Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


GENERAL BOARD OF THE FACULTIES

The General Board of the Faculties gives notice that it has elected L.G. BLACK, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel College, as its Chairman for the academic year 1996–7, and has resolved that at the next annual election it will re-elect him for the academic year 1997–8.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMAN OF EXAMINERS

The Vice-Chancellor desires to call the attention of all examiners to the provisions of Ch. VI, Sect. ii.c, § 1, clauses 1, 2, and 3 (Examination Decrees, 1995, p. 1002–3), which require examiners in all university examinations to appoint one of their number to act as Chairman, to notify the appointment to the Vice-Chancellor, and to publish it in the University Gazette.

He desires that these appointments shall be notified to the Clerk of the Schools who will himself inform the Vice-Chancellor and see that notice of them is duly published in the University Gazette.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

HILARY TERM AND APRIL 1996

Honour School

Physics and Philosophy: I.J.R. AITCHISON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Worcester (address: Department of Physics)

Master of Studies

Research Methods in English (Medieval Period): D. GRAY, MA, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Master of Philosophy

Qualifying Test in International Relations: S.K. HAZAREESINGH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRINITY TERM 1996

Honour Moderations

Ancient and Modern History: S.R.F. PRICE, MA, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour School

Ancient and Modern History: S.R.F. PRICE, MA, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Economic and Social History: C.H. FEINSTEIN, MA, Fellow of All Souls

English Studies Courses vi, vii, and viii: J.S. KELLY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

International Relations: S.K. HAZAREESINGH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol Management Studies: L.P. WILLCOCKS, MA, Fellow of Templeton

Oriental Studies: F.W. ZIMMERMANN, B.PHIL., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Cross (address: Oriental Institute)

Master of Science

Economic and Social History: C.H. FEINSTEIN, MA, Fellow of All Souls Human Biology: A.J. BOYCE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's (address: Institute of Biological Anthropology)

Master of Studies

Music (Musicology): J.R. MILSOM, D.PHIL., Student of Christ Church

Return to List of Contents of this section


Diploma

Human Biology: A.J. BOYCE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's (address: Institute of Biological Anthropology)

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION SCHOOLS

Accommodation for Lectures

Trinity Term 1996

The Chairman of the Curators of the Schools would be grateful if Professors, Readers, and University Lecturers who wish to lecture at the Schools in Trinity Term 1996 could inform the Clerk of the Schools at the end of the present term. It is necessary to know whether a room suitable for an audience of more than one hundred persons is required; only the three large writing-schools will accommodate more than that number.

Leave for the use of rooms for lectures will expire at the end of the fourth week of Trinity Term.

Afternoon lectures should normally finish by 6 p.m.

Attention is drawn to the fact that overhead projection equipment and 35-mm projectors are available. When these facilities are required the Clerk of the Schools should be notified in advance.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

D. FISHER, Linacre: `Molecular characterisation of the fission yeast cyclin B homologue cdc13'.
Department of Biochemistry, Friday, 2 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: E.M. Southern, P. Fantes.

M. JENNIONS, Wolfson: `Signalling and sexual selection in animals and plants'.
Department of Zoology, Friday, 9 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: A.P. M¿ller, M.E. Dawkins.

E. LOCKYER, Lady Margaret Hall: `Molecular and biological studies on the putative golgi mannosidase II and other enzymes involved in N-Linked glycosylation in Drosophila melanogaster'.
Department of Biochemistry, Wednesday, 14 February, 1.30 p.m.
Examiners: K.E. Davies, M. Akam.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

M.C. MERKT-VAN ARKEL, Merton: `Subordinate clauses in Aelfric's alliterative and non-alliterative prose: contrastive studies'.
Pembroke, Wednesday, 7 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M.R. Godden, D. Denison.

J.P.M. REDMOND, St Hugh's: `The interrelationship of British and Irish poetry 1960–93'.
Hertford, Friday, 9 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: T. Paulin, R. Crawford.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

B. MAVRA, Jesus: `Bounded geometry index theory'.
Mathematical Institute, Monday, 26 February, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: G.L. Luke, H.J. Munkholm.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

G. ESTRAIKH, St Antony's: `Origin and features of Soviet Yiddish'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 5 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: D.F. Cram, W. Moskovich.

P.J.R. WHICKER, Christ Church: `Fiction, deceit, and morality in the plays of Juan Ruiz de Alarc£n'.
St Catherine's, Monday, 12 February, 11 a.m.
Examiners: C.P. Thompson, V.F. Dixon.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

G. HUDSON, St John's: `Ex-servicemen, war widows, and the English County Pension Scheme, 1593–1679'.
Keble, Tuesday, 16 April, 2 p.m.
Examiners: I.W. Archer, J.D. Walter.

Physical Sciences

A. BERRY, Magdalen: `Optical spectroscopy of terbium elpasolites'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Thursday, 8 February, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: C.D. Flint, P.D. Battle.

Physiological Sciences

B. HEATH, Worcester: `Influence of drugs on delayed rectifier potassium currents in cardiac muscle'.
University Laboratory of Physiology, Tuesday, 13 February, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: E.E. Carmeliet, H.F. Brown.

J.T. MCCLUSKEY, St Catherine's: `Mechanisms of embryonic wound healing'.
Department of Zoology, Thursday, 15 February, 10 a.m.
Examiners: J.H. Lewis, M.W.J. Ferguson.

Social Studies

C. AARON, St Antony's: `The political economy of Japanese foreign direct investment in the US and the UK: supranational, national, and local factors in locational decision making'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 2 February, 3.30 p.m.
Examiners: R. Dore, A. Boltho.

J.L. BOSWORTH, St Antony's: `Land and society in South Kigezi, Uganda'.
St Peter's, Saturday, 3 February, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: E. Francis, G.P. Williams.

M.J. HIRD, St Cross: `Adolescent dating violence and the negotiation of gender'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 11 March, 10 a.m.
Examiners: H.L. Moore, R.A. Pring.

S.M. PATRICK, Nuffield: `Forging hegemonic consensus: America, France, and the making of the post-war order, 1945–54'.
St Antony's, Friday, 15 March, 11 a.m.
Examiners: M. Cox, R.J. Foot.

M.A. POLLACK, St Antony's: `The role and development of the New Right in Chile 1973–93'.
St Antony's, Friday, 16 February, 10 a.m.
Examiners: P. Silva, M.D. Deas.

Return to List of Contents of this section