Honours and Awards | University of Oxford
Dame Hilary Mantel at Encaenia
Dame Hilary Mantel receiving her honorary degree
Credit: OUImages/John Cairns

Honours and Awards

Encaenia

Honorary degrees were conferred on six individuals at the Encaenia ceremony in June 2015.

Sir Richard Evans

Sir Richard Evans

Regius Professor of History Emeritus and President of Wolfson College, Cambridge was made an honorary Doctor of Letters.

Dame Hilary Mantel

Dame Hilary Mantel

The two times Booker Prize winning novelist was made an honorary Doctor of Letters.

Professor Ruth Simmons

Professor Ruth Simmons

President of Brown University 2001–12 and current Professor of Comparative Literature and Africana Studies at Brown, was made an honorary Doctor of Letters.

Wallace Broecker

Wallace Broecker

Newbury Professor of Geology at Columbia University was made an honorary Doctor of Science.

Dame Ann Dowling

Dame Ann Dowling

Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Head of the Department of Engineering at the University of Cambridge, and also President of the Royal Academy of Engineering, was made an honorary Doctor of Science.

Professor Sir Magdi Yacoub

Professor Sir Magdi Yacoub

Professor of Cardiothoracic Surgery at Imperial College London and Founder and Director of Research at the Harefield Heart Science Centre, was made an honorary Doctor of Science.

Ms Jessye Norman, the soprano, concert and opera singer, was regrettably unable to attend Encaenia this year. It is anticipated that the honorary doctorate in music will now be conferred on her at Encaenia 2016.

Also in June, honorary degrees were conferred upon the following staff members: 

Master of Arts:

Valerie Boasten, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology and E P Abraham Trust, 1983–2013; first female Bedel of the University of Oxford, Bedel of Arts 1998–2003 and Bedel of Divinity 2003–15

Charles John Vaisey Jones, Mechanical Engineering Technician and Student Workshop Supervisor, Department of Chemistry, 1966–2015

Alison Miles, former secretary to two Masters of Balliol, former Vice-Chancellor’s secretary and Chancellor's Executive Assistant, 2004–15.

New Year Honours

Seven senior members of the University of Oxford were recognised in the New Year Honours:

Jonathan Bate

Jonathan Bate, CBE, FRA

Provost of Worcester College and Professor of Literature, was knighted for services to literary scholarship and higher education.

Sir John Bell

Sir John Bell, FRS

Regius Professor of Medicine and Student of Christ Church, was appointed GBE for services to medicine, medical research and the UK life science industry.

Professor Marina Warner

Professor Marina Warner, CBE, FBA

Fellow of All Souls College, was appointed DBE for services to higher education and literary scholarship.

Russell Foster

Russell Foster, FRS

Professor of Circadian Neurosciences, Head of the Nuffield Laboratory of Ophthalmology, Director of the Sleep and Circadian Neuroscience Institute and fellow of Brasenose College, was appointed CBE for services to science.

Tim Palmer

Tim Palmer, FRS

Professor of Climate Physics, Co-director of the Oxford Martin Programme on Modelling and Predicting Climate and fellow of Jesus College, was appointed CBE for services to science.

Cyrus Cooper

Cyrus Cooper

Professor of Epidemiology, Director of Research Strategy at the Nuffield Department of Orthopaedics, Rheumatology and Musculoskeletal Sciences and fellow of St Peter's College, was appointed OBE for services to medical research.

Hugh Williamson

Hugh Williamson, FBA

Regius Professor Emeritus of Hebrew and emeritus Student of Christ Church, was appointed OBE for services to scholarship and theology.

Dickson Poon

Dickson Poon, CBE

Hong Kong-based philanthropist and generous donor to the Oxford China Centre located at St Hugh’s College was knighted for services to business and to charity, particularly higher education.

The Queen's Birthday Honours

A number of Oxford scholars were recognised for their contributions to scholarship, the public understanding of science and higher education in the 2015 Queen's Birthday Honours.

Professor Frances Ashcroft

Professor Frances Ashcroft, FRS

Royal Society GlaxoSmithKline Research Professor in the Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics and fellow of Trinity College, was appointed DBE for services to medical science and the public understanding of science.

Frances Cairncross

Frances Cairncross, FRSE

Rector of Exeter College from 2004–14, was appointed DBE for service to higher education and to economics.

Professor Steve Nickell

Professor Steve Nickell, FBA

Warden of Nuffield College 2006–12, was knighted for services to economics.

Dr James Adams

Dr James Adams, FBA, emeritus fellow of All Souls College

Appointed CBE for services to Latin scholarship. 

Dr Elise Becket Smith

Dr Elise Becket Smith

Member of the Chancellor's Court of Benefactors and generous donor to Oxford was appointed OBE for services to music.

Royal Society

Eight academics were made Fellows of the Royal Society:

Sir Rory Collins

Sir Rory Collins

Professor of Medicine and Epidemiology and fellow of St Cross College.

Benjamin Davis

Benjamin Davis

Professor of Chemistry and fellow of Pembroke College.

Alison Etheridge

Alison Etheridge

Professor of Probability and fellow of Magdalen College.

Jane Langdale

Jane Langdale

Professor of Plant Development and fellow of The Queen’s College.

Philip Maini

Philip Maini

Professor of Mathematical Biology and fellow of St John’s College.

Gero Miesenböck

Gero Miesenböck

Waynflete Professor of Physiology and fellow of Magdalen College.

Jonathan Pila

Jonathan Pila

Reader in Mathematical Logic and fellow of Wolfson College.

Henry Snaith

Henry Snaith

Professor in Physics.

British Academy

Nine academics were elected Fellows of the British Academy:

Professor Janette Atkinson

Professor Janette Atkinson, FMedSci

Emeritus Professor, University College London, and Visiting Professor, University of Oxford.

Dawn Chatty

Dawn Chatty

Professor of Anthropology and Forced Migration and fellow of St Cross College.

Dr Felicity Heal

Dr Felicity Heal

Emeritus fellow of Jesus College.

Rana Mitter

Rana Mitter

Professor of the History and Politics of Modern China, Deutsche Bank Director of the University China Centre and fellow of St Cross College.

Kia Nobre

Kia Nobre

Director, Oxford Centre for Human Brain Activity (OHBA), Professor of Translational Cognitive Neuroscience and fellow of St Catherine’s College.

Andy Orchard

Andy Orchard

Rawlinson and Bosworth Professor of Anglo-Saxon and fellow of Pembroke College.

Professor Sally Shuttleworth

Professor Sally Shuttleworth

Professor of English Literature and fellow of St Anne’s College.

Annette Volfing

Annette Volfing

Professor of Medieval German Literature and fellow of Oriel College.

Honorary Fellow

Dame Lynne Brindley, FRSA, Master of Pembroke College.

Chancellor’s Court of Benefactors

The following new members and fellows were admitted to the Chancellor’s Court of Benefactors in Michaelmas term 2014 in recognition of their generosity to the collegiate University and Americans for Oxford, Inc.

John W Adams

John W Adams

Chairman and co-founder, Foundation for Law, Justice and Society.

Jon Aisbitt

Jon Aisbitt

Chairman, Man Group plc, as Man Group’s representative.

S Andrew Banks

S Andrew Banks

Co-founder, ABRY Partners.

Dr Robert Conway

Dr Robert Conway

Senior Director, Goldman Sachs International.

Caroline de Jager

Caroline de Jager

Philanthropist.

Geoffrey de Jager

Geoffrey de Jager

Co-founder, Anglo Suisse Investment.

Jonathan Hall

Jonathan Hall

Advisory Director, Goldman Sachs.

Professor Roderick Hay

Professor Roderick Hay

Consultant dermatologist and Trustee of the Dunhill Medical Trust, as the Trust’s representative.

Michael Lewis

Michael Lewis

Chairman, Oceana Investment Corporation Ltd.

John McCall MacBain

John McCall MacBain

Founder and a Director of the McCall MacBain Foundation.

Francois Perrodo

Francois Perrodo

Chairman, Perenco, as the Perrodo family’s representative.

Professor Dr Andreas Schlüter

Professor Dr Andreas Schlüter

Secretary-General, Stifterverband für die Deutsche Wissenschaft, as the Brost family’s representative.

Michael Sumpter

Michael Sumpter

CEO, Servier Laboratories Ltd UK, as Servier’s representative.

Brad Youmans

Brad Youmans

Vice-President Strategic Marketing and Communications, Schlumberger Limited, as Schlumberger’s representative.

Sheldon Medal

The Sheldon Medal, the highest distinction the University can bestow on benefactors, was presented to the Garfield Weston Foundation, in recognition of its gift towards the new Weston Library. In 2008, the Foundation awarded £25 million in support of the redevelopment of the New Bodleian Library into the Weston Library.

Richard Ovenden, Guy Weston and the Chancellor with the Sheldon MedalRichard Ovenden, Guy Weston and the Chancellor with the Sheldon Medal

Credit: John Cairns

Friends

The Distinguished Friend of Oxford (DFO) Award formally recognises individuals who have acted as exceptional volunteers for the benefit of the wider collegiate University. The 2015 recipients were:

Paul Brankin

Dr Paul Brankin

Director of Oxford Executive Coaching.

Sein Chew

Sein Chew

Founder, President and CEO of University Asset Management.

Irene Chu

Irene Chu

Senior Advisor of First Eastern Investment Group.

Victor Chu

Victor Chu

Chairman of First Eastern Investment Group.

Dr Keith Lloyd

Dr Keith Lloyd

Director of Hitachi Chemical Europe.

Andrew Moore

Andrew Moore

Former British Council Officer.

Ralph Smith

Ralph Smith

President and CEO of the Ralph Smith Group.

The Revd David Stanton

The Revd David Stanton

Canon of Westminster Abbey.

Anna Stuttard

Anna Stuttard

Ordinand in the Church of England, formerly Chief Executive of Home-Start Worldwide and Director of Publications, Amnesty International.

Dominica Yang

Dominica Yang

Chair of the Friends of the Art Museum of the Chinese University of Hong Kong.

Trevor Yang

Trevor Yang

Managing Director of HMJ Investments Ltd and Non-Executive Director of the Jebsen Group of companies.