (Oxford History and Philosophy of Biology Programme), Sherrington Room, Department of Physiology, 5 p.m.

MR J. BIFFEN, MP, and LORD PLANT: `Westminster: time for another Great Reform Act?' (lecture series: `The state of the Union: issues in contemporary British democracy'), St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR A. STEWART: `Menarche and other issues in adolescence' (Women's Studies Committee seminars: `Policy, practice, and power: issues in human female reproduction'), Wolfson Hall, Somerville, 8.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 8 May

FRANCO-BRITISH workshop: `Le transfert de concepts et de pratiques dans les sciences des XXIXe et XXe siècles—sciences biologiques et humaines', Maison Française, all day (tel.: (2)77277 or (2)74220).

PROFESSOR A. SHLEIFER: `Origins of investor sentiment' (Clarendon Lectures in Economics: `Inefficient markets'), Schools (East School), 5 p.m.

DR Z. BRZEZINSKI: `Eurasia: post-imperial dilemmas' (Elliott Lecture), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. GIGNOUX: `Is there an Iranian Shamanism? (2)' (Ratanbai Katrak Lectures), Schools, 5 p.m.

ARCHBISHOP EMERITUS J.R. QUINN: `Moral life or moral law' (Thomas More Lecture), Catholic Chaplaincy, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. COLE-TURNER: `The anxiety of change' (Idreos Lectures in Science and Technology: `Genetics and theology'), Harris Manchester, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR N. ORME: `Magdalen College and its School' (Waynflete and related lectures: `Oxford and England during the Renaissance and Reformation'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR S. ARBER: `Women and income inequality in later life' (Nuffield Women's Group seminars: `Women, poverty, and social policy'), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR S. GRAHAM-BROWN: `The Kurds in Iraq since the 1991 Gulf War' (Refugee Studies Programme: Seminars on Forced Migration), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

UNIVERSITY CLUB wine-tasting: Chardonnays from around the world, 5.45 p.m. (fee £2).

H. MORPHY: `Hunting art' (Friends of the Pitt Rivers Museum: Beatrice Blackwood Lecture), Inorganic Chemistry Lecture Theatre, 7 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 9 May

H. SUMMERFIELD: `Gender and identity in Cambodia' (Centre for Cross- Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Gender and development—protest and politics'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR H. WEINBERG: `Scanning probe microscopy studies of semiconductor surfaces' (Astor Lecture), Hume-Rothery Lecture Theatre, Department of Materials, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. GOULD: `Something to do with Dionysos' (Gaisford Lecture), St John's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. SHLEIFER: `The limits of arbitrage' (Clarendon Lectures in Economics: `Inefficient markets'), Schools (East School), 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR T. NAGEL: `Justice and nature' (Hart Memorial Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. COLE-TURNER: `The humility of hope' (Idreos Lectures in Science and Technology: `Genetics and theology'), Harris Manchester, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR N. ABU-ZAID: `Reformation of Islamic thought: some questions and some suggestions' (Hamid Enayat Lecture), New Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR N. ORME: `Oxford and the transformation of English school education 1480–1530' (Waynflete and related lectures: `Oxford and England during the Renaissance and Reformation'), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 10 May

CONFERENCE: `Hong Kong in transition', Modern History Faculty, 10 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Tibet', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015.)

SIR REX HUNT: `The Falklands, past, present, and future' (lecture), Rhodes House, 1.30 p.m.

FRANCO-BRITISH SEMINAR: `Electoral behaviour in Britain and France—the extreme right-wing in Britain and France', Maison Française, 2 p.m. (places to be booked one week in advance).

DR M. ASTON: `Obliteration and memory in the English Reformation' (James Ford Special Lecture in British History), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. GIGNOUX: `Problems of identity and conversion in Zoroastrianism' (Ratanbai Katrak Lectures), Schools, 5 p.m.

S. GERMAIN: `Famille et legs de mémoire', Maison Française, 5.15 p.m. (admission free, but places to be booked one week in advance).

PROFESSOR M. PRICE: `Space, place, race, face: post-global media law' (Annual Lecture in Socio-Legal Studies), Schools, 5.30 p.m.

DAVID HARE: `When shall we live?' (Eric Abbott Memorial Lecture), the chapel, Keble, 5.30 p.m.

U. VON LERBER plays piano works by Mozart, Beethoven, Chopin, and Rachmaninov, Maison Française, 8.15 p.m. (tel. for reservations one week in advance: (2)74220).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 11 May

SIR RICHARD SCOTT: `Ministerial accountability' (Blackstone Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 11.30 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 12 May

PROFESSOR URSULA KING: `Seeing Christ in all things: the spirit of Christ as a spirit of renewal and transformation for our planet' (eighth Bampton Lecture), St Mary's, 10 a.m.

PAUL LEWIS plays piano works by Beethoven and Schumann, the hall, Balliol, 9 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section