Honours and Awards | University of Oxford
Pedro Almodóvar at Encaenia
Pedro Almodóvar receiving his honorary degree at Encaenia
Credit: John Cairns

Honours and Awards

Encaenia

Nine eminent figures from the fields of theology, law, film, economics, architecture, science, engineering and music received honorary degrees at Encaenia, the University’s annual honorary degree ceremony, held in the Sheldonian Theatre at the end of Trinity term. 

Monsignor Professor Tomáš Halík

Monsignor Professor Tomáš Halík

Priest, philosopher and theologian, Professor of Sociology of Religion at Charles University, Prague, and winner of the Templeton Prize.

Lord Mance

The Right Hon the Lord Mance, PC

Justice of the Supreme Court of the United Kingdom, High Steward of Oxford University, honorary fellow of University College and honorary fellow of Wolfson College.

Pedro Almodóvar

Pedro Almodóvar

Director and screenwriter, winner of the Jean Renoir Award for Screenwriting Achievement and Foreign Honorary Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.

Paul Krugman

Paul Krugman

Economist, author and columnist, Distinguished Professor of Economics, City University of New York, and winner of the Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Science.

Kazuyo Sejima

Kazuyo Sejima

Architect, Project Professor, Keio University, Visiting Professor, Japan Women's University, co-winner of the Pritzker Prize and Foreign Honorary Member of the American Academy of Arts and Letters.

Cornelia Bargmann

Cornelia Bargmann

Neurobiologist, Torsten N Wiesel Professor, Rockefeller University, winner of the Benjamin Franklin Medal and Member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.

Mildred Dresselhaus

Mildred Dresselhaus

Physicist, Institute Professor and Professor Emerita of Physics and Electrical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and winner of the Presidential Medal of Freedom and the Kavli Prize in Nanoscience.

Sir Jonathan Ive

Sir Jonathan Ive

Chief Design Officer, Apple Inc, Royal Designer for Industry and Honorary Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering.

Arvo Pärt

Arvo Pärt

Composer, winner of the Léonie Sonning Music Prize and Foreign Honorary Member of the American Academy of Arts and Letters.

New Year Honours

Five members of the University were recognised:

Christopher Bulstrode

Christopher Bulstrode

Emeritus Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery and emeritus fellow of Green Templeton College, was appointed CBE for services to humanitarian medicine. 

Linda McDowell

Linda McDowell

Professor of Human Geography and fellow of St John’s College, was  appointed CBE for services to geography and higher education.

Keith Willett

Keith Willett

Professor of Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery, fellow of Wolfson College and Director for Acute Care at NHS England, was appointed CBE for services to the NHS.

Fran Bennett

Fran Bennett

Senior Research and Teaching Fellow at the Department of Social Policy and Intervention, was appointed OBE for services to social science.

The Revd Canon Brian Mountford

The Revd Canon Brian Mountford

Vicar of the University Church of St Mary the Virgin, fellow and chaplain of St Hilda’s College and Honorary Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, was appointed MBE for services to ecclesiastical history.

The Queen's Birthday Honours

A number of Oxford scholars were recognised:

David Clary

David Clary

President of Magdalen College and Professor of Chemistry, was knighted for services to international science.

Frances Lannon

Frances Lannon

Retired Principal of Lady Margaret Hall, was made a Dame of the British Empire for services to higher education.

Roger Scruton

Roger Scruton

Senior Research Fellow at Blackfriars Hall and Visiting Professor in Philosophy, was knighted for services to philosophy teaching and public education.

Larry Siedentop

Larry Siedentop

Emeritus Fellow of Keble College, was knighted for services to political science.

Maggie Snowling

Maggie Snowling

President of St John’s College and Professor of Psychology, was appointed CBE for services to science and the understanding of dyslexia.

Georgina Born

Georgina Born

Professor of Music and Anthropology and professorial fellow of Mansfield, was appointed OBE for services to musicology, anthropology and higher education.

Edward Melhuish

Edward Melhuish

Research professor in the Department of Education and at Birkbeck, University of London, was appointed OBE for services to social science.

David Palfreyman

David Palfreyman

Bursar of New College, was appointed OBE for services to higher education.

Abel Prize for Maths

Sir Andrew Wiles, Royal Society Research Professor of Mathematics and fellow of Merton College, received the top international prize in mathematics ‘for his stunning proof of Fermat's Last Theorem by way of the modularity conjecture for semistable elliptic curves, opening a new era in number theory'.

British Academy

Sir David Cannadine was elected 30th President of the British Academy and eight Oxford academics were elected fellows:

Sir David Cannadine

Sir David Cannadine

Dodge Professor of History at Princeton University, a Visiting Professor of History at Oxford and editor of the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, has been elected 30th President of the British Academy.

Stephen Broadberry

Stephen Broadberry

Professor of Economic History and fellow of Nuffield College.

Patricia Clavin

Patricia Clavin

Professor of International History and fellow of Jesus College.

Judith Freedman

Judith Freedman

Pinsent Masons Professor of Taxation Law, Director of Legal Research, Centre for Business Taxation, and fellow of Worcester College.

Elizabeth Eva Leach

Elizabeth Eva Leach

Professor of Music and fellow of St Hugh’s College.

Michael Macdonald

Michael Macdonald

Research Associate, Faculty of Oriental Studies and Khalili Research Centre, and honorary fellow of Wolfson College.

Catherine Morgan

Catherine Morgan

Professor of Classics and Archaeology and fellow of All Souls College.

Duncan Snidal

Duncan Snidal

Professor of International Relations and fellow of Nuffield College.

Fiona Williams, OBE

Fiona Williams, OBE

Emeritus Professor of Social Policy, University of Leeds, Research Associate, COMPAS, and Honorary Professor, Social Policy Research Centre, University of New South Wales.

Royal Society Fellows

Seven academics were elected:

Steven Balbus

Steven Balbus

Savilian Professor of Astronomy, Head of Astrophysics and fellow of New College.

Martin Bridson

Martin Bridson

Whitehead Professor of Pure Mathematics, Head, Mathematical Institute, and fellow of Magdalen College.

Bill David

Bill David

Professor of Chemistry and Fellow of St Catherine’s College.

Marcus du Sautoy, OBE

Marcus du Sautoy, OBE

Simonyi Professor for the Public Understanding of Science, Professor of Mathematics and fellow of New College.

Artur Ekert

Artur Ekert

Professor of Quantum Physics and fellow of Merton College.

Antony Galione

Antony Galione

Chair of Pharmacology, Head, Department of Pharmacology, and fellow of Lady Margaret Hall.

Gilean McVean

Gilean McVean

Professor of Statistical Genetics, Director, Big Data Institute, Li Ka Shing Centre for Health Information and Discovery, and fellow of Linacre College.

Royal Academy of Engineering

One academic was awarded a fellowship:

Stephen Roberts

Stephen Roberts

Professor of Machine Learning and fellow of Somerville College.

Academy of Medical Sciences

Eight medical researchers were elected fellows:

Christopher Butler

Christopher Butler

Professor of Primary Care, Clinical Director, Primary Care Clinical Trials Unit, and fellow of Trinity College.

Georg Holländer

Georg Holländer

Hoffmann and Action Professor of Paediatrics, Head, Department of Paediatrics, and fellow of Jesus College.

Sarah Lamb

Sarah Lamb

Kadoorie Professor of Trauma Rehabilitation, Co-Director, Clinical Trials Research Unit, and fellow of Wadham College.

Martin Maiden

Martin Maiden

Professor of Molecular Epidemiology.

Timothy Maughan

Timothy Maughan

Professor of Clinical Oncology and Deputy Director, CRUK/MRC Oxford Institute for Radiation Oncology.

Gilean McVean

Gilean McVean

Professor of Statistical Genetics, Head of Bioinformatics and Statistical Genetics, Director of the Big Data Institute and supernumerary fellow of Linacre College.

Andrew Pollard

Andrew Pollard

Professor of Paediatric Infection and Immunity, Director, Oxford Vaccine Group, Honorary Consultant Paediatrician and fellow of St Cross College.

Elizabeth Robertson

Elizabeth Robertson

Professor of Developmental Biology and Wellcome Trust Principal Research Fellow.

Academy of Social Sciences

Three academics were awarded fellowship status:

Louise Richardson

Louise Richardson

Vice-Chancellor, Professor of International Relations and honorary fellow of Kellogg College.

Michael Freeden

Michael Freeden

Emeritus Professor of Politics and emeritus fellow of Mansfield College.

Jeremy Howells

Professor Jeremy Howells

Visiting Fellow of Kellogg College.

Chancellor’s Court of Benefactors

The following new members were admitted to the Court in recognition of their outstanding philanthropy toward the collegiate University:

Dr David R Harvey

Dr David R Harvey

Former CEO and Board Chairman, Sigma-Aldrich Corporation.

Irene Yun Lien Lee

Irene Yun Lien Lee

Chairman, Hysan Development Company Ltd, representing the Lee family.

Christian Levett

Christian Levett

Private investor and founder of the Mougins Museum of Classical Art.

R Victor Wood

R Victor Wood

Former director of Sun Life Corporation plc and Wemyss Development Company.

Mark Campbell

Mark Campbell

Partner, Clifford Chance, representing Clifford Chance.

René Olivieri

René Olivieri

Former CEO, Blackwell Publishing Ltd, and current Chair of the Wildlife Trusts, representing the Tubney Charitable Trust.

Professor Ric Parker

Professor Ric Parker

Former Director of Research and Technology, Rolls Royce Plc, representing Rolls Royce Plc.

Chancellor’s Court Fellow

Dr Marcy McCall MacBain, Co-Founder, McCall MacBain Foundation, was admitted as a CCB Fellow in recognition of her exceptional philanthropic funding to Oxford. 

Dr Marcy McCall MacBain with Lord PattenDr Marcy McCall MacBain with Lord Patten

Credit: John Cairns

Distinguished Friends of Oxford

Eight volunteers were recognised for their exceptional time and commitment to Oxford:

Distinguished Friends of OxfordDistinguished Friends of Oxford

From left to right (Distinguished Friends in bold):

Mrs Maggie Pinsent, Bedel of Divinity

Professor Richard Jenkyns, University’s Public Orator

Ms Shahnaz Batmanghelidj

Professor Nicholas Steneck, Professor Emeritus of History, University of Michigan

Mrs Nancy Brown

Mrs Terry Slesinski-Wykowski, Principal and Co-Author, Oxford Consulting Group

Professor Louise Richardson, Vice-Chancellor of the University

Dr Jin Park, Executive President, Asia Future Institute, and Wilson Center Global Fellow and Chair Professor, Graduate School of International and Area Studies, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies

Gabriel Moss QC, Visiting Professor in Corporate Insolvency Law, deputy High Court judge, Chancery Division, and Bencher, Lincoln’s Inn

Dr Elizabeth Gemmill, Junior Proctor

Dr Tan Yang, Managing Director, Creat Capital Company Ltd

Mr Michael McCaffery, Board Chairman and Managing Director, Makena Capital Management

Mr Dave Yeatman, Bedel of Law